Life (1999)

Life
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 48mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy, Urban
Keywords buddy, prison
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Eddie Murphy Actor Rayford Gibson 1 1000001
Martin Lawrence Actor Claude Banks 1 1000002
Obba Babatunde Actor Willie Long 1 1000003
Nick Cassavetes Actor Sargeant Dillard 1 1000004
Anthony Anderson Actor Cookie 1 1000005
Barry Henley Actor Pokerface 1 1000006
Brent Jennings Actor Hoppin' Joe 1 1000007
Bernie Mac Actor Jangle Leg 1 1000008
Miguel Nunez Actor Buscuit Winston 1 1000009
Michael Taliferro Actor Goldmouth 1 1000010
Guy Torry Actor Radio 1 1000011
Bokeem Woodbine Actor Can't Get Right 1 1000012
Ned Beatty Actor Dexter Wilkins 1 1000013
Lisa Carson Actor Sylvia 1 1000014
O'Neal Compton Actor Superintendent Abernathy 1 1000015
Noah Emmerich Actor Stan Blocker 1 1000016
Rick James Actor Spanky 1 1000017
Clarence Williams Actor Winston Hancock 1 1000018
Heavy D Actor Jake 1 1000019
Bonz Malone Actor Leon 1 1000020
Ned Vaughn Actor Young Sheriff Pike 1 1000021
R Ermey Actor Older Sheriff Pike 1 1000022
Sanaa Lathan Actor Daisy 1 1000023
Allyson Call Actor Young Mae Rose 1 1000024
Poppy Montgomery Actor Older Mae Rose 1 1000025
James Brubaker Actor Judge 1 1000026
Walter Jordan Actor Slim 1 1000027
Brooks Almy Actor Billy's Mama 1 1000028
Hal Havins Actor Billy 1 1000029
Hildy Brooks Actor Nurse Doherty 1 1000030
Kenn Whitaker Actor Isaac 1 1000031
Ernie Banks Actor Bathroom Attendant 1 1000032
David Alexander Actor Doctor 1 1000033
Johnny Brown Actor Blind Reverend Clay 1 1000034
Armelia McQueen Actor Mrs Clay 1 1000035
Nate Evans Actor Juke Bartender 1 1000036
Todd Everett Actor Deputy at Mansion 1 1000037
Don Harvey Actor Man with Lantern 1 1000038
Venus Thomas Actor Juke Joint Waitress 1 1000039
Zaid Farid Actor Shady Cardplayer 1 1000040
Keith Burke Actor Shady Cardplayer 1 1000041
Keith Burke Actor Trustee at Line 1 1000042
Haskell Anderson Actor Junkie 1 1000043
Steven Barr Actor Fireman 1 1000044
Pete Zahradnick Actor Fireman 1 1000045
Kenneth White Actor Deputy 1 1000046
Leonard Turner Actor Superintendent Burke 1 1000047
Garcelle Beauvais Actor Yvette 1 1000048
Angie Blunt Actor Man in Prison 1 1000049
Quantae Love Actor Trustee at Line 1 1000050
Sean Lampkin Actor Trustee at Line 1 1000051
James Emory Actor Goldmouth's Son 1 1000052
Bill Gratton Actor Fire Inspector 1 1000053
Reamy Hall Actor Mrs Dillard 1 1000054
Corrie Harris Actor Sylvia's Girl 1 1000055
Ayanna Maharry Actor Sylvia's Girl 1 1000056
George Hartmann Actor Prison Guard 1 1000057
Zack Helvey Actor Captain Tom Burnette 1 1000058
Kimble Jemison Actor Gang Banger 1 1000059
Jordan Mahome Actor Gang Banger 1 1000060
William Taylor Actor Bagman 1 1000061
Jay Jones Actor Bagman 1 1000062
Oscar Jordan Actor Juke Joint Guitarist 1 1000063
Jordan Lund Actor Funeral Captain 1 1000064
Bridget Morrow Actor Cocktail Waitress 1 1000065
Ronald Moss Actor Bouncer 1 1000066
Betty Murphy Actor Mrs Abernathy 1 1000067
Walter Powell Actor Waiter 1 1000068
Chris Prevost Actor Pilot 1 1000069
Joseph Rappa Actor Disgruntled Fan 1 1000070
Dawn Robinson Actor Club Crooner 1 1000071
Leon Sanders Actor Barkeep 1 1000072
Ted Demme Director n/a 2 2000001
Brian Grazer Producer n/a 3 3000001
Eddie Murphy Producer n/a 3 3000002
Karen Kehela-Sherwood Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
James Brubaker Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Jim Whitaker Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Tina Fortenberry Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Matthew Stone Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Robert Ramsey Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
James Brubaker Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
James Brubaker Unit Production Manager (New York unit) 182 5000002
Janet Wattles Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000003
Arlene Kehela Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000004
Josh King Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Josh King Assistant Director (New York unit) 163 5000006
Marcei Brubaker Assistant Director (New York unit) 163 5000007
Marcei Brubaker Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Evan Gilner Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000009
Marisa Ferrey Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Thomas Harper Assistant Director n/a 163 5000011
Raymond Quinlan Assistant Director (New York unit) 163 5000012
Duane Mieliwocki Assistant Director (plate shoot) 163 5000013
