Bicentennial Man (1999)

Bicentennial Man
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 2hr 11mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Comedy, Romance, Fantasy, Sci-Fi, Technology
Keywords future, robot
Status Released
US Release Date
  • What Is Robin Williams' Best Movie Role?
    By: Michael Arbeiter April 24, 2013 4:36pm GMT+0000

    With 'The Big Wedding' on the horizon, we look back at Williams best. Mrs. Doubtfire? Good Will Hunting? Patch Adams?

  • 'CSI' Stars Hit by Double Death Investigation
    By: WENN.com Source September 17, 2006 11:50pm GMT+0000

    The casts of CSI: New York and CSI: Miami have been left reeling thanks to a double dose of dead bodies.

  • How to Eat Fried Worms Review
    By:

    As yet another children’s novel-turned-big-screen flick, Fried Worms has all the wholesome goodness of tomato soup, while the side of crispy larva gives it an extra kick.

  • By the Numbers: June 7
    By: Robert Sims June 06, 2002 3:59pm GMT+0000

    The box office predictions for the weekend beginning June 7. Anthony Hopkins, Chris Rock, Jerry Bruckheimer, Joel Schumacher, Bad Company, Sandra Bullock, Ashley Judd, Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood, Ben Affleck, The Sum of All Fears, Eddie Griffin, Undercover Brother, Spider-Man, Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones, Insomnia, Enough, Unfaithful, About a Boy, Spirit: Stallion of the Cimmaron, The New Guy, The Importance of Being Earnest, My Big Fat Greek Wedding, Y Tu Mama Tambi

  • By the Numbers: April 5
    By: Robert Sims April 04, 2002 5:50pm GMT+0000

    The box office preview of the weekend beginning April 5 Tim Allen Rene Russo Big Trouble Barry Sonnonfeld Ashley Judd Morgan Freeman High Crimes Ryan Reynolds Tara Reid National Lampoon's Van Wilder Jodie Foster David Fincher Panic Room Robin Williams Danny DeVito Death to Smoochy Clockstoppers Jonathan Frakes Dennis Quaid The Rookie E.T. Steven Spielberg Blade 2: Bloodhunt Wesley Snipes Ice Age Showtime Eddie Murphy Robert De Niro Resident Evil The Time Machine We Were Soliders Mel Gi

  • By the Numbers: March 29
    By: Robert Sims March 28, 2002 4:43pm GMT+0000

    The box office preview of the weekend beginning March 29 Jodie Foster David Fincher Panic Room Robin Williams Danny DeVito Edward Norton Death to Smoochy Clockstoppers Jonathan Frakes Dennis Quaid The Rookie E.T. Steven Spielberg Blade 2: Bloodhunt Wesley Snipes Ice Age Showtime Eddie Murphy Robert De Niro Resident Evil Paul Anderson The Time Machine We Were Soliders Mel Gibson Denzel Washington John Q The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring Peter Jackson A Beautiful Min

  • Christmas weekend might be record-breaking
    By: Steve Ryfle March 19, 2001 4:50pm GMT+0000

    Unless the Grinch scares people away from their local cinemas, a new record could be set at the box office Christmas weekend as a half-dozen newly released dramas boasting Academy Award-winning casts will compete with several children's films and other holdovers from previous weeks. In each of the past three years, a new box-office record was set on Christmas weekend, and with the release of films such as Warner Bros.' "Any Given Sunday" starring Al Pacino, Dennis Quaid and Cameron Diaz, Paramo

  • Christina Tops Britney; Santana Wins Everything Else at Grammys
    By: Joal Ryan March 19, 2001 4:50pm GMT+0000

    SANTA MONICA, Calif., Feb. 23, 2000 -- Meeska, mooska, mousekasurprise! Santana Since the boring part of tonight's 42d Annual Grammy Awards was waiting around to see how many paperweights sentimental baby-boomer favorite Carlos Santana would be presented with by sentimental baby-boomer voters (eight -- the most since Michael Jackson's "Thriller" party in 1983), the fun part of the night was watching which ex-Mouseketeer would be crowned best new artist. And the funnest (well, most fun) was w

