Friday the 13th Part VIII - Jason Takes Manhattan (1989)

Friday the 13th Part VIII - Jason Takes Manhattan
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 40mins.
Genres Sequel, Horror
Keywords Friday the 13th (original)
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Jensen Daggett Actor Rennie Wickham 1 1000001
Peter Richman Actor Charles McCulloch 1 1000002
Scott Reeves Actor Sean Robertson 1 1000003
Barbara Bingham Actor Colleen Van Deusen 1 1000004
V Dupree Actor Julius Gaw 1 1000005
Kane Hodder Actor Jason Voorhees 1 1000006
Sharlene Martin Actor Tamara Mason 1 1000007
Kelly Hu Actor Eva Watanabe 1 1000008
Martin Cummins Actor Wayne Webber 1 1000009
Gordon Currie Actor Miles Wolfe 1 1000010
Warren Munson Actor Admiral Robertson 1 1000011
Saffron Henderson Actor J J 1 1000012
Todd Shaffer Actor Jim 1 1000013
Tiffany Paulsen Actor Suzy 1 1000014
Timothy Mirkovich Actor Young Jason 1 1000015
Amber Pawlick Actor Young Rennie 1 1000016
Alex Diakun Actor Deck Hand 1 1000017
Fred Henderson Actor Chief Engineer 1 1000019
Sam Sarkar Actor 1st Gang Banger 1 1000020
Michael Benyaer Actor 2nd Gang Banger 1 1000021
Roger Barnes Actor Irish Cop 1 1000022
Vinny Capone Actor Street Urchin 1 1000023
Peggy Hedden Actor New York Waitress 1 1000024
David Longworth Actor Sanitation Engineer 1 1000025
Rob Hedden Director n/a 2 2000001
Randolph Cheveldave Producer n/a 3 3000001
Rob Hedden Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Victor Miller Characters as Source Material n/a 121009 4000002
Mary Guilfoyle Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Vikki Williams Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Jeff Authors Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Aaron Barsky Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director 163 5000004
Tom Quinn Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Alex Kramarchuk Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director 163 5000006
James Martin Assistant Director (special effects) 163 5000007
Dave McLennan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Jackie Gould Assistant Director assistant director trainee 163 5000009
Gordon Hardwick Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
John Riggio Location Manager location manager 2nd unit 193 5000011
Terry Murray Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000012
Chantal Bernheim Script Supervisor script supervisor 2nd unit 191 5000013
Roberta Slade Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000014
Terry Ladin Production Coordinator production coordinator 2nd unit 162 5000015
Joseph Iberti Location Assistant location manager assistant 2nd unit 120947 5000016
Dave Hallinan DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000017
Bryan England Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Brenton Spencer Director of Photography (special effects) 120780 6000002
Paul Birkett Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Matt Garite Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit 239 6000004
Robert Crone Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
J Muro Steadicam Operator Steadicam operator 2nd unit 232 6000006
Brian Murphy Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Maurizio Dotto Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 2nd unit 120849 6000009
John Seale Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000010
Michael Cohen Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 2nd unit 120849 6000011
Chris McMullin Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(special effects) 120849 6000012
Tim Moynihan Assistant Camera (special effects) 233 6000013
Ron Grover Photography stills 120835 6000014
Joel Warren Photography stills 2nd unit 120835 6000015
Pete Romano Photography underwater photography 120835 6000016
Robert Raring Color Timer n/a 120921 6000017
Michael Wrinch Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000018
Jim McConkey Camera Assistant Steadicam operator assistant 2nd unit 120867 6000019
Steve Mirkovich Editor n/a 172 7000001
J Arrufat Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
D Warner Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
B Stambler Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Tim Alverson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Ted Pryor Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Charles Robichaud Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Fred Mollin Music n/a 120781 8000001
Brian Nevin Music music recording 120781 8000002
Jeff Wolpert Music music mixer 120781 8000003
Christopher Kennedy Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Christopher Kennedy Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000005
Fred Mollin Performer n/a 120819 8000006
Rob Hedden Song n/a 120859 8000007
Fred Mollin Song songs("Darkest Side of the Night" "Broken Dream") 120859 8000008
Stan Meissner Song song producer("Darkest Side of the Night" "Living in the City") 120859 8000009
Stan Meissner Song songs("Darkest Side of the Night" "Broken Dream" "J J's Blues" "Living in the City") 120859 8000010
Ric Johnston Song ("Say This to Me") 120859 8000011
Steve Linn Song n/a 120859 8000012
Bob Hayman Song ("Strike") 120859 8000013
John Powell Song ("Strike") 120859 8000014
John Kander Song ("Theme From 'New York, New York'") 120859 8000015
Fred Ebb Song ("Theme From 'New York, New York'") 120859 8000016
Rob Hedden Song Performer ("Tamara's Bio Project") 120788 8000017
Peter Fredette Song Performer ("Darkest Side of the Night") 120788 8000018
Murray Middleman Song Performer ("Tamara's Bio Project") 120788 8000020
