Jude (1996)

Jude
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 3mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Romance, Period
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
John Markwell Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Steve Couper Craft Service craft services(New Zealand unit) 120903 22000001
John Dempsey Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000002
Frances Bennett Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000003
Paul Purdy Property Master props master 120805 24000001
Adrian Landon-Lane Chief Modelmaker modeler(New Zealand unit) 121151 23000004
Martin Gorzeman Construction stand-by construction(New Zealand unit) 120900 21000014
Steve Bohan Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000013
Peter D Duffy Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
Robert Cann Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Daniel O'Regan Jr. Carpenter stand-by carpenter 529 21000010
Ron Turner Carpenter set carpenter(New Zealand unit) 529 21000011
Martin Freeman Carpenter n/a 529 21000012
Mike Bartlett Props dressing props 120817 24000002
Colin Burgess Props dressing props 120817 24000003
Debbie Alexander Production Assistant (New Zealand unit) 275 25000003
Piers Thompson Production Assistant floor runner 275 25000002
Gina Eeckhoudt Production Assistant scenic artist assistant(New Zealand unit) 275 25000004
John Martin Production stand-by stagehand 120824 25000005
Jim Llewellyn Production location stagehand 120824 25000007
Mark Goodman Production location stagehand 120824 25000006
Mat McHale Production Assistant n/a 275 25000001
Rebecca DuPont DeBie Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000009
Darren Reynolds Props stand-by prop changehand 120817 24000005
Peter Bigg Props dressing props 120817 24000004
Sean McConville Props stand-by prop 120817 24000006
Anna Graves Props stand-by props(New Zealand unit) 120817 24000007
Manu Sinclair Props dressing prop(New Zealand unit) 120817 24000008
John O'Regan Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Mark Brady Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Gavin Walters Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Greg Nadler Gaffer (New Zealand unit) 268 15000009
Paul Sharp Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Matthew Moffatt Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Matt Butler Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Paul Harris Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Lee Walters Gaffer n/a 268 15000008
John Hogan Generator Operator (New Zealand unit) 363 15000007
Richard Broome Grip n/a 365 15000003
Tony Keddy Key Grip (New Zealand unit) 263 15000002
Sonny Parr Grip grip assistant(New Zealand unit) 365 15000004
Damien Kwockson Grip grip assistant(New Zealand unit) 365 15000005
Carl McGillvray Generator Operator n/a 363 15000006
Graham Cussel Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Brendon Shadbolt Electrician (New Zealand unit) 450 15000016
John O'Brien Carpenter location supervising carpenter 529 21000002
Thomas Martin Carpenter studio supervising carpenter 529 21000001
Charlie Gaynor Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Daniel O'Regan Sr. Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
James Henry Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Roy Alon Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Debbie Moore Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Adrian Hebron Best Boy (New Zealand unit) 120885 15000018
Gavin Walters Best Boy n/a 120885 15000017
Malcolm Smith Key Grip n/a 263 15000019
Con Cremins Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Kevin O'Shea Production Insurance insurance provider(AON-Albert G Ruben) 120949 16000002
Derek Whotlow Production studio stagehand 120824 25000008
Jeremy Gawade Production production attorney 120824 25000009
Graham Easton Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000030
Eddie Dyan Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000029
Gerard Horan Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000031
Barry Kimm Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000032
Roger Sapsford Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000034
Michael Samuelson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000033
Ros Davies Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000028
George Carlaw Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000027
George Binnersley Other focus puller(New Zealand unit) 120795 26000023
Graham Sinclair Other location finder(New Zealand unit) 120795 26000022
Dean McCarroll Other clapper/loader(New Zealand unit) 120795 26000024
Paul Dulieu Other pros buyer(New Zealand unit) 120795 26000025
Ren Antoniades Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000026
David Wilder Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000035
Tate Sugars Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000036
Geoffrey Paget Special Thanks (BBC Films) 120874 26000045
