Empire of the Sun (1987)

Empire of the Sun
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 2hr 32mins.
Genres Drama, Historical
Keywords WWII
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Frederick Mitchell Grip grip 2nd unit(standby) 365 15000004
Brian Osborn Grip grip 2nd unit(China/United Kingdom) 365 15000003
David Appleby Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Trevor Jones Grip grip 2nd unit(standby) 365 15000005
Peter Bloor Gaffer n/a 268 15000006
Gerald Fitzsimon Accountant location accountant(Spain) 120802 16000002
Michael Smith Production Accountant production accountant supervisor 282 16000001
Ray Meehan Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000007
Colin Manning Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Tony Dawe Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000023
Lucy Coldsnow-Smith Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
Larry Carow Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Lou Edemann Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000016
James J Isaacs Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
Chuck Neely Sound Editor n/a 229 14000020
Colin Charles Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000022
Rodger Sword Sound Editor n/a 229 14000021
Irena Butcher Accountant location accountant(China) 120802 16000003
Antonio Garcia Accountant (Spain) 120802 16000004
Bill Welch Construction Manager construction manager supervisor 120983 21000003
Lawrence Burns Carpenter carpenter 2nd unit(standby) 529 21000002
Jim Kerr Carpenter (standby) 529 21000001
Geoff Kingsley Construction Manager (China) 120983 21000004
Zhu Jin Ming Construction Manager (China) 120983 21000005
Kit West Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
David Middleton Construction construction buyer(United Kingdom) 120900 21000006
Nick Gillard Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Wayne David Michaels Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Vic Armstrong Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Val Farmer Assistant Accountant production accountant assistant 120950 16000006
Ren Yi Biao Accountant (Shanghai) 120802 16000005
Keith Harvey Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000002
Michael Durran Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000003
Wendy Leech Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Dickey Beer Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Charles L Campbell Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000015
John S Boyd Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000014
Bob Ringwood Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Martin Gates Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000003
Ren Ya Fei Liaison (China Film) 121064 12000002
Vera Mitchell Hairdresser hairdresser supervisor 121014 13000002
Betty Glasow Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000003
Paul Engelen Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000006
Daniel Parker Makeup n/a 353 13000005
Lynda Armstrong Makeup n/a 353 13000004
Janet Yang Consultant project consultant(China) 120784 12000001
Peter Aston Supervisor model airplanes supervisor 120845 11000002
Yuriko Matsubara Casting (Japan) 179 10000005
Judy Taylor Casting (USA) 179 10000004
Jane Feinberg Casting (USA) 179 10000003
Song Ning Qi Casting (Shanghai) 179 10000006
Francisco Garcia Casting (crowds) 179 10000007
Dave Midson Supervisor dressing props supervisor(Spain) 120845 11000001
Corrine Cartier Casting Associate casting assistant(United Kingdom) 160 10000008
Kenny Crouch Wardrobe wardrobe master 120823 13000007
Colette Koo Wardrobe Assistant (China) 120809 13000008
Lenny Geschke Foley Editor n/a 221 14000009
Allan Bromberg Foley Editor n/a 221 14000008
Kevin Bartnof Foley n/a 120961 14000007
John Pitt Sound sound maintenance 120816 14000010
Shep Dawe Sound sound maintenance 120816 14000011
Don Digirolamo Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000013
Robert Knudson Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000012
Dan O'Connell Foley n/a 120961 14000006
John Samworth Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Patrick Wheatley Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000011
Agustine Jimenez Del Campo Wardrobe Assistant (Spain) 120809 13000010
