The Grudge (2004)

Grudge
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 28mins.
Genres Adaptation, Horror, Remake
Keywords franchise, Grudge (remake)
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Sarah Gellar Actor Karen 1 1000001
Jason Behr Actor Doug 1 1000002
William Mapother Actor Matthew Williams 1 1000003
Clea DuVall Actor Jennifer Williams 1 1000004
KaDee Strickland Actor Susan Williams 1 1000005
Grace Zabriskie Actor Emma 1 1000006
Bill Pullman Actor Peter 1 1000007
Rosa Blasi Actor Maria 1 1000008
Ted Raimi Actor Alex 1 1000009
Ryo Ishibashi Actor Nakagawa 1 1000010
Yoko Maki Actor Yoko 1 1000011
Yuya Ozeki Actor Toshio 1 1000012
Takako Fuji Actor Kayako 1 1000013
Takashi Matsuyama Actor Takeo 1 1000014
Hiroshi Matsunaga Actor Igarashi 1 1000015
Hajime Okayama Actor Suzuki 1 1000016
Yoshiyuki Morishita Actor Guard 1 1000017
Kazuyuki Tsumura Actor Pete's Co-Worker 1 1000018
Jotaro Kitamura Actor Policeman 1 1000019
Taigi Kobayashi Actor Policeman 1 1000020
Junko Koizumi Actor Mother 1 1000021
Nana Koizumi Actor Daughter 1 1000022
Yoichi Okamura Actor Restaurant Manager 1 1000023
Shimizu Takeshi Director n/a 2 2000001
Sam Raimi Producer n/a 3 3000001
Robert Tapert Producer n/a 3 3000002
Takashige Ichise Producer n/a 3 3000003
Nathan Kahane Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Joe Drake Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Carsten Lorenz Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Roy Lee Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Doug Davison Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Shintaro Shimosawa Co-Producer n/a 170 3000009
Aubrey Henderson Co-Producer n/a 170 3000010
Michael Kirk Co-Producer n/a 170 3000011
Stephen Susco Screenplay (Adaptation) 120778 4000001
Shimizu Takeshi Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Shimizu Takeshi Source Material (from horror series: "Ju-On") 120786 4000003
Edward Licht Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000001
Satoshi Fukushima Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Raymond Quinlan Line Producer n/a 161 5000003
Katsuhiro Ogawa Production Manager n/a 305 5000004
Masanori Adachi Assistant Director First Assistant Director 163 5000005
Chikara Higami Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000006
Amy Wilkins Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000007
Jun Shiozaki Assistant Director Third Assistant Director 163 5000008
Toyohiro Miyata Assistant Director Third Assistant Director 163 5000009
Hiroshi Chono Assistant Director First Assistant Director(Additional Photography) 163 5000010
Takeo Sugawara Assistant Director Second Assistant Director(Additional Photography) 163 5000011
Makoto Meguro Assistant Director Third Assistant Director(Additional Photography) 163 5000012
Jack Schuster Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000013
Yusuke Wakabayashi Location Manager n/a 193 5000014
Rintaro Hamasaki Location Manager n/a 193 5000015
Kathleen Thomas Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000016
Kazuko Shingyoku Script Supervisor (Additional Photography) 191 5000017
Tobin Adams Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000018
Miyuki Sakaitani Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000019
Kazuko Shingyoku Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000020
Tomoko Miyachi Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000021
Hideo Yamamoto Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Noriyuki Mizuguchi Director of Photography (Additional Photography) 120780 6000002
Kazuhiro Okamoto Camera Operator (Additional Photography) 239 6000003
Shota Yoshikawa Camera Operator (Additional Photography) 239 6000004
Shinji Suzuki Assistant Camera First Assistant Camera 233 6000005
Yoichi Chiashi Assistant Camera Second Assistant Camera 233 6000006
Yukari Kawano Assistant Camera Additional Assistant Camera Operator 233 6000007
Shingo Gima Assistant Camera Additional Assistant Camera Operator 233 6000008
Hayato Muraoka Assistant Camera Additional Assistant Camera Operator 233 6000009
Kiyoshi Ito Assistant Camera First Assistant Camera(Additional Photography) 233 6000010
Toshitaka Akaike Assistant Camera Second Assistant Camera(Additional Photography) 233 6000011
Takashi Seida Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000012
Kenji Takeuchi Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000013
Mato Color Timer n/a 120921 6000014
Lukas Ettlin Photography Additional Photography 120835 6000015
Jeff Betancourt Editor n/a 172 7000001
Carin Rogers Dialogue Editor Dialogue 204 7000002
Gloria D'Alessandro Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Yoshie Ishiguro Assistant Editor First Assistant Editor 203 7000004