Arlene Kehela Location Manager n/a 193 5000014
David Thornsberry Location Manager n/a 193 5000015
Susan Bierbaum Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000016
Sharron Cannon Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000017
Jane Everett Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000018
Gretchen Bryn Van Zeebroeck Production Coordinator (Sacramento unit) 162 5000019
Dawn Riley Production Coordinator (New York unit) 162 5000020
Elaine Wood DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000021
Stacy Parker Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000022
Holly Hardin Assistant Production Coordinator (Sacramento unit) 192 5000023
Bradford Bell Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000024
Peter Martorano Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000025
Tim Falconer Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000026
Kenneth Struck Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000027
Mimi Levangie Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000028
Stephen Booth Assistant Director 2nd assistant director(New York unit) 163 5000029
Geoffrey Simpson Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Donald McCuaig Director of Photography 2nd unit director/director of photography(plate shoot) 120780 6000002
William O'Drobinak Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Harry Garvin Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000004
Ken Ferris Camera Operator (New York unit) 239 6000005
Harry Garvin Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000006
Joe Ritter Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000007
Jerry Patton Camera camera loader 120798 6000008
Pamela Rittelmeyer Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(New York unit) 120849 6000009
Deborah Brozina Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(New York unit) 120849 6000010
Xiomara Comrie Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(New York unit) 120849 6000011
Paul Murphey Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000012
Frank Graziadei Video Assist/Playback video assist(New York unit) 120899 6000013
James Karnbach Stock Footage archival & stock footage provider 120982 6000014
Tommy Dickson Projectionist n/a 121104 6000015
Gene Goins Projectionist n/a 121104 6000016
Bruce McBroom Photography still photographer 120835 6000017
Stephen Johnstone Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000018
Mike Milliken Color Timer n/a 120921 6000019
Jerry Patton Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000020
Jeffrey Wolf Editor n/a 172 7000001
Martin Levenstein Editor n/a 172 7000002
Gaston Biraben Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Avram Gold Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Hari Ryatt Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Marlen Hill Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000006
Geoffrey O'Brien Associate Editor n/a 479 7000007
Eric Schusterman Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Sophie Kil Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Karen Kory Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
John Cevetello Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000001
Sonny Kompanek Music Conductor score orchestrator & conductor 120818 8000002
Buck Damon Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000003
Allan Rosen Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Patricia Von Arx Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Amanda Scheer-Demme Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000006
Wyclef Jean Original Score n/a 120839 8000007
Wyclef Jean Song song producer/performer("What Would You Do?") 120859 8000008
Wyclef Jean Song song/song producer & performer("New Day") 120859 8000009
Gene McFadden Song ("Wake Up Everybody") 120859 8000010
John Whitehead Song ("Wake Up Everybody") 120859 8000011
Victor Carstarphen Song ("Wake Up Everybody") 120859 8000012
Duke Ellington Song ("Drop Me Off in Harlem") 120859 8000013
Nick Kenny Song ("Drop Me Off in Harlem") 120859 8000014
James Lane Song ("That's All Right") 120859 8000015
William Weldon Song ("Two-Timin' Woman") 120859 8000016
A Chatmon Song songs("Banana In Your Fruit Basket" "Let Me Roll Your Lemon") 120859 8000017
Bukka White Song n/a 120859 8000018
Benny Carter Song ("King Size Papa") 120859 8000019
Paul Vandervoort Song ("King Size Papa") 120859 8000020
J Williams Song ("When My Man Comes Home") 120859 8000021
Buddy Johnson Song n/a 120859 8000022
Jerry Duplessis Song n/a 120859 8000023
Jerry Duplessis Song song producer("New Day" "What Would You Do?") 120859 8000024
