Downtown (1990)

Downtown
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 36mins.
Genres Comedy, Action
Keywords buddy, police, suspenseful
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Anthony Edwards Actor Alex Kearney 1 1000001
Forest Whitaker Actor Dennis Curren 1 1000002
Penelope Miller Actor Lori Mitchell 1 1000003
Joe Pantoliano Actor White 1 1000004
David Clennon Actor Jerome Sweet 1 1000005
Art Evans Actor Henry Coleman 1 1000006
Ricky Aiello Actor Mickey Witlin 1 1000007
Ron Canada Actor Lowell Harris 1 1000008
Wanda De Jesús Actor Luisa Diaz 1 1000009
Frank McCarthy Actor Inspector Ben Glass 1 1000010
Kimberly Scott Actor Christine Curren 1 1000011
Ryan McWhorter Actor Ephraim Cain 1 1000012
Danuel Pipoly Actor Skip Markowitz 1 1000013
Maurice Hill Actor Man With Dog 1 1000014
Catherine MacNeal Actor Mrs Sweet 1 1000015
Stefanos Miltsakakis Actor Wayne 1 1000016
Kathleen Klein Actor Dispatcher 1 1000017
Jeffrey Baggett Actor Bryn Mawr Police Officer 1 1000018
Robin Adler Actor Bryn Mawr Police Officer 1 1000019
Russel Lunday Actor Sergeant Lehane 1 1000020
J Smith Actor Sergeant Walter Hodo 1 1000021
James Craven Actor Man With Uzi 1 1000022
Sonia Jackson Actor Female Detective 1 1000023
Ella Evans Actor Elderly Woman 1 1000024
Vinnie Curto Actor Mr Lopez 1 1000025
Angela Ruiz Actor Mrs Lopez 1 1000026
Minnie Lindsey Actor Woman In Window 1 1000027
Billy Kane Actor Ronnie 1 1000028
Glenn Plummer Actor Valentine 1 1000029
Kenneth McGregor Actor Gary Haber 1 1000030
Chico Norwood Actor Maid 1 1000031
Odessa Moore Actor Maid 1 1000032
Michele Gerren Actor Maid 1 1000033
Deborah Lewis Actor Maid 1 1000034
Ada Bey Actor Maid 1 1000035
Marti Reese Actor Maid 1 1000036
Lisa Hall Actor Maid 1 1000037
Homeselle Joy Actor Minnie 1 1000038
Wren Brown Actor Uniformed Cop 1 1000039
Mike Pniewski Actor Man With Gun 1 1000040
Laura Williams Actor Girl Held by Man With Gun 1 1000041
Marc Robinson Actor Robert Curren 1 1000042
Tony Johnson Actor Adam Curren 1 1000043
Candace Mack Actor Amy Curren 1 1000044
Gwen Davis Actor Gloria Anderson 1 1000045
Michael Colyar Actor Pusher 1 1000046
Ron Taylor Actor Bruce Tucker 1 1000047
Kent Minault Actor 1st FBI Agent 1 1000048
James Pennington Actor FBI Agent 1 1000049
Billy Jackson Actor FBI Agent 1 1000050
Robert Buckingham Actor Dr Buckingham 1 1000051
Joe Mesino Actor Goon 1 1000052
Clay Lilley Actor Goon 1 1000053
Robert Terhune Actor Goon 1 1000054
Ted White Actor Goon 1 1000055
Jerry Bossard Actor Russell 1 1000056
Burton Collins Actor Tony Menin 1 1000057
Richard Benjamin Director n/a 2 2000001
Charles Maguire Producer n/a 3 3000001
Gale Hurd Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Nat Maudlin Associate Producer n/a 171 3000003
Jack Roe Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Steve Veck Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Nat Mauldin Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Jack Roe Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Stephen Fisher Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Conrad Irving Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director 163 5000003
George Fortmuller Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Gail Formuller Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director 163 5000005
Jeff Stacey Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Richard Davis Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Randy Unger Location Manager location manager 2nd unit 193 5000008
Marshall Schlom Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Gabrielle James Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Hope Williams Script Supervisor script supervisor 2nd unit 191 5000011
Lester Hoyle Script Supervisor script supervisor 2nd unit 191 5000012
Mary Hallman Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000013
Charles Harrington Location Assistant location manager assistant 120947 5000014
Lori Balton Location Assistant location manager assistant 120947 5000015
Richard Kline Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Robert Thomas Director of Photography director of photography 2nd unit 120780 6000002
Albert Bettcher Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Michael Genne Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit 239 6000004
John Oteri Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit 239 6000005
Chris LaFountaine Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Brian Glover Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 2nd unit 120849 6000007
George LaFountaine Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Pete Gregory Projectionist n/a 121104 6000009
Len Hekel Photography stills 120835 6000010
John Nicolard Color Timer n/a 120921 6000011
Jacqueline Cambas Editor n/a 172 7000001
Brian Chambers Editor n/a 172 7000002
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000003
William Fletcher Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Alan Silvestri Music n/a 120781 8000001
Kenneth Karman Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
Jacqueline Tager Music Editor music editor assistant 214 8000003
Ralph Sall Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000004
Matt Dike Song songs("Downtown" "Principal's Office") 120859 8000006
Matt Dike Song song producer("Downtown") 120859 8000007
Mike Ross-Trevor Song songs("Downtown" "Principal's Office") 120859 8000008
Mike Ross-Trevor Song song producer("Downtown") 120859 8000009
Michael Young Song n/a 120859 8000010
Brian Wilson Song songs("Shut Down" "I Get Around" "Catch a Wave" "Surfin' USA" "Surfer Girl") 120859 8000011
Roger Christian Song ("Shut Down") 120859 8000012
Chuck Berry Song ("Surfin' USA") 120859 8000013
Kool Moe Dee Song n/a 120859 8000014
Robert Ginyard Song ("It Takes Two") 120859 8000015
Kelvin Mercer Song ("Me, Myself and I") 120859 8000016
David Jolicoeur Song ("Me, Myself and I") 120859 8000017
Vincent Mason Song ("Me, Myself and I") 120859 8000018
Paul Huston Song ("Me, Myself and I") 120859 8000019
George Clinton Song ("Me, Myself and I") 120859 8000020
Phillippe Wynn Song ("Me, Myself and I") 120859 8000021
Michael Young Song Performer ("Principal's Office") 120788 8000024
The Beach Boys Song Performer ("Shut Down" "I Get Around" "Catch a Wave" "Surfin' USA" "Surfer Girl") 120788 8000025
Kool Moe Dee Song Performer ("I Go to Work") 120788 8000026
Rob Base Song Performer ("It Takes Two") 120788 8000027
Charles Rosen Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Don Remacle Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Gregory Pickrell Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Ron Yates Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Lee Cole Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Larry Haney Lead Person leadman 120957 9000006