Andres Fernandez Wardrobe Assistant (Spain) 120809 13000009
Larry Singer ADR Editor ADR editor supervisor 220 14000001
Bobbe P Kurtz ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Gary Weir Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Alan Nineberg ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
David Watkins Sr. Effects Supervisor n/a 120866 23000002
Wang Yong Qiu Special Effects special effects technician(Shanghai) 168 23000003
Ray Staples Other plasterer(standby) 120795 26000009
Fred Crawford Other rigger(standby) 120795 26000008
Robert Betts Other painter(standby) 120795 26000007
Yves De Bono Other effects technician 120795 26000010
Trevor Neighbour Other effects technician 120795 26000011
John Ellis Other optical effects(ILM) 120795 26000014
Michael Pangrazio Other optical effects(ILM) 120795 26000013
Dennis Muren Other optical effects(ILM) 120795 26000012
Peter Childs Other draftsman(United Kingdom) 120795 26000006
Jonathan McKinstry Other draftsman 120795 26000005
Andrew Silver Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000032
Mark Hanna Pilot (Mustang) 570 25000031
Hoof Proudfoot Pilot (Mustang) 570 25000030
Eamonn O'Keeffe Other focus puller 120795 26000001
Roger McDonald Other focus puller 120795 26000002
Jim Morahan Other draftsman 120795 26000004
Ted Ambrose Other draftsman 120795 26000003
Brian Hathaway Other transport coordinator 120795 26000015
Marianne Campbell Other secretary(to Steven Spielberg) 120795 26000016
John Evetts Other engineer 120795 26000028
James Good Other aerial coordinator 120795 26000027
Jeff Hawke Other aerial coordinator 120795 26000026
Kevin Berman Security location security 120951 26000029
Larry Ely Security location security 120951 26000030
Ann Tasker Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000002
Bibiana Gonzalez-Gordon Publicity publicist assistant(Spain) 120789 29000001
Yuan Miao Jun Other interpreter(Shanghai) 120795 26000025
Eiji Kusuhara Other interpreter(Japanese) 120795 26000024
Sonia Chang Other interpreter 120795 26000019
Mel Neiman Other processed effects 120795 26000018
Robin Skelton Other secretary(to Frank Marshall) 120795 26000017
David Saldana Other interpreter 120795 26000020
Carlos Fernandez Other interpreter 120795 26000021
Jose Maria Henry Other interpreter 120795 26000023
Ignacio Castellvi Other interpreter 120795 26000022
Ray Hanna Pilot (Mustang) 570 25000029
Tom Danaher Pilot (Zero) 570 25000028
Glynis Robertson Assistant (to Chris Kenny) 120820 25000004
Kate Barker-Froyland Assistant (to Kathleen Kennedy (USA)) 120820 25000003
Barbara Harley Assistant (to Kathleen Kennedy (United Kingdom)) 120820 25000002
Gerry Lewis Assistant assistance 120820 25000005
United States Navy Squadron VP-22 Assistant assistance 120820 25000006
Antony Ford Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Samantha Thomas Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Lil Heyman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Mary T Radford Assistant (to Frank Marshall) 120820 25000001
Bill Coggon Props props 2nd unit(standby) 120817 24000007
Philip McDonald Property Master (China) 120805 24000002
Peter Hancock Property Master property master supervisor 120805 24000001
Antonio Parra Special Effects special effects chief(Spain) 168 23000004
Lin Long Xing Property Master (Shanghai) 120805 24000003
Mickey Pugh Props props supervisor(standby) 120817 24000004
Jin Zhi Bai Props (Shanghai) 120817 24000006
Ge Wen Yong Props (Shanghai) 120817 24000005
Michael Shevloff Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Shi Li Sha Production Assistant (Shanghai) 275 25000011
George Gibbons Production stagehand(standby) 120824 25000023
Belinda Edwards Production production buyer 120824 25000022
Ian Giladjian Production production buyer 120824 25000021
Ann Yen Production production interpreter(China) 120824 25000024
Sharon Jiang Production production interpreter(China) 120824 25000025
Phil Cunningham Production production interpreter(China) 120824 25000027
Eve Mavrakis Production production interpreter(China) 120824 25000026
David Jonas Production production illustrator 120824 25000020
Edward S Verreaux Production production illustrator 120824 25000019
Mishka Chen Production Associate n/a 120822 25000014
James Graham Production Associate n/a 120822 25000013
Bonne Radford Production Associate production controller 120822 25000012