M Jackson Song ("In the Upper Room") 120859 8000025
B Smith Song ("In the Upper Room") 120859 8000026
R. Kelly Song song/song producer("Life" "Fortunate") 120859 8000027
R. Kelly Song n/a 120859 8000028
R Hamilton Song ("Stimulate Me") 120859 8000029
S Sledge Song ("Stimulate Me") 120859 8000030
Robby Pardlo Song Performer ("Wake Up Everybody") 120788 8000031
Eric Reed Song Performer ("Drop Me Off in Harlem") 120788 8000032
Jimmy Rodgers Song Performer ("That's All Right") 120788 8000033
Casey Weldon Song Performer ("Two-Timin' Woman") 120788 8000034
Bo Carter Song Performer ("Banana In Your Fruit Basket" "Let Me Roll Your Lemon") 120788 8000035
Bukka White Song Performer ("Parchman Farm Blues") 120788 8000036
Buddy Johnson Song Performer ("When My Man Comes Home") 120788 8000038
R. Kelly Song Performer ("Stimulate Me") 120788 8000039
K-CI Song Performer ("Life") 120788 8000043
Maxwell Song Performer ("Fortunate") 120788 8000044
Dan Bishop Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
John Anderson Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Jeff Knipp Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Maria Baker Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Mary Finn Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Joshua Lusby Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Lori Rowbotham Set Designer n/a 202 9000007
Alan Hoffman Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000008
Harold Hinzo Sign Writer sign writer supervisor 121107 9000009
Dale Anderson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Frank Anderson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Sam Anderson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Mark Boucher Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
Larry Haney Set Dresser n/a 197 9000014
John Horning Set Dresser n/a 197 9000015
Ronald Papazian Set Dresser n/a 197 9000016
David Elton Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000017
Roland Brooks Scenic Artist stand-by scenic artist(New York unit) 745 9000018
Charles Nixon Lead Person leadman 120957 9000019
Francine Byrne Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000020
Phyllis Thurber-Moffitt Art Department textile artist 120843 9000021
Niamh Murphy Art Department textile artist 120843 9000022
Julia Gombert Art Department textile artist 120843 9000023
Kazuhiro Tsuji Art Department sculptor/designer(make-up effects) 120843 9000024
Mitch DeVane Art Department sculptor/designer(make-up effects) 120843 9000025
Aaron Sims Art Department sculptor/designer(make-up effects) 120843 9000026
Richard Davison Art Department foam technician(make-up effects) 120843 9000027
Douglas Netter Art Assistant art department production assistant 120974 9000028
Margery Simkin Casting n/a 179 10000001
Terry Lamfers Casting Associate casting administrator 160 10000002
Carmen Cuba Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Joseph Rappa Casting Associate cast associates 160 10000004
Steve Kehela Casting Associate cast associates 160 10000005
Paul Boscarino Casting Associate cast associates 160 10000006
Adrienne Riggins Casting Associate cast associates 160 10000007
Raimond Lane Casting Associate cast associates 160 10000008
Eduardo Vasquez Casting Associate cast associates 160 10000009
Kevin Warendorp Casting Associate cast associates 160 10000010
Carl Joy Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000011
Jennifer Bender Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000012
Carissa Blix Extras Casting (Sacramento unit) 120851 10000013
Everett Blix Extras Casting (Sacramento unit) 120851 10000014
Jim McLoughlin Supervisor mold department supervisor(make-up effects) 120845 11000001
Roland Blancaflor Supervisor foam department supervisor(make-up effects) 120845 11000002
Tom Gillialand Supervisor paint department supervisor(make-up effects) 120845 11000003
Linda Emmons-Cunningham Consultant location consultant(Sacramento unit) 120784 12000001
Dennis Washington Liaison Los Angeles police liaison 121064 12000002
Raymond Whisman Liaison Los Angeles police liaison 121064 12000003
Deborah Ricketts Research film & video clip researcher 458 12000004
Michael Kelly Research researcher 458 12000005
Jessica Drake Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000006
Maggie Morgan Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Claire Flewin Costume Department costume department supervisor(make-up effects) 121016 13000002
Lucy Corrigan Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Michele Michel Costume Illustrator n/a 121134 13000004