Terry Crawford Song Performer ("Broken Dream") 120788 8000021
Steve Linn Song Performer ("Stalker's Rocker") 120788 8000022
Tim Yalda Song Performer ("Stalker's Rocker") 120788 8000023
David Fischer Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Linda Vipond Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Ignacio McBurney Set Decorator set decorator assistant 165 9000003
Patrick Kearns Set Decorator set decorator assistant 165 9000004
Brentan Harron Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
Lawrence Redfern Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
John Watts Lead Person leadman 120957 9000007
Glen Pearson Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000008
Fiona Jackson Casting n/a 179 10000001
Sylvia Fay Casting (extras) 179 10000002
Barbara Harris Casting (voice) 179 10000003
Carmen Ruiz-Laza Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000004
Pam O'Har Consultant visual consultant 120784 12000001
Gordy Waterman Consultant underwater consultant 2nd unit 120784 12000002
Carla Hetland Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Miana Gottleib Costumes key costumer 120828 13000002
Pamela Hayden Costumes costumer 120828 13000003
Corinne Keating Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Maureen Preddy Costumes costumer(special effects) 120828 13000005
Malcolm Tanner Hair hairstyles 120794 13000006
Anthony Sorrentino Hair hairstyles 2nd unit 120794 13000007
Susan Boyd Hair Assistant hairstyles assistant 120989 13000008
Laurie Finstad Makeup n/a 353 13000009
Marilyn Carbone Makeup makeup 2nd unit 353 13000010
Francesca Langden Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000011
Jamie Brown Makeup Supervisor special makeup supervisor 517 13000012
Tibor Farkas Special Makeup Effects special makeup effects assistant 120881 13000013
William Terezakis Special Makeup Effects special makeup effects assistant 120881 13000014
Ellen Lutter Wardrobe Supervisor wardrobe supervisor 2nd unit 120908 13000015
T Moore ADR ADR engineer 120912 14000001
Jeff Vaughn ADR ADR engineer 120912 14000002
Val Kuklowsky ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Josephine Nericcio ADR Editor ADR editor assistant 220 14000004
Daryl Powell Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
George Leong Boom Operator boom operator 2nd unit 215 14000006
T Moore Foley foley engineer 120961 14000007
Edward Steidele Foley foley walker 120961 14000008
Hilda Hodges Foley foley walker 120961 14000009
Michael Mirkovich Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
William Sarokin Sound sound recording 2nd unit 120816 14000011
Garry Ulmer Sound sound rerecording mixer supervisor 120816 14000012
T Moore Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000013
Rick Maclane Sound sound recording engineer 120816 14000014
Jeffrey Sandler Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000015
Steve Schwalbe Sound Editor sound editor 1st assistant 229 14000016
Steve Woods Sound Effects sound effects recording 120868 14000017
Gary Blufer Sound Effects sound effects recording 120868 14000018
Harry Manfredini Sound Effects original sound effects creator(Jason) 120868 14000019
Jeff Vaughn Sound Effects Editor electronic sound effects editor 327 14000020
Alexis Tex Sound Effects Editor electronic sound effects editor 327 14000021
Christopher Harvengt Sound Effects Editor electronic sound effects editor 327 14000022
Robert Moore Sound Effects Editor electronic sound effects editor 327 14000023
Lars Ekstrom Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000024
William Sarokin Sound Mixer sound mixer 2nd unit 230 14000025
Jim Hurford Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Ed Newins Key Grip key grip 2nd unit 263 15000002
Dillard Brinson Key Grip (special effects) 263 15000003
Rob Bojeck Grip n/a 365 15000004
Ken Young Grip n/a 365 15000005
Daniel Cournoyer Grip grip 2nd unit 365 15000006
Donald Bailer Grip grip 2nd unit 365 15000007
Kevin Black Grip (special effects) 365 15000008
Frank Halpenny Generator Operator n/a 363 15000009
Don Saari Gaffer n/a 268 15000010
Daniel Ehrenbard Gaffer gaffer 2nd unit 268 15000011
Jeff Upton Gaffer (special effects) 268 15000012
Patrick Murray Gaffer underwater gaffer 268 15000013
Mal Kibblewithe Electrician bestboy electrician 450 15000014
Rick Dean Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Vince Laxton Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Bill Moore Electrician electrician 2nd unit 450 15000017
Greg Addison Electrician electrician 2nd unit 450 15000018
Mark Pancza Electrician electrician 2nd unit 450 15000019
Andrew Day Electrician electrician 2nd unit 450 15000020
Gordon Tait Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000021
Brian Kuchera Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000022
Bob Ward Dolly Grip dolly grip 2nd unit 264 15000023
Nina McPeek Cable Operator n/a 120964 15000024
Julie Gant Best Boy bestboy 2nd unit 120885 15000025
John Merrick Best Boy bestboy 2nd unit 120885 15000026
Linda Kelly Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Jennifer Zolten Production Accountant production accountant 2nd unit 282 16000002
Vicki Ellis Auditor (Los Angeles) 120886 16000003
Judy French Assistant Accountant production accountant assistant 120950 16000004
Ken Kirzinger Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Gary Chessman Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Dorothy Fehr Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Ted Hickman Stunts n/a 240 19000004
