Gothika (2003)

Gothika
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 36mins.
Genres Thriller, Horror
Keywords supernatural
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Halle Berry Actor Miranda Grey 1 1000001
Robert Downey Actor Pete Graham 1 1000002
Charles Dutton Actor Dr Douglas Grey 1 1000003
John Lynch Actor Sheriff Ryan 1 1000004
Bernard Hill Actor Phil Parsons 1 1000005
Penélope Cruz Actor Chloe Sava 1 1000006
Dorian Harewood Actor Teddy Howard 1 1000007
Bronwen Mantel Actor Irene 1 1000008
Kathleen Mackey Actor Rachel Parsons 1 1000009
Matthew Taylor Actor Turlington 1 1000010
Michael Perron Actor Joe 1 1000011
Andrea Sheldon Actor Tracy Seavers 1 1000012
Anana Rydvald Actor Glass Cell Nurse 1 1000013
Laura Mitchell Actor Inmate 1 1000014
Amy Sloan Actor Inmate 1 1000015
Noel Burton Actor Prison Doctor 1 1000016
Benz Antoine Actor Guard 1 1000017
Anderson Bradshaw Actor Guard 1 1000018
Jason Cavalier Actor Guard 1 1000019
Jasson Finney Actor Guard 1 1000020
Terry Simpson Actor Guard 1 1000021
Kwasi Songui Actor Guard 1 1000022
Caroline Van Vlaardingen Actor Reporter 1 1000023
Al Vandecruys Actor Reporter 1 1000024
Noah Bernett Actor Tim 1 1000025
Mathieu Kassovitz Director n/a 2 2000001
Robert Zemeckis Producer n/a 3 3000001
Joel Silver Producer n/a 3 3000002
Susan Downey Producer n/a 3 3000003
Steve Richards Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Gary Ungar Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Don Carmody Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Richard Mirisch Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Sebastian Gutierrez Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Micheline Garant Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Francis Choquette Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000002
Maurice Forget Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000003
Liz Amsden Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000004
Don Carmody Line Producer n/a 161 5000005
Don Carmody Production Manager Supervising Production Manager 305 5000006
Jack Leberge Assistant Director First Assistant Director 163 5000007
Theo Thivierge Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000008
Jim Kaufman Assistant Director First Assistant Director 163 5000009
Pierre Brassard Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000010
Laurence Mercier Assistant Director Second Second Assistant Director 163 5000011
Angele Gagnon Assistant Director Second Second Assistant Director 163 5000012
Stephane Byl Assistant Director Third Assistant Director 163 5000013
Nadine Brassard Assistant Director Third Assistant Director 163 5000014
Benoit Hamel Assistant Director n/a 163 5000015
Adam Avery Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000016
Pierre Brunet Location Manager n/a 193 5000017
Dominique Leroutier Location Manager n/a 193 5000018
Joanne Harwood Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000019
Guylaine Chagnon Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000020
Victorine Tamafo Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000021
Manal Hassib Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000022
Denis Lemieux Assistant Unit Manager n/a 313 5000023
Matthew Libatique Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Pete Romano Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Igor Meglic Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000003
Sylvaine Dufaux Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Francois Daignault Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Nicolas Marion Assistant Camera First Assistant Camera 233 6000006
Claude Beauchamp Assistant Camera First Assistant Camera 233 6000007
Alain Rousseau Assistant Camera Second Assistant Camera 233 6000008
Isabelle Lecompte Assistant Camera Second Assistant Camera 233 6000009
Martin Protat Assistant Camera Second Assistant Camera 233 6000010
Jean Kavanagh Assistant Camera Second Assistant Camera 233 6000011
Anatol Treba Video Playback 24 Frame Video Playback 505 6000012
Gerry Koczerzuk Video Playback 24 Frame Video Playback 505 6000013
Stephanie Girard-Hamelin Video Video Assist 120800 6000014
Attila Dory Photography Stills Photographer 120835 6000015
Dale Grahn Color Timer n/a 120921 6000016
Philippe Prud'Homme Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000017
Yvan Brunet Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000018
Theirry Fargeau Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000019
Pierre Michaud Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000020
Yannick Kergoat Editor n/a 172 7000001
Lucy Coldsnow-Smith Dialogue Editor Supervising Dialogue Editor 204 7000002
Gloria D'Alessandro Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Denise Horta Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Mo Henry Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000005
Olivier Gourlay Assistant Editor First Assistant Editor 203 7000006