James Tyson Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000005
Fetteroff Colen Costumes Eddie Murphy costumer 120828 13000006
Kathy Russo Costumes Martin Lawrence costumer 120828 13000007
Dawn Line Costumes key costumer 120828 13000008
Tom Nubmers Costumes key costumer 120828 13000009
Geoff Lawrence Costumes costumer 120828 13000010
Loring Spicer Costumes costumer 120828 13000011
Bryan Birge Costumes costumer 120828 13000012
Rhonda Clure Costumes costumer 120828 13000013
Victoria White Stevens Costumes costumer 120828 13000014
Maria Sundeen Costumes costumer(make-up effects) 120828 13000015
Sylvia Nava Hair hair department supervisor(make-up effects) 120794 13000016
Audrey Goetz Hair hair technician(make-up effects) 120794 13000017
Stacey Morris Hair Stylist Eddie Murphy's hairstylist 120799 13000018
Percy Burris Hair Stylist Martin Lawrence's hairstylist 120799 13000019
Julia Walker Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000020
Sterfon Demings Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000021
Deena Adair Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000022
Louisa Anthony Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000023
Rick Baker Makeup special makeup effects 353 13000024
David Anderson Makeup special effects make-up 353 13000025
Kevin Haney Makeup special effects make-up 353 13000026
Kazuhiro Tsuji Makeup special effects make-up 353 13000027
Toni G Makeup special effects make-up 353 13000028
Bill Corso Makeup special effects make-up 353 13000029
Will Huff Makeup special effects make-up 353 13000030
Mark Shostrum Makeup special effects make-up 353 13000031
Greg Nelson Makeup special effects make-up 353 13000032
Toy Van Lierop Makeup Artist Eddie Murphy's makeup artist 120801 13000033
Kim Davis Makeup Artist Martin Lawrence's makeup artist 120801 13000034
Judy Murdock Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000035
Joseph Regina Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000036
Ani Plotkin Makeup Assistant assistant make-up artist 121007 13000037
Joann Stafford-Chaney Makeup Assistant assistant make-up artist 121007 13000038
Debra Denson Makeup Assistant assistant make-up artist 121007 13000039
Joe McCloskey Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000040
David Mayreis Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000041
Nava Sadan Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000042
Valeria Watson Tailor n/a 120990 13000043
Daniel Adkins Wardrobe Supervisor (New York unit) 120908 13000044
Bobbi Banks ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Clifford Latimer ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Doc Kane ADR Mixer Los Angeles ADR mixer 227 14000003
Thomas O'Connell ADR Mixer Los Angeles ADR mixer 227 14000004
Douglas Parker Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
F Taylor Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Mark Tracy Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Winfred Tennison Boom Operator n/a 215 14000008
Solange Schwalbe Foley foley supervisor 120961 14000009
Dan O'Connell Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
John Cucci Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
Alexandra Gonzales Foley Editor n/a 221 14000012
Paul Ottosson Foley Editor n/a 221 14000013
Victoria Sampson Foley Editor n/a 221 14000014
C Welch Foley Editor n/a 221 14000015
John Wilde Foley Editor n/a 221 14000016
James Ashwill Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000017
Linda Lew Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000018
Steve Maslow Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000019
Gregg Landaker Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000020
Steve Klinghoffer Sound sound playback 120816 14000021
Michael Hilkene Sound Editor n/a 229 14000022
Ken Johnson Sound Effects sound effects recording 120868 14000023
Odin Benitez Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000024
David Grimaldi Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000025
Randall Guth Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000026
Michael Jonascu Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000027
Dan Yale Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000028
Russell Williams Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000029
Robert Fitzgerald Supervising Sound Editor co-supervising sound editor 328 14000030
Richard Smock Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Bob Allen Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000002
Patrick Murray Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000003