Kevin Soares Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000005
Christopher Young Music n/a 120781 8000001
Sujin Nam Music Coordinator Score Coordinator 206 8000002
Martin St Pierre Music Coordinator Score Coordinator 206 8000003
Thomas Milano Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Max Blomgren Music Engineer Synth Programmer 120837 8000005
Jonathan Price Music Engineer Synth Programmer 120837 8000006
David Russell Music Engineer Synth Programmer 120837 8000007
Robert Fernandez Music Engineer Recording Engineer 120837 8000008
Robert Fernandez Music Engineer Mixing Engineer 120837 8000009
Brian Valentino Music Engineer n/a 120837 8000010
Iwao Saito Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Tatsuo Ozeki Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Kyoko Yauchi Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Katsumi Kaneda Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Yuko Ito Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Koji Shinoda Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Sachiko Miyaqawa Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Hanako Yanagi Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Tomoko Asai Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Tomoko Kotakemori Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000010
Satoshi Kanda Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000011
Naoko Kojyo Assistant Art Director (Additional Photography) 315 9000012
Nancy Nayor Casting n/a 179 10000001
Kelly Wagner Casting n/a 179 10000002
Masashi Yamaguchi Casting Japan Casting 179 10000003
Adam Milano Studio Executive (Columbia Pictures) 120875 11000003
Rob McEntegart Executive Executive Vice President, Business Affairs(Mandate Pictures) 120806 11000004
Sean Maramatso Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000001
Chiho Asada Translator n/a 741 12000002
Reiko Kato Translator n/a 741 12000003
Miho Hohjoh Translator (Additional Photography) 741 12000004
Sayuri Kanamori Translator (Additional Photography) 741 12000005
Kayoko Dietsche Translator (Additional Photography) 741 12000006
Eric Aycock Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Shawn Cookson Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Jane O'Kane Makeup n/a 353 13000003
Sachie Munemura Makeup n/a 353 13000004
Dianne Ensor Makeup n/a 353 13000005
Akiko Kawano Makeup n/a 353 13000006
Yuichi Matsu Special Makeup Effects n/a 120881 13000007
Masaaki Fukuda Special Makeup Effects n/a 120881 13000008
Fumihiro Miyoshi Special Makeup Effects n/a 120881 13000009
Miyuki Yamaguchi Special Makeup Effects n/a 120881 13000010
Satoko Matsuyama Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000011
Miyuki Taniguchi Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000012
Yumiko Nakamura Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000013
Asami Okuse Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000014
Emiko Sakai Wardrobe (Additional Photography) 120823 13000015
Ryan Juggler ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Carin Rogers ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000002
Marti Humphrey Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000003
Kelly Vandever Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000004
Masato Komatsu Sound n/a 120816 14000005
Rick Franklin Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000006
Ai-Ling Lee Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000007
Kiyoshi Kakizawa Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000008
Showa Matsumoto Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000009
Yasumasa Terui Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000010
Takashi Nakazato Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000011
Kazushiko Yokono Sound Mixer (Additional Photography) 230 14000012
Hiroshi Abe Sound Mixer (Additional Photography) 230 14000013
Paul Ottosson Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000014
Tadashi Yokoyama Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Masao Kanazawa Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000002
Hidenori Nagata Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000003
Yoichiro Ohashi Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000004
Atsushi Ogaswara Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000005
Mamoru Ebisawa Chief Lighting Technician Rigging Chief Lighting Electrician 357 15000006
Hiroshi Iimura Chief Lighting Technician Rigging Chief Lighting Electrician 357 15000007
Akihiro Shimura Chief Lighting Technician Rigging Chief Lighting Electrician 357 15000008
Yosuke Sekizawa Chief Lighting Technician Rigging Chief Lighting Electrician 357 15000009
Kenichi Sekine Chief Lighting Technician (Additional Photography) 357 15000010