Christopher Hills-Wright Assistant Editor Second Assistant Editor 203 7000007
Harold Parker Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
John Ottman Music n/a 120781 8000001
Damon Intrabartolo Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000002
Amanda Goodpaster Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Casey Stone Music Engineer Recording Engineer 120837 8000004
John Ottman Original Music n/a 120838 8000005
Damon Intrabartolo Original Music n/a 120838 8000006
Lamont Dozier Song ("Reach Out I'll Be There") 120859 8000007
Brian Holland Song ("Reach Out I'll Be There") 120859 8000008
Edward Holland Song ("Reach Out I'll Be There") 120859 8000009
Pete Townshend Song ("Behind Blue Eyes") 120859 8000010
Limp Bizkit Song Performer ("Behind Blue Eyes") 120788 8000012
Graham Walker Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Isabelle Guay Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Mario Barriere Swing Gang n/a 434 9000003
Frederic Chamorro Swing Gang n/a 434 9000004
Dany Lebel Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Christian Pierre Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Eric Turenne Swing Gang n/a 434 9000007
Hans Barzeele Swing Gang n/a 434 9000008
Alain Poloni Swing Gang n/a 434 9000009
Jean-Philippe Marsan Swing Gang n/a 434 9000010
Patrick Bouliane Swing Gang n/a 434 9000011
Bernard Dion Swing Gang n/a 434 9000012
Michel Lemieux Swing Gang n/a 434 9000013
Guillaume St Laurent Swing Gang n/a 434 9000014
Stephane Turpin Swing Gang n/a 434 9000015
Nicolas Fering Swing Gang n/a 434 9000016
Oscar Lopez Swing Gang n/a 434 9000017
Louis-Frederic Denomme Swing Gang n/a 434 9000018
Pascal Tremblay Swing Gang n/a 434 9000019
Serge Archambault Painter Scenic Painter 200 9000020
Geoff Isherwood Illustrator n/a 600 9000021
Jean-Pierre Paquet Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000022
Nicolas Lepage Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000023
Helene Lamarre Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000024
Natacha Antiglio Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000025
Marci Liroff Casting n/a 179 10000001
Andrea Kenyon Casting Canadian Casting 179 10000002
Randi Wells Casting Canadian Casting 179 10000003
Jamie Roberts Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
Shawn Roberts Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000005
Leslie Roycroft Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000006
Polly Johnsen Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000001
Jeff Robinov Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000002
Susan Downey Production Executive n/a 118216 11000003
Erik Olsen Production Executive (Silver Pictures) 118216 11000004
Peggy Schnitzer Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Kym Barrett Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Lisa Lovaas Costume Supervisor (Los Angeles) 120895 13000003
Alain Vallee Costumer n/a 120880 13000004
Renee Tremblay Costumer n/a 120880 13000005
Catherine Gelinas Costumer n/a 120880 13000006
Margarita Manoukian Costumer n/a 120880 13000007
Jennifer-Lys Grenier Costumer n/a 120880 13000008
Helene Belanger Costumer n/a 120880 13000009
Felix Lariviere Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000010
Andre Duval Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000011
Barbara Lorenz Hair Stylist (for Halle Berry) 120799 13000012
Mark Townsend Hair Stylist (for Penelope Cruz) 120799 13000013
Anne-Marie Lanza Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000014
Louise Migneault Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000015
Whitney James Makeup Artist (for Penelope Cruz) 120801 13000016
Pierre Saindon Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000017
Camille Belanger Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000018
Mary Burton Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000019
Erik Gosselin Makeup Effects Makeup Effects Artist 120935 13000020
Karl Gosselin Makeup Effects Makeup Effects Artist(Lifemaker Inc) 120935 13000021
Marifrance Guy Makeup Effects Makeup Effects Artist(Lifemaker Inc) 120935 13000022
Frederick Guilbert Makeup Effects Makeup Effects Artist(Lifemaker Inc) 120935 13000023
Caroline Aquin Makeup Effects Makeup Effects Artist(Lifemaker Inc) 120935 13000024
Francois Laliberte Makeup Effects Makeup Effects Artist(Lifemaker Inc) 120935 13000025
Simonetta Mariano Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000026
Juno Ellis ADR Editor Supervising ADR Editor 220 14000001
Gloria D'Alessandro ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Denise Horta ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Thomas O'Connell ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Christopher Alba Assistant Sound Editor First Assistant Sound Editor 222 14000005
Eryne Prine Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Del Martin Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Maxime Ferland Boom Operator n/a 215 14000008