Joe Janusek Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Kenny King Key Grip rigging key grip 263 15000005
John Beran Grip n/a 365 15000006
Kent Alexander Grip n/a 365 15000007
Bryan Ashford Grip n/a 365 15000008
Neal Wilde Grip n/a 365 15000009
Richard Crompton Grip n/a 365 15000010
Jason Newton Grip n/a 365 15000011
George Patsos Grip (New York unit) 365 15000012
Julia Patsos Grip (New York unit) 365 15000013
Sabatino Rea Grip (New York unit) 365 15000014
Mike Oates Grip (New York unit) 365 15000015
Carl Landi Grip (New York unit) 365 15000016
Gregory Quinlan Gaffer (New York unit) 268 15000017
Randy Alderson Electrician n/a 450 15000018
Malcolm McCampbell Electrician n/a 450 15000019
Blake Hill Electrician n/a 450 15000020
Carl Vidnic Electrician n/a 450 15000021
Phelt Saucier Electrician n/a 450 15000022
David Whitman Electrician n/a 450 15000023
Collin Quinlan Electrician (New York unit) 450 15000024
Michael Price Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000025
Ronald Wright Cable Operator cableman 120964 15000026
Rick Maddux Best Boy best boy rigging 120885 15000027
Ron Ash Best Boy universal best boy 120885 15000028
John Shine Best Boy n/a 120885 15000029
James Quinlan Best Boy best boy electric(New York unit) 120885 15000030
Michael Wat Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000001
Marisol Jimenez Accountant construction accountant 120802 16000002
Kristi Skinner Accountant wardrobe accountant 120802 16000003
Ryan Hintz Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000004
Glen Richard Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000005
Michael Morgenthal Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Margo Romano Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000007
Jennifer Koenig Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000008
Yolanda Thibodeaux Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000009
Aillene Bubis Assistant Accountant accounting assistant 120950 16000010
Alan Oliney Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Stan Rice Stunt Man (for Martin Lawrence) 121002 19000002
Mello Alexandria Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Kevin Jackson Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Steve Boyle Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Irwing Lewis Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Jophery Brown Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Jim Lewis Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Tony Brubaker Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Gary Littlejohn Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Eric Chambers Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Jalil Lynch Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Lanier Edwards Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Bennie Moore Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Troy Gilbert Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Rusty McClennon Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Buck McDancer Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Gary Price Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Jeffrey McDancer Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Alphonse Walter Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Big Wayne Stunts n/a 240 19000021
Clay Lilley Wrangler boss wrangler 121018 20000001
Gordon Spencer Wrangler n/a 121018 20000002
Thomas Mitchell Wrangler n/a 121018 20000003
Hugh Hanna Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
David Cannon Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
David Long Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000003
Steve Hagberg Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
Dennis DeWaay Construction Coordinator (Sacramento unit) 276 21000005
William Ramirez Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Joe Bravo Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Ronald Hairston Craft Service n/a 120903 22000003
Tracy Black Craft Service n/a 120903 22000004
Frank McKenna Craft Service (New York unit) 120903 22000005
Chris Margiano Craft Service (New York unit) 120903 22000006
Robert Olmstead Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000001
Dan Sudick Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000002
Richard Silver Special Effects special effects contact lenses(Professional Visioncare Associates) 168 23000003
Stacey Sumner Special Effects special effects contact lenses(Professional Visioncare Associates) 168 23000004
Morton Greenspoon Special Effects special effects contact lenses(Professional Visioncare Associates) 168 23000005
