Reality Bites (1994)

Reality Bites
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 39mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy, Romance, Romantic Comedy
Keywords teen
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Winona Ryder Actor Lelaina Pierce 1 1000001
Ethan Hawke Actor Troy Dyer 1 1000002
Janeane Garofalo Actor Vickie Miner 1 1000003
Steve Zahn Actor Sammy Gray 1 1000004
Ben Stiller Actor Michael Grates 1 1000005
Swoosie Kurtz Actor Charlane McGregor 1 1000006
Harry O'Reilly Actor Wes McGregor 1 1000007
Susan Norfleet Actor Helen Anne Pierce 1 1000008
Joe Baker Actor Tom Pierce 1 1000009
Renee Zellweger Actor Tami 1 1000010
James Rothenberg Actor Rick 1 1000011
John Mahoney Actor Grant Gubler 1 1000012
Eric Stuart Actor Damien 1 1000013
Barry Sherman Actor Grant's Producer 1 1000014
Chelsea Lagos Actor Troy Grouie 1 1000015
Bill Bolender Actor Truck Driver 1 1000016
Jubal Palmer Actor 1st Player 1 1000017
Marti Greene Actor 2nd Player 1 1000018
John Walsh Actor 3rd Player 1 1000019
Helen Childress Actor Waitress 1 1000020
David Pirner Actor Phineas 1 1000021
Andy Dick Actor Rock 1 1000022
Keith David Actor Roger 1 1000023
Anne Meara Actor Louise 1 1000024
Kevin Pollak Actor Stand-Up Comic 1 1000025
Amy Stiller Actor Psychic Phone Partner 1 1000026
Afton Smith Actor Janine 1 1000027
Pat Brown Actor Cashier 1 1000028
Jeff Kahn Actor Stage Manager 1 1000029
Karen Duffy Actor Actress 1 1000030
Evan Dando Actor Actor 1 1000031
Ben Stiller Director n/a 2 2000001
Bill Finnegan Producer supervising producer 3 3000001
Sheldon Pinchuk Producer supervising producer 3 3000002
Danny DeVito Producer n/a 3 3000003
Michael Shamberg Producer n/a 3 3000004
Stacey Sher Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
William Malcolm Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Lori-Etta Taub Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Helen Childress Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Chris Sharrock Other Writer job montage co-writer 120847 4000002
Bill Finnegan Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Allan Wertheim Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Keri McIntyre Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
David Larson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Peter Robarts Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Curtis Collins Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Steve Gehrke Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Lorisa Francis-Marrero Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000008
Valerie Peterson-Beale Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Raquel Maxwell Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000010
Diana Hayes Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000011
Emmanuel Lubezki Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Rodrigo Garcia Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Daniel Wagner Camera Operator assistant operator 239 6000003
Daisy Smith Camera Operator assistant operator 239 6000004
Kyle Rudolph Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Rick Tiedemann Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000006
Federick Raphael Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000007
Larry Huston Steadicam Operator Steadicam assistant 232 6000008
Egon Stephon Steadicam Operator Steadicam assistant 232 6000009
Stan Glapa Camera camera remote(Houston unit) 120798 6000010
Paul LeBlanc Video Assist/Playback video assist operator(Houston unit) 120899 6000011
James Jones Video video sequences producer 120800 6000012
Jeff Wunderlich Video video graphic designer 120800 6000013
Van Redin Photography still photographer 120835 6000014
Herb Hickey Color Timer n/a 120921 6000015
Jeffrey Pinchuk Camera Assistant camera production assistant 120867 6000016
Lisa Churgin Editor n/a 172 7000001
John Spence Editor film editor 172 7000002
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000003
Gena Bleier Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Nina Lucia Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Karl Wallinger Music n/a 120781 8000001
Christopher Notarthomas Music assistant music editor 120781 8000002
Greg O'Connor Music incidental music 120781 8000003
Karl Wallinger Music Arranger orchestration & arrangement 121019 8000004
Mary Ramos Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000005