Ryosuke Fujita Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000011
Daisuke Akazawa Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000012
Lorita Shepherd Production Accountant Production Controller 282 16000001
Maureen Mottram Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
Natsuko Nezu Production Accountant n/a 282 16000003
Dina Valenzuela Production Accountant n/a 282 16000004
Yuri Morikawa Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000005
Hideo Saito Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Shunsuke Gondo Stunt Double n/a 120980 19000002
Kaori Ichijou Stunt Double n/a 120980 19000003
Kazuya Watachiki Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Jun Igarashi Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Takahiro Komaki Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Hajime Matsumoto Visual Effects Supervisor (Big X) 249 23000001
Nobuaki Sugiki Visual Effects Supervisor Digital Visual Effects Supervisor(Big X) 249 23000002
Nathan Ross Visual Effects Supervisor Digital Visual Effects Supervisor(Big X) 249 23000003
Kory Jones Visual Effects Supervisor (Reality Check Studios) 249 23000004
Shuichi Kishiura Special Effects Supervisor Mechanical Special Effects Supervisor 545 23000005
Hajime Matsumoto Effects Supervisor n/a 120866 23000006
Danny Martinez Visual Effects Producer (Reality Check Studios) 243 23000007
Yoshitaka Makigi Special Effects Assistant Mechanical Special Effects Assistant 514 23000008
Atsuko Murata Special Effects Assistant Mechanical Special Effects Assistant 514 23000009
Keiichi Nishoka Special Effects Assistant Mechanical Special Effects Assistant 514 23000010
Yoshiko Yasuoka Effects Coordinator Digital I/O Negative Coordinator(Big X) 120917 23000011
Takeshi Yamaguchi Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Reality Check Studios) 120960 23000012
Toyokazu Hashimoto Digital Effects (Big X) 345 23000013
Shigenori Ohno Digital Effects (Big X) 345 23000014
Yoshiko Takekuma Digital Effects (Big X) 345 23000015
Nobuya Ishida Digital Effects 2-D Digital Effects(Big X) 345 23000016
Tomoya Ohhata Digital Effects 2-D Digital Effects(Big X) 345 23000017
Masaki Sasae Digital Effects 2-D Digital Effects(Big X) 345 23000018
Aaron Kaminar Animator Lead Animator(Reality Check Studios) 483 23000019
Andrew Heinbold Animator (Reality Check Studios) 483 23000020
Steven Heinbold Animator (Reality Check Studios) 483 23000021
Miyuki Saito Assistant (to Mr Shimizu) 120820 25000001
Hiroko Stanhope Assistant (to Mr Ichise) 120820 25000002
Patricia Rivera Assistant (to Mr Drake) 120820 25000003
Tobin Adams Assistant (to Mr Lorenz) 120820 25000004
Matthew Milam Assistant (to Mr Kahane) 120820 25000005
Irene Yeung Assistant (to Messrs Lee and Davison) 120820 25000006
Reiko Kato Assistant (to Ms Gellar) 120820 25000007
Miyuki Saito Assistant (to Ms Gellar) 120820 25000008
Harue Miyake Assistant (to Mr Fukushima) 120820 25000009
Taka Kawatsu Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Masako Matsumura Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Taskuya Okada Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Nana Maniwa Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Jose Cruz Manalang Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Jennifer Craig Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Hiroki Taniguchi Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Yuji Ito Production Assistant (Additional Photography) 275 25000017
Eri Kada Production Assistant (Additional Photography) 275 25000018
Takeshi Sato Production Assistant (Additional Photography) 275 25000019
Jenifer Berr Stand-In n/a 121015 25000020
Akiko Ishii Stand-In n/a 121015 25000021
Julia Smetankina Stand-In n/a 121015 25000022
Valentina Solodovnyk Stand-In n/a 121015 25000023
Albert Smith Stand-In n/a 121015 25000024
Cid Swank Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Karen is an exchange student studying social work in Japan who innocently agrees to cover for a nurse who didn't show up for work. When she enters the assigned home, she discovers an elderly American woman, Emma, who is lost in a catatonic state while the rest of the house appears deserted and disheveled. As she is tending to the stricken old woman, Karen hears scratching sounds from upstairs. When she investigates, she is faced with a supernatural horror more frightening than she could ever imagine. Within this house, a chain of terror has been set in motion resulting from a terrifying evil that was born years before. As more people die, Karen is pulled into the cycle of horror and learns the secret of the vengeful curse that has taken root in this house. Now she must stop it before it's too late.