  • BUZZ/SAW: Edward Norton's Next?
    By: Doris Toumarkine March 19, 2001 4:50pm GMT+0000

    NEW YORK, N.Y., Dec. 27, 1999 -- We hear that Edward Norton ("Fight Club") may step into Paramount's crime actioner "The Score" as the young hood who locks horns with the older thief played by Robert De Niro. Ben Affleck was to co-star opposite De Niro but quickly exited the project for unknown reasons. Norton recently completed "Keeping the Faith," in which he made his directorial debut. PLAYGROUND'S SETTING OF PLAY: Some big -- albeit under wraps -- names are involved in the highly secret de

  • 'Stuart Little': The Little Mouse That Could
    By: Steve Ryfle March 19, 2001 4:50pm GMT+0000

    SANTA MONICA, Calif., Jan. 2, 2000 -- "Stuart Little" may squeak softly, but he carried a big cheese stick at the box office during New Year's weekend. Columbia Pictures' animated talking mouse movie returned to the No. 1 spot, surging ahead of Al Pacino and Matt Damon and claiming a place in the cinema record book. With total receipts topping $7 billion for the first time ever, 1999 was a record-setting year at the U.S. box office. "Stuart Little" closed out the year with another historical f

Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Robin Williams Actor Andrew Martin 1 1000001
Embeth Davidtz Actor Little Miss 1 1000002
Embeth Davidtz Actor Portia 1 1000003
Sam Neill Actor Sir 1 1000004
Oliver Platt Actor Rupert Burns 1 1000005
Kiersten Warren Actor Galatea Human 1 1000006
Kiersten Warren Actor Galatea Robotic 1 1000007
Wendy Crewson Actor Ma'am 1 1000008
Hallie Eisenberg Actor (7 Year-Old) 1 1000009
Lindze Letherman Actor (9 Year-Old) 1 1000010
Angela Landis Actor Miss 1 1000011
John Higgins Actor Bill Feingold 1 1000012
Bradley Whitford Actor Lloyd 1 1000013
Igor Hiller Actor (10 Year-Old) 1 1000014
Joe Bellan Actor Robot Delivery Man 1 1000015
Brett Wagner Actor Robot Delivery Man 1 1000016
Stephen Root Actor Dennis Mansky 1 1000017
Scott Waugh Actor Motorcycle Punk 1 1000018
Quinn Smith Actor Frank 1 1000019
Kristy Connelly Actor Monica 1 1000020
Jay Johnston Actor Charles 1 1000021
George Wallace Actor Male President 1 1000022
Lynne Thigpen Actor Female President 1 1000023
Ples Griffin Actor Zimbabwe Representive 1 1000024
Marcia Pizzo Actor Lloyd's Wife 1 1000025
Paula Pesmen Actor Feingold's Assistant 1 1000026
Clarke Devereux Actor Priest 1 1000027
Bruce Wagner Actor Engagement Party Guest 1 1000028
Paula West Actor Singer 1 1000029
Kevin Ancell Actor Restoration Worker No 1 1 1000030
Richard Cross Actor Restoration Worker No 2 1 1000031
Adam Bryant Actor Humanoid Head 1 1000032
Chris Columbus Director n/a 2 2000001
Wolfgang Petersen Producer n/a 3 3000001
Gail Katz Producer n/a 3 3000002
Laurence Mark Producer n/a 3 3000003
Neal Miller Producer n/a 3 3000004
Chris Columbus Producer n/a 3 3000005
Mark Radcliffe Producer n/a 3 3000006
Michael Barnathan Producer n/a 3 3000007
Dan Kolsrud Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Paula Pesmen Associate Producer n/a 171 3000009
Rick Ramage Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Neal Miller Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Nicholas Kazan Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Robert Silverberg Source Material (from novel:"The Positronic Man") 120786 4000004
Isaac Asimov Source Material (from novel) ("The Positronic Man") 120793 4000005
Isaac Asimov From Story from short story 120870 4000006
Jennifer Teves Production Supervisor (Captive Audiences Productions/prosthetics make-up) 307 5000001
Sean Taylor Production Manager (Steve Johnson's XFX) 305 5000002
David Sardi Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Maggie Murphy Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Jennifer Giancola Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000005
L Jones Assistant Director 2nd unit 1st assistant director 163 5000006
