12 Monkeys (1995)

12 Monkeys
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 10mins.
Genres Adaptation, Action, Thriller, Sci-Fi
Keywords conspiracy, future, psychological
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Bruce Willis Actor James Cole 1 1000001
Madeleine Stowe Actor Railly 1 1000002
Brad Pitt Actor Jeffrey 1 1000003
Christopher Plummer Actor Dr Mason 1 1000004
David Morse Actor Dr Peters 1 1000005
Frank Gorshin Actor Dr Fletcher 1 1000006
Joseph Melito Actor Young Cole 1 1000007
Jon Seda Actor Jose 1 1000008
Michael Chance Actor Scarface 1 1000009
Vernon Campbell Actor Tiny 1 1000010
H Walls Actor Botanist 1 1000011
Bob Adrian Actor Geologist 1 1000012
Simon Jones Actor Zoologist 1 1000013
Carol Florence Actor Astrophysicist 1 1000014
Bill Raymond Actor Microbiologist 1 1000015
Ernest Abuba Actor Engineer 1 1000016
Irma St. Paule Actor Poet 1 1000017
Joey Perillo Actor Detective Franki 1 1000018
Bruce Kirkpatrick Actor Policeman No 1 1 1000019
Wilfred Williams Actor Policeman No 2 1 1000020
Rozwill Young Actor Billings 1 1000021
Nell Johnson Actor Ward Nurse 1 1000022
Fred Strother Actor L J Washington 1 1000023
Rick Warner Actor Dr Casey 1 1000024
Anthony Brienza Actor Dr Goodin 1 1000025
Joliet Harris Actor Harassed Mother 1 1000026
Drucie McDaniel Actor Walzting Woman Patient 1 1000027
John Blaisse Actor Old Man Patient 1 1000028
Louis Lippa Actor Patient at Gate 1 1000029
Stan Kang Actor X-Ray Doctor 1 1000030
Pat Dias Actor WWI Captain 1 1000031
Aaron Lacey Actor WWI Sergeant 1 1000032
Charles Techman Actor Professor 1 1000033
Jann Ellis Actor Marilou 1 1000034
Johnnie Hobbs Actor Officer No 1 1 1000035
Janet Zappala Actor Anchorwoman 1 1000036
Thomas Roy Actor Evangelist 1 1000037
Harry O'Toole Actor Louie/Raspy Voice 1 1000038
Korchenko Actor Thug No 1 1 1000039
Chuck Jeffreys Actor Thug No 2 1 1000040
Lisa Hamilton Actor Teddy 1 1000041
Felix Pire Actor Fale 1 1000042
Matt Ross Actor Bee 1 1000043
Barry Price Actor Agent No 1 1 1000044
John Panzerella Actor Agent No 2 1 1000045
Larry Daly Actor Agent No 3 1 1000046
Arthur Fennell Actor Anchorman 1 1000047
Karle Warren Actor Pompous Man 1 1000048
Christopher Meloni Actor Lt Halpern 1 1000049
Paul Meshejian Actor Detective Dalva 1 1000050
Robert O'Neill Actor Wayne 1 1000051
Kevin Thigpen Actor Kweskin 1 1000052
Lee Golden Actor Hotel Clerk 1 1000053
Joseph McKenna Actor Wallace 1 1000054
Jeff Tanner Actor Plain Clothes Cop 1 1000055
Faith Potts Actor Store Clerk 1 1000056
Michael Segal Actor Weller 1 1000057
Annie Golden Actor Woman Cabbie 1 1000058
Lisa Talerico Actor Ticket Agent 1 1000059
Stephen Bridgewater Actor Airport Detective 1 1000060
Franklin Huffman Actor Plump Businessman 1 1000061
Joann Dawson Actor Gift Store Clerk 1 1000062
Jack Dougherty Actor Airport Security No 1 1 1000063
Lenny Daniels Actor Airport Security No 2 1 1000064
Herbert Hauls Actor Airport Security No 3 1 1000065
Charley Scalies Actor Impatient Traveler 1 1000066
Carolyn Walker Actor Terrified Traveler 1 1000067
Terry Gilliam Director n/a 2 2000001
Charles Roven Producer n/a 3 3000001
Robert Cavallo Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Gary Levinsohn Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Robert Kosberg Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Lloyd Phillips Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Kelley Smith-Wait Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Mark Egerton Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
David Peoples Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Janet Peoples Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Chris Marker Story By inspired by film("La Jetee" (France/1962)) 120779 4000003
Lloyd Phillips Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Mark Egerton Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Philip Patterson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
John Rusk Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Andrew Bernstein Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000005
Scott Elias Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Marilyn Bailey Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Lucy Darwin Post-Production Coordinator post production coordinator 120842 5000008
Elizabeth Nevin Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Charles Miller Assistant Unit Manager assistant production manager 313 5000010
Thomas Boguski Assistant Production Coordinator assistant prodduction office coordinator(Philadelphia unit) 192 5000011
Melissa Cohen Assistant Production Coordinator assistant production office coordinator(Baltimore unit) 192 5000012
Anna Mewbourne Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000013
Kathleen Ash Assistant Location Manager (Baltimore unit) 194 5000014
Roger Pratt Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Craig Haagensen Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Kyle Rudolph Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000003
Peter Norman Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000004
Vincent Gerardo Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
William Gerardo Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Ian Kelly Video Assist/Playback video assist operator 120899 6000007
Alex Applefeld Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000008
John Schmidt Video video engineer 120800 6000009
Jan Carroll Projectionist dailies projectionist(Philadelphia unit) 121104 6000010
George Figgs Projectionist n/a 121104 6000011
Phillip Caruso Photography still photographer 120835 6000012
