Searching for Bobby Fischer (1993)

Searching for Bobby Fischer
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 50mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Family, Biopic
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Catherine Rowe Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
John Fundus Boom Operator n/a 215 14000009
James M. Moriana Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
Joan Rowe Foley Artist n/a 223 14000012
Leslie Gaulin Foley Editor n/a 221 14000014
Scott Jackson Foley Editor n/a 221 14000013
Steve Switzer Boom Operator n/a 215 14000008
Paul O'Bryan Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Norto Sepulveda ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Nicholas Korda ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Bob Baron ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Bobby Mackston ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000004
Chris Ingram Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Michael Magill ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000005
Pat Bietz Foley Editor n/a 221 14000015
Eric Gotthelf Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000016
Beth Sterner Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000026
Dennis Maitland Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000025
Roy Elliston Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000001
Brian Woodruff Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Delroy P. Jarrett Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000004
Michael Anderson Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000003
David Lee Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000024
Noah Blough Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000023
Scott Millan Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000018
Gary Bourgeois Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000017
Elmo Ponsdomenech Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000019
Thierry Couturier Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000020
Kim Secrist Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000022
Richard Burton Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000021
Rose Trimarco Cuervo Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000013
Walter Rivera Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000012
Dennis Davenport Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000014
Robert Topol Charge Scenic Painter Scenic Charge 121085 9000013
Ian Hall Art Assistant Art Production Assistant 120974 9000015
Joanne Belonsky Art Assistant Art Production Assistant 120974 9000016
Tina Gerussi Casting (Toronto) 179 10000002
Avy Kaufman Casting n/a 179 10000001
Karl Schneider Painter Production Painter 200 9000012
Guenter Bartlik Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000011
Gregory Keen Art Director n/a 183 9000006
Christopher Maya Set Decorator n/a 165 9000005
Daniel R Davis Art Director n/a 183 9000007
Denis Kirkham Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Daniel K Grosso Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Bill Woods Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Michele Heilbrun Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Scott Mansfield Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Paul Gebbia Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000007
Linda Gill Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000006
Kim Chow Wardrobe Wardrobe Master 120823 13000008
Patti Unger Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000009
Elizabeth Holder Wardrobe Assistant Wardrobe Production Assistant 120809 13000011
Tanya Shuster Wardrobe Assistant Wardrobe Production Assistant 120809 13000010
Bill Farley Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Paul Elliot Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000004
Barbara Harris Voice Casting n/a 189 10000006
Todd Thaler Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000005
Bruce Pandolfini Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000001
Arthur Rowsell Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Julie Weiss Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Suzanne Schwarzer Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000002
James Walsh Jr. Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000005
Michael J Burke Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000006
Edie Steiner Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Ryan Lord Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Lorelei Bearss Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Cathy Lew Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Kris Lefcoe Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Kirsteen McLean Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Stuart Williams Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Andrew Wells Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Lisa Medwid Assistant (to Mr. Horberg) 120820 25000003
Brandon Camp Assistant (to Mr. Rudin) 120820 25000002
Katrina Cerio Assistant (to Mr. Zaillian) 120820 25000004
Henry J Golas Assistant (to Mr. Wisnievitz) 120820 25000005
