Lionheart (1987)

Lionheart
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 44mins.
Genres Adventure, Fantasy
Keywords children's
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Eric Stoltz Actor Robert Nerra 1 1000001
Gabriel Byrne Actor The Black Prince 1 1000002
Nicola Cowper Actor Blanche 1 1000003
Dexter Fletcher Actor Michael 1 1000004
Deborah Barrymore Actor Mathilda 1 1000005
Nicholas Clay Actor Charles DeMontfort 1 1000006
Bruce Purchase Actor Simon Nerra 1 1000007
Neil Dickson Actor King Richard 1 1000008
Chris Pitt Actor Odo 1 1000009
Penny Downie Actor Madelaine 1 1000010
Nadim Sawalha Actor Selim 1 1000011
John Franklyn-Robbins Actor The Abbot 1 1000012
Matthew Sim Actor Hugo 1 1000013
Paul Rhys Actor Mayor of Underground City 1 1000014
Sammi Davis Actor Baptista 1 1000015
Courtney Roper-Knight Actor David 1 1000016
Michel Sundin Actor Bertram 1 1000017
Louise Seacombe Actor Girl From Plague Village 1 1000018
Patrick Durkin Actor Fat Peasant 1 1000019
Haluk Bilginer Actor Merchant 1 1000020
Ralph Michael Actor William Nerra 1 1000021
Barry Stanton Actor Duke DeBar 1 1000022
Jan Waters Actor Duchess DeBar 1 1000023
Ann Firbank Actor Catatonic Woman 1 1000024
Wayne Goddard Actor n/a 1 1000025
Franklin Schaffner Director n/a 2 2000001
Stanley O'Toole Producer n/a 3 3000001
Talia Shire Producer n/a 3 3000002
Francis Coppola Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Jack Schwartzman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Menno Meyjes Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Richard Outten Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Menno Meyjes From Story n/a 120870 4000003
Scott Wodehouse Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000001
Pat Pennelegion Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Helena Toth Production Manager (Hungary) 305 5000003
Manuel Costa E Silva Production Manager (Portugal) 305 5000004
Gary Daigler Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Zsuzsanna Mills Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Petra Ludeke Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Gabor Varadi Assistant Director (Hungary) 163 5000008
Pedro Martins Assistant Director (Portugal) 163 5000009
Ray Freeborn Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Charles Hubbard Location Manager n/a 193 5000011
Beverly Jackson Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000012
Rosemary Spokes Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000013
Phyllis Townshend Continuity n/a 890 5000014
Alec Mills Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
John Maskell Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Egon Endrenyi Photography stills 120835 6000003
David Bretherton Editor n/a 172 7000001
Richard Haines Editor n/a 172 7000002
Steve Spencer Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Craig Galloway Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Jerry Goldsmith Music n/a 120781 8000001
Ken Hall Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
Arthur Morton Original Music n/a 120838 8000003
Alexander Courage Original Music n/a 120838 8000004
Gil Parrando Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Josie MacAvin Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Julian Lopez Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000003
Keiron McNamara Art Department Draftsman 120843 9000004
Mike Fenton Casting (USA) 179 10000001
Jane Feinberg Casting (USA) 179 10000002
Maggie Cartier Casting (United Kingdom) 179 10000003
Nana Cecchi Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Ruggero Peruzzi Costumes n/a 120828 13000002
Meinir Brock Hair hairstyles 120794 13000003
Liz Michie Hair hairstyles 120794 13000004
Pat Hay Makeup n/a 353 13000005
Yvonne Coppard Makeup n/a 353 13000006
Gloria Mussetta Wardrobe wardrobe mistress 120823 13000007
Imre Orosz Wardrobe wardrobe master(Hungary) 120823 13000008
Elisabetta Montaldo Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000009
Emanuelo Zito Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000010
Jenny Schaffner Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000011
Jay Engel ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Ken Nightingall Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Neil Burrow Foley Editor n/a 221 14000003
Derek Ball Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000004
Les Fresholtz Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000005
Vern Poore Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000006
Dick Alexander Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000007
Mike Ross-Trevor Sound sound rerecording engineer 120816 14000008
Robert Henderson Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000009
Alan Murray Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000010
Bruce Lacey Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000011
David Horton Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000012
Brooke Ward Sound Effects Editor sound effects editor assistant 327 14000013
Karen Rasch Sound Effects Editor sound effects editor assistant 327 14000014
Walter Huse Grip n/a 365 15000001
Jack Coggins Electrician n/a 450 15000002
Michael James Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000003
Stephen Long Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Hazel Crombie Accountant location accountant 120802 16000002
Vincent O'Toole Assistant Accountant accountant assistant 120950 16000003
Betty Sharp Assistant Accountant accountant assistant 120950 16000004
Anthony Van Laast Choreographer choreography 120803 17000001
Peter Diamond Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Peter Diamond Stunts n/a 240 19000002
David Brandon Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Istavan Szimhar Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Gabor Piroch Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Bela Unger Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Karoly Medriczky Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Sandor Boros Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Ferencz Novinecz Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Bela Kasi Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Imre Timar Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Gyorgy Kives Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Levente Hidvegi Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Dorothy Ford Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Reg Harding Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Frank Henson Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Nick Hobbs Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Gareth Milne Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Neil Lucas Animal Trainer animal handler(falcon) 120962 20000001
Bill McNinimee Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000001
Michael White Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Heinz Ludwig Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000002
Hans Neurohr Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000003
Tony Fox Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000004
Burke Mattsson Titles title design 120825 23000005
Mickey Hunter Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
John Hogan Props n/a 120817 24000002
Peter Dunlop Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000003
Tom Davies Assistant construction assistant 120820 25000001
Adele Hall Assistant (to producer) 120820 25000002
Istvan Gardos Production production liaison(Hungary) 120824 25000003
Fernando Pessa Production production liaison(Portugal) 120824 25000004
Simone Pessa Production production liaison(Portugal) 120824 25000005
Frank Elliot Other focus puller 120795 26000001
Gilbert Reid Other clapper loader 120795 26000002
Richard Holland Other draftsman 120795 26000003
Stephen Dobric Other draftsman 120795 26000004
David Brandon Other horse master 120795 26000005
Hunt Downs Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Kristina Neuhauser Publicity publicist assistant 120789 29000002
Synopsis
Based on actual historical events that took place in 1189. Story centers around a group of children who band together in search of England's King Richard the Lionhearted, fighting in the Crusades.
N/A
N/A