Bruce Richter Special Effects n/a 168 23000006
Hal Bigger Special Effects n/a 168 23000007
Roy Augenstein Special Effects n/a 168 23000008
Bob Lamberth Special Effects n/a 168 23000009
Nina Saxon Titles title designer 120825 23000010
Susan Burig Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000011
Christopher Vail Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000001
Carey Harris Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000002
Eugene McCarthy Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Christopher DeTitta Props (New York unit) 120817 24000004
Gerald DeTitta Props (New York unit) 120817 24000005
John Oates Props (New York unit) 120817 24000006
Gregory Irwin Assistant ("A" camera) 120820 25000001
Joy Stone Assistant ("A" camera) 120820 25000002
Joe Ritter Assistant ("B" camera operator) 120820 25000003
Heidi Holicker Assistant (to Rick Baker (make-up effects)) 120820 25000004
Dan Sullivan Assistant executive assistant(to Brian Grazer) 120820 25000005
Anna Culp Assistant (to Brian Grazer) 120820 25000006
Lindsay Sloane Assistant (to Brian Grazer) 120820 25000007
Michael Scheer Assistant (to Ted Demme) 120820 25000008
Charisse Hewitt-Webster Assistant executive assistant(to Eddie Murphy) 120820 25000009
Randy Webster Assistant personal assistant(to Eddie Murphy) 120820 25000010
Donnie Johnson Assistant personal assistant(to Eddie Murphy) 120820 25000011
Jemal Guillory Assistant personal assistant(to Eddie Murphy) 120820 25000012
Peaches Davis Assistant executive assistant(to Martin Lawrence) 120820 25000013
Regina Warendorp Assistant (to James D Brubaker) 120820 25000014
Beth Babyak Assistant (to Karen Kehela) 120820 25000015
Dave Reeve Assistant (to James Whitaker) 120820 25000016
Gail Markley Assistant (to supervising sound editor (Michael Hilkene)) 120820 25000017
Russell Thomas Production Assistant location production assistant 275 25000018
Brian Hamm Production Assistant (Sacramento unit) 275 25000019
Michael Rucker Production Assistant (Sacramento unit) 275 25000020
Damien Waples Production Assistant (Sacramento unit) 275 25000021
Brook Worley Production Assistant (Sacramento unit) 275 25000022
Eddie Wirth Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000023
Daniel Quick Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000024
Mike Padovich Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000025
Tom Leavey Transportation Captain (New York unit) 272 25000026
Ed Arter Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000027
Fred Teague Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000028
James Emory Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000029
David Aloni Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000030
Andy Watson-Servia Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000031
Leron Maull Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000032
Tina Arter-Duquette Transportation transportation dispatcher 120992 25000033
Roger Reid Stand-In (for Eddie Murphy) 121015 25000034
Virgil Carter Stand-In photo double(for Eddie Murphy) 121015 25000035
Darryl Brunson Stand-In (for Martin Lawrence) 121015 25000036
Carlos De La Torre Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000037
Eric Mention Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000038
Stephanie Neroes Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000039
Stephen Del Prete Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000040
Ryan Rayner Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000041
Eric Powers Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000042
George Tarrant Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000043
Robert Ellison Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000044
Tom Lay Production production illustrator 120824 25000045
Mario D'Alfonso Production labor foreman 120824 25000046
Anthony Saso Production labor foreman 120824 25000047
Ron Schroeder Production labor foreman 120824 25000048
Tamara Maellaro Medic n/a 120966 25000049
Bonnie Alden Driver n/a 273 25000050
George Alden Driver n/a 273 25000051
Bart Allsup Driver n/a 273 25000052
Roger Bojarski Driver n/a 273 25000053
Roger Bojarski Driver n/a 273 25000054
John Cahill Driver n/a 273 25000055
Thomas Cozza Driver n/a 273 25000056
Don Crow Driver n/a 273 25000057
Louis Dinson Driver n/a 273 25000058
Ronald Dinson Driver n/a 273 25000059
Guy Duquette Driver n/a 273 25000060
Hershey Entin Driver n/a 273 25000061
George Hartmann Driver n/a 273 25000062
Joseph Hessekiel Driver n/a 273 25000063
William Lafon Driver n/a 273 25000064
Thomas McDonald Driver n/a 273 25000065
