Welcome to Mooseport (2004)

Welcome to Mooseport
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 50mins.
Genres Comedy, Romantic Comedy
Keywords election
Status Released
US Release Date
  
  • Gene Hackman Reportedly Airlifted to Hospital After Bike Accident
    By: Thomas Leupp Jan 13, 2012

    The 81-year-old 'French Connection' star was hit while bicycling in Florida, says TMZ.

  • Rip Torn Arrested for Drunk Driving
    By: WENN.com Dec 05, 2006

    Actor Rip Torn has been arrested and charged with Driving While Intoxicated (DWI) in North Salem, New York.

  • Just My Luck Review
    By:

    Just look at little Lindsay Lohan, all grows up, doing romantic comedy like a big girl. It’s just a shame Just My Luck is just too inane for words. 

  • Box Office Analysis, Feb. 29: "The Passion" Embraced
    By: Kit Bowen Mar 02, 2004

    The Passion of the Christ easily takes the No. 1 spot at the box office this weekend, followed by 50 First Dates, Twisted Confessions of a Teenage Drama Queen, Dirty Dancing: Havana Nights, Miracle, Eurotrip, Welcome to Mooseport, Barbershop 2: Back in Business, Broken Lizard's Club Dread

  • Box Office Analysis, Feb. 22: A Second "Date"
    By: Guylaine Cadorette Feb 26, 2004

    The romantic comedy 50 First Dates won the weekend box office for a second week in a row despite stiff competition from four new releases. The Top Ten:50 First dates Confessions of a teenage Drama Queen Miracle Welcome to Mooseport Eurotrip Barbershop 2: Back in Business Mystic River Against the Ropes The Butterfly Effect The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

  • Welcome to Mooseport Review
    By:

    Director Donald Petrie fails to capitalize on his talented cast and by not exploiting the film's comedic heavy-hitters, delivers a lightweight comedy that's startlingly short on laughs.

Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Cory Claffey-Koller Assistant n/a 120820 25000001
Gordon Whisky Assistant n/a 120820 25000003
Anna Behlmer Sound Mixer Sound Mixing 230 14000020
Andy Nelson Sound Mixer Sound Mixing 230 14000019
Robert Renga Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000021
Dave Bouskill Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Craig Heath Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000022
Peter Shewchuk Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000018
Cameron Frankley Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000023
David Lee Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000017
Dawn Fintor Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
Alicia M Stevenson Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Derek Casari Foley n/a 120961 14000009
Ryan Juggler Foley Editor n/a 221 14000012
David Betancourt Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000013
Peter A Brown Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000016
Ben Kaplan Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Denis St Amand Rerecording n/a 120995 14000014
Herbert Reischl Sr. Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000002
Eric Holmes Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000003
Neil Gover Generator Operator n/a 363 15000015
Robert Daprato Grip n/a 365 15000014
Robbie Price Grip n/a 365 15000013
Brian Montague Generator Operator Base Camp Generator Operator 363 15000016
Bryan Forde Gaffer n/a 268 15000017
Danny Piva Best Boy n/a 120885 15000020
Ken Pickett Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000019
James Kohne Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000018
Michael Kohne Grip n/a 365 15000012
Martin Lake Grip n/a 365 15000011
Graeme Rivers Lighting Technician Lamp Board Operator 120907 15000006
Gary Deneault Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000005
Bob Hannah Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000004
Don Irvine Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000007
Mark Manchester Key Grip n/a 263 15000008
Robert Vigus Grip n/a 365 15000010
Steve Klys Grip n/a 365 15000009
Jason McFarling Boom Operator n/a 215 14000008
Jon Michaels Assistant Sound Editor First Assistant Sound Editor 222 14000006
Vickie Graef Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Lisa Martin Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000002
Laurie Munday Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Jill Aslin Costume Supervisor Background Costume Supervisor 120895 13000004
Isabel DeBiasio Costume Supervisor Costume Set Supervisor 120895 13000005
Renee Bravener Costumer (to Mr Romano) 120880 13000008
Andre Schulz Costumer (to Mr Hackman) 120880 13000007
Susan Nycz Costume Supervisor Costume Set Supervisor 120895 13000006
Clare Piller Research n/a 458 12000003
Laurel Bresnahan Liaison Education Liaison(Laurelwood Productions) 121064 12000002
Meg Morman Casting Associate (LA) 160 10000005
Nicole Hilliard-Forde Casting Associate (Toronto) 160 10000004
Robin Cook Casting Canadian Casting 179 10000003
Zameret Kleiman Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000006
Luisa Cabidu Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000007
Bob Snow Consultant Secret Service Consultant 120784 12000001
Barbara Harris Voice Casting n/a 189 10000008
Richard Krogh Costumes Costume Buyer 120828 13000009
Paul Elliot Hair Head of Hair Department 120794 13000010
Derek Casari ADR n/a 120912 14000002
David Lucarelli ADR n/a 120912 14000001
Angela Elter Tailor n/a 120990 13000020
Michele Perrone ADR Editor Supervising ADR Editor 220 14000003
R J Kizer ADR Editor n/a 220 14000004
Marek Krawczyk Best Boy n/a 120885 15000021
Charleen Richards ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000005
Teresa Artibello Tailor n/a 120990 13000019
Dorota Zajac Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000018
Cheryl Ross Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000013
Mary Guerrero Hair Stylist (for Mr Tom) 120799 13000012
Ralph Abalos Hair Stylist (for Mr Romano) 120799 13000011
Dee Cummings Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000014
Ann Brodie Makeup Head of Makeup Department 353 13000015
Inge Klaudi Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000017
Shelly Woodhouse-Collins Makeup Artist (for Mr Romano) 120801 13000016
Denis Bellingham Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
Mary Sunshine Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Deryck Blake Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Kerry Spurrell Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Jon Hunter Graphic Artist n/a 120985 23000005
Michael J Meade Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000003
Mark Nicholson Assistant (to Mr Iwanyk) 120820 25000005
Christy Kallhovd Assistant (to Mr Romano) 120820 25000008
Stacia Peters Assistant (to Mr Coatsworth) 120820 25000007
Brian Friedman Assistant (to Mr Rosegarten) 120820 25000006
Joel Crimi Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000004
Barry Watkins Special Effects Special Effects Key 168 23000003
Mark Pooles Catering Caterer 120954 22000004
Kevin Allen Craft Service n/a 120903 22000003
Martina Marchione Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Tony Castillo Catering Caterer 120954 22000005
Kevin Clark Catering Caterer 120954 22000006
Martin Malivoire Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
John T Van Vliet Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Claire Smith Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Melanie Donkers Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Gord Bettles Transportation Picture Car Mechanic 120992 25000022
William Boyd Transportation Picture Car Coordinator 120992 25000021
Damon Tinker Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000020
John "JT" Thomas Production Secretary n/a 367 25000023
Jody-Marie Tansley Medic n/a 120966 25000024
Karen Pidgurski Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
David Tommasini Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000025