Michael Kitchens Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Rory Enke Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Ralph Coleman Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Carol DePasquale Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Katie Gilbert Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Jill Fisher Production Coordinator (Captive Audiences Productions/prosthetics make-up) 162 5000012
Rachel Fondiller Production Coordinator (Dream Quest Images/visual effects) 162 5000013
Michael White Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000014
Richard Marks Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000015
Mark Hager Assistant Production Coordinator assistant coordinator 192 5000016
Joshua Wolfe Assistant Production Coordinator assistant coordinator 192 5000017
Philip Meheux Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Brian Sullivan Director of Photography 2nd unit director of photography 120780 6000002
Scott Campbell Director of Photography visual effects director of photography(Dream Quest Images/visual effects) 120780 6000003
Kim Marks Camera Operator "A" camera operator 239 6000004
Brian Sullivan Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000005
Kirk Gardner Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000006
Starrs McBurney Camera film loader 120798 6000007
Rick Norman Camera on-camera music recorder & mixer 120798 6000008
Booker White Camera on-camera music preparations(Walt Disney Music Library) 120798 6000009
Ron Annunziata Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Dream Quest Images/visual effects) 120849 6000010
Craig Moore Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Dream Quest Images/visual effects) 120849 6000011
John Trunk Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000012
Frank DeLeon Projectionist n/a 121104 6000013
Phil Bray Photography still photographer 120835 6000014
Matt Ullman Photography photographer(Steve Johnson's XFX) 120835 6000015
Scott Beattie Photography stage photography supervisor(Dream Quest Images/visual effects) 120835 6000016
Jay Cox Color Timer digital visual effects color timer(Dream Quest Images/visual effects) 120921 6000017
Mike Mertens Color Timer n/a 120921 6000018
Patrick McCardle Camera Assistant "A" camera 1st assistant 120867 6000019
Kate O'Neill Camera Assistant "A" camera 2nd assistant 120867 6000020
Paul Sanchez Camera Assistant "A" camera 1st assistant 120867 6000021
Jan Ruona Camera Assistant "B" camera 2nd assistant 120867 6000022
Neil Travis Editor n/a 172 7000001
Nicolas De Toth Editor (visual effects) 172 7000002
Daniel Arkin Editor visual effects editor(Dream Quest Images/visual effects) 172 7000003
Jonathan Null Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Marshall Winn Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Cynthia Ferrer Negative Cutting visual effects negative cutter(Dream Quest Images/visual effects) 120852 7000006
Ken Terry Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Michael Wechsler Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
James Horner Music n/a 120781 8000001
James Horner Music music composer & conductor 120781 8000002
Simon Rhodes Music music recordist & mixer 120781 8000003
Dave Marquette Music music recorder 120781 8000004
Barbara McDermott Music assistant music editor 120781 8000005
Nancy Fogarty Music assistant music editor 120781 8000006
Bob Bornstein Music music preparation 120781 8000007
Mario Guaneri Music San Francisco musician contractor 120781 8000008
Franz Haydn Music ("The Hunt Quartet No 1 (2nd movement 'Menuetto')") 120781 8000009
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor musician contractor 121013 8000010
Jim Henrikson Music Editor n/a 214 8000011
Joe Rand Music Editor n/a 214 8000012
Katherine Quittner Music Editor n/a 214 8000013
James Horner Original Music n/a 120838 8000014
J.A.C. Redford Original Music n/a 120838 8000015
Marshall Bowen Original Music on-camera music arrangements & orchestrations 120838 8000016
Harvey Cohen Original Music on-camera music arrangements & orchestrations 120838 8000017
Ralph Grierson Performer featured piano 120819 8000018
