Mimic (1997)

Mimic
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 45mins.
Genres Adaptation, Thriller, Horror, Sci-Fi
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Mira Sorvino Actor Dr Susan Tyler 1 1000001
Jeremy Northam Actor Dr Peter Mann 1 1000002
Josh Brolin Actor Josh Maslow 1 1000003
Giancarlo Giannini Actor Manny 1 1000004
Alexander Goodwin Actor Chuy 1 1000005
Alix Koromzay Actor Remy 1 1000006
F. Abraham Actor Doctor Gates 1 1000007
Charles Dutton Actor Leonard 1 1000008
James Costa Actor Ricky 1 1000009
Javon Barnwell Actor Davis 1 1000010
Norman Reedus Actor Jeremy 1 1000011
Pak-Kwong Ho Actor Preacer 1 1000012
Glen Bang Actor Yang 1 1000013
Margaret Ma Actor Chinese Woman 1 1000014
Warna Fisher Actor Bag Lady 1 1000015
Alan Argue Actor Skeletal Bum 1 1000016
Charles Hayter Actor Homesless Man 1 1000017
Julian Richings Actor Workman 1 1000018
James Kidnie Actor Subway Repairman 1 1000019
Eve English Actor Homeless Man 1 1000020
Bill Lasovich Actor Long John 1 1000021
Doug Jones Actor n/a 1 1000022
Roger Clown Actor n/a 1 1000023
Leigh French Voice Performer 475 1000024
Thomas Brunelle Voice Performer 475 1000025
William Calvert Voice Performer 475 1000026
Elisa Pensler-Gabrielli Voice Performer 475 1000027
Karen Hute Voice Performer 475 1000028
Joe Lala Voice Performer 475 1000029
Luisa Leschin Voice Performer 475 1000030
Christie Mellor Voice Performer 475 1000031
Julie Payne Voice Performer 475 1000032
Bodie Plecas Voice Performer 475 1000033
Gail Thomas Voice Performer 475 1000034
Arnold Turner Voice Performer 475 1000035
Guillermo del Toro Voice Performer 475 1000036
Guillermo del Toro Director n/a 2 2000001
J Authors Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Rick Bota Director 2nd unit director 2 2000003
Robert Rodriguez Director 2nd unit director 2 2000004
Bob Weinstein Producer n/a 3 3000001
B.J. Rack Producer n/a 3 3000002
Ole Bornedal Producer n/a 3 3000003
Michael Phillips Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Cary Granat Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Richard Potter Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Andrew Rona Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Scott Shiffman Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Michael Zoumas Co-Producer n/a 170 3000009
Stuart Cornfeld Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000010
Clark Henderson Associate Producer n/a 171 3000011
W. Iliff Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Matthew Greenberg Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Matthew Robbins Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Guillermo del Toro Screenplay n/a 120778 4000004
Donald Wollheim Source Material (From Short Story) 120786 4000005
Matthew Robbins From Story from screen story 120870 4000006
Guillermo del Toro From Story from screen story 120870 4000007
Dennis Chapman Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
David Witz Unit Production Manager (Los Angeles) 182 5000002
Sasha Jarh Unit Production Manager (Gajdecki Visual Effects/models/miniatures) 182 5000003
Randi Richmond Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000004
Richard Gelfand Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000005
Louise Bertrand Production Manager digital effects production manager(Hybride Technologies) 305 5000006
Walter Gasparovic Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Penny Charter Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Mandy Ketcheson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Grant Lucibello Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Megan Banning Assistant Director n/a 163 5000011
Ross Mirsky Assistant Director n/a 163 5000012
Lisa Demaine Assistant Director (Los Angeles) 163 5000013
Michael Moore Assistant Director (Los Angeles) 163 5000014
Marla Saltzer Assistant Director (Los Angeles) 163 5000015
Clark Henderson Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000016
David Flaherty Location Manager n/a 193 5000017
Jeff Crandell Location Manager (Los Angeles) 193 5000018
Dug Rotstein Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000019
Carol Pears Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000020
Abby Palanker Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000021