Steve Litecky Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000013
Joe Violante Dailies dailies advisor 120999 6000014
Eddie Wilder Color Timer n/a 120921 6000015
Boots Shelton Camera Assistant "B" camera 1st assistant 120867 6000016
Thomas Lappin Camera Assistant "B" camera 2nd assistant 120867 6000017
Mick Audsley Editor n/a 172 7000001
Danny Longhurst Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Trevor Collins Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000003
Dan Gane Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Brian Ufberg Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Victoria Boydell Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Amanda Pollack Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Hermione Byrt Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Monica Anderson Assistant Editor (Baltimore unit) 203 7000009
Paul Buckmaster Music music composer and conductor 120781 8000001
Graham Farrow Music assistant music editor 120781 8000002
Paul Buckmaster Music Arranger orchestrator 121019 8000003
Isobel Griffiths Music Contractor Orchestra Contractor 121013 8000004
Robin Clarke Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Charles Olins Music Producer re-recorded music producer 323 8000006
Jeffrey Beecroft Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Crispian Sallis Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
William Skinner Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Thomas Scruggs Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
John Schmidt Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Kate Bartoldus Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Jeff Stacy Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
William Hennessy Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Jim Williams Set Dresser (Philadelphia unit) 197 9000009
John Mills Set Dresser (Philadelphia unit) 197 9000010
Matt McAnany Set Dresser (Philadelphia unit) 197 9000011
Yvonne King Set Dresser (Philadelphia unit) 197 9000012
Tom Watkins Set Dresser (Philadelphia unit) 197 9000013
Joseph Conway Set Dresser on set dresser(Philadelphia unit) 197 9000014
Ben Goldberg Set Dresser set dressing coordinator(Philadelphia unit) 197 9000015
Jay Klein Set Dresser (Baltimore unit) 197 9000016
Elizabeth Bell Set Dresser (Baltimore unit) 197 9000017
Jim Kelley Set Dresser (Baltimore unit) 197 9000018
F Davis Set Dresser (Baltimore unit) 197 9000019
Michael Sabo Set Dresser (Baltimore unit) 197 9000020
David Beach Set Dresser (Baltimore unit) 197 9000021
Gregory Rocco Set Dresser on set dresser(Baltimore unit) 197 9000022
Sally Boccella Set Dresser set dressing coordinator(Baltimore unit) 197 9000023
John Kretschmer Lead Person leadman 120957 9000024
Norm Dodge Lead Person leadman(Philadelphia unit) 120957 9000025
Carl Catanese Lead Person leadman(Baltimore unit) 120957 9000026
Bob LaPrell Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000027
Kevin Ishioka Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000028
Timothy Galvin Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000029
Lara Kelly Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000030
Margery Simkin Casting n/a 179 10000001
Mike Lemon Casting (Philadelphia) 179 10000002
Mikie Heilbrun Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Eric Zucherman Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000004
Amanda Stern Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000005
Marissa Giunta Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000006
Susan Gish Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000007
Cathy Pritchard Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000008
Richard Suckle Production Executive Atlas production executive 118216 11000001
Manfred-Dean Yurke Supervisor computer graphics supervisor 120845 11000002
Anne Gorman Supervisor costume shop supervisor(Philadelphia unit) 120845 11000003
Deborah Ricketts Research video research 458 12000001
Nick Church Advisor digital sound advisor 120821 12000002
Julie Weiss Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Eric Sandberg Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Marina Marit Costumes costumer 120828 13000003
B Rogers Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Christina Bartolucci Hair Bruce Willis hair and makeup 120794 13000005
William Kohout Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Christina Beveridge Hairdresser make-up and hair designer 121014 13000007
Alan Weisinger Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000008
Melissa Stanton Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000009
Budge Tremlett ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Thomas O'Connell ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Dominic Tavella ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Simon Cozens Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Randall Smith Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Jack Stew Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Dianne Greaves Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Jason Swanscott Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Ian Wilson Foley Editor n/a 221 14000009
Ted Swanscott Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000010
Peter Maxwell Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000011
Mick Boggis Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000012
Clive Pendry Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000013
Peter Joly Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Imogen Pollard Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Jennie Evans Sound Editor digital sound editor 229 14000016
