Empire of the Sun (1987)

Empire of the Sun
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 2hr 32mins.
Genres Drama, Historical
Keywords WWII
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
John Malkovich Actor Basie 1 1000001
Christian Bale Actor Jim 1 1000002
Miranda Richardson Actor Mrs Victor 1 1000003
Nigel Havers Actor Dr Rawlins 1 1000004
Joe Pantoliano Actor Frank Demerest 1 1000005
Leslie Phillips Actor Maxton 1 1000006
Masato Ibu Actor Sergeant Nagata 1 1000007
Emily Richard Actor Jim's Mother 1 1000008
Rupert Frazer Actor Jim's Father 1 1000009
Peter Gale Actor Mr Victor 1 1000010
Takatoro Kataoka Actor Kamikaze Boy Pilot 1 1000011
Ben Stiller Actor Dainty 1 1000012
David Neidorf Actor Tiptree 1 1000013
Ralph Seymour Actor Cohen 1 1000014
Robert Stephens Actor Mr Lockwood 1 1000015
Guts Ishimatsu Actor Sergeant Uchida 1 1000017
Emma Piper Actor Amy Matthews 1 1000018
James Walker Actor Mr Radik 1 1000019
Jack Dearlove Actor Singing Prisoner 1 1000020
Anna Turner Actor Mrs Gilmour 1 1000021
Ann Castle Actor Mrs Phillips 1 1000022
Yvonne Gilan Actor Mrs Lockwood 1 1000023
Ralph Michael Actor Mr Partridge 1 1000024
Sybil Maas Actor Mrs Hug 1 1000025
Eric Flynn Actor British Prisoner 1 1000026
James Greene Actor British Prisoner 1 1000027
Simon Harrison Actor British Prisoner 1 1000028
Barrie Houghton Actor British Prisoner 1 1000029
Paula Hamilton Actor British Prisoner 1 1000030
Thea Ranft Actor British Prisoner 1 1000031
Tony Boncza Actor British Prisoner 1 1000032
Nigel Leach Actor British Prisoner 1 1000033
Sheridan Forbes Actor British Prisoner 1 1000034
Peter Copley Actor British Prisoner 1 1000035
Barbara Bolton Actor British Prisoner 1 1000036
Francesca Longriff Actor British Prisoner 1 1000037
Samantha Warden Actor British Prisoner 1 1000038
Kieron Jecchinis Actor American Prisoner 1 1000039
Michael Crossman Actor American Prisoner 1 1000040
Gary Parker Actor American Prisoner 1 1000041
Ray Charleson Actor American Prisoner 1 1000042
Burt Kwouk Actor Mr Chen 1 1000043
Tom Danaher Actor Colonel Marshall 1 1000044
Takao Yamada Actor Japanese Truck Driver 1 1000046
Hiro Arai Actor Japanese Sergeant at Airfield 1 1000047
Paul McGann Actor Lieutenant Price 1 1000048
Marc DeJonge Actor Frenchman 1 1000049
Susan Leong Actor Amah 1 1000050
Nicholas Dastor Actor Paul 1 1000051
Edith Platten Actor Paul's Sister 1 1000052
Shirley Chantrell Actor Chinese Cook at Detention Centre 1 1000053
John Moore Actor Mr Pym 1 1000054
Ann Queensberry Actor Mrs Pym 1 1000055
Sylvia Marriott Actor Mrs Partridge 1 1000056
Frank Duncan Actor Mrs Hug's Father 1 1000057
Ronald Eng Actor Mr Chen's Aide 1 1000058
Steven Spielberg Director n/a 2 2000001
Frank Marshall Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Steven Spielberg Producer n/a 3 3000001
Kathleen Kennedy Producer n/a 3 3000002
Frank Marshall Producer n/a 3 3000003
Robert Shapiro Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Chris Kenny Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Tom Stoppard Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
J Ballard Source Material (from novel) ("Empire of the Sun") 120793 4000002
Paul Tivers Unit Manager (China) 120832 5000001
Terry Needham Unit Manager (Spain) 120832 5000002
Ted Morley Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Diego Sempere Production Manager (Spain) 305 5000005
David Tomblin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Roy Button Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Patrick Kinney Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Ken Shane Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Kieron Phipps Assistant Director (United Kingdom) 163 5000010
Tim Lewis Assistant Director (United Kingdom) 163 5000011
Steven Harding Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director 163 5000012
Javier Chinchilla Assistant Director (Spain) 163 5000013
Juan Esterlich Assistant Director (Spain) 163 5000014
Ignacio Vallejo-Najera Assistant Director (Spain) 163 5000015
Arthur Repola Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000016
Paul Shersby Location Manager (United Kingdom) 193 5000017
Paul Frift Location Manager (China) 193 5000018
Jose Escolar Location Manager (Spain) 193 5000019
Nikki Clapp Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000020
Annie Wotton Script Supervisor script supervisor 2nd unit 191 5000021
Melissa Tynan-Lagorio Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000022
Margaret Adams Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000023
Jennie Raglan Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000024
Trilb Norton Production Coordinator (Spain) 162 5000025
Margarita McDermott Production Coordinator (Spain) 162 5000026
Allen Daviau Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Jimmy Devis Director of Photography director of photography 2nd unit 120780 6000002
Michael Roberts Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Barry Brown Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
John Maskall Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit(China/United Kingdom) 239 6000005
Mike Frift Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit(Spain) 239 6000006
Chris Pinnock Camera focus puller 2nd unit(China/United Kingdom) 120798 6000007
Frank Elliott Camera focus puller 2nd unit(Spain) 120798 6000008