John Roesch Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Alyson Moore Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Valerie Davidson Foley Editor Supervising Foley Editor 221 14000011
Ed Callahan Foley Editor n/a 221 14000012
David Grimaldi Foley Editor n/a 221 14000013
Mary Lang Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000014
Gary Alexander Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000015
Mark Smith Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000016
Ron Bartlett Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000017
Daniel Leahy Rerecording Mixer Additional Rerecording Mixer 120856 14000018
Marshall Garlington Rerecording Mixer Additional Rerecording Mixer 120856 14000019
Alexis Duceppe Sound Cable 120816 14000020
Frederick Howard Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000021
Bryan Watkins Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000022
Paul Berolzheimer Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000023
Mark Larry Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000024
Michael Johnson Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000025
Patrick Rousseau Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000026
Richard Adrian Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000027
Rene Guillard Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Michel Periard Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Mario Roussy Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Jacques Dupuis Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Kenneth Mackenzie Key Grip n/a 263 15000005
Bernard Arseneau Gaffer n/a 268 15000006
Pierre Charpentier Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000007
John Lewin Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000008
Jeff Scott Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000009
Paul Tremblay Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000010
David Dinel Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000011
Andre Laforest Best Boy (Intrigue Productions) 120885 15000012
Mathieu Gagnon Best Boy n/a 120885 15000013
James Breithaupt Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Adam Kuhn Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000002
Gilles Montreuil Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Minor Mustain Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Steven Lucescu Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Annie Carignan Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Dean Copkov Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Benoit Gauthier Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Francois Gauthier Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Nathalie Girard Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Stephane Lefebvre Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Hilary Porter Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Ed Queffelec Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Sharlene Royer Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Helen Stranzl Stunts n/a 240 19000012
John Topor Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Michel Brochu Construction Construction Supervisor 120900 21000001
Festin De Babou Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Erik Henry Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Daniele Colajacomo Visual Effects Supervisor (3D Site Inc) 249 23000002
Louis Craig Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000003
Louis Craig Effects Supervisor (Intrigue Productions) 120866 23000004
David Ebner Effects Supervisor Digital Effects Supervisor(CafeFX) 120866 23000005
Jeff Goldman Effects Supervisor (CafeFX) 120866 23000006
Danny Braet Effects Supervisor (CafeFX) 120866 23000007
Jeffrey Barnes Visual Effects Producer (CafeFX) 243 23000008
Vicki Weimer Visual Effects Producer Effects Producer(CafeFX) 243 23000009
Tony Solomons Visual Effects Editor n/a 614 23000010
Timur Baysal Visual Effects Fire and Explosion Development(CafeFX) 419 23000011
Chris Reid Visual Effects Fire and Explosion Development(CafeFX) 419 23000012
Victor Grant Visual Effects Fire and Explosion Development(CafeFX) 419 23000013
Phillip Moses Effects Coordinator (CafeFX) 120917 23000014
Thomas Nelson Modelmaker Modeling(3D Site Inc) 120919 23000015
Thomas Nelson Modelmaker Texturing(3D Site Inc) 120919 23000016
Merik Pelletier Graphics Computer Graphics 120826 23000017
Emma Severin Graphics Computer Graphics 120826 23000018
Carl Lessard Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000019
Akira Orikasa Digital Effects Artist (CafeFX) 120960 23000020
Minory Sasaki Digital Effects Artist (CafeFX) 120960 23000021
Gabriel Vargas Digital Effects Artist (CafeFX) 120960 23000022
Votch Levi Digital Effects Artist (CafeFX) 120960 23000023
Steve Arguello Digital Effects Artist (CafeFX) 120960 23000024
Greg Jonkajtys Digital Effects Artist (CafeFX) 120960 23000025