Jennifer Pyken Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000006
Andrew Silver Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Ron Fair Music Producer executive soundtrack producer(RCA Records) 323 8000008
Karyn Rachtman Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000009
Karl Wallinger Song song producer("When You Come Back To Me") 120859 8000010
Karl Wallinger Song n/a 120859 8000011
Gary Glitter Song n/a 120859 8000012
Mike Leander Song ("Rock 'n Roll Part II") 120859 8000013
Bob Dorough Song ("Conjunction Junction") 120859 8000014
Neil Finn Song songs("Locked Out" "Something So Strong") 120859 8000015
Chris Difford Song ("Tempted") 120859 8000016
Glenn Tilbrook Song ("Tempted") 120859 8000017
Travis Lane Song ("Murder") 120859 8000018
Gregory Corso Song ("Marriage") 120859 8000019
J Mascis Song n/a 120859 8000020
J Mascis Song song producer("Turnip Farm") 120859 8000021
Kurt Fedora Song ("Turnip Farm") 120859 8000022
Doug Fieger Song ("My Sharona") 120859 8000023
Berton Averre Song ("My Sharona") 120859 8000024
Mike Chapman Song song producer("My Sharona") 120859 8000025
Dave Jerden Song song re-mixer("My Sharona") 120859 8000026
Peter Frampton Song n/a 120859 8000027
Juliana Hatfield Song ("Spin the Bottle") 120859 8000028
Scott Litt Song song producer("Spin the Bottle") 120859 8000029
Leroy Green Song ("Disco Inferno") 120859 8000030
Tyrone Kersey Song ("Disco Inferno") 120859 8000031
Stephen Morris Song ("Confusion") 120859 8000033
Peter Hook Song ("Confusion") 120859 8000034
Bernard Sumner Song ("Confusion") 120859 8000035
Gillian Gilbert Song ("Confusion") 120859 8000036
Arthur Baker Song ("Confusion") 120859 8000037
Dick Rudloph Song ("Give a Man a Fish") 120859 8000038
Minnie Riperton Song ("Give a Man a Fish") 120859 8000039
Timothy Barnwell Song ("Give a Man a Fish") 120859 8000040
Todd Thomas Song ("Give a Man a Fish") 120859 8000041
Sylvester Stewart Song ("Sing a Simple Song") 120859 8000042
Max Cavalera Song ("Arise") 120859 8000043
Andreas Kisser Song ("Arise") 120859 8000044
Igor Cavalera Song ("Arise") 120859 8000045
Paulo Song ("Arise") 120859 8000046
Lenny Kravitz Song n/a 120859 8000047
Lenny Kravitz Song song producer 120859 8000048
Craig Ross Song ("Spinning Around Over You") 120859 8000049
Glenn Buxon Song ("School's Out") 120859 8000050
Alice Cooper Song n/a 120859 8000051
Dennis Dunaway Song ("School's Out") 120859 8000052
Neal Smith Song ("School's Out") 120859 8000053
Mitchell Froom Song ("Something So Strong") 120859 8000054
H Azor Song ("Let's Talk About Sex") 120859 8000055
David Byrne Song ("Road to Nowhere") 120859 8000056
David Baerwald Song ("I'm Nuthin") 120859 8000057
Angie Bianca Song ("Bed of Roses") 120859 8000058
Gordon Gano Song ("Add it Up") 120859 8000059
Bono Song ("All I Want is You") 120859 8000060
Dave Evans Song ("All I Want is You") 120859 8000061
Adam Clayton Song ("All I Want is You") 120859 8000062
Larry Mullen Song ("All I Want is You") 120859 8000063
Ken Stringfellow Song ("Going, Going, Gone") 120859 8000064
Jon Auer Song ("Going, Going, Gone") 120859 8000065
Lisa Loeb Song n/a 120859 8000066
Juan Patino Song song producer("Stay") 120859 8000067
David Frishberg Song ("I'm Just a Bill") 120859 8000069
Mike Ness Song ("Story of My Life") 120859 8000072
Gary Glitter Song Performer ("Rock 'n Roll Part II") 120788 8000074
Ethan Hawke Song Performer ("Conjunction Junction" "Marriage" "I'm Nuthin" "Add it Up" "A Froggy Went A Courtin'" traditional) 120788 8000075
Winona Ryder Song Performer ("Conjunction Junction" "I'm Just a Bill") 120788 8000076
Janeane Garofalo Song Performer ("Conjunction Junction") 120788 8000077
Steve Zahn Song Performer ("Conjunction Junction") 120788 8000078
Peter Frampton Song Performer ("Baby, I Love Your Way") 120788 8000084
Lenny Kravitz Song Performer ("Spinning Around Over You") 120788 8000091
Alice Cooper Song Performer ("School's Out") 120788 8000093
Salt 'n' Pepa Song Performer ("Let's Talk About Sex") 120788 8000094
Jack Irons Song Performer ("I'm Nuthin") 120788 8000096
Nathan December Song Performer ("I'm Nuthin" "Add it Up") 120788 8000097
Chris Wagner Song Performer ("I'm Nuthin" "Add it Up") 120788 8000098
Lisa Loeb Song Performer ("Stay") 120788 8000101
Sharon Seymour Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Maggie Martin Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Jeff Knipp Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Michael Armani Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