Stephanie Guerrasio Special Thanks (BBC Films) 120874 26000044
Gretta Finer Special Thanks (BBC Films) 120874 26000046
Charles McDonald Publicity publicist(McDonald & Ruttter) 120789 29000001
Emma Davie Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000002
Kathryn Smith Special Thanks (Polygram Film International) 120874 26000043
Jane Moore Special Thanks (Polygram Film International) 120874 26000042
St Giles Cathedral Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000038
Lyle Sugars Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000037
Durham Cathedral Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000039
Aline Perry Special Thanks (Polygram Film International) 120874 26000040
Jill Tandy Special Thanks (Polygram Film International) 120874 26000041
Steve Lawes Other clapper/loader 120795 26000021
Joseph Blackwell Other clapper/loader 120795 26000020
Simon Hume Other focus puller 120795 26000001
Bob Dean Driver construction driver 273 25000017
Barney Davis Other clapper/loader 120795 26000002
Ruth Hodgson Other production secretary 120795 26000003
Roland Caine Other locations(London) 120795 26000005
Cindy Thompson Other location contact(Scotland) 120795 26000004
Tony Knight Driver props driver 273 25000016
Mick Crowley Driver props driver 273 25000015
Nina Holmes Production production banking services provider 120824 25000011
Douglas Mason Production production banking services provider 120824 25000010
Hannah Lewis Office Runner production runner 120988 25000012
Arthur Morrison Driver unit driver 273 25000013
Tony Rudd Driver props driver 273 25000014
Darcey Crownshaw Other snow effects 120795 26000006
Gary Crosby Other location supervising painter 120795 26000007
Ted Hawkins Other rigger 120795 26000016
Denis Watson Other rigger 120795 26000015
Ted Skinner Other rigger 120795 26000017
Peter Hughes Other focus puller 120795 26000018
Tony Breeze Other focus puller 120795 26000019
Pat Hagerty Other rigger 120795 26000014
Charlie Green Other plasterer 120795 26000013
John Skinner Other stand-by rigger 120795 26000009
Ed Wolsencroft Other stand-by painter 120795 26000008
David Haberfield Other painter 120795 26000010
William Brown Other painter 120795 26000011
Derek Walker Other painter 120795 26000012
Gary Hutchings Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Jeremy Child Sound Editor n/a 229 14000009
Thomas Hardy Source Material (from novel) ("Jude The Obscure") 120793 4000002
Hossein Amini Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Josh Dynevor Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Barbara Williams Production Manager (New Zealand unit) 305 5000002
Matthew Baker Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Howard Arundel Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Shiela Fraser Milne Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Mark Shivas Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
James Scanlon Actor Newborn Baby 1 1000032
Chantel Neary Actor Baby 1 1000031
Michael Winterbottom Director n/a 2 2000001
Andrew Eaton Producer n/a 3 3000001
Stewart Till Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
John Duthie Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Damian Wright Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Ruth Coetzee Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000015
Julie Robinson Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000014
Katie Drysdale Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000016
Elfriede Mowat Production Coordinator (New Zealand unit) 162 5000017
Eduardo Serra Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Louise McManus Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000018
Garance Rawinsky Location Manager n/a 193 5000013
David Pinnington Location Manager n/a 193 5000012
Alison Goring Assistant Director crowd assistant director 163 5000008
Elizabeth Binns Assistant Director crowd assistant director 163 5000007
Celia Willett Assistant Director crowd assistant director 163 5000009
Emma Johns Assistant Director (New Zealand unit) 163 5000010
Stephanie Weststrate Assistant Director (New Zealand unit) 163 5000011
Billie Dee Roberts Actor Little Sister 1 1000030
Derry Shale Actor Showman 1 1000029
Richard Albrecht Actor 2nd Stonemason 1 1000010
Sean McKenzie Actor 1st Stonemason 1 1000009
Caitlin Bossley Actor Anny 1 1000011
Emma Turner Actor Sarah 1 1000012
James Nesbitt Actor Uncle Joe 1 1000014
Lorraine Hilton Actor Shopkeeper 1 1000013
Berwick Kaler Actor Farmer Troutham 1 1000008
James Daley Actor Jude as a Boy 1 1000007
Liam Cunningham Actor Phillotson 1 1000003
Kate Winslet Actor Sue Bridehead 1 1000002
Rachel Griffiths Actor Arabella 1 1000004
June Whitfield Actor Aunt Drusilla 1 1000005
Ross Colvin Turnbull Actor Little Jude 1 1000006
Mark Lambert Actor Tinker Taylor 1 1000015
Paul Bown Actor Uncle Jim 1 1000016
Freda Dowie Actor Elderly Landlady 1 1000025
Raymond Ross Actor Old Man 1 1000024
Dexter Fletcher Actor Priest 1 1000026
Moray Hunter Actor Politician 1 1000027