Simon Mills Camera clapper loader 2nd unit 120798 6000009
John Foster Camera clapper loader 2nd unit(Spain) 120798 6000010
Murray Close Photography unit stills 120835 6000011
Robert Raring Color Timer n/a 120921 6000013
Michael Kahn Editor n/a 172 7000001
Donah Bassett Negative Cutting n/a 120852 7000002
Colin Wilson Associate Editor n/a 479 7000003
Martin Cohen Associate Editor n/a 479 7000004
Craig Bassett Associate Editor n/a 479 7000005
Daniel Farrell Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Nicholas Moore Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
John Williams Music n/a 120781 8000001
Shawn Murphy Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000002
Janine Wagner Music Conductor choral conductor 120818 8000003
John McCarthy Music Conductor conductor(Ambrosian Junior Choir) 120818 8000004
Meyer Rubin Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000005
Ken Wannberg Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Herbert Spencer Original Music n/a 120838 8000007
John McCarthy Song song arranger("Suo Gan") 120859 8000008
James Rainbird Song Performer ("Suo Gan") 120788 8000011
Elizabeth Welch Song Performer ("A Nightingale Sang in Berkeley Square") 120788 8000012
Al Bowly Song Performer ("South of the Border") 120788 8000013
Ronnie Munro Song Performer ("South of the Border") 120788 8000015
Jack Hylton Song Performer ("Swing Is in the Air") 120788 8000016
Norman Reynolds Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Harry Cordwell Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Michael Ford Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Sharon Cartwright Set Decorator set decorator assistant(United Kingdom) 165 9000004
Charles Bishop Art Director art direction supervisor 183 9000005
Fred Hole Art Director art direction 183 9000006
Maurice Fowler Art Director art direction supervisor(China) 183 9000007
Norman Dorme Art Director art direction supervisor(Spain) 183 9000008
Brian Bishop Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000009
Gavin Bocquet Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000010
Cliff Robinson Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000011
John King Assistant Art Director art direction assistant(Spain) 315 9000012
Miguel Chang Assistant Art Director art direction assistant(Spain) 315 9000013
Maggie Cartier Casting n/a 179 10000001
Mike Fenton Casting (USA) 179 10000002
Jane Feinberg Casting (USA) 179 10000003
Judy Taylor Casting (USA) 179 10000004
Yuriko Matsubara Casting (Japan) 179 10000005
Francisco Garcia Casting (crowds) 179 10000007
Corrine Cartier Casting Associate casting assistant(United Kingdom) 160 10000008
Dave Midson Supervisor dressing props supervisor(Spain) 120845 11000001
Peter Aston Supervisor model airplanes supervisor 120845 11000002
Janet Yang Consultant project consultant(China) 120784 12000001
Martin Gates Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000003
Bob Ringwood Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Vera Mitchell Hairdresser hairdresser supervisor 121014 13000002
Betty Glasow Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000003
Lynda Armstrong Makeup n/a 353 13000004
Daniel Parker Makeup n/a 353 13000005
Paul Engelen Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000006
Kenny Crouch Wardrobe wardrobe master 120823 13000007
Colette Koo Wardrobe Assistant (China) 120809 13000008
Andres Fernandez Wardrobe Assistant (Spain) 120809 13000009
Agustine Del Campo Wardrobe Assistant (Spain) 120809 13000010
Patrick Wheatley Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000011
Larry Singer ADR Editor ADR editor supervisor 220 14000001
Bobbe Kurtz ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Alan Nineberg ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Gary Weir Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
John Samworth Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Dan O'Connell Foley n/a 120961 14000006
Kevin Bartnof Foley n/a 120961 14000007
Allan Bromberg Foley Editor n/a 221 14000008
Lenny Geschke Foley Editor n/a 221 14000009
John Pitt Sound sound maintenance 120816 14000010
Shep Dawe Sound sound maintenance 120816 14000011
Robert Knudson Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000012
Don Digirolamo Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000013
John Boyd Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000014
Charles Campbell Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000015
Lou Edemann Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000016
Larry Carow Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Lucy Coldsnow-Smith Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
James Isaacs Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
Chuck Neely Sound Editor n/a 229 14000020
Rodger Sword Sound Editor n/a 229 14000021
Colin Charles Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000022
Tony Dawe Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000023
Colin Manning Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
David Appleby Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Brian Osborn Grip grip 2nd unit(China/United Kingdom) 365 15000003
Frederick Mitchell Grip grip 2nd unit(standby) 365 15000004
Trevor Jones Grip grip 2nd unit(standby) 365 15000005