John Coven Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
Maike Both Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
James Malley Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Eric McHugh Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000008
Benners Vail Lead Person leadman 120957 9000009
Christopher Stull Assistant Art Director (Houston unit) 315 9000010
Amy Skjonsby-Winslow Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000011
Francine Maisler Casting n/a 179 10000001
Kathleen Driscoll-Mohler Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Kathyrn Eisenstein Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Nancy Steiner Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Eugenie Bafaloukos Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Claude Diaz Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000003
Donna Spahn Hair Stylist (Houston unit) 120799 13000004
Peter Savic Hairdresser hair designer 121014 13000005
Marja Webster Makeup key makeup/hair 353 13000006
Deborah Larsen Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000007
Caitlin Shamberg Wardrobe Assistant wardrobe production assistant 120809 13000008
Lori Eskowitz-Carter Wardrobe Supervisor women's wardrobe supervisor 120908 13000009
Linda Cormany Wardrobe Supervisor men's wardrobe supervisor 120908 13000010
Dave McDonald ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Judee Flick ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Dan Hegeman ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Bob Baron ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Paul Vydel ADR Mixer (ADR mix) 227 14000005
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000006
Michael Mirkovich Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Dana Gustafson Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000008
David Halbert Boom Operator n/a 215 14000009
Walter Gorey Boom Operator (Houston unit) 215 14000010
Joan Rowe Foley n/a 120961 14000011
Catherine Rowe Foley n/a 120961 14000012
Dean Beville Foley Editor n/a 221 14000013
Rick Freeman Foley Editor n/a 221 14000014
Ezra Dweck Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000015
Rick Alexander Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000016
James Bolt Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000017
Andy D'Addario Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000018
Stephen Flick Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
R Kizer Sound Editor n/a 229 14000020
Elliott Koretz Sound Editor n/a 229 14000021
Marvin Walowitz Sound Editor n/a 229 14000022
Stephen Halbert Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000023
Joseph Dianda Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
William McDevitt Grip n/a 365 15000002
Scott Patten Grip n/a 365 15000003
Wayne Cone Grip n/a 365 15000004
Sean Devine Grip grip rigging crew(Houston unit) 365 15000005
Ray Garcia Grip grip rigging crew(Houston unit) 365 15000006
Michael Miller Grip grip rigging crew(Houston unit) 365 15000007
Dayton Nietert Gaffer n/a 268 15000008
Laurence Cropley Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Jeff Orsa Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Andrew Glover Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Derrick Voy Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Scott Conn Electrician (Houston unit) 450 15000013
Larry Crayton Electrician (Houston unit) 450 15000014
John Lacey Electrician (Houston unit) 450 15000015
Galen Lange Electrician (Houston unit) 450 15000016
Daniel Lange Electrician (Houston unit) 450 15000017
Richard Tibbets Electrician (Houston unit) 450 15000018
Ralph Unger Electrician (Houston unit) 450 15000019
Joseph Vasquez Electrician (Houston unit) 450 15000020
Michael Oddo Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000021
Lynn Troupe Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000022
Greg Wardell Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000023
Primrose Fukuchi Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Kieran Woo Assistant Accountant accounting assistant 120950 16000002
Charles Croughwell Stunts n/a 240 19000001
Barbara Klein Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Amanda Rogers Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Wayne Lindholm Carpenter lead carpenter 529 21000001
Tim O'Brien Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