Robin Sarafinchan Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000022
Shauna Jamison Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000023
Ron Schmidt Production Coordinator (Los Angeles) 162 5000024
Dan Laustsen Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Tom Turnbull Director of Photography (Gajdecki Visual Effects/models/miniatures) 120780 6000002
Gilles Corbeil Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Peter Luxford Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Lawrence Karman Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Gilles Corbeil Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000006
Chris Squires Steadicam Operator (Los Angeles) 232 6000007
Patrick Lussier Editor n/a 172 7000001
Peter Flanagan Editor n/a 172 7000002
Joe Woo Editor visual effects editor 172 7000003
Claire Sanfilippo Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Dianna Stirpe Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Marco Beltrami Music n/a 120781 8000001
Ken Watson Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000002
Stuart Goetz Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Chris McGeary Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Marco Beltrami Original Music n/a 120838 8000005
Pete Anthony Original Music n/a 120838 8000006
Bill Boston Original Music n/a 120838 8000007
Robert Ellenstein Song ("Give Me Central 209") 120859 8000008
Jim Latham Song ("Woke Up This Morning") 120859 8000009
Alec Gould Song ("By the Stream") 120859 8000010
Doug MacLeod Song Performer ("Woke Up This Morning") 120788 8000011
Carol Spier Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Elinor Galbraith Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Robert Kensinger Set Decorator (Los Angeles) 165 9000003
Tamara Deverell Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Leo Duranona Storyboard Artist storyboard artist/illustrator 199 9000005
Robert Ballantyne Storyboard Artist storyboard artist/illustrator 199 9000006
Janet Cormack Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000007
Stephen Pladino Art Department art department supervisor(The Character Shop/creatures creator) 120843 9000008
Michael Esbin Art Department art department supervisor(The Character Shop/creatures creator) 120843 9000009
Bob Clark Art Department art department supervisor(The Character Shop/creatures creator) 120843 9000010
Erik Schaper Art Department art department supervisor(The Character Shop/creatures creator) 120843 9000011
Tom Killeen Art Department art department supervisor(The Character Shop/creatures creator) 120843 9000012
Evan Penny Art Department sculptor(FXSmith/effects make-up) 120843 9000013
Joe Ventura Art Department sculptor(FXSmith/effects make-up) 120843 9000014
Jay McClennan Art Department sculptor(FXSmith/effects make-up) 120843 9000015
Mick Tebb Art Department sculptor(FXSmith/effects make-up) 120843 9000016
Cindy-Lou Tache Art Department sculptor(FXSmith/effects make-up) 120843 9000017
Billy Hopkins Casting n/a 179 10000001
Suzanne Smith Casting n/a 179 10000002
Kerry Barden Casting n/a 179 10000003
Maria Armstrong Casting (Canada) 179 10000004
Jeff Marshall Casting (Canada) 179 10000005
Leigh French Voice Casting n/a 189 10000006
Gary Martinez Supervisor mechanical department supervisor(The Character Shop/creatures creator) 120845 11000001
Scott Oshita Supervisor mechanical department supervisor(The Character Shop/creatures creator) 120845 11000002
Dave Kindion Supervisor mechanical department supervisor(The Character Shop/creatures creator) 120845 11000003
David Axford Supervisor model shop supervisor(Gajdecki Visual Effects/models/miniatures) 120845 11000004
Bill Jordan Consultant Entomology consultant 120784 12000001
Ray Mendez Consultant Entomology consultant 120784 12000002
Jeffrey Okun Consultant visual effects consultant 120784 12000003
Marie-Sylvie Deveau Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
John Casey Costume Supervisor Los Angeles costume supervisor 120895 13000002
Carol Marinoff Hair Stylist key hair stylist 120799 13000003
Susan Kelber Hair Stylist key hairstylist(Los Angeles) 120799 13000004
Donald Mowat Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000005
Edie Kerschl Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000006