Everett Burrell Digital Effects Artist (CafeFX) 120960 23000026
Toby Newell Digital Effects Artist (CafeFX) 120960 23000027
Jeremy Cho Digital Effects Artist (CafeFX) 120960 23000028
Lee Carlton Digital Effects Artist (CafeFX) 120960 23000029
Mike Bozulich Compositing Supervisor Digital Compositing(CafeFX) 120928 23000030
Phil Pham Compositing Supervisor Compositing(3D Site Inc) 120928 23000031
Robert Emrich Animator (3D Site Inc) 483 23000032
Robert Emrich Animator Lighter(3D Site Inc) 483 23000033
Mark Wells Animator Lighter(3D Site Inc) 483 23000034
Mark Wells Animator (3D Site Inc) 483 23000035
Fred Mugford Animator Lighter(3D Site Inc) 483 23000036
Fred Mugford Animator (3D Site Inc) 483 23000037
Andre Valado Assistant Props Assistant Property 120904 24000001
Vidar Neuhof Assistant Props Assistant Property 120904 24000002
Martin Gauthier Assistant Props Assistant Property 120904 24000003
Josee Bolduc Assistant Props Assistant Property 120904 24000004
Anouska Therrien Assistant Props Assistant Property 120904 24000005
Simon Chamberland Property Master n/a 120805 24000006
Marie-Claude Guay Property Master n/a 120805 24000007
Vinlyn Beckles Assistant (to Halle Berry) 120820 25000001
Christina Giffen Assistant (to Penelope Cruz) 120820 25000002
Rick Elmore Assistant (to Robert Downey Jr) 120820 25000003
Guillaume Colboc Assistant (to Mathieu Kassovitz) 120820 25000004
David Gambino Assistant (to Susan Levin) 120820 25000005
Michael Sikov Assistant (to Steve Richards) 120820 25000006
Melina Kevorkian Assistant (to Joel Silver) 120820 25000007
Sim Bajaj Assistant (to Joel Silver) 120820 25000008
Yan Turgeon Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Jim Levesque Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Richard Lanthier Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Alain Caporicci Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000012
Michel Mollicone Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000013
Paule Greslot Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000014
Nic Rene Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000015
Karim El Fassi Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000016
Roxanne Charbonneau Set Production Assistant Additional Set Production Assistant 371 25000017
Erick Nyhuis Set Production Assistant Additional Set Production Assistant 371 25000018
Alessandro Gallizzi Set Production Assistant Additional Set Production Assistant 371 25000019
Dany Curadeau Set Production Assistant Additional Set Production Assistant 371 25000020
Sylvain LeBeau Set Production Assistant Additional Set Production Assistant 371 25000021
Julie Gratton Set Production Assistant Additional Set Production Assistant 371 25000022
Spiro Razatos Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000023
Sophie Tamafo-Goupil Production Secretary n/a 367 25000024
Melanie Dallaire Production Secretary n/a 367 25000025
Marie-Christine D'Amours Production Secretary n/a 367 25000026
Denis Proulx Medic n/a 120966 25000027
Harley Pasternak Trainer (for Halle Berry) 121109 26000001
Mario Dumont Manager Floor Manager(Intrigue Productions) 120827 28000001
Joe Everett Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
A brilliant and respected criminal psychologist, Dr. Miranda Grey is an expert at knowing what is rational. What is logical. What is sane. Under the direction of her husband, the chief administrator of the psychiatric ward at the Woodward Penitentiary for Women, Miranda treats dangerously disturbed patients like Chl , an intensely charismatic murderess whose confessions of satanic torture are dismissed by the judicious doctor as the psychotic meanderings of a paranoid mind. But Miranda's comfortable marriage and stable life are thrust into terrifying jeopardy after a cryptic encounter with a mysterious young girl leads to a nightmare beyond her wildest imagination.When Miranda awakens from the horrific incident, she is shocked to discover that her husband has been murdered--and the bloody evidence points directly at her. Unable to fathom having committed an unmotivated act of such sheer brutality against a man she loved and admired, Miranda suddenly finds herself confined to Woodward alongside the highly unstable patients she used to treat with methodical detachment. With no memory of the night in question except for fractured visions of the hauntingly enigmatic girl, the doctor's behavior becomes increasingly erratic. Her claims of innocence are seen as the beginnings of a deep descent into madness by her former colleagues like Dr. Pete Graham, Miranda's sympathetic but skeptical coworker who is wrestling with issues of his own. Forced to rely on her instincts rather than facts, Miranda begins to believe that she has been possessed by a supernatural force determined to exact revenge at the expense of her sanity. As Chl draws her deeper into her own personal hell, Miranda must determine if she is being driven to madness or closer to the truth.