James Horner Song song/song producer("Then You Look at Me") 120859 8000019
Antonin Dvorak Song ("Mesicku Na Nebi Hlubokem ('Rusalka's Song to the Moon')") 120859 8000020
Kvapil Jaroslava Song ("Mesicku Na Nebi Hlubokem ('Rusalka's Song to the Moon')") 120859 8000021
Harry Warren Song ("I Found a Millon Dollar Baby (In a Five and Ten Cent Store)") 120859 8000022
Billy Rose Song ("I Found a Millon Dollar Baby (In a Five and Ten Cent Store") 120859 8000023
Mort Dixon Song ("I Found a Millon Dollar Baby (In a Five and Ten Cent Store") 120859 8000024
G Faure Song ("Dolly") 120859 8000025
Edward Ory Song ("Muskrat Ramble") 120859 8000026
Ray Gilbert Song ("Muskrat Ramble") 120859 8000027
Otis Redding Song ("Respect") 120859 8000028
Aretha Franklin Song song/song performer("(Sweet Sweet Baby) Since You've Been Gone") 120859 8000029
Ted White Song ("(Sweet Sweet Baby) Since You've Been Gone") 120859 8000030
Claude Debussy Song ("Petite Suite") 120859 8000031
Harold Arlen Song ("If I Only Had a Heart") 120859 8000032
E Harburg Song ("If I Only Had a Heart") 120859 8000033
George Gershwin Song ("Embraceable You") 120859 8000034
Ira Gershwin Song ("Embraceable You") 120859 8000035
Ray Noble Song ("The Very Thought of You") 120859 8000036
Lucia Popp Song Performer ("Mesicku Na Nebi Hlubokem ('Rusalka's Song to the Moon')") 120788 8000038
Bing Cosby Song Performer ("I Found a Millon Dollar Baby (In a Five and Ten Cent Store") 120788 8000039
Aretha Franklin Song Performer ("Respect") 120788 8000040
Norman Reynolds Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Anne Kuljian Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Mark Mansbridge Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Bill Hiney Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Bruton Jones Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Lennie MacDonald Art Director (Steve Johnson's XFX) 183 9000006
Michael Meaker Art Director (Dream Quest Images/visual effects) 183 9000007
William Taliaferro Set Designer n/a 202 9000008
Geoff Hubbard Set Designer n/a 202 9000009
Darrell Wight Set Designer n/a 202 9000010
James Tocci Set Designer n/a 202 9000011
Ruby Guidara Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000012
Doug Stewart Painter (Steve Johnson's XFX) 200 9000013
Jim Poynter Lead Person leadman 120957 9000014
Nick Navarro Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000015
Jeff Buccacio Art Department sculptor(Steve Johnson's XFX) 120843 9000016
Jim Kagel Art Department sculptor(Steve Johnson's XFX) 120843 9000017
Hiroshi Katagiri Art Department sculptor(Steve Johnson's XFX) 120843 9000018
Horacio Fernandez Art Department sculptor(Steve Johnson's XFX) 120843 9000019
John Weldy Art Department sculptor(Steve Johnson's XFX) 120843 9000020
Miles Teves Art Department sculptor(Captive Audiences Productions/prosthetics make-up) 120843 9000021
Glen Hanz Art Department sculptor(Captive Audiences Productions/prosthetics make-up) 120843 9000022
Steve Wang Art Department sculptor(Captive Audiences Productions/prosthetics make-up) 120843 9000023
Jacobien Van Der Meer Art Department sculptor(Captive Audiences Productions/prosthetics make-up) 120843 9000024
Joel Harlow Art Department sculptor(Captive Audiences Productions/prothetics make-up) 120843 9000025
Matt Suzuki Art Department conceptual artist(Dream Quest Images/visual effects) 120843 9000026
Valentino Vassilev Art Department sculptor(Dream Quest Images/visual effects) 120843 9000027
Janet Hirshenson Casting n/a 179 10000001
Jane Jenkins Casting n/a 179 10000002
Shannon Makhanian Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Beau Bonneau Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Samuel Dickerman Executive n/a 120806 11000001
Kathy Nelson Executive in Charge executive in charge of music(for The Buena Vista Motion Pictures Group) 120791 11000002
Jose Fernandez Supervisor sculpting supervisor(Steve Johnson's XFX) 120845 11000003
Bill Bryan Supervisor fabrication department supervisor(Steve Johnson's XFX) 120845 11000004