Marie Del Prete Makeup Artist key makeup artist(Los Angeles) 120801 13000007
Gordon Smith Makeup Artist effects makeup artist 120801 13000008
Kim Chow Wardrobe wardrobe master 120823 13000009
Michele Harney Wardrobe Supervisor 2nd unit wardrobe supervisor 120908 13000010
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Suzanne Fox ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Dennie Thorpe Foley Artist n/a 223 14000003
Jana Vance Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Marnie Moore Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Sandina Bailo-Lape Foley Editor n/a 221 14000006
Tony Eckert Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000007
Michael Minkler Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000008
Lora Hirschberg Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000009
Frank Merel Rerecording foley re-recordist 120995 14000010
Randy Thom Sound Design n/a 120905 14000011
Steve Boeddeker Sound Design n/a 120905 14000012
Tom Myers Sound Design n/a 120905 14000013
Robert Shoup Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Phil Benson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Chris Scarabosio Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000016
Jennifer Ware Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000017
Ian Hendry Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000018
Jose Garcia Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000019
Glen Gauthier Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000020
Rick Lazzarini Puppeteer n/a 682 19000001
Michael Esbin Puppeteer n/a 682 19000002
Erik Schaper Puppeteer n/a 682 19000003
Tom Killeen Puppeteer n/a 682 19000004
Gary Martinez Puppeteer n/a 682 19000005
Scott Oshita Puppeteer n/a 682 19000006
Brian Simpson Puppeteer n/a 682 19000007
Anton Rupprecht Puppeteer n/a 682 19000008
Todd Minobe Puppeteer n/a 682 19000009
Bryan Sides Puppeteer n/a 682 19000010
Stephen Blandino Puppeteer n/a 682 19000011
Dana Klaren Puppeteer n/a 682 19000012
Larry Roberts Pyrotechnics Los Angeles Pyrotechnic Supervisor(special effects) 121027 19000013
Branko Racki Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000014
Dan Bradley Stunt Coordinator (Los Angeles) 120804 19000015
Rick Gajdecki Wrangler key model wrangler(Gajdecki Visual Effects/models/miniatures) 121018 20000001
Jim Lovisek Animal Wrangler insect wrangler 120863 20000002
Steven Kutcher Animal Wrangler Los Angeles termite wrangler 120863 20000003
Brian Jennings Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Jon Campfens Visual Effects Supervisor (Gajdecki Visual Effects/models/miniatures) 249 23000002
Ted Ross Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000003
Daniel Leduc Effects Supervisor digital effects supervisor(Hybride Technologies) 120866 23000004
Philippe Theroux Effects Supervisor digital effects supervisor(Hybride Technologies) 120866 23000005
Pierre Raymond Visual Effects digital effects producer(Hybride Technologies) 419 23000006
Francis Polve Visual Effects digital effects artist(Hybride Technologies) 419 23000007
Francois Lambert Visual Effects digital effects artist(Hybride Technologies) 419 23000008
Sevastien Moreau Visual Effects digital effects artist(Hybride Technologies) 419 23000009
Dominique Normand Visual Effects digital effects artist(Hybride Technologies) 419 23000010
Mary Stuart Visual Effects digital visual effects 419 23000011
Dion Hatch Visual Effects digital effects producer 419 23000012
Lorraine Silver Visual Effects effects producer 419 23000013
Paul Howarth Visual Effects digital imaging 419 23000014
Naomi Sato Visual Effects digital artist 419 23000015
Lawrence Carroll Visual Effects digital artist 419 23000016
Grady Cofer Visual Effects digital artist 419 23000017
Enid Dalkoff Visual Effects digital artist 419 23000018
Wendy Baldwin Visual Effects digital artist 419 23000019
Lorna Gusner Visual Effects digital artist 419 23000020
Scott Crawford Visual Effects digital artist 419 23000021
Reid Burns Visual Effects n/a 419 23000022
Jeff Metocovich Visual Effects n/a 419 23000023
Rob Bottin Special Effects creature design 168 23000024
TyRuben Ellingson Special Effects creature design 168 23000025
Traver Lalonde Effects Coordinator visual effects coordinator 120917 23000026