Bradley M Goodman Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000015
Adam King Stand-In (Jim) 121015 25000016
Roy Merchant Stand-In (Jim) 121015 25000018
Shane Fry Stand-In (Jim) 121015 25000017
Mike Fenton Casting (USA) 179 10000002
Maggie Cartier Casting n/a 179 10000001
Susan Leong Actor Amah 1 1000050
Marc DeJonge Actor Frenchman 1 1000049
Paul McGann Actor Lieutenant Price 1 1000048
Nicholas Dastor Actor Paul 1 1000051
Edith Platten Actor Paul's Sister 1 1000052
Ann Queensberry Actor Mrs Pym 1 1000055
John Moore Actor Mr Pym 1 1000054
Shirley Chantrell Actor Chinese Cook at Detention Centre 1 1000053
Hiro Arai Actor Japanese Sergeant at Airfield 1 1000047
Takao Yamada Actor Japanese Truck Driver 1 1000046
Gary Parker Actor American Prisoner 1 1000041
Michael Crossman Actor American Prisoner 1 1000040
Kieron Jecchinis Actor American Prisoner 1 1000039
Ray Charleson Actor American Prisoner 1 1000042
Burt Kwouk Actor Mr Chen 1 1000043
Kong-Guo-Jun Actor Chinese Youth 1 1000045
Tom Danaher Actor Colonel Marshall 1 1000044
Sylvia Marriott Actor Mrs Partridge 1 1000056
Frank Duncan Actor Mrs Hug's Father 1 1000057
Robert W Shapiro Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Frank Marshall Producer n/a 3 3000003
Kathleen Kennedy Producer n/a 3 3000002
Chris Kenny Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Tom Stoppard Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Paul Tivers Unit Manager (China) 120832 5000001
J G Ballard Source Material (from novel) ("Empire of the Sun") 120793 4000002
Steven Spielberg Producer n/a 3 3000001
Frank Marshall Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Shi Rui Qing Actor Shopkeeper 1 1000060
Za Chuan Ce Actor Shopkeeper 1 1000059
Ronald Eng Actor Mr Chen's Aide 1 1000058
Lu Ye Actor Merchant 1 1000061
Guo Xue Lian Actor Merchant 1 1000062
Steven Spielberg Director n/a 2 2000001
Ge Yan Zhao Actor Merchant 1 1000063
Samantha Warden Actor British Prisoner 1 1000038
Francesca Longriff Actor British Prisoner 1 1000037
David Neidorf Actor Tiptree 1 1000013
Ben Stiller Actor Dainty 1 1000012
Takatoro Kataoka Actor Kamikaze Boy Pilot 1 1000011
Ralph Seymour Actor Cohen 1 1000014
Robert Stephens Actor Mr Lockwood 1 1000015
Emma Piper Actor Amy Matthews 1 1000018
Guts Ishimatsu Actor Sergeant Uchida 1 1000017
Thai Nai She Actor Yang 1 1000016
Peter Gale Actor Mr Victor 1 1000010
Rupert Frazer Actor Jim's Father 1 1000009
Nigel Havers Actor Dr Rawlins 1 1000004
Miranda Richardson Actor Mrs Victor 1 1000003
Christian Bale Actor Jim 1 1000002
Joe Pantoliano Actor Frank Demerest 1 1000005
Leslie Phillips Actor Maxton 1 1000006
Emily Richard Actor Jim's Mother 1 1000008
Masato Ibu Actor Sergeant Nagata 1 1000007
James Walker Actor Mr Radik 1 1000019
Jack Dearlove Actor Singing Prisoner 1 1000020
Tony Boncza Actor British Prisoner 1 1000032
Thea Ranft Actor British Prisoner 1 1000031
Paula Hamilton Actor British Prisoner 1 1000030
Nigel Leach Actor British Prisoner 1 1000033
Sheridan Forbes Actor British Prisoner 1 1000034
Barbara Bolton Actor British Prisoner 1 1000036
Peter Copley Actor British Prisoner 1 1000035
Barrie Houghton Actor British Prisoner 1 1000029
Simon Harrison Actor British Prisoner 1 1000028
Yvonne Gilan Actor Mrs Lockwood 1 1000023
Ann Castle Actor Mrs Phillips 1 1000022
Anna Turner Actor Mrs Gilmour 1 1000021
Ralph Michael Actor Mr Partridge 1 1000024
Sybil Maas Actor Mrs Hug 1 1000025
James Greene Actor British Prisoner 1 1000027
Eric Flynn Actor British Prisoner 1 1000026
Terry Needham Unit Manager (Spain) 120832 5000002
Ted Morley Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Ken Wannberg Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Meyer Rubin Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000005
John McCarthy Music Conductor conductor(Ambrosian Junior Choir) 120818 8000004
Herbert Spencer Original Music n/a 120838 8000007
John McCarthy Song song arranger("Suo Gan") 120859 8000008
James Rainbird Song Performer ("Suo Gan") 120788 8000011
Ambrosian Junior Choir Song Performer ("Suo Gan") 120788 8000010
EMI Records Ltd Song song publisher("A Nightingale Sang in Berkeley Square") 120859 8000009
Janine Wagner Music Conductor choral conductor 120818 8000003
Shawn Murphy Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000002
