Boogie Nights (1997)

Boogie Nights
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 32mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy, Period
Keywords 1970s, dance, pornography, sex
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Mark Wahlberg Actor Dirk Diggler 1 1000001
Burt Reynolds Actor Jack Horner 1 1000002
Julianne Moore Actor Amber Waves 1 1000003
John Reilly Actor Reed Rothchild 1 1000004
Melora Walters Actor Jessie St Vincent 1 1000005
Robert Ridgely Actor The Colonel 1 1000006
Don Cheadle Actor Buck Swope 1 1000007
Heather Graham Actor Rollergirl 1 1000008
Luis Guzman Actor Maurice TT Rodriguez 1 1000009
Philip Hall Actor Floyd Gondolli 1 1000010
Philip Hoffman Actor Scotty J 1 1000011
Ricky Jay Actor Kurt Longjohn 1 1000012
William Macy Actor Little Bill 1 1000013
Alfred Molina Actor Rahad Jackson 1 1000014
Nicole Parker Actor Becky Barnett 1 1000015
Stanley DeSantis Actor Jerry 1 1000016
Nina Hartley Actor Little Bill's Wife 1 1000017
Michael Jace Actor Jerome 1 1000018
Howard Morris Actor Mr Brown 1 1000019
Joanna Gleason Actor Dirk's Mother 1 1000020
Laurel Holloman Actor Sheryl Lynn 1 1000021
Thomas Jane Actor Todd Parker 1 1000022
Jack Wallace Actor Rocky 1 1000023
Don Amendolia Actor Bank Worker 1 1000024
Jason Andrews Actor Colonel's Limo Driver 1 1000025
Samson Barkhordarian Actor Hot Traxx Chef 1 1000026
Brad Braeden Actor Big Stud 1 1000027
Kevin Breznahan Actor Sheryl Lynn's Husband 1 1000028
Rico Bueno Actor Hot Traxx Waiter 1 1000029
Jose Chaidez Actor Puerto Rican Kid 1 1000030
Joe Chan Actor Rahad's Asian Kid--Cosmo 1 1000031
Dustin Courtney Actor Donut Boy 1 1000032
Jake Cross Actor Watcher No 2 1 1000033
Gregg Daniel Actor Minister 1 1000034
John Doe Actor Thomas 1 1000035
Tom Dorfmeister Actor Watcher No 1 1 1000036
Robert Downey Actor Recording Studio Manager 1 1000037
Patricia Forte Actor Teacher 1 1000038
Jamielyn Gamboa Actor Colonel's Girlfriend at Hot Traxx 1 1000039
Allan Graf Actor Man with Gun 1 1000041
Laura Gronewold Actor Angie 1 1000042
Vernon Guichard Actor Jack's Bartender 1 1000043
Mike Gunther Actor Surfer Punk No 2 1 1000044
Veronica Hart Actor Judge 1 1000045
Lawrence Hudd Actor Dirk's Father 1 1000046
Amber Hunter Actor Colonel's O D Girlfriend 1 1000047
Ron Hyatt Actor Jail Guard 1 1000048
B Johnson Actor Rahad's Bodyguard 1 1000049
Israel Juarbe Actor Maurice's Brother No 1 1 1000050
Raymond Laboriel Actor Hot Traxx Patron 1 1000051
Greg Lauren Actor Young Stud 1 1000052
Loren Lazerine Actor Police Officer 1 1000053
Henry Lee Actor Tailor 1 1000054
Lexi Leigh Actor Amateur Actress 1 1000055
Tom Lenk Actor Tommy 1 1000056
Kai Lennox Actor High School Kid 1 1000057
Selwyn Miller Actor Hot Traxx DJ 1 1000058
Michael Penn Actor Recording Studio Engineer 1 1000059
Jonathan Quint Actor Johnny Doe 1 1000060
George Rae Actor Maurice's Brother No 2 1 1000061
Leslie Redden Actor KC Sunshine 1 1000062
Jack Riley Actor Lawyer 1 1000063
Channon Roe Actor Surfer 1 1000064
Alexander Slanger Actor Pete 1 1000066
Melissa Spell Actor Bechy's Friend in Hot Traxx 1 1000067
Mike Stein Actor Super-Duper Customer 1 1000068
Michael Stencil Actor Surfer Punk No 3 1 1000069
Tony Tedeschi Actor New Year's Eve Young Stud 1 1000071
Eric Winzenried Actor Doctor 1 1000072
Jody Wood Actor Pedestrian 1 1000073
Sharon Ferrol Actor Hot Traxx Dancer 1 1000074
Anne Fletcher Actor Hot Traxx Dancer 1 1000075
Scott Fowler Actor Hot Traxx Dancer 1 1000076
Melanie Gage Actor Hot Traxx Dancer 1 1000077
Eddie Garcia Actor Hot Traxx Dancer 1 1000078
Sebastian LaCause Actor Hot Traxx Dancer 1 1000079
Lance Macdonald Actor Hot Traxx Dancer 1 1000080
Diane Mizota Actor Hot Traxx Dancer 1 1000081
Nathan Prevost Actor Hot Traxx Dancer 1 1000082
Lisa Ratzin Actor Hot Traxx Dancer 1 1000083
Dee Weathers Actor Hot Traxx Dancer 1 1000084
Darrel Wright Actor Hot Traxx Dancer 1 1000085
Paul Anderson Director n/a 2 2000001
Lloyd Levin Producer n/a 3 3000001
Paul Anderson Producer n/a 3 3000002
John Lyons Producer n/a 3 3000003
JoAnne Sellar Producer n/a 3 3000004
Lawrence Gordon Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Daniel Lupi Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Michael De Luca Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000007
Lynn Harris Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000008
Paul Anderson Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Daniel Lupi Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Craig Markey Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
John Wildermuth Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Adam Druxman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Maria Battle Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000005
