Driving Miss Daisy (1989)

Driving Miss Daisy
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 39mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Comedy, Period
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Jessica Tandy Actor Daisy Werthan 1 1000001
Morgan Freeman Actor Hoke Coleburn 1 1000002
Dan Aykroyd Actor Boolie Werthan 1 1000003
Patti LuPone Actor Florine Werthan 1 1000004
Esther Rolle Actor Idella 1 1000005
Joann Havrilla Actor Miss McClatchey 1 1000006
William Hall Actor Oscar 1 1000007
Alvin Sugarman Actor Dr Weil 1 1000008
Clarice Geigerman Actor Nonie 1 1000009
Muriel Moore Actor Miriam 1 1000010
Sylvia Kaler Actor Beulah 1 1000011
Carolyn Gold Actor Neighbor Lady 1 1000012
Crystal Fox Actor Katie Bell 1 1000013
Bob Hannah Actor Red Mitchell 1 1000014
Ray McKinnon Actor 1st Trooper 1 1000015
Ashley Josey Actor 2nd Trooper 1 1000016
Jack Rousso Actor Slick 1 1000017
Fred Faser Actor Insurance Agent 1 1000018
Indra Thomas Actor Soloist 1 1000019
Royce Applegate Voice n/a 475 1000020
June Christoper Voice n/a 475 1000021
Leigh French Voice n/a 475 1000022
Archie Hahn Voice n/a 475 1000023
Eugene Lee Voice n/a 475 1000024
Felton Perry Voice n/a 475 1000025
Ruth Silveira Voice n/a 475 1000026
Gregory Snegoff Voice n/a 475 1000027
Lynne Stewart Voice n/a 475 1000028
Arnold Turner Voice n/a 475 1000029
Bruce Beresford Director n/a 2 2000001
Richard Zanuck Producer n/a 3 3000001
Lili Zanuck Producer n/a 3 3000002
David Brown Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Jake Eberts Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000004
Robert Doudell Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Alfred Uhry Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Alfred Uhry Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Alfred Uhry Play as Source Material ("Driving Miss Daisy") 120972 4000002
Robert Doudell Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Katterli Frauenfelder Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Martha Elcan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Russell Paris Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000004
Andrew Comins Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Annette Haywood-Carter Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Teresa Yarbrough Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000007
Peter James Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Erich Roland Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
David Frederick Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000003
David Meistrich Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Sam Emerson Photography stills 120835 6000005
Bob Putynkowski Color Timer n/a 120921 6000006
Tom Shaffer Color Timer n/a 120921 6000007
Mark Warner Editor n/a 172 7000001
Ronald Jacobs Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Melissa Dietz Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Steven Ramirez Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Donald Likovich Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Hans Zimmer Music n/a 120781 8000001
Jay Rifkin Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000002
Antonin Dvorak Music ("Song to the Moon") 120781 8000003
Laura Perlman Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Barry Levine Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000005
Gabriela Benackova Performer ("Song to the Moon") 120819 8000006
Charles Harris Song ("After the Ball") 120859 8000008
Deek Watson Song ("I Love You (For Sentimental Reasons)") 120859 8000010
Derek Best Song ("I Love You (For Sentimental Reasons)") 120859 8000011
Les Peel Song song arranger 120859 8000012
Lester Allen Song ("Kiss of Fire") 120859 8000013
Robert Hill Song ("Kiss of Fire") 120859 8000014
Tony Springer Song ("Santa Baby") 120859 8000015
Phil Spring Song ("Santa Baby") 120859 8000016
Joann Jarvitz Song ("Santa Baby") 120859 8000017
Ella Fitzgerald Song Performer ("I Love You (For Sentimental Reasons)") 120788 8000018
Les Peel Song Performer ("Jingle Bells") 120788 8000019
Louis Armstrong Song Performer ("Kiss of Fire") 120788 8000020
Eartha Kitt Song Performer ("Santa Baby") 120788 8000021
Indra Thomas Song Performer ("What a Friend We Have in Jesus") 120788 8000023
Bruno Rubeo Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Crispian Sallis Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Victor Kempster Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Wren Boney Set Dresser set dresser supervisor 197 9000004
Karen Young Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
John Oliveira Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Gary Buckles Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Tom Gunter Scenic Artist (billboard) 745 9000008
Kristen McGary Lead Person leadman 120957 9000009
Elyn Wright Casting n/a 179 10000001
Elyn Wright Casting (Atlanta) 179 10000002
Katherine Shaw Research researcher 458 12000001
Elizabeth McBride Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Susan Michey Costumes costumer 120828 13000002
Kristine Kearney Costumes costumer 120828 13000003
Phil Lido Hair hairstyles 120794 13000004
Phillip Ivey Hair hairstyles 120794 13000005
Kevin Haney Makeup makeup consultant 353 13000006
Lynn Barber Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000007
Manlio Rocchetti Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000008
Marsha Perloff Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000009
Tom Bellfort ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Andy Rovins Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Gloria Cooper Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
David Slusser Foley foley recording 120961 14000004
Robin Harlan Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Sandina Bailo-Lape Foley Editor n/a 221 14000006
Matt Patterson Sound sound recording 120816 14000007
Michael Minkler Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000008
Matthew Iadarola Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000009
Gloria Borders Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000010
Karen Harding Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000011
Clare Freeman Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000012
Tim Holland Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000013
Hank Garfield Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000014
Robert Kempf Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Keith Sherer Gaffer n/a 268 15000002
David Sinrich Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000003
Michael Fedack Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000004
Gloria Cooper Cable Operator n/a 120964 15000005
Jeff Becker Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000006
Robert Lee Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Eric Steckler Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
Wendy Price Production Accountant n/a 282 16000003
Danny Mabry Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000001
Paul Huggins Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Tony Kupersmith Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Patricia Sammons Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Bob Shelley Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
B Shelley Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000002
William Zullo Assistant Props property assistant 120904 24000001
Vera Smith Assistant Props property assistant 120904 24000002
Benjamin Beresford Assistant Props property assistant 120904 24000003
Phillip Steuer Property Master n/a 120805 24000004
Judith Schefke Assistant (to producers) 120820 25000001
Irving Vendig Assistant assistance 120820 25000002
Nanette Guidebeck Production Assistant production coordinator assistant 275 25000003
James LaClair Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Sean Swint Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Jonathan Watson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Stroke Renigade-Patterson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Bowen Astrop Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Cindy Parker Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000009
J Parker Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000010
Letha Perkins Stand-In n/a 121015 25000011
Leon Watkins Stand-In n/a 121015 25000012
B Hughes Stand-In n/a 121015 25000013
Colleen Hess Stand-In n/a 121015 25000014
Lois Middlebrooks Stand-In n/a 121015 25000015
Jeremiah O'Driscoll Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000016
Antonin Dvorak Other from opera("Rusalka") 120795 26000001
Charlene Murray-Rose Other production secretary 120795 26000002
Ronni Chasen Other public relations 120795 26000003
Don Cochran Other scenic chargeman 120795 26000004
Jeanne Hall Other greensman 120795 26000005
Michael Smith Other police coordinator 120795 26000006
Greg Morse Other playback operator 120795 26000007
Robert Hoffman Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
The relationship between a 70-year-old Southern woman and her black chauffeur, spanning 20 years.