Jay Meagher Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000017
Craig Ligget Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Chuck Finch Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Michael Miller Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Matt Miller Grip rigging grip 365 15000004
Lee Shapira Grip n/a 365 15000005
Bill Jones Grip n/a 365 15000006
Rhett Bloomquiet Grip n/a 365 15000007
Brian Snell Grip (Baltimore unit) 365 15000008
Michael Finnegan Grip rigging grip(Baltimore unit) 365 15000009
David Cecil Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Andrew Conner Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Bill Fielder Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Keith Slakowski Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Patrick McGrath Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000014
Casey Jirgal Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000015
Lance Phox Best Boy rigging electric best boy 120885 15000016
Rodney French Best Boy best boy rigging grip 120885 15000017
Matilde Valera Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
John Craigmile Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000002
Kevin Greene Accountant construction accountant 120802 16000003
Howard Baral Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000004
Deborah Dasher Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000005
Liz Dykhouse Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000006
Theresa Marsh Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000007
Warren Holcomb Legal Services n/a 120857 18000001
Marc Diener Legal Services n/a 120857 18000002
Ken Tarallo Pyrotechnics pyrotechnic foreman 121027 19000001
Phil Neilson Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Terry Jackson Stunt Man (for Bruce Willis) 121002 19000003
John Copeman Stunts stunt agent 240 19000004
Cynthia Neilson Stunts stunt guest 240 19000005
Sean Kelly Stunts stunt waiter 240 19000006
Douglas Crosby Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Ronald Jaynes Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Michael Walter Stunts n/a 240 19000009
E Evans Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Bill Anagnos Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Brian Smyj Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Sandy Alexander Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Steve Santosusso Stunts n/a 240 19000014
George Aguilar Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Paul Couch Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Phil Neilson Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Chuck Jeffreys Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Elliot Santiago Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Steve Martin Stunts n/a 240 19000020
David Lomax Stunts n/a 240 19000021
Ernie Karpeles Animal Trainer animal coordinator 120962 20000001
Jim Clubb Animal Trainer animal coordinator(London) 120962 20000002
Hoang Le Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Scott Pina Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Paul Maiello Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Mark Kendig Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Wes Goodwin Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Glen Foster Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Ted Lubonvich Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Gary Pugh Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Bob LaPress Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000009
Steve Ewing Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000010
Carole French Craft Service craft service assistant(Philadelphia unit) 120903 22000001
Elena Moscatt Craft Service (Baltimore unit) 120903 22000002
Kent Houston Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Shirley Montefusco Special Effects Supervisor special effects project manager 545 23000002
Anthony Simonaitis Effects Supervisor special effects on set supervisor 120866 23000003
Keith Suzuki Special Effects Foreman special effects shop foreman 250 23000004
Richard Bain Visual Effects digital compositing 419 23000005
Martin Body Visual Effects digital compositing 419 23000006
Steve Cutmore Visual Effects digital compositing 419 23000007
Doug Forrest Visual Effects digital compositing 419 23000008
Chris Panton Visual Effects digital compositing 419 23000009
Emily Goodman Visual Effects digital snow effects 419 23000010
Jim Goodman Visual Effects digital snow effects 419 23000011
Joshua Pines Visual Effects digital snow effects 419 23000012
Beacher Tomlinson Special Effects on set special effects technician 168 23000013
Thomas Lockey Special Effects on set special effects technician 168 23000014
Russell Hardee Special Effects on set special effects technician 168 23000015
David Acord Special Effects on set special effects technician 168 23000016
Paul Kocar Special Effects on set special effects technician 168 23000017
Joe Mercurio Special Effects on set special effects technician 168 23000018
James Healy Special Effects on set special effects technician 168 23000019
Russell Hurlburt Special Effects on set special effects technician 168 23000020
Susi Roper Effects Coordinator visual effects coordinator 120917 23000021
Penny Causer Titles title design 120825 23000022
Vincent Montefusco Mechanical Special Effects special effects mechanical & pyrotechnic engineer 121086 23000023
Scott Purcell Graphic Artist n/a 120985 23000024