Mark Graziano Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Boyd Wilson Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Jayne-Ann Tenggren Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Lee Tucker Technical Supervisor preview technical supervisor 120853 5000009
Eileen Malyszko Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Dwayne Alezandre Location Scout n/a 311 5000011
James Lenox Location Scout n/a 311 5000012
Chanel Salzer Location Scout n/a 311 5000013
Joel Sinderman Location Scout n/a 311 5000014
Jim Small Location Scout n/a 311 5000015
Nina Grossman Clearance Coordinator production clearances 121031 5000016
Larry Ring Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000017
Robert Elswit Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Andy Shuttleworth Steadicam Operator camera opeator/Steadicam 232 6000002
Sean Moe Camera camera loader 120798 6000003
Michael Riba Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
John Stradling Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Tom Ajar Projectionist n/a 121104 6000006
Gillian Lefkowitz Photography unit photographer 120835 6000007
Dylan Tichenor Editor n/a 172 7000001
Charles Ritter Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Lou Kleinman Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Bob Hart Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000004
Joan Sobel Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000005
Fred Raskin Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000006
Michael Penn Music n/a 120781 8000001
Dana Sano Music music executive 120781 8000002
Mark Kaufman Music music clearances 120781 8000003
Bobby LaVelle Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000004
Ron Finn Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Karyn Rachtman Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000006
Bob Ziembicki Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Sandy Struth Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Ted Berner Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Andrea Carter Art Director art director supervisor 183 9000004
Victor Bazaz Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Ken Carriveau Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Gregg Hartman Swing Gang n/a 434 9000007
Martin Milligan Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000008
Chris Carriveau Lead Person leadman 120957 9000009
Gayle Simon Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000010
Christine Sheaks Casting n/a 179 10000001
Cassandra Kulukundis Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Rich King Extras Casting (Axium Casting Agency) 120851 10000003
Barbara Harris Voice Casting n/a 189 10000004
Joe Fineman Executive in Charge executive in charge of post-production 120791 11000001
Toby Emmerich Executive in Charge executive in charge of music 120791 11000002
Carla Fry Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000003
Michael De Luca Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000004
Leon Dudevoir Production Executive n/a 118216 11000005
Dan Collins Supervisor unit supervisor 120845 11000006
Frank Canonica Supervisor machine room supervisor 120845 11000007
Kimberly Adams-Galligan Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Mark Bridges Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
David Davenport Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Cookie Lopez Costumes key costumer 120828 13000004
Linda Cormany Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Janet Ingram Costumes costumer 120828 13000006
Theo Mayes Hair hair supervisor 120794 13000007
Evelyn Rozenfeld Hair n/a 120794 13000008
John Von Lingner Hair Assistant assistant hair 120989 13000009
Brian McManus Makeup (for Burt Reynolds) 353 13000010
Eva Denst Makeup n/a 353 13000011
Lynn Rodgers Makeup n/a 353 13000012
Suzanne Diaz-Westmore Makeup Assistant assistant make-up artist 121007 13000013
Tina Roesler-Kerwin Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000014
Pablo Nantas Tailor n/a 120990 13000015
Olga Ishkhanova Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000016
Marie Gaerlan Wardrobe wardrobe estimator 120823 13000017
Joseph Bosco ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Dean St John ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
James Borgardt ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000003
David McRell Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Barbara Way Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Frank Long Audio digital/analog audio engineering 120810 14000006
Bradford Bell Audio digital/analog audio engineering 120810 14000007
David Halbert Boom Operator n/a 215 14000008
Valerie Davidson Foley foley supervisor 120961 14000009