Mark Van Alstyne Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000019
Carl Severin Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000018
David Blacker Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Peter Bird Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Ryan Keaveney Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Patrick Davis Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Marco Di Flaviano Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Wilfred C Bell Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000017
Duff Warren Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Louise Casey Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Bill Harman Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
James Binkley Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Ernie Orsatti Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000003
Robert Racki Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Duncan McLeod Stunts n/a 240 19000005
John MacDonald Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Ermes Blarasin Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Hilary Porter Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Branko Racki Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Janet Chandler Assistant Accountant Payroll Assistant 120950 16000008
Andrea H Greaney Assistant Accountant First Assistant Accountant Payroll 120950 16000003
Esther Scannell Accountant Construction Accountant 120802 16000002
Georgianne Walken Casting n/a 179 10000002
Lorrie Barth Assistant Accountant Second Assistant Accountant 120950 16000004
Tracy Fedak Assistant Accountant Third Assistant Accountant 120950 16000005
Andre Paquin Assistant Accountant Accounting Trainee 120950 16000007
Rhea Lavery Assistant Accountant Third Assistant Accountant Payroll 120950 16000006
Darren Marsman Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Wayne McLean Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Richard Parker Animal Wrangler Moose Wrangler 120863 20000002
Sue Parker Animal Wrangler Moose Wrangler 120863 20000001
Ronn Supels Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Jane Conway Animal Wrangler Dogs Wrangler 120863 20000003
Brian N Murray Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Andrew Yurkiv Construction Foreman Shop Foreman 277 21000003
Chuck Loriot Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Petra Sprecher Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Michael Mukatis Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Jason Meloche Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Stacie Dunlop Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Greg Goossen Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Lee Jay Gladman Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Robert Hayley Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Dan Lemieux Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Mark Kubr Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Robert Orzechowski Best Boy Best Boy Rigging Grip 120885 15000022
Sheila Jaffe Casting n/a 179 10000001
Andrew Moodie Actor Bar Patron #2 1 1000050
Jeff Gruich Actor Bar Patron #1 1 1000049
Dawn Greenhalgh Actor Coffee Shop Waitress 1 1000048
Doug Murray Actor Bar Patron #3 1 1000051
Denise Desrochers Actor Townsperson 1 1000052
Jackie Laidlaw Actor Townsperson #2 1 1000055
Leslie M Richardson Actor Assistant to Grace Sutherland 1 1000054
Tim Eddis Actor Stage Manager 1 1000053
Sam Moses Actor Hardware Store Customer 1 1000047
Mark Kersey Actor One Man Band 1 1000046
Enis Esmer Actor Airport Passenger 1 1000041
Catherine Burdon Actor Flight Representative 1 1000040
Richard Romano Actor Handy's Bar Buddy 1 1000039
Deborah Grover Actor Airport Passenger 1 1000042
Adam Bramble Actor Smitty the Cook 1 1000043
Jon Manfrellotti Actor Reporter 1 1000045
Mike Kinney Actor Secret Service Agent 1 1000044
Danny Mijovich Actor Golfer 1 1000056
Bernard Keir Smith Actor Golfer 1 1000057
Tom Schulman Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
David A Holden Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Rory Rosegarten Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Doug Richardson Story By n/a 120779 4000002
Whitney Brown Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Lee Cleary Assistant Director First Assistant Director 163 5000003
David Coatsworth Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Moritz Borman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
David Coatsworth Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Arlin Miller Actor Radio DJ "Jim" 1 1000060
Andy Hirsch Actor Radio DJ "Danny" 1 1000059
Louis Strezos Actor Golfer 1 1000058
Donald Petrie Director n/a 2 2000001
Tom Schulman Producer n/a 3 3000001
Doug Richardson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Basil Iwanyk Producer n/a 3 3000002
Carly Street Actor Pig and Whistle Waitress 1 1000038
Chi Chi Rodriguez Actor Himself 1 1000037
Jackie Richardson Actor Martha 1 1000013
David MacNiven Actor Cloud 1 1000012
Karl Pruner Actor Dyer 1 1000011
Paul Bates Actor Bob 1 1000014
Reagan Pasternak Actor Mandy 1 1000015
Ed Fielding Actor Harve 1 1000018
Jim Feather Actor Reuben 1 1000017
Philip Williams Actor Kent 1 1000016
John Rothman Actor Stu 1 1000010
Wayne Robson Actor Morris Gutman 1 1000009
Maura Tierney Actor Sally Mannis 1 1000004
Marcia Gay Harden Actor Grace Sutherland 1 1000003
Ray Romano Actor Handy Harrison 1 1000002
Christine Baranski Actor Charlotte Cole 1 1000005
Fred Savage Actor Bullard 1 1000006
June Squibb Actor Ima 1 1000008
Rip Torn Actor Bert Langdon 1 1000007
Denis Akiyama Actor Izuki Nami 1 1000019
Jessica Holmes Actor Dina 1 1000020
Bill Lynn Actor Clay 1 1000032
Colleen Reynolds Actor Rebecca 1 1000031
James Barrett Actor Jim 1 1000030
Colleen Williams Actor Francis 1 1000033
Jayne Eastwood Actor Lucy Decker 1 1000034
Angelo Tsarouchas Actor Grizzled Tatooed Driver 1 1000036
Diane Gordon Actor Elderly Woman on Street 1 1000035
Pat Moffatt Actor Council Woman 1 1000029
Lee Taylor Actor Local News Anchor Leah 1 1000028
Heather Allin Actor Local Reporter Heather 1 1000023