Bob Munroe Animation Director (CORE Digital Pictures) 740 23000027
John Mariella Animation Director (CORE Digital Pictures) 740 23000028
Rick Lazzarini Mechanical Special Effects creatures creator 121086 23000029
Jessie Silver Matte Painter n/a 120959 23000030
John Fraser Matte Painter n/a 120959 23000031
Alexandre Joset Character Animation (Hybride Technologies) 622 23000032
Jean-Yves Audouard Character Animation (Hybride Technologies) 622 23000033
Eric Lessard Character Animation (Hybride Technologies) 622 23000034
Thomas Sacchi Character Animation (Hybride Technologies) 622 23000035
Kyle Menzies Animator (CORE Digital Pictures) 483 23000036
Colin Cunningham Animator (CORE Digital Pictures) 483 23000037
Ralph Sevazalian Animator (CORE Digital Pictures) 483 23000038
David Willows Animator (CORE Digital Pictures) 483 23000039
Ng Animator (CORE Digital Pictures) 483 23000040
Bret Culp Animator (CORE Digital Pictures) 483 23000041
Claude Theriault Animator (CORE Digital Pictures) 483 23000042
Alex Busby Animator (CORE Digital Pictures) 483 23000043
Brian Simpson Other creature fabrication crew(The Character Shop) 120795 26000001
Tristan Maduro Other creature fabrication crew(The Character Shop) 120795 26000002
Fred Cervantes Other creature fabrication crew(The Character Shop) 120795 26000003
Anton Rupprecht Other creature fabrication crew(The Character Shop) 120795 26000004
Brian Poor Other creature fabrication crew(The Character Shop) 120795 26000005
Sam De La Torre Other creature fabrication crew(The Character Shop) 120795 26000006
Torr Rex Other creature fabrication crew(The Character Shop) 120795 26000007
Samara Hagopian Other creature fabrication crew(The Character Shop) 120795 26000008
Marc Perrera Other creature fabrication crew(The Character Shop) 120795 26000009
Steve Hoeger Other creature fabrication crew(The Character Shop) 120795 26000010
Cindy Ochs Other creature fabrication crew(The Character Shop) 120795 26000011
Pam Cveticanin Other creature fabrication crew(The Character Shop) 120795 26000012
Zach Dveticanin Other creature fabrication crew(The Character Shop) 120795 26000013
Steve Stewart Other creature fabrication crew(The Character Shop) 120795 26000014
Todd Minobe Other creature fabrication crew(The Character Shop) 120795 26000015
Enrique Bilsland Other creature fabrication crew(The Character Shop) 120795 26000016
Greg Reter Other creature fabrication crew(The Character Shop) 120795 26000017
Greg Smith Other creature fabrication crew(The Character Shop) 120795 26000018
Mario Castillo Other creature fabrication crew(The Character Shop) 120795 26000019
Wes Caefer Other creature fabrication crew(The Character Shop) 120795 26000020
Lee Joyner Other creature fabrication crew(The Character Shop) 120795 26000021
Bryan Sides Other creature fabrication crew(The Character Shop) 120795 26000022
Robert Tharp Other creature fabrication crew(The Character Shop) 120795 26000023
Brian Dooley Other creature fabrication crew(The Character Shop) 120795 26000024
Jeff Jackson Other creature fabrication crew(The Character Shop) 120795 26000025
Craig Seitz Other supervision 120795 26000026
Sara Fillmore Other coordinator(CORE Digital Pictures) 120795 26000027
Bob Hall Other key(specical effects) 120795 26000028
Tim Lidstone Other 2nd unit key(special effects) 120795 26000029
Al Broussard Other Los Angeles coordinator(special effects) 120795 26000030
Marc Banich Other Los Angeles foreman(special effects) 120795 26000031
John Bannister Other key scenic 120795 26000032
John Kurlander Other scoring mixer 120795 26000033
Richard Bronskill Other auricle systems programmer 120795 26000034
Ronald Roumas Other re-recordist 120795 26000035
Mario Guarneri Manager orchestra manager 120827 28000001
Synopsis
Three years ago, two young scientists teamed up to save New York City from an roach-borne epidemic that was killing thousands of children. Their miracle of genetic engineering was the Judas Breed, an insect whose enzimes proved deadly to the disease-carrying roaches. However, their creation has come back to haunt them, altering the balance of nature and tipping the scales in favor of the insects. The thing created in the lab has changed, and now, out there in the city it has begun to mimic the most dangerous predator of all---humans.