Born on the Fourth of July (1989)

Born on the Fourth of July
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 25mins.
Genres Drama, War, Biopic
Keywords true story, Vietnam War
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Brian Tarantina Actor (Democratic Convention) 1 1000128
Frank Cavestani Actor (Miami) 1 1000130
Keri Roebuck Actor Loudspeaker 1 1000092
Robert "Rock" Galotti Technical Advisor (military) 537 12000008
Mike Stokey Technical Advisor (military) 537 12000006
Mark Ebenhoch Technical Advisor (military) 537 12000007
Frederick H Geise Technical Advisor (medical) 537 12000009
Bill Neal Technical Advisor (wrestling) 537 12000010
Eusebio Garcia Liaison military liaison(Philippines) 121064 12000014
Arthur Manson Advisor producer's representative 120821 12000015
Frank Cavestani Technical Advisor (demonstration) 537 12000013
Jeff Nightbyrd Technical Advisor (demonstration) 537 12000012
Joe McCabe Technical Advisor (parade) 537 12000011
Fred "Doc" Giese Technical Advisor (military) 537 12000005
Russ Thurman Technical Advisor (military) 537 12000004
Amy Levy Lancaster Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000014
Barbara B Baker Supervisor costume shop supervisor 120845 11000001
Julie Herrin Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000013
Donna Schubert Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000012
Carl Scaglione Casting Associate casting assistant(Texas) 160 10000011
Camilo Felipe Supervisor painter supervisor(Philippines) 120845 11000002
Teodoro Martin Supervisor greensman supervisor(Philippines) 120845 11000003
Dale Dye Technical Advisor (combat) 537 12000002
Dale Dya Technical Advisor (military) 537 12000003
Ron Kovic Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000001
Robert Dawson Supervisor special opticals supervisor 120845 11000005
Cesar Dominguez Supervisor armorer supervisor(Philippines) 120845 11000004
Judy Ruskin Howell Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Stacy Lewis Costume Supervisor (extras) 120895 13000004
Susan Mayes Wardrobe Assistant (extras) 120809 13000019
Jerry Whiteman Wardrobe Assistant (extras) 120809 13000020
Alice Green Wardrobe Assistant (extras) 120809 13000018
Suzanne Willet Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000017
Rick Sharp Makeup (Tom Cruise) 353 13000016
Sawnie Baldridge Smith Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000021
Wynn Arenas Wardrobe Supervisor (Philippines) 120908 13000022
Bill Abbott Audio digital audio recording 120810 14000004
Joe Mayer ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000003
Gary Gegan ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Avram D Gold ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Sharon Ilson Makeup key makeup 353 13000015
Gordon Smith Makeup special effects makeup 353 13000014
Stephen M Krajca Costumes costumer(mens) 120828 13000006
Fran Allgood Costumes costumer(womens) 120828 13000007
Mary Zophres Costume Supervisor (extras) 120895 13000005
Suzanne Smith Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000010
Mitzie Corbin Costume Supervisor (extras) 120895 13000003
Kateri Cale Costumes costume shop assistant 120828 13000008
Jeannie Ione Johnson Costumes costume shop assistant 120828 13000009
Bonnie Clevering Hair hairstyles 120794 13000013
Martha Beresford Hair hairstyles 120794 13000012
Joy Zapata Hair key hairstyles 120794 13000011
Terry Smart Costumes costume shop assistant 120828 13000010
Mayes C Rubeo Costume Supervisor (extras) 120895 13000002
Heidi Levitt Casting Associate n/a 160 10000009
Van Morrison Song Performer ("Brown Eyed Girl") 120788 8000039
Don McLean Song Performer ("American Pie") 120788 8000040
The Temptations Song Performer ("My Girl") 120788 8000038
The Shirelles Song Performer ("Soldier Boy") 120788 8000037
Frankie Avalon Song Performer ("Venus") 120788 8000036
One Hundred One Strings Orchestra Song Performer ("Love Is Blue (L'Amour est Bleu)" "San Francisco (Be Sure to Wear a Flower in Your Hair)") 120788 8000041