Jerry McMullan Driver n/a 273 25000066
Ronald Mecalf Driver n/a 273 25000067
Leroy Reed Driver n/a 273 25000068
Scott Sampson Driver n/a 273 25000069
Brian Buck Driver (New York unit) 273 25000070
Mike Buckman Driver (New York unit) 273 25000071
Gary Harrigan Driver (New York unit) 273 25000072
Timothy Garrett Driver (New York unit) 273 25000073
Richard Uterding Driver (New York unit) 273 25000074
Brian Sammon Driver (New York unit) 273 25000075
George Moran Driver (New York unit) 273 25000076
John Bergstresser Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000077
Eric Pinckert Apprentice apprentice sound editor 120976 25000078
Pernell Salinas Apprentice apprentice sound editor 120976 25000079
Tom Sharp Other drapery foreman 120795 26000001
Gil Liberto Other mold technician(make-up effects) 120795 26000002
David Matherly Other mold technician(make-up effects) 120795 26000003
Roger Borelli Other mold technician(make-up effects) 120795 26000004
David Beneke Other mold technician(make-up effects) 120795 26000005
Frank Rydberg Other mold technician(make-up effects) 120795 26000006
Rob Lan Other mold technician(make-up effects) 120795 26000007
Clayton Martinez Other mold technician(make-up effects) 120795 26000008
Art Sakamoto Other dentures(make-up effects) 120795 26000009
Lisa Welton Other seaming department head(make-up effects) 120795 26000010
Beate Eisele Other seaming technician(make-up effects) 120795 26000011
John Shea Other seaming technician(make-up effects) 120795 26000012
Mike Regan Other seaming technician(make-up effects) 120795 26000013
Mimi Palazon Other seaming technician(make-up effects) 120795 26000014
Bill Sturgeon Other shop foreman(make-up effects) 120795 26000015
Randlett Lawrence Other general foreman 120795 26000016
Earl Benton Other paint foreman 120795 26000017
Steven Kerlagon Other lead scenic 120795 26000018
Shane Buckallew Other plasterer foreman 120795 26000019
Robert Montano Other plasterer foreman 120795 26000020
Robert Olivas Other plasterer foreman 120795 26000021
Lazar Samarzich Other head greensman 120795 26000022
Eddie Jones Other stand-by greensman 120795 26000023
Rene Van Den Berghe Other greensman 120795 26000024
Frank Cappiello Other greensman 120795 26000025
Carmine Goglia Other on-set painter 120795 26000026
Elmore Lampkin Other associate(to Martin Lawrence) 120795 26000027
Julius Fletcher Other production secretary 120795 26000028
Jaime Trujillo Other cook(Mario's Catering) 120795 26000029
Patrick Jackson Other studio teacher 120795 26000030
Audra Platz Other massage therapist 120795 26000031
Deborah Crosby Other baby nurse 120795 26000032
Carmen Wasil Other baby nurse 120795 26000033
Bill Hansard Other rear projection effects 120795 26000034
Peter McKernan Other aerial coordinator 120795 26000035
Brion Paccassi Other recordist 120795 26000036
Frank Fleming Other recordist 120795 26000037
Lee Kazista Other loader(New York unit) 120795 26000038
Rachel Robinson Other "Jackie Robinson" trademark provider((CMG)) 120795 26000039
Darryl Brown Security (for Martin Lawrence) 120951 26000041
Richard Barry Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000042
Steve Sligh Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000043
Dean Escen Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000044
Robert Rowe Special Thanks (City of Downey Fire Department) 120874 26000045
Fred Childs Special Thanks (Superintendent/Central Mississippi Correctional Facility) 120874 26000046
Dan Hanley Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000047
William Ross Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000048
Jeff Carson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000049
Daniel Carlin Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000050
Charles Inouye Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000051
Nina Lucia Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000052
Mary Morrisey Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000053
Bob Harvey Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000054
Kevin Breslin Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000055
Deborah Simmrin Publicity n/a 120789 29000001
Synopsis
In 1930s Harlem, fast talking hustler Ray scams straightlaced Claude into traveling south together to pick up some moonshine and make some quick cash. Instead, they are arrested for a murder actually committed by a corrupt local sheriff, and sentenced to life in prison in Mississippi. Over the years, the pair form a bond, despite being very different and frequently fighting. They scheme to escape, and keep hoping for justice.