Dead Poets Society (1989)

  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Joel Moss Music music mixer 120781 8000002
C J Appel ADR Editor ADR editor supervisor 220 14000002
Marilyn McCoppen ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Gordon Webb Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Leigh French ADR ADR group coordinator 120912 14000001
Luis Colina ADR Editor ADR editor assistant 220 14000004
Anthony J Scarano Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000005
Eddie Marks Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000001
Bette Iverson Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000002
Susan A Cabrall Makeup n/a 353 13000003
Marilyn Matthews Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000004
Tina Fallani Foley foley assistant 120961 14000006
Robin Lee Foley foley assistant 120961 14000007
Aaron Rochin Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000015
Rob Cohen Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000014
Carlos Delarios Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000016
Alan Splet Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000017
Peter Townsend Sound Editor (Australia) 229 14000018
Phil Judd Sound sound recording(Australia) 120816 14000013
Robert Marty Post-Production Sound re-synchronization 121026 14000012
Robert Shoup Foley Editor n/a 221 14000008
Jeff Watts Foley Editor foley editor supervisor 221 14000009
Mary Helen Leasman Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
Robert Graham Jones Post-Production Sound re-synchronization 121026 14000011
T J Healy II Liaison location liaison 121064 12000003
Lisa Birnbach Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000001
Bernard Lentz Song ("Sound Off") 120859 8000025
Willie Lee Duckworth Song ("Sound Off") 120859 8000024
Wanda Jackson Song Performer ("Let's Have a Party") 120788 8000026
The Cadets Song Performer ("Stranded in the Jungle") 120788 8000027
Professor Longhair Song Performer ("Hey Little Girl") 120788 8000028
Pete St John Song ("The Fields of Athenry") 120859 8000023
Jerry Rehberg Song ("Ridgeway Fight Song") 120859 8000022
James Johnson Song ("Stranded in the Jungle") 120859 8000018
Ernestine Smith Song ("Stranded in the Jungle") 120859 8000019
Henry Roeland Byrd Song ("Hey Little Girl") 120859 8000020
David Hykes Song n/a 120859 8000021
David Hykes Song Performer ("Rainbow Voice") 120788 8000029
Wendy Weir Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Howard Feuer Casting n/a 179 10000001
Elina DeSantos Casting (Delaware) 179 10000002
Adam Leipzig Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000001
Robert Shoup Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000019
Louis Mann Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000007
Chuck Lipscomb Lead Person leadman 120957 9000006
John H Anderson Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Sandy Veneziano Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Carleton E Reynolds Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Nigel Boucher Lead Person leadman 120957 9000005
Plummy Tucker Liaison location liaison 121064 12000002
Ann Kroeber Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000020
Wally Williams Assistant assistance 120820 25000014
Derin Seale Assistant assistance 120820 25000013
Tom Peitzman Production Assistant production coordinator assistant 275 25000015
Lori A Balton Production Assistant production coordinator assistant 275 25000016
Leigh Feitelberg Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Charles Harrington Assistant assistance 120820 25000012
Delaware) St Andrew's School (Middletown Assistant assistance 120820 25000011
Yvonne Kingon Assistant (to Steven Haft) 120820 25000007
Kim Roth Assistant (to Paul Junger Witt) 120820 25000008
Marlene Fuentes Assistant (to Tony Thomas) 120820 25000009
Marsha Garces Assistant (to Robin Williams) 120820 25000010
Jay Gibson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Daniel S Kudart Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Kimberly Walls Apprentice apprentice editor(Australia) 120976 25000027
Lee Grubin Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000026
Hank Giardina Other painter(standby) 120795 26000001
Jack Tice Other studio teacher 120795 26000002
Lauren Beth Strogoff Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
George Sheanshang Production production counsel 120824 25000025
Stan Cockerell Property Master Assistant n/a 120975 25000024
Wayne Stone Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000020
Walter Freitas Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000021
Russell McEntyre Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000022
Michael Carrillo Property Master Assistant n/a 120975 25000023
Andy Weltman Assistant (to Peter Weir) 120820 25000006
Jacqueline A Shea Assistant (to producers) 120820 25000005
Charles "Chuck" Brown Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000005
Ron Kenyon Electrician bestboy electrician 450 15000004
David L Merrill Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000006
Paul Murphey Cable Operator n/a 120964 15000007
Allen E Taylor Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Robin Knight Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Norman Harris Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
John Verbeck Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000021
Frank Eulner Sound Effects Editor sound effects editor assistant 327 14000022
Charles Wilborn Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000023
Robo McCarthy Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Robert M Gonzales Assistant Accountant accountant assistant 120950 16000002
George C Fouche Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
E Jeane Putnam Assistant dialogue editor assistant 120820 25000001
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle Assistant dialogue editor assistant 120820 25000002
Polly Holmes Assistant dialogue editor assistant 120820 25000003
Tracy L Kettler Assistant (to producers) 120820 25000004