Fifth Dimension Song Performer ("Up Up and Away") 120788 8000042
Louis Alberto Del Parana and His Trio Los Paraguayos Song Performer ("Hace un ano" "Maleguena") 120788 8000046
Gustavo Pimentel Song Performer ("Que voy a hacer") 120788 8000047
The Broken Homes Song Performer ("Born on the Bayou") 120788 8000045
James Palmer Song Performer ("We Don't Need Arms") 120788 8000044
Edie Brickell Song Performer ("A Hard Rain's a Gonna Fall") 120788 8000043
Wild West Song Performer ("Rock Around the Clock") 120788 8000035
Rodney Lay Song Performer ("Rock Around the Clock") 120788 8000034
James Palmer Song n/a 120859 8000025
John Fogerty Song ("Born on the Bayou") 120859 8000026
Jimmy Webb Song ("Up Up and Away") 120859 8000024
John Phillips Song ("San Francisco (Be Sure to Wear a Flower in Your Hair)") 120859 8000023
Andre Popp Song ("Love Is Blue (L'Amour est Bleu)") 120859 8000022
F Valdes Leal Song ("Hace un ano") 120859 8000027
Gustavo Pimentel Song n/a 120859 8000028
Wello Rivas Song ("Rebecca") 120859 8000032
Pride of the 48 Song Performer ("You're a Grand Old Flag") 120788 8000033
Trini Lopez Song song arranger 120859 8000031
Galindo Song ("Maleguena") 120859 8000030
Ramirez Song ("Maleguena") 120859 8000029
Trini Lopez Song Performer ("Cielito Lindo") 120788 8000048
Perez Prado Song Performer ("Rebecca") 120788 8000049
Leroy Roper Art Department airbrush artist(Philippines) 120843 9000017
Risa Bramon Garcia Casting n/a 179 10000001
Bruce Kerner Graphics Coordinator sign graphics coordinator 121089 9000016
Pia Fernandez Lead Person leadman(Philippines) 120957 9000015
Phil Shirey Lead Person leadman 120957 9000014
Billy Hopkins Casting n/a 179 10000002
Burton Sharp Casting (voice) 179 10000003
Ken Metcalfe Casting (extras-Philippines) 179 10000007
Katherine Venti Casting Associate n/a 160 10000008
Paul Adler Casting (Philippines) 179 10000006
Ed Johnston Casting (Texas) 179 10000005
ADR Voice Services Casting (voice) 179 10000004
John Williams Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
Don Clark Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Richard L Johnson Art Director art direction 183 9000004
Rodell Cruz Art Director art direction(Philippines) 183 9000005
Victor Kempster Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Derek R. Hill Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Bruno Rubeo Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
William H Neff Jr. Sign Writer sign writer foreman 121107 9000006
Jack Kerner Sign Writer n/a 121107 9000007
J Grey Smith Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Craig H Pittman Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
George Toomer Jr. Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Charles P Lancaster Sign Writer n/a 121107 9000008
Lon E. Bender Audio n/a 120810 14000005
Mark Lanza Audio n/a 120810 14000006
S H Gant Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Tana Bishop Production Assistant art production assistant 275 25000020
Travis M Mann Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Jean M Longwell Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
David A Brink Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Amy Botefuhr Vuckovich Production Assistant art production assistant 275 25000021
Joanna Gilliam Production Assistant art production assistant 275 25000022
Jeff McGrath Production Assistant art production assistant 275 25000026
David McGrath Production Assistant art production assistant 275 25000027
Jeff Klein Production Assistant art production assistant 275 25000025
Joseph A Kee Production Assistant art production assistant 275 25000024
Doug Gruden Production Assistant art production assistant 275 25000023
Kelly Householder Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Paul Gadd Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Andrea Morse Assistant (to Tom Cruise) 120820 25000006
William Mapother Assistant (to Tom Cruise) 120820 25000007
Art Tizon Assistant (to A Kitman Ho) 120820 25000005
Elisabeth Seldes Assistant (to Oliver Stone) 120820 25000004