Marnie Moore Foley foley walker 120961 14000010
Rick Partlow Foley foley walker 120961 14000011
Rick Partlow Foley Artist n/a 223 14000012
Laura Macias Foley Artist n/a 223 14000013
Sharon Michaels Foley Artist n/a 223 14000014
Marnie Moore Foley Artist n/a 223 14000015
Tom Hammond Foley Editor n/a 221 14000016
Stephen Hart Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000017
Ron Bedrosian Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000018
Stephen Hart Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000019
Jeremy Molod Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000020
Dana Porter Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000021
David Parker Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000022
Michael Semanick Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000023
Sprocket Uporsky Sound utility sound technician 120816 14000024
Peter Halbert Sound n/a 120816 14000025
Dane Davis Sound Editor n/a 229 14000026
Kini Kay Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000027
Mark Yardas Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000028
Stephen Halbert Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000029
Jeff Orsa Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Jeffrey Zucker Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Joseph Dianda Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Nick Arnds Grip n/a 365 15000004
R Ensign Grip n/a 365 15000005
Bill McDevitt Grip n/a 365 15000006
Jamie Fronta Grip n/a 365 15000007
Benny Buck Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Joe Colangelo Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Keith Davis Electrician n/a 450 15000010
George Lozano Electrician n/a 450 15000011
William Gray Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Ngoli Nirenda Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Kenny Davis Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000014
Scott Patten Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000015
Steve Brock Best Boy n/a 120885 15000016
Julie Hansen Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Penny Gillman Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000002
Nicole Sarrocco Accountant accounting clerk 120802 16000003
Minnie Duerr Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Adam Shankman Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Anne Fletcher Choreographer assistant choreographer 120803 17000002
Dan Treinish Business Affairs business affairs administrator 120792 18000001
Cliff Cudney Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Brian Avery Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Eddie Conna Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Shawn Crowder Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Gregg Dandridge Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Max Daniels Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Mark DeAllessandro Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Jeffrey Gibson Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Robert McGovern Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Hugh O'Brien Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Jeff Ramsey Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Bill Holmquist Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Valeria Collins Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Mike Shultz Catering caterer 120954 22000002
Lou Carlucci Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Robert Kurtzman Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
Gregory Nicotero Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000003
Howard Berger Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000004
Kamar Bitar Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000005
Diane Carlucci Special Effects special effects administrator 168 23000006
John Carlucci Special Effects n/a 168 23000007
Josh Hakian Special Effects n/a 168 23000008
Mick Strawn Special Effects n/a 168 23000009
Adam Campbell Special Effects n/a 168 23000010
Ron Myers Special Effects n/a 168 23000011
Garrett Immel Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000012
James Hall Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000013
Louis Kiss Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000014
Robert Maverick Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000015
Brian King Titles title design 120825 23000016
Stephen Flynn Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Suzanne LaPick Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Kevin Hughes Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Richard McConnell Props prop maker 120817 24000004
Colin Alexander Props prop maker 120817 24000005
Michael Blair Props prop maker 120817 24000006