Deborah Gibson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Donna Ostroff Assistant (to Mr. Pollack) 120820 25000006
Jim Adler Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Robert Albertell Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Robert Tenaglia Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000027
Edward Iacobelli Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000026
James P Whalen Sr. Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000028
Fred Ionson Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000029
Eric Myers Publicity Publicist 120789 29000001
Dale Ashcraft Rights & Clearances Clearances 120879 26000001
Elizabeth Holder Production Assistant n/a 275 25000025
Joanna Belonsky Production Assistant n/a 275 25000024
Carol Chambors Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
James C Traynor Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
John Kuegel Production Assistant n/a 275 25000020
Shelly Keiser Production Assistant n/a 275 25000021
Jane Sonders Production Assistant n/a 275 25000023
Susanna Graves Production Assistant n/a 275 25000022
Mike Thompson Assistant (to Mr. Rudin) 120820 25000001
Ann Miller Property Master n/a 120805 24000005
Herb Reischl Generator Operator n/a 363 15000016
Bruce Atwater Grip Company Grip 365 15000015
Ron Renzetti Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000017
James "Mac" MacCammon Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000018
Kenneth Wyke Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000020
Brian Montague Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000019
Brian Fitzsimons Grip Company Grip 365 15000014
John B Lowry Grip Company Grip 365 15000013
Randal Tambling Grip Company Grip 365 15000008
Dennis Gamiello Key Grip n/a 263 15000007
Robert C Rice Grip Company Grip 365 15000009
Hugh Montgomerie Grip n/a 365 15000010
Cesare DiGiulio Grip n/a 365 15000012
James Cameron Grip n/a 365 15000011
Russ Engels Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000021
Kenneth Conners Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000022
Robert Dawson Titles Title Design 120825 23000002
Bob Hall Special Effects n/a 168 23000001
Ron Hewitt Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000001
Conrad V Brink Jr. Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000002
Vic Rigler Property Master n/a 120805 24000004
Kevin Brink Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000003
Pat McCaffery Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
James Halpenny Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Kim Maitland Cable Operator Cableperson 120964 15000024
Sanjay Mehta Cable Operator Cableperson 120964 15000023
Don Petrie Accountant n/a 120802 16000001
Veronica Miller Accountant Accounting Assistant 120802 16000002
Doug Ingle Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Jim Sternberg Accountant Accounting Assistant 120802 16000003
Roger Baron Set Decorator Set Decorating Buyer 165 9000004
Steve Shewchuk Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Jonathan Fazio Actor Birthday Friend 1 1000043
Nicholas Taylor Actor Birthday Friend 1 1000042
Nicky Mellina Actor Birthday Friend 1 1000044
Philip Neiman Actor Birthday Friend 1 1000045
Steven Zaillian Director n/a 2 2000001
Elizabeth Gropman Actor Birthday Friend 1 1000046
Nathan Carter Actor Josh's Teammate 1 1000041
Andrew Sardella Actor Josh's Syracuse Opponent 1 1000040
Ryder Fleming-Jones Actor Petey 1 1000035
Katya Waitzkin Actor 82nd Girl 1 1000034
Harris Krofchick Actor Running Chess Kid 1 1000036
John Bourgeois Actor Gym Parent 1 1000037
Caroline Yeager Actor Screaming Mom 1 1000039
Maria Ricossa Actor Gym Parent 1 1000038
Scott Rudin Producer n/a 3 3000001
Bill Horberg Producer n/a 3 3000002
Rose Tedesco Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Walter Gasparovic Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Grant Lucibello Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Julie A Bloom Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Fred Kamping Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Juan Ros Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Burtt Harris Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Anthony Gittelson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
David Wisnievitz Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Sydney Pollack Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Steven Zaillian Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Fred Waitzkin Book as Source Material ("Searching for Bobby Fischer") 120888 4000002
Jonathan Filley Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
David Coatsworth Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Anthony McGowan Actor Park Dealer 1 1000033
R D Reid Actor Final Tournament Director 1 1000032
William H. Macy Actor Tunafish Father 1 1000011
Vasek Simek Actor Russian Park Player 1 1000010
Dan Hedaya Actor Tournament Director 1 1000012
Laura Linney Actor School Teacher 1 1000013
Steven Randazzo Actor Man of Many Signals 1 1000015
Anthony Heald Actor Fighting Parent 1 1000014
Hal Scardino Actor Morgan 1 1000009