Andrew Sears Assistant auditor 2nd assistant 120820 25000003
Layne Teaff Production Assistant production coordinator assistant 275 25000008
Kathryn M Greige Production Assistant production coordinator assistant 275 25000009
James Knox Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Christina Stauffer Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
John Gallagher Production Assistant key production assistant 275 25000011
Maggie Murphy Production Assistant key production assistant 275 25000010
Nicole Vaughn Production Assistant art production assistant 275 25000028
Firmo Guina Transportation Captain (Philippines) 272 25000029
Marco Rubeo Other draftsman 120795 26000008
Sherry Sims Other extras coordinator 120795 26000009
Floyd Gentry Other painter(standby) 120795 26000007
John Harrington Other key painter 120795 26000006
Timmy D Short Other gang boss 120795 26000005
Crispin Rebolledo Other picture car coordinator(Philippines) 120795 26000010
Elizabeth Stone Other Naijo No Ko 120795 26000011
Andrea Jaffe Publicity publicity consultant 120789 29000002
Ellen Pasternack Publicity publicist 120789 29000003
Marion Billings Publicity publicity consultant 120789 29000001
Parry Bacmante Security (Philippines) 120951 26000013
Ed Barrera Other picture car coordinator 120795 26000012
Wendell Aber Hill II Other gang boss 120795 26000004
Mark Fabert Other gang boss 120795 26000003
Carrie Antoinette Daccardi Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000033
Ben Canalita Transportation transportation captain assistant(Philippines) 120992 25000034
Ricky Francisco Office Assistant (Philippines) 120996 25000032
Jane Comendador Office Assistant (Philippines) 120996 25000031
Alvin Milliken Jr. Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000030
Chris Renna Medic doctor 120966 25000035
Antonio V Torralba Medic production physician(Philippines) 120966 25000036
Bernardo Gabilo Other focus puller(Philippines) 120795 26000002
Caloy Salcedo Other focus puller(Philippines) 120795 26000001
Adrienne "Dee" Chappell Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000038
Paul Benz Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000037
Robert J Grindrod Assistant auditor assistant 120820 25000002
Andrea Wallace Assistant costume designer assistant 120820 25000001
Banong Balicas Key Grip (Philippines) 263 15000002
Thomas Jirgal Grip n/a 365 15000003
Michael Wayne Miller Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Wylie Stateman Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000021
Tod A Maitland Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000020
Jim Miller Grip n/a 365 15000004
Dean Coke Grip n/a 365 15000005
Jon Guerra Electrician n/a 450 15000009
John Shoemaker Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Reinhart Peschke Gaffer n/a 268 15000008
Bradley Breitbarth Grip n/a 365 15000007
Carol A Maguire Grip n/a 365 15000006
Scott Martin Gershin Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000019
Michael R Hoskinson Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000018
Edward Steidele Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Mark LaPointe Foley Editor n/a 221 14000011
Hilda Hodges Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
T.J. O'Mara Boom Operator n/a 215 14000008
Chris Hogan Audio n/a 120810 14000007
David M Roberts Sound sound recording 120816 14000012
Michael Minkler Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000013
Derrick Mitchell Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000017
Michael Minkler Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000016
Wylie Stateman Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000015
Gregory H Watkins Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000014
Paris L Gutierrez Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Robert W Moreno Electrician n/a 450 15000012
William Curtin Special Effects Coordinator (Philippines) 241 23000002
Theresa Purcell Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000003