Peter Bloor Gaffer n/a 268 15000006
Ray Meehan Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000007
Michael Smith Production Accountant production accountant supervisor 282 16000001
Gerald Fitzsimon Accountant location accountant(Spain) 120802 16000002
Irena Butcher Accountant location accountant(China) 120802 16000003
Antonio Garcia Accountant (Spain) 120802 16000004
Val Farmer Assistant Accountant production accountant assistant 120950 16000006
Vic Armstrong Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Keith Harvey Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000002
Michael Durran Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000003
Dickey Beer Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Wendy Leech Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Wayne Michaels Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Nick Gillard Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Jim Kerr Carpenter (standby) 529 21000001
Lawrence Burns Carpenter carpenter 2nd unit(standby) 529 21000002
Bill Welch Construction Manager construction manager supervisor 120983 21000003
Geoff Kingsley Construction Manager (China) 120983 21000004
David Middleton Construction construction buyer(United Kingdom) 120900 21000006
Kit West Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
David Watkins Effects Supervisor n/a 120866 23000002
Antonio Parra Special Effects special effects chief(Spain) 168 23000004
Peter Hancock Property Master property master supervisor 120805 24000001
Philip McDonald Property Master (China) 120805 24000002
Mickey Pugh Props props supervisor(standby) 120817 24000004
Bill Coggon Props props 2nd unit(standby) 120817 24000007
Mary Radford Assistant (to Frank Marshall) 120820 25000001
Barbara Harley Assistant (to Kathleen Kennedy (United Kingdom)) 120820 25000002
Kate Barker-Froyland Assistant (to Kathleen Kennedy (USA)) 120820 25000003
Glynis Robertson Assistant (to Chris Kenny) 120820 25000004
Gerry Lewis Assistant assistance 120820 25000005
Lil Heyman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Samantha Thomas Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Antony Ford Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Michael Shevloff Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Bonne Radford Production Associate production controller 120822 25000012
James Graham Production Associate n/a 120822 25000013
Mishka Chen Production Associate n/a 120822 25000014
Bradley Goodman Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000015
Adam King Stand-In (Jim) 121015 25000016
Shane Fry Stand-In (Jim) 121015 25000017
Roy Merchant Stand-In (Jim) 121015 25000018
Edward Verreaux Production production illustrator 120824 25000019
David Jonas Production production illustrator 120824 25000020
Ian Giladjian Production production buyer 120824 25000021
Belinda Edwards Production production buyer 120824 25000022
George Gibbons Production stagehand(standby) 120824 25000023
Ann Yen Production production interpreter(China) 120824 25000024
Sharon Jiang Production production interpreter(China) 120824 25000025
Eve Mavrakis Production production interpreter(China) 120824 25000026
Phil Cunningham Production production interpreter(China) 120824 25000027
Tom Danaher Pilot (Zero) 570 25000028
Ray Hanna Pilot (Mustang) 570 25000029
Hoof Proudfoot Pilot (Mustang) 570 25000030
Mark Hanna Pilot (Mustang) 570 25000031
Andrew Silver Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000032
Eamonn O'Keeffe Other focus puller 120795 26000001
Roger McDonald Other focus puller 120795 26000002
Ted Ambrose Other draftsman 120795 26000003
Jim Morahan Other draftsman 120795 26000004
Jonathan McKinstry Other draftsman 120795 26000005
Peter Childs Other draftsman(United Kingdom) 120795 26000006
Robert Betts Other painter(standby) 120795 26000007
Fred Crawford Other rigger(standby) 120795 26000008
Ray Staples Other plasterer(standby) 120795 26000009
Yves De Bono Other effects technician 120795 26000010
Trevor Neighbour Other effects technician 120795 26000011
Dennis Muren Other optical effects(ILM) 120795 26000012
Michael Pangrazio Other optical effects(ILM) 120795 26000013
John Ellis Other optical effects(ILM) 120795 26000014
Brian Hathaway Other transport coordinator 120795 26000015
Marianne Campbell Other secretary(to Steven Spielberg) 120795 26000016
Robin Skelton Other secretary(to Frank Marshall) 120795 26000017
Mel Neiman Other processed effects 120795 26000018
Sonia Chang Other interpreter 120795 26000019
David Saldana Other interpreter 120795 26000020
Carlos Fernandez Other interpreter 120795 26000021
Ignacio Castellvi Other interpreter 120795 26000022
Jose Henry Other interpreter 120795 26000023
Eiji Kusuhara Other interpreter(Japanese) 120795 26000024
Jeff Hawke Other aerial coordinator 120795 26000026
James Good Other aerial coordinator 120795 26000027
John Evetts Other engineer 120795 26000028
Kevin Berman Security location security 120951 26000029
Larry Ely Security location security 120951 26000030
Bibiana Gonzalez-Gordon Publicity publicist assistant(Spain) 120789 29000001
Ann Tasker Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000002
Synopsis
Semi-autobiographical story of an 11-year-old English boy learning to grow up in a Japanese internment camp during WWII.