David Paymer Actor Kalev 1 1000008
Joan Allen Actor Bonnie Waitzkin 1 1000003
Joe Mantegna Actor Fred Waitzkin 1 1000002
Ben Kingsley Actor Bruce Pandolfini 1 1000004
Laurence Fishburne Actor Vinnie 1 1000005
Robert Stephens Actor Poe's Teacher 1 1000007
Michael Nirenberg Actor Jonathan Poe 1 1000006
Chelsea Moore Actor Katya Waitzkin 1 1000016
Josh Mostel Actor Chess Club Regular 1 1000017
Matt DeMatt Reines Actor Night Park Player 1 1000027
Jerry Poe McClinton Actor Park Player 1 1000026
Vincent Smith Actor Washington Square Patzers 1 1000028
Jerry Rakow Actor Washington Square Patzers 1 1000029
Tony De Santis Actor Journalist 1 1000031
William Colgate Actor Statistician 1 1000030
Roman Dzindzichashvili Actor Himself 1 1000025
Joel Benjamin Actor Himself 1 1000024
Tony Shalhoub Actor Chess Club Member 1 1000019
Josh Kornbluth Actor Chess Club Regular 1 1000018
Austin Pendleton Actor Asa Hoffman 1 1000020
Tom McGowan Actor Reporter 1 1000021
Kamran Shirazi Actor Himself 1 1000023
Ona Fletcher Actor Reporter 1 1000022
Daniel Strol Location Manager n/a 193 5000011
Mimi Wolch Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000012
James Horner Music Conductor Orchestra Conductor 120818 8000004
John Debney Music ("Saxophone Concerto") 120781 8000003
Nathan Kaproff Music Contractor Orchestra Contractor 121013 8000005
Jim Henrikson Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Shawn Murphy Score Mixing Music Scoring Mixer 120927 8000008
Thomas Pasatieri Original Music Orchestrator 120838 8000007
Bob Bornstein Music Music Preparation 120781 8000002
James Horner Music Music Composer 120781 8000001
Lynel L Moore Assistant Editor Assistant Film Editor 203 7000005
Debra Kahn Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Mark Sadusky Assistant Editor Assistant Film Editor 203 7000006
Peter Watson Assistant Editor Assistant Film Editor 203 7000007
Ellie Brooks Apprentice Editor Apprentice Film Editor 121012 7000009
Patricia Lambkin Assistant Editor Assistant Film Editor 203 7000008
Freddie Foxxx Song ("Rough Enough") 120859 8000009
Donald Voegeli Song ("All Things Considered Theme Music") 120859 8000010
Freddie Foxxx Song Performer ("Rough Enough") 120788 8000020
Frank Loesser Song ("Heart and Soul") 120859 8000019
Pete Seeger Song Performer ("Green Grass That Grows All Around") 120788 8000021
Rotten Razkals Song Performer ("Enough Is Enough") 120788 8000022
Douglas A McLean Production Designer Draftsperson 164 9000002
David Gropman Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Hoagy Carmichael Song ("Heart and Soul") 120859 8000018
Lou Forestieri Song ("Salsa #3") 120859 8000017
Keir Gist Song ("Enough Is Enough") 120859 8000012
Treach Song ("Enough Is Enough") 120859 8000011
Vinnie Brown Song ("Enough Is Enough") 120859 8000013
A Bahr Song ("Enough Is Enough") 120859 8000014
John E Oliver Song ("Salsa #3") 120859 8000016
J Ray Song ("Enough Is Enough") 120859 8000015
Theresa Repola Mohammed Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000003
Ronald Roose Editor Co-Editor 172 7000002
Tom Priestley Jr. Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Harald Ortenburger Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
David Crone Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Rick Raphael Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000006
Stephen Sebert Video Playback Video Playback Operator 505 6000008
Marc Hirschfeld Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000007
Robert S Hahn Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Conrad L. Hall Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Alexis Alexanian Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000014
Mara McSweeny Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000013
Stuart Feldman DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000015
Tammy Quinn Clarke Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000016
Maria T Bierniak Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000018
Jan Gordon Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000017
David J Woods Video Playback Video Playback Operator 505 6000009
Nils Johnson Video Playback Video Playback Operator 505 6000010
Gerard Sava Photography 2nd Assistant Photographer 120835 6000020
Ralph Brandofino Photography 1st Assistant Photographer 120835 6000019
Mike Stanwick Color Timer n/a 120921 6000021
Andrew W Peart Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000022
Wayne Wahrman Editor n/a 172 7000001
Yvonne Collins Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000023
Edwin A Effrein Photography 2nd Assistant Photographer 120835 6000018
Gary Muller Photography 1st Assistant Photographer 120835 6000017
Tony Guerin Photography Assistant Photographer 120835 6000012
Robert S Hahn Photography n/a 120835 6000011
Ciaran Copelin Photography Assistant Photographer 120835 6000013
Perry Hoffmann Photography 1st Assistant Photographer 120835 6000014
Kerry Hayes Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000016
Richard A Brown Photography 2nd Assistant Photographer 120835 6000015
Max Pomeranc Actor Josh Waitzkin 1 1000001
Synopsis
True story about a young chess prodigy.
N/A
N/A