Will Purcell Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Mark Miranda Craft Service craft services(Philippines) 120903 22000002
Sandy Hollis Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Rolando Salem Effects Assistant special effects 1st assistant(Philippines) 120922 23000004
Manny Macapagal Effects Assistant special effects 2nd assistant(Philippines) 120922 23000005
Joe Sharber Props (standby) 120817 24000003
Richard L Barlow Props props assistant 120817 24000004
David Delina Property Master (Philippines) 120805 24000002
Mike Parsons Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Robert Dawson Titles title designer 120825 23000006
Bill Bradford Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
Jerry Henery Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000003
Jun Ella Cable Operator (Philippines) 120964 15000016
Frank Scheidbach Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000017
Enrico Balicas Dolly Grip bestboy grip(Philippines) 264 15000015
Rene Balicas Dolly Grip (Philippines) 264 15000014
Celebrado Raymundo Electrician electrician supervisor(Philippines) 450 15000013
Joe Alonsabe Accountant (Philippines) 120802 16000001
Barbara Ann Stein Auditor n/a 120886 16000002
Francisco Balangue Construction Manager (Philippines) 120983 21000002
Gavino Payawal Carpenter master carpenter(Philippines) 529 21000001
Gil Arceo Stunt Coordinator (Philippines) 120804 19000001
A Catherine King Assistant Accountant accounting assistant 120950 16000003
Pierre Cour Song ("Love Is Blue (L'Amour est Bleu)") 120859 8000021
Van Morrison Song n/a 120859 8000019
Chris Pederson Actor 3rd Aide 1 1000071
Chris Walker Actor 4th Aide 1 1000072
Sami Chester Actor 2nd Aide 1 1000070
Rocky Carroll Actor Willie 1 1000069
Corkey Ford Actor Marvin 1 1000068
Willie Minor Actor Eddie 1 1000073
David Herman Actor 1st Patient 1 1000074
Paul Sanchez Actor 5th Patient 1 1000078
Richard Lubin Actor 6th Patient 1 1000079
David Neidorf Actor 4th Patient 1 1000077
Damien Leake Actor 3rd Patient 1 1000076
Bruce MacVittie Actor 2nd Patient 1 1000075
Don "The Dragon" Wilson Actor Corpsman 1 1000067
Greg Hackbarth Actor Corpsman 1 1000066
Christopher W Mills Actor Platoon Soldier 1 1000058
Byron Minns Actor Platoon Soldier 1 1000059
William Mapother Actor Platoon Soldier 1 1000057
James LeGros Actor Platoon Soldier 1 1000056
Michael Smith Guess Actor Platoon Soldier 1 1000055
Ben Wright Actor Platoon Soldier 1 1000060
Markus Flanagan Actor Doctor 1 1000061
Frederick H Geise Actor Corpsman 1 1000065
Dan Furnad Actor Corpsman 1 1000064
John Falch Actor Corpsman 1 1000063
R D Call Actor Chaplain 1 1000062
Norm Wilson Actor 7th Patient 1 1000080
Peter Benson Actor 8th Patient 1 1000081
John Del Regno Actor 1st Friend 1 1000099
Gale Mayron Actor 2nd Friend 1 1000100
Rick Masters Actor 3rd Man 1 1000098
Beau Starr Actor 2nd Man 1 1000097
Mike Starr Actor 1st Man 1 1000096
Lisa Barnes Actor 3rd Friend 1 1000101
Melinda Ramos Renna Actor Bar Maid 1 1000102
Ivan Kane Actor Villa Vet 1 1000106
Ed Jupp Actor Villa Vet 1 1000107
Michael Wincott Actor 3rd Vet 1 1000105
Andy Lauer Actor 2nd Vet 1 1000104
Tom Sizemore Actor 1st Vet 1 1000103
Holly Marie Combs Actor Jenny 1 1000095
Joseph Reidy Actor Student Organizer 1 1000094
Bob Gunton Actor 1st Doctor 1 1000085
Vivica A. Fox Actor Hooker 1 1000086
Richard Poe Actor Frankie 1 1000084
Billie Neal Actor Nurse Washington 1 1000083
Sergio Scognamiglio Actor 9th Patient 1 1000082
Mark Moses Actor Optimistic Doctor 1 1000087
Abbie Hoffman Actor Strike Organizer 1 1000088
Geoff Garza Actor Young Radical 1 1000093
Edie Brickell Actor Folksinger 1 1000091
Reg E Cathey Actor Speaker 1 1000090
Jake Weber Actor Donna's Boyfriend 1 1000089
Claude Brooks Actor Platoon Soldier 1 1000054
William Baldwin Actor Platoon Soldier 1 1000053
Anne Bobby Actor Susanne Kovic 1 1000018
Jenna Von Oy Actor Young Susanne Kovic 1 1000019
Sean Stone Actor Young Jimmy Kovic 1 1000017
Jamie Talisman Actor Jimmy Kovic 1 1000016
Caroline Kava Actor Mrs Kovic 1 1000015
Samantha Larkin Actor Patty Kovic 1 1000020