Louis S Fleming Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Neal Thompson Titles title design 120825 23000003
Cal DiValerio Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Alexander Scutti Jr. Construction cave construction 120900 21000003
Gary L Karas Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000001
Allen L Hall Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000002
Al Curry Song ("Stranded in the Jungle") 120859 8000017
Jessie Mase Robinson Song ("Let's Have a Party") 120859 8000016
James J Christy Actor Spaz 1 1000034
Richard Stites Actor Stick 1 1000033
Catherine Soles Actor Stage Manager 1 1000035
Hoover Sutton Actor Welton Professor 1 1000036
James Donnell Quinn Actor Procession Alumnus 1 1000037
Kurt Leitner Actor Lester 1 1000032
Charles Lord Actor Mr Dalton 1 1000031
Christine D'Ercole Actor Titania 1 1000027
John Cunningham Actor Mr Anderson 1 1000028
Debra Mooney Actor Mrs Anderson 1 1000029
John Martin Bradley Actor Bagpiper 1 1000030
Simon Mein Actor Welton Vicar 1 1000038
Ashton W Richards Actor Physical Education Teacher 1 1000039
Chris Hull Actor Ace 1 1000046
Jason Woody Actor Woodsie 1 1000047
Sam Stegeman Actor Sam 1 1000048
Andrew Hill Actor Senior Student 1 1000049
Craig Johnson Actor Dewey 1 1000045
Jonas Stiklorius Actor Jonas 1 1000044
Robert Gleason Actor Father of Spaz 1 1000040
Bill Rowe Actor Dormitory Porter 1 1000041
Robert J Zigler III Actor Beans 1 1000042
Keith Snyder Actor Russell 1 1000043
Allison Hedges Actor Actor/Fairy 1 1000026
Pamela Burrell Actor Directing Teacher 1 1000025
Norman Lloyd Actor Mr Nolan 1 1000009
James Waterston Actor Gerard Pitts 1 1000008
Kurtwood Smith Actor Mr Perry 1 1000010
Carla Belver Actor Mrs Perry 1 1000011
Leon Pownall Actor McAlister 1 1000012
Allelon Ruggiero Actor Steven Meeks 1 1000007
Dylan Kussman Actor Richard Cameron 1 1000006
Robert Sean Leonard Actor Neil Perry 1 1000002
Ethan Hawke Actor Todd Anderson 1 1000003
Josh Charles Actor Knox Overstreet 1 1000004
Gale Hansen Actor Charlie Dalton 1 1000005
George Martin Actor Dr Hager 1 1000013
Joe Aufiery Actor Chemistry Teacher 1 1000014
Melora Walters Actor Gloria 1 1000021
Welker White Actor Tina 1 1000022
Steve Mathios Actor Steve 1 1000023
Alan Pottinger Actor Bubba 1 1000024
Alexandra Powers Actor Chris Noel 1 1000020
Colin Irving Actor Chet Danburry 1 1000019
Matt Carey Actor Hopkins 1 1000015
Kevin Cooney Actor Joe Danburry 1 1000016
Jane Moore Actor Mrs Danburry 1 1000017
Lara Flynn Boyle Actor Ginny Danburry 1 1000018
Nicholas K Gilhool Actor Shroom 1 1000050
Peter Weir Director n/a 2 2000001
Gillian L Hutshing Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000011
Armen Minasian Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Noelleen Westcombe Assistant Editor (Australia) 203 7000012
Kathryn Fenton Assistant Editor (Australia) 203 7000013
Maurice Jarre Music n/a 120781 8000001
Louise A Innes Associate Editor (Australia) 479 7000009
Deborah Zeitman Associate Editor n/a 479 7000008
Karen Spangenberg Dialogue Editor dialogue editor supervisor 204 7000004
Gloria D'Alessandro Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Michael Silvers Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Barbara McBane Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000007
George Friedrich Handel Music ("Water Music Suite III in D Allegro") 120781 8000004
Ludwig Van Beethoven Music ("Symphony No 9" "Piano Concerto No 5 in E Flat Major, Op 73 Emperor") 120781 8000005
Chicago Symphony Orchestra Performer ("Symphony No 9") 120819 8000012
Wilhelm Kempff Performer ("Piano Concerto No 5 in E Flat Major, Op 73 Emperor") 120819 8000013
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra Performer ("Piano Concert No 5 in E Flat Major Emperor") 120819 8000014
Jimmie Driftwood Song ("The Battle of New Orleans") 120859 8000015
Fritz Reiner Performer ("Symphony No 9") 120819 8000011
Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra Performer ("Water Music Suite III in D Allegro") 120819 8000010
Karl Munchinger Music Conductor (Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra) 120818 8000006
Ferdinand Leitner Music Conductor (Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra) 120818 8000007
Dan Carlin Sr. Music Editor music editor supervisor 214 8000008
Patricia Carlin Music Editor music editor assistant 214 8000009
William Anderson Executive Editor editor supervisor 120931 7000003
Lee Smith Editor n/a 172 7000002
B Thomas Seidman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Alan B Curtiss Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Brian T Fong Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
John Rusk Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Michael John Meehan Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Duncan Henderson Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Tom Schulman Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Steven Haft Producer n/a 3 3000001
Paul Junger Witt Producer n/a 3 3000002
Tony Thomas Producer n/a 3 3000003
Duncan Henderson Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Hope Williams Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Katharine Curtis Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Julie Offer Projectionist location projectionist 121104 6000007
Francois Duhamel Photography stills 120835 6000008
Bruce Pearson Color Timer n/a 120921 6000009
Priscilla Nedd-Friendly Editor n/a 172 7000001
John Ellingwood Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Thomas E Miligan Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
John Seale Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Stephen G Shank Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Brian W Armstrong Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000003
Howard Rose Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Robin Williams Actor John Keating 1 1000001
Synopsis
Set in an exclusive boys preparatory school in 1959, a newly appointed English teacher uses unconventional techniques to inspire his students in classic poetry.