David Jacox Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Jacob Rupp Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Jim Dunn Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Reg Glass Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Ernie Jackson Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Michael Langlois Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Dawn Rupp Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Melissa Stubbs Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Danny Virtue Stunts n/a 240 19000013
John Wardlow Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Debbie Coe Animal Trainer dog trainer 120962 20000001
Thomas Costabile Carpenter carpenter 2nd unit 529 21000001
Douglas Hardwick Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Geoff Hilliard Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
John Hamilton Construction construction painter 120900 21000004
Mark Porter Craft Service (special effects) 120903 22000001
Gabrielle Berkovics Craft Service craft services 120903 22000002
Brian Vessa Effects Supervisor electronic sound effects supervisor 120866 23000001
Gary Paller Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000002
Jim Gill Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000003
Bettie Kauffman Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000004
Jim Danforth Special Effects special photographic effects 168 23000005
Ray Schulz Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000006
Tony Lazarowich Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000007
Andrew Scolthorp Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000008
Steve Davis Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000009
Neal Thompson Titles title design 120825 23000010
Graham Coutts Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Fred Chalfy Property Master property master 2nd unit 120805 24000002
Andy Nieman Props n/a 120817 24000003
Max Matsuoka Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000004
Charles Zalben Assistant unit production manager assistant 2nd unit 120820 25000001
Betsy Schrott Assistant second assistant 2nd unit director 120820 25000002
Betty McNeeley Assistant (to Rob Hedden) 120820 25000003
Liz Huggins Assistant (to Randolph Chevaldave) 120820 25000004
Debra Jeffreys Assistant (to Randolph Chevaldave) 120820 25000005
Matthew Cook Assistant (to associate producer) 120820 25000006
James Howard Production Assistant (special effects) 275 25000007
Jo Barry Production Assistant production coordinator assistant 275 25000008
Wendy Mentiply Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
John Gallagher Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Tony Lopez Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Greg Archiniega Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Joe Daly Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Maggie McCabe Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Chris Oldcorn Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Allison Procacci Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Ron Cosentino Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Mimi Jennings Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Dermont Conley Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Jason Elfe Production Assistant n/a 275 25000020
Pedro Hernandez Production Assistant n/a 275 25000021
Rob Lowenthal Production Assistant n/a 275 25000022
Ken Schapiro Production Assistant n/a 275 25000023
Joseph McDougall Production Assistant n/a 275 25000024
Susan DePalma Production Assistant n/a 275 25000025
Gabrielle Rosenberg Production Assistant n/a 275 25000026
Monty Simmons Production Assistant n/a 275 25000027
Darrell Brock Production Assistant n/a 275 25000028
Susanne Elstein Production Assistant n/a 275 25000029
Michelle Blair Production Assistant n/a 275 25000030
Gary Andreu Production Assistant n/a 275 25000031
Augustus Park Production Assistant n/a 275 25000032
Fred Moroz Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000033
Jim Leavey Transportation Captain transportation captain 2nd unit 272 25000034
Geoff Williams Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000035
Terry Noble Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000036
Alois Stranan Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000037
Marissa Carus Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000038
J Brotherhood Property Master Assistant property master assistant 2nd unit 120975 25000039
Judy Smith Driver n/a 273 25000040
Kelly Cramb Driver n/a 273 25000041
Derek Rama Driver n/a 273 25000042
Gerry Gaudette Driver n/a 273 25000043
Rick Cavazzi Driver n/a 273 25000044
Wayne Johnson Driver n/a 273 25000045
Al Morgan Driver n/a 273 25000046
Ross Kulak Driver n/a 273 25000047
Bruce Kaduhr Driver n/a 273 25000048
Kem Derlago Driver n/a 273 25000049
Chuck Scorgie Driver n/a 273 25000050
Jim Kish Driver n/a 273 25000051
Duncan Callander Driver n/a 273 25000052
Dan Groseclose Driver n/a 273 25000053
Grace Rourke Other paint foreman 120795 26000001
Phillip Lunt Other lead greensman 120795 26000002
James Green Other greensman 120795 26000003
Lesley Fransvaag Other coordinator trainee 120795 26000004
Gabrielle Berkovics Other first-aid 120795 26000005
Robert Montgomery Other optical lineup 120795 26000006
Synopsis
New York City has the Empire State Building, the Statue of Liberty and now an undead killing machine with a hockey mask and a machete. Jason hitches a ride on a boat filled with graduating high school kids and winds up turning the streets of Manhattan red.
N/A
N/A