Erika Geminder Actor Young Patty Kovic 1 1000021
John Pinto Actor Young Joey Walsh 1 1000025
Robert Camilletti Actor Tommy Finnelli 1 1000026
Richard Panebianco Actor Joey Walsh 1 1000024
Kevin Harvey Morse Actor Jackie Kovic 1 1000023
Amanda Davis Actor Patty Kovic--as a Baby 1 1000022
Jason Klein Actor Young Timmy 1 1000014
Frank Whaley Actor Timmy 1 1000013
Kyra Sedgwick Actor Donna 1 1000005
Jessica Prunell Actor Young Donna 1 1000006
Tom Berenger Actor Recruiting Sergeant 1 1000004
Willem Dafoe Actor Charlie 1 1000003
Bryan Larkin Actor Young Ron Kovic 1 1000002
Raymond J Barry Actor Mr Kovic 1 1000007
Jerry Levine Actor Steve Boyer 1 1000008
Ed Lauter Actor Legion Commander 1 1000012
Seth Allen Actor Young Tommy Kovic 1 1000011
Josh Evans Actor Tommy Kovic 1 1000010
Lane R Davis Actor Young Steve Boyer 1 1000009
J R Nutt Actor Young Tommy Finnelli 1 1000027
Stephen Baldwin Actor Billy Vorsovich 1 1000028
Joy Zapata Actor Neighbor 1 1000045
Bob Tillotson Actor Truck Driver 1 1000046
Ellen Pasternack Actor Neighbor 1 1000044
Mike Miller Actor Neighbor 1 1000043
Stacey Moseley Actor Young Donna's Friend 1 1000042
John Getz Actor Marine Major 1 1000047
David Warshofsky Actor Lieutenant 1 1000048
Bill Allen Actor Platoon Soldier 1 1000052
Paul Abbott Actor Platoon Soldier 1 1000051
Michael Compotaro Actor Wilson 1 1000050
Jason Gedrick Actor Martinez 1 1000049
Norma Moore Actor Massapequa Mom 1 1000041
Dale Dye Actor Infantry Colonel 1 1000040
Ryan Beadle Actor Ballplayer 1 1000032
Harold Woloschin Actor Umpire 1 1000033
Cody Beard Actor Young Danny Fantozzi 1 1000031
Michael McTighe Actor Danny Fantozzi 1 1000030
Philip Amelio Actor Young Billy Vorsovich 1 1000029
Richard Grusin Actor Coach 1 1000034
Richard Haus Actor 2nd Recruiting Sergeant 1 1000035
Oliver Stone Actor News Reporter 1 1000039
Sean McGraw Actor Young Donna's Father 1 1000038
Liz Moore Actor Fat Lady at Parade 1 1000037
Mel Allen Actor Mel Allen 1 1000036
Michael Sulsona Actor Villa Vet 1 1000108
Cordelia Gonzalez Actor Marie Elena 1 1000109
Roland Neveu Photography stills 120835 6000008
Don Donigi Dailies dailies color adviser 120999 6000009
Peter Verrando Video Playback n/a 505 6000007
Robert C Carlson Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Donald C Carlson Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Dale Caldwell Color Timer Deluxe color timer 120921 6000010
Dan Valiere Color Timer optical color timer 120921 6000011
David Brenner Editor n/a 172 7000001
Joe Hutshing Editor n/a 172 7000002
George Rosales Camera Assistant (Philippines) 120867 6000014
Bill Webb Camera Assistant camera intern 120867 6000013
Lynn Lockwood Camera Assistant assistant b-camera 120867 6000012
John Patrick Smith Camera film loader 120798 6000004
Toby F Phillips Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Susan Malerstein-Watkins Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000013
Leeann Stonebreaker Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000014
Lito Mabalot Location Manager (Philippines) 193 5000012
Jeff Flach Location Manager n/a 193 5000011
Brad Blake Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000010
Pat Y Tolentino Production Coordinator production office coordinator(Philippines) 162 5000015
Sandra Palacios-Plugge Location Assistant location manager assistant 120947 5000016
Philip C Pfeiffer Camera Operator b-camera operator 239 6000002
Robert Richardson Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
David N Johnson Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000018
Joni L Walker Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000017
Dan Rich Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Hugo Weng Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Ed Marshall Song ("Venus") 120859 8000011
Luther Dixon Song ("Soldier Boy") 120859 8000012
Max Freeman Song ("Rock Around the Clock") 120859 8000010
Jimmy DeKnight Song ("Rock Around the Clock") 120859 8000009
George M Cohan Song ("You're a Grand Old Flag") 120859 8000008
Florence Green Song ("Soldier Boy") 120859 8000013