Paul McGuire Actor Local Reporter Chip 1 1000022
Natalie Brown Actor Laurie Smith 1 1000021
J C Kenny Actor Local Reporter JC 1 1000024
Diana Platts Actor Fox Newscaster Jane 1 1000025
Dan Duran Actor Local News Anchor Daryl 1 1000027
Peter Snider Actor Fox Newscaster Bill 1 1000026
Andrew Robinson Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000004
Hans Berggren Assistant Director Additional Key Second Assistant Director 163 5000005
Gordon Sim Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
David Chapman Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Ben Schor Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Michael Shocrylas Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Rob McCallum Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000004
Cameron Brooke Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000007
Dougie "Little" Graham Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
J Tracy Budd Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
John Finklea Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
John Debney Music n/a 120781 8000001
Gary Burritt Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000005
Robert Troy Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Susan Schakelford Dawes Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
David S Clark Assistant Editor First Assistant Editor 203 7000006
David Tarnawsky Assistant Editor First Assistant Editor(Toronto) 203 7000007
Chad Rubell Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000009
Chad Glastonbury Assistant Editor Second Assistant Editor(Toronto) 203 7000008
Robert C Brooke Scenic Artist Key Scenic Artist 745 9000008
Dave Rosa Painter n/a 200 9000009
Meaghan Lynch Assistant Art Director Third Assistant Art Director 315 9000021
Katie MacGregor Assistant Art Director Third Assistant Art Director 315 9000020
Aleks Marinkovich Assistant Art Director First Assistant Art Director 315 9000019
Aeschylus Poulos Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000022
Dennis Nam Art Department n/a 120843 9000023
Patricia Larman Art Department Set Dressing Buyer 120843 9000025
Marlene Rain Art Department Set Dressing Buyer 120843 9000024
David G Fremlin Assistant Art Director First Assistant Art Director 315 9000018
David Evans Dresser n/a 120967 9000017
Ken Clark Greensman n/a 201 9000012
Ken Samaroo Painter n/a 200 9000011
Victor Quon Painter Head Painter 200 9000010
Terry McGauran Greensman n/a 201 9000013
Bernadette Warren Greensman Greens 201 9000014
Carlos Caneca Dresser Lead Dresser 120967 9000016
Keith Sly Dresser Lead Dresser 120967 9000015
Patrick J Don Vito Editor n/a 172 7000002
Debra Neil Fisher Editor n/a 172 7000001
Craig Jackson Location Scout n/a 311 5000017
Elspeth Haughton Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000016
David McKimmie Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000015
Luis Mendoza Location Scout n/a 311 5000018
James Fraser Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000019
Alex McNaughton Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000022
James Blacker Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000021
Susan James Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000020
Susan Marucci Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000014
Keith Large Location Manager n/a 193 5000013
Velvet Andrews Smith Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Effy Papadopoulos Assistant Director Third Assistant Director 163 5000007
Gerrod Shully Assistant Director Second Second Assistant Director 163 5000006
Aric Dupere Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Craig Newman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Jeffrey Harlacker Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000012
V Edney Hendrickson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000011
Victor Hammer Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Glen Keenan Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Kerry Hayes Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000014
Lee Tucker Projectionist Preview Engineer 121104 6000013
Bill Cardinel Projectionist n/a 121104 6000012
Michael Houslander Loader n/a 120956 6000015
Dennis McNeill Color Timer n/a 120921 6000016
Blaise Kunopaski Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000018
Robyn Clarke Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000017
Tim Davis Video n/a 120800 6000011
Mark Lewandowski Video n/a 120800 6000010
Angelo Colavecchia Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Michael Soos Camera Operator "B" Camera Operator 239 6000004
Angelo Colavecchia Camera Operator "A" Camera Operator 239 6000003
John Colavecchia Assistant Camera First Assistant "A" Camera 233 6000006
Chirayouth "Jim" Saysana Assistant Camera First Assistant "B" Camera 233 6000007
Darcie McIsaac Assistant Camera Second Assistant "B" Camera 233 6000009
Cylvan Desrouleaux Assistant Camera Second Assistant "A" Camera 233 6000008
Gene Hackman Actor Monroe Cole 1 1000001
Synopsis
Welcome to Mooseport. The sleepy Maine community has all the accoutrements of idyllic small town life: a little park and gazebo, quaint architecture, a moose that wanders through the streets, and lots of friendly townsfolk, including the proprietor of the local hardware store, Handy Harrison and his veterinarian girlfriend Sally. Mooseport also just happens to be the vacation home for the leader of the free world: Monroe "Eagle" Cole, the President of the United States. Following two successful terms, the wildly popular President is ready to retire to his "Mooseport White House," publish his memoirs and embark on a series of lucrative speaking engagements. But Eagle's retirement is delayed when the folks of Mooseport convince the former President to run for Mayor. At the same time, he sparks to Sally--unaware that she is Handy's girlfriend. So, when a jealous Handy announces HIS candidacy for mayor, Eagle is dumbfounded. Handy, in turn, sees himself in a race for Mayor and boyfriend. As the campaign kicks into high gear, things get even wilder in this once quiet town.