Mark Borg Props prop maker 120817 24000007
Joel Jaspan Props prop maker 120817 24000008
Greg Lay Props prop maker 120817 24000009
Gregory Newton Props prop maker 120817 24000010
Jack Orlando Props prop maker 120817 24000011
Mark Palma Props prop maker 120817 24000012
Kristen Gassner Props Buyer set decorating buyer 120926 24000013
Jocelyne Kelly Assistant (to Paul Thomas Anderson) 120820 25000001
Nina Grossman Assistant (to producers) 120820 25000002
David Nickoll Assistant (to producers) 120820 25000003
Scott Jackson Assistant (to Burt Reynolds) 120820 25000004
Eric Thomas Assistant (to Mark Wahlberg) 120820 25000005
Eric Weinstein Assistant (to Mark Wahlberg) 120820 25000006
Jose Lopez Assistant assistant cook 120820 25000007
Arnie Lopez Assistant assistant cook 120820 25000008
Jon Krueger Production Assistant unit production assistant 275 25000010
√Čric Berger Production Assistant unit production assistant 275 25000011
Michael Tappan Production Assistant unit production assistant 275 25000012
Gregory Gately Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Jonathan Herman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Layla Ross Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Michael Phillips Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Karrie AuBuchon Production Assistant runner 275 25000017
Paul Prokop Production Associate production controller 120822 25000018
Joe Cosentino Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000019
Christopher Waldoch Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000020
Geno Hart Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000021
Jenna Dupree Office Assistant office staff assistant 120996 25000022
Brad Coombs Office Assistant office staff assistant 120996 25000023
Liam Curtin Office Assistant office staff assistant 120996 25000024
Marie Gaerlan Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000025
Leo Stefanos Transportation transportation operations manager 120992 25000026
Adam Pinkstaff Transportation transportation 2nd captain 120992 25000027
Richard Klein Stand-In Burt Reynolds stand-in 121015 25000028
Chad Lane Stand-In Mark Wahlberg stand-in 121015 25000029
Andrea Nunn Stand-In Julianne Moore stand-in 121015 25000030
Michael Phillips Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000031
Jeff Trachtman Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000032
Rob Montalbano Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000033
Avy Eschenasy Production production attorney 120824 25000034
Erik Ellner Production production attorney 120824 25000035
Marc Rindner Production production attorney 120824 25000036
Jennifer Mosberg Product Placement n/a 121058 25000037
Tim Werle Medic set medic 120966 25000038
Tony Barattini Driver n/a 273 25000039
Pat Cosentino Driver n/a 273 25000040
Angel Desanti Driver n/a 273 25000041
Jennifer Duclos Driver n/a 273 25000042
William Dreher Driver n/a 273 25000043
Michael Keys Driver n/a 273 25000044
Jeff Moore Driver n/a 273 25000045
John Pellegrino Driver n/a 273 25000046
Randy Tenhaeff Driver n/a 273 25000047
Steve Weible Driver n/a 273 25000048
David Wilson Driver n/a 273 25000049
Emily Glatter Coordinator In-House Coordinator 528 25000050
Danny Miller Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000051
Bethany Orlemann Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000052
Karri O'Reilly Other production secretary 120795 26000001
Anna Geyer Other machine room operator 120795 26000002
Mark Balda Other general foreman 120795 26000003
David Peck Other general foreman 120795 26000004
Patrizia Nicoloso Other lead scenic 120795 26000005
Greg Musselman Other painter 120795 26000006
Hilmar Ragnarsson Other painter 120795 26000007
Steve Nickolai Other picture car captain 120795 26000008
Ron Hughes Other police coordinator 120795 26000009
Alicia Thomas Other travel provider(Travel Corps International) 120795 26000010
Lana Hale Rights & Clearances rights clearance 120879 26000011
Patrick Jager Rights & Clearances rights clearance 120879 26000012
Marshall Plumb Rights & Clearances copyright clearances 120879 26000013
Ron Jeremy Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000014
Michael Lawson Unit Publicist (The Pogachevsky Company) 231 29000001
Synopsis
A dark comedy following the rise and fall of Eddie Adams, a handsome, uneducated teenager who works in the kitchen of a popular San Fernando Valley nightclub. Back at home, Eddie has to face the oppressive company of a passive father and a domineering mother who keeps reminding him he's stupid and a failure. But when he's spotted at the club by Jack Horner, a successful porn producer, Eddie is instantly lured to a promising career in the adult entertainment industry.