Bob Dylan Song songs("The Times They Are a Changin'" "A Hard Rain's a Gonna Fall") 120859 8000014
Ronald White Song ("My Girl") 120859 8000018
Tom Cruise Actor Ron Kovic 1 1000001
Smokey Robinson Song ("My Girl") 120859 8000017
Henry Mancini Song ("Moon River") 120859 8000016
John Mercer Song ("Moon River") 120859 8000015
Tim Morrison Performer trumpeter Trumpet(trumpet original score) 120819 8000007
Boston Pops Orchestra Performer (trumpet original score) 120819 8000006
Julie Monroe Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Jana Carroll Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Pietro Scalia Associate Editor n/a 479 7000007
Donah Bassett Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000006
Michael Wilhoit Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Melody Platt Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
John Williams Music n/a 120781 8000001
Budd Carr Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000005
Ken Wannberg Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Tim Morrison Music n/a 120781 8000003
Armin Steiner Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000002
Ulysses Formanez Assistant Director (Philippines) 163 5000009
Donald J. Lee Jr. Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Chip Moody Actor Television Anchor 1 1000126
Eagle-Eye Cherry Actor (Miami) 1 1000127
William Wallace Actor 2nd Agent 1 1000125
Frank Girardeau Actor 1st Agent 1 1000124
Chuck Pfeiffer Actor Secret Service Agent 1 1000123
Jimmy L Parker Actor 4th Vet 1 1000132
William Knight Actor Chief Cop 1 1000133
Kristel Otney Actor 2nd Woman 1 1000138
Pamela S Neill Actor 3rd Woman 1 1000139
Jack McGee Actor Democratic Delegate 1 1000136
John Galt Actor Fat Republican 1 1000135
David Carriere Actor Miami Hippie 1 1000134
Alan Toy Actor 3rd Paraplegic 1 1000122
Ken Osborne Actor 2nd Paraplegic 1 1000121
Anthony Pena Actor Bartender 1 1000113
Eduardo Ricardo Actor Cab Driver 1 1000114
Edith Diaz Actor Madame 1 1000112
Begona Plaza Actor Charlie's Whore 1 1000111
Karen Newman Actor Whore 1 1000110
Tony Frank Actor Mr Wilson 1 1000115
Jayne Haynes Actor Mrs Wilson 1 1000116
Kevin McGuire Actor 1st Paraplegic 1 1000120
Peter Crombie Actor Undercover Vet 1 1000119
Elbert Lewis Actor Cab Driver 1 1000118
Lili Taylor Actor Jamie Wilson 1 1000117
Jodi Long Actor 1st Reporter 1 1000140
Michelle Hurst Actor 2nd Reporter 1 1000141
Ron Kovic Book as Source Material ("Born on the Fourth of July") 120888 4000003
Clayton Townsend Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Oliver Stone Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Ron Kovic Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Joseph Reidy Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Jane Bartelme Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Chris Brigham Production Supervisor (Philippines) 307 5000003
David Sardi Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Stephen Lim Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Joseph Reidy Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Joey Romero Production Manager (Philippines) 305 5000004
Clayton Townsend Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Lope V Juban Jr. Producer (Philippines) 3 3000003
Lucinda Jenney Actor 2nd Passerby 1 1000145
Lorraine Morin-Torre Actor 3rd Passerby 1 1000146
Elizabeth Hoffman Actor 1st Passerby 1 1000144
Wayne Knight Actor 2nd Official 1 1000143
John C. McGinley Actor 1st Official 1 1000142
Annie McEnroe Actor 4th Passerby 1 1000147
Daniel Baldwin Actor 1st Vet 1 1000148
Oliver Stone Producer n/a 3 3000002
A. Kitman Ho Producer n/a 3 3000001
Oliver Stone Director n/a 2 2000001
Real Andrews Actor 3rd Vet 1 1000149
Don McLean Song n/a 120859 8000020
Synopsis
True story of Ron Kovic, a Marine wounded in Vietnam, covering his life from childhood in New York, through his 1964 enlistment and tour of duty in Vietnam, to his harrowing stay at a veterans hospital in the Bronx and eventual transformation into a well-known anti-war activist.