Reuben Cannon Casting n/a 179 10000001
Barbara Harris Casting (voice) 179 10000002
Robert Ulrich Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Carol Kritzer Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000004
Ilyse Zeman Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000005
Todd Person Consultant trainer(Forest Whitaker) 120784 12000001
Randy Waler Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000002
Ed Arneson Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000003
Mike Albanese Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000004
Jim Dahl Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000005
Daniel Paredes Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Joe McCloskey Costume Supervisor (men) 120895 13000002
Sandi Culotta Costume Supervisor (women) 120895 13000003
Tom Numbers Costume Supervisor costume supervisor 2nd unit 120895 13000004
Ora Green Hair hairstyles 120794 13000005
Robert Norin Makeup n/a 353 13000006
John Morin Makeup n/a 353 13000007
Ron Berkeley Makeup n/a 353 13000008
Tony Velasco Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000009
Diane McCloskey Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000010
Larry Singer ADR Editor ADR editor supervisor 220 14000001
Mary Andrews ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Rod Rogers ADR Editor ADR editor assistant 220 14000003
Desmond Cannon ADR Editor ADR editor assistant 220 14000004
Dennis Jones Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Richard Protman Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000006
Edward Suski Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000007
Steve Pederson Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000008
Dennis Hill Sound sound recording 120816 14000009
Mike Dobie Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000010
Jeff Bushelman Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000011
Jane Carpenter-Wilson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Rick Franklin Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Dave Kern Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Colin Mouat Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Charles Smith Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Ralph Stuart Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000017
Timothy Dobie Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000018
Debbie Peterson Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000019
Jerry Jost Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000020
Alex Barraza Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Rick Tucker Key Grip key grip 2nd unit 263 15000002
Patricia Gregory Grip company grip 365 15000003
David Gillespie Grip company grip 365 15000004
David Hubble Grip company grip 365 15000005
Gary Wostak Gaffer n/a 268 15000006
Kevin Kelly Gaffer gaffer 2nd unit 268 15000007
David Morton Electrician bestboy electrician 450 15000008
Paul Ary Electrician bestboy electrician 450 15000009
Keith Pallant Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Clive Richards Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Sergio Valdovinos Electrician n/a 450 15000012
George Randell Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000013
John Hennessy Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000014
James Thompson Cable Operator n/a 120964 15000015
Jim Mathews Auditor n/a 120886 16000001
Jeff Calhoun Choreographer choreography 120803 17000001
Terry Leonard Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Troy Brown Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Brian Burrows Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Scott Dockstader Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Gregg Elam Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Terry Jackson Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Henry Kingi Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Henry Kingi Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Jim Lewis Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Bob Minor Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Jeff Ramsey Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Thomas Rosales Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Anthony Schmidt Stunts n/a 240 19000013
John Sherrod Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Hugh Conlon Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Stacey McIntosh Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Sherman Labby Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000001
Phil Cory Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000002
Hans Metz Special Effects n/a 168 23000003
Ray Svedin Special Effects n/a 168 23000004
Tom Ward Special Effects n/a 168 23000005
Barry Bedig Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Sydney Greenwood Property Master property master 2nd unit 120805 24000002
Chris Merlin Props prop maker foreman 120817 24000003
Bruce Norrbom Props prop maker foreman 120817 24000004
Leslie Lytel Assistant (to Gale Anne Hurd) 120820 25000001
Alana Ackley Assistant (to Charles H Maguire) 120820 25000002
Carolyn Bauer Assistant (to Richard Benjamin) 120820 25000003
Julianne Berdrow Assistant auditor assistant 120820 25000004
Susan Alcott Assistant auditor assistant 120820 25000005
Clif Taylor Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Jeffrey Goldstein Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Robert Smile Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Tim Roe Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Stanley Webber Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000010
Mike Paventi Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000011
Terry Leonard Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000012
Stan Cockerell Property Master Assistant n/a 120975 25000013
Keith Berry Production labor foreman 120824 25000014
Bill Middleton Production labor foreman 120824 25000015
Benjamin Mendoza Production labor foreman 120824 25000016
Tom Newbon Other engineer 120795 26000001
W Gilpin Other stage foreman 120795 26000002
Duke Tomasick Other mill foreman 120795 26000003
Richard Girod Other paint foreman 120795 26000004
Mike McCall Other production secretary 120795 26000005
Joseph Meylor Other picture car coordinator 120795 26000006
Eden Umble Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Synopsis
A new member of the police force learns the tricks of the trade from his more experienced partner.