James Parks Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Roger King Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Francis Roix Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Michael Larkins Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Jeffrey Cahill Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Andrew Moore Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000008
Curtis Baruth Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000009
Donna Lindholm Construction construction runner 120900 21000010
Josephine Landerer Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Gina Landerer Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Ramiro Lopez Catering n/a 120954 22000003
Arnold Peterson Special Effects (John Frazier Special Effects) 168 23000001
David Amborn Special Effects (John Frazier Special Effects) 168 23000002
Susan Bradley Titles title designer 120825 23000003
Stephen Kirklys Animator Reality Bites sequence animator 483 23000004
Jon Aguilar Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Lynda Reiss Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Ilyse Horowitz Assistant (to Ben Stiller) 120820 25000001
Whitney Gates Assistant (to Stacey Sher) 120820 25000002
Ivana DiTommaso Assistant (to William Finnegan) 120820 25000003
Emilie Shirer Assistant (to Winona Ryder) 120820 25000004
Caroline DiGiulio Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Michael Strauss Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Adam Loef Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Uri Horowitz Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Steve Madigan Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Shayn Adamson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Homer Young Production Assistant (Houston unit) 275 25000011
Linda O Production Assistant (Houston unit) 275 25000012
Steven Hentges Production Assistant (Houston unit) 275 25000013
Israel Sifuentes Production Assistant (Houston unit) 275 25000014
Cynthia Felde Production Assistant (Houston unit) 275 25000015
Pamela Haber Production Assistant (Houston unit) 275 25000016
Maureen Jennings Production Associate n/a 120822 25000017
Aaron Khristeus Production Associate production controller 120822 25000018
Hal Davis Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000019
Ron Hardman Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000020
Philip Hardage Set Production Assistant key set production assistant(Houston unit) 371 25000021
Kenneth Hardman Driver n/a 273 25000022
Thomas Krigbaum Driver n/a 273 25000023
Bob Hendrix Driver n/a 273 25000024
Felician Ghitescu Driver n/a 273 25000025
Gary Watts Driver n/a 273 25000026
Stephen Steele Driver n/a 273 25000027
Gene Johnson Driver n/a 273 25000028
James Koenekamp Driver n/a 273 25000029
Donald Lewis Driver n/a 273 25000030
William Hogue Driver n/a 273 25000031
Charles Hanson Driver n/a 273 25000032
Karl Wallinger Other score engineer 120795 26000001
Warren Feldman Other loader 120795 26000002
Chris Winslow Other lead scenic painter 120795 26000003
Paulette Fox Other scenic painter 120795 26000004
Becky Thyre Other voice talent 120795 26000005
Holly Dorff Other voice talent 120795 26000006
Ruth Britt Other voice talent 120795 26000007
Carlyle King Other voice talent 120795 26000008
Vernon Scott Other voice talent 120795 26000009
David McCharen Other voice talent 120795 26000010
Daamen Krall Other voice talent 120795 26000011
Albert Romero Other recordist 120795 26000012
Rupert Coulson Other score engineer 120795 26000013
Clayton Marsh Other optical line-up 120795 26000014
Ellen Warren Other location maanger(Houston unit) 120795 26000015
Paris Gutierrez Other electric rigging crew(Houston unit) 120795 26000016
Mark Long Other electric rigging crew(Houston unit) 120795 26000017
Harrison Stephens Other electric rigging crew(Houston unit) 120795 26000018
Gregory Corso Other from poem("The Happy Birthday of Death") 120795 26000019
Adrian Chesterman Other posters("Strangers in the Night" "Diner") 120795 26000020
Molly Madden Thanks n/a 121115 26000021
Sharon Charten Thanks n/a 121115 26000022
Todd Thaler Thanks n/a 121115 26000023
Jerry Stiller Thanks n/a 121115 26000024
Dana Gould Thanks n/a 121115 26000025
Jeanne Tripplehorn Thanks n/a 121115 26000026
Synopsis
Film about four recent college graduates, and how difficult it is to find good jobs (even if you're the valedictorian) and romance after college.