Martin Cohen Associate Editor n/a 479 7000004
Colin Wilson Associate Editor n/a 479 7000003
Donah Bassett Negative Cutting n/a 120852 7000002
Craig Bassett Associate Editor n/a 479 7000005
Daniel Farrell Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
John Williams Music n/a 120781 8000001
Nicholas Moore Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Elizabeth Welch Song Performer ("A Nightingale Sang in Berkeley Square") 120788 8000012
Al Bowly Song Performer ("South of the Border") 120788 8000013
Brian Bishop Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000009
Norman Dorme Art Director art direction supervisor(Spain) 183 9000008
Maurice Fowler Art Director art direction supervisor(China) 183 9000007
Gavin Bocquet Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000010
Cliff Robinson Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000011
Miguel Chang Assistant Art Director art direction assistant(Spain) 315 9000013
John King Assistant Art Director art direction assistant(Spain) 315 9000012
Fred Hole Art Director art direction 183 9000006
Charles Bishop Art Director art direction supervisor 183 9000005
Jack Hylton Song Performer ("Swing Is in the Air") 120788 8000016
Ronnie Munro Song Performer ("South of the Border") 120788 8000015
Mayfair Orchestra Song Performer ("South of the Border") 120788 8000014
Norman Reynolds Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Harry Cordwell Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Sharon Cartwright Set Decorator set decorator assistant(United Kingdom) 165 9000004
Michael D Ford Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Michael Kahn Editor n/a 172 7000001
Robert Raring Color Timer n/a 120921 6000013
Ignacio Vallejo-Najera Assistant Director (Spain) 163 5000015
Juan Esterlich Assistant Director (Spain) 163 5000014
Javier Chinchilla Assistant Director (Spain) 163 5000013
Arthur Repola Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000016
Paul Shersby Location Manager (United Kingdom) 193 5000017
Nikki Clapp Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000020
Jose Luis Escolar Location Manager (Spain) 193 5000019
Paul Frift Location Manager (China) 193 5000018
Steven Harding Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director 163 5000012
Tim Lewis Assistant Director (United Kingdom) 163 5000011
David Tomblin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Diego Gomez Sempere Production Manager (Spain) 305 5000005
Shen Jian Hua Production Manager (Shanghai) 305 5000004
Roy Button Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Patrick Kinney Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Kieron Phipps Assistant Director (United Kingdom) 163 5000010
Ken Shane Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Annie Wotton Script Supervisor script supervisor 2nd unit 191 5000021
Melissa Tynan-Lagorio Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000022
Frank Elliott Camera focus puller 2nd unit(Spain) 120798 6000008
Chris Pinnock Camera focus puller 2nd unit(China/United Kingdom) 120798 6000007
Mike Frift Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit(Spain) 239 6000006
Simon Mills Camera clapper loader 2nd unit 120798 6000009
John R Foster Camera clapper loader 2nd unit(Spain) 120798 6000010
Lee Electric Lighting Ltd Lighting lighting equipment 798 6000012
Murray Close Photography unit stills 120835 6000011
John Maskall Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit(China/United Kingdom) 239 6000005
Barry Brown Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Trilb Norton Production Coordinator (Spain) 162 5000025
Jennie Raglan Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000024
Margaret Adams Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000023
Margarita McDermott Production Coordinator (Spain) 162 5000026
Allen Daviau Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Michael Roberts Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Jimmy Devis Director of Photography director of photography 2nd unit 120780 6000002
John Malkovich Actor Basie 1 1000001
Synopsis
Semi-autobiographical story of an 11-year-old English boy learning to grow up in a Japanese internment camp during WWII.
503 Service Unavailable

Error 503 Service Unavailable

Service Unavailable

Guru Meditation:

XID: 1026331957


Varnish cache server