Richard Doy CGI Artist computer graphics animator 120986 23000025
Tim Ollive CGI Artist computer graphics animator 120986 23000026
Scott Maginnis Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Meg Hyatt Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000002
Douglas Harlocker Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Rick Gamez Props prop builder 120817 24000004
Lisbeth Fouse Assistant (to Terry Gilliam) 120820 25000001
Alan Glazer Assistant (to Charles Roven) 120820 25000002
Joy Moody Assistant (to Lloyd Phillips) 120820 25000003
Stephen Eads Assistant (to Bruce Willis) 120820 25000004
Terri Ostrow Assistant (to Madeleine Stowe) 120820 25000005
Chad Graves Assistant (to Brad Pitt) 120820 25000006
Shana Schoepke Production Assistant costume production assistant 275 25000007
Dodson Elliot Production Assistant costume production assistant 275 25000008
Tim Downs Production Assistant location production assistant 275 25000009
Suzanne Koneful Production Assistant location production assistant 275 25000010
Walter Scott Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Solita Hanna Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Emily McGovern Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Jomo Wilson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Andrea Scheinberg-Rapke Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Alex Brown Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Pam Hall Production Assistant post production assistant 275 25000017
J Williams Production Assistant post production assistant 275 25000018
James Whelan Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000019
Matt Codd Production production illustrator 120824 25000020
Damien Harrer Production labor foreman(Philadelphia unit) 120824 25000021
Ted Criswell Medic set medic 120966 25000022
Richard Curry Driver n/a 273 25000023
Joseph Hawkins Driver n/a 273 25000024
Ted Robison Driver n/a 273 25000025
Robert Rocco Driver n/a 273 25000026
Celia Haining Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000027
Erin Miller Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000028
Tasha Pym Apprentice apprentice sound editor 120976 25000029
Robert Holtzman Other set buyer 120795 26000001
Peggy Khoury Other set buyer 120795 26000002
Thomas Grecco Other loader 120795 26000003
Larry Misselhorn Other greensman 120795 26000004
Ellen Hillers Other coordinator 120795 26000005
Chris Wolf Other foreman 120795 26000006
Chad Doherty Other foreman 120795 26000007
Bill Wirth Other foreman 120795 26000008
Paul Williams Other gang boss 120795 26000009
Paul Minitello Other painter 120795 26000010
Hoang Le Other gang boss 120795 26000011
Scott Pina Other gang boss 120795 26000012
Ron Ashmore Other paint foreman 120795 26000013
Wayne Smith Other stanby painter 120795 26000014
Tim Shannon Other set captain 120795 26000015
Eric Tomlinson Other scoring engineer 120795 26000016
Gavyn Wright Other orchestral leader 120795 26000017
Stephen Bridgewater Other radio programmes performer 120795 26000018
David Smith Other optical effects 120795 26000019
Norm Nelson Other production secretary(Philadelphia unit) 120795 26000020
Foard Wilgis Other co-captain(Baltimore unit) 120795 26000021
Valerie Bartlett Other production secretary(Baltimore unit) 120795 26000022
Terry Morse Other bond representative 120795 26000023
Ray Cooper Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000024
A Ula Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000025
Hans Orff Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000026
Keith Fulton Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000027
Louis Pepe Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000028
Burr Eichelman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000029
Eric Whikehard Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000030
Laszlo Gyulai Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000031
Paul Carr Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000032
Robert Farr Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000033
Shelly Brett Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000034
Reg Larkman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000035
Sharon Pickenson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000036
Kack Gerbes Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000037
Michael Styer Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000038
Catherine Councill Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000039
Sharon Pinkenson Special Thanks (Greater Philadelphia Film Office) 120874 26000040
Ernie Malik Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
The year is 2035 and humankind subsists in a desolate netherworld following the eradication of 99% of the Earth's population, a holocaust that makes the planet's surface uninhabitable, and mankind's destiny uncertain. A desperate group of scientists secure a reluctant volunteer, Cole, to embark on a dangerous mission back to the year 1996, where they hope he can help unravel this apocalyptic nightmare before it completely erases humanity from the planet. When Cole arrives in 1996, he meets Jeffrey Goines, the unstable son of a renowned scientist, and Dr. Kathryn Railly, a psychiatrist and author whose initial alarm over his prophetic warnings of the world's fate soon turns to conviction, and she comes to believe that mankind may indeed be doomed. While also questioning his own sanity, Cole struggles with Railly to unravel the mystery with his only two clues: a haunting childhood memory and a series of puzzling symbols from a group known only as The Army of the Twelve Monkeys.