Adrian Bower Actor Blacksmith 1 1000028
Roger Ashton-Griffiths Actor Auctioneer 1 1000023
Ken Jones Actor Mr Biles 1 1000022
Vernon Dobtcheff Actor Curator 1 1000018
Amanda Ryan Actor Gypsy Saleswoman 1 1000017
David Tennant Actor Drunk Undergraduate 1 1000019
Darren Tighe Actor Punter 1 1000020
Paul Copley Actor Mr Willis 1 1000021
Philip Sindall Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Daf Hobson Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Cathy Beaney Costumes costume assistant 120828 13000004
Jane Lewis Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Alan Graham Costumes costume assistant 120828 13000005
Ainslie Nimmo Costumes costume assistant 120828 13000006
Yvonne Savage Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
Pamela Haddock Hair extras hairdressing supervisor 120794 13000007
Janty Yates Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Christina Motta Costume Department costume master 121016 13000001
Peter James Technical Advisor (stonemasonry) 537 12000001
Vanessa Pereira Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
Joan Washington Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000002
Tim Carroll Advisor Latin & Greek coach 120821 12000003
Andrew Shackleton Advisor Latin & Greek coach 120821 12000004
Mel Gibson Hairdresser make-up/ hair designer 121014 13000009
Amanda Warburton Makeup makeup/ hair supervisor 353 13000010
Dominic Lester Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000005
Robin O'Donoghue Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000004
Martin Trevis Sound sound recorder 120816 14000006
Rupert Miles Sound Editor n/a 229 14000007
Kant Pan Sound Editor n/a 229 14000008
Sam Spicer Boom Operator (New Zealand unit) 215 14000003
Kate Morath Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Amanda Trewin Wardrobe costume mistress 120823 13000012
Yvonne Savage Makeup Assistant make-up assistant(New Zealand unit) 121007 13000011
Eleanor Appleby Wardrobe costume trainee 120823 13000013
Diane Foothead Wardrobe Assistant (New Zealand unit) 120809 13000014
John Bateman ADR ADR/foley recording mixer 120912 14000001
Simone Ireland Casting n/a 179 10000001
Tatiana Lund Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000010
Paul Mould Camera camera car driver 120798 6000012
Vincent McGann Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000011
Joss Barratt Photography stills photographer 120835 6000013
Pierre Vinet Photography stills photographer(New Zealand unit) 120835 6000014
Trevor Waite Editor n/a 172 7000001
Danny Smith Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000015
Nigel Kirton Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000010
Peter Robertson Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000009
Andrew Speller Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Seamus McGarvey Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Nick Beeks-Sanders Camera Operator n/a 239 6000006
Roydan Johnson Camera Operator (New Zealand unit) 239 6000007
Alf Tramontin Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000008
Paul Conway Editor n/a 172 7000002
Joe Gallagher Editor footsteps editor 172 7000003
Jean Paul Eeckhoudt Scenic Artist (New Zealand unit) 745 9000006
Timna Woolard Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000005
Ken Turner Art Department Coordinator (New Zealand unit) 195 9000007
Andy Nicholson Art Department art department stand-by 120843 9000008
Martyn John Art Department (customs hall) 120843 9000009
Steven Mitchell Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000004
Andrew Rothschild Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Joanne Harland Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Peter Christelis Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Adrian Johnston Original Music n/a 120838 8000001
Joseph Bennett Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Judy Farr Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Christopher Eccleston Actor Jude 1 1000001
Synopsis
Set in late 19th century England, Jude Fawley, an intelligent but unworldly stonemason, looks to escape rural poverty by gaining a university education. Toward this goal, Jude leaves a failing marriage and moves to Christminster where he meets and falls recklessly in love with Sue Bridehead, his beautiful and intelligent cousin. Though the two realize their destinies are intertwined, when Jude reveals his previous marriage, Sue is deeply hurt and in a perverse act of retaliation, marries another man. Broke and denied entrance to the university, Jude returns to his hometown. Some time later, at the funeral for their common aunt, Sue reveals to Jude that she's desperately unhappy. Soon an illicit romance begins between them until Sue's husband steps aside finally allowing Jude and Sue to be together openly. The two have children and live together as an unmarried couple. Though they must endure social and financial hardship, the two finally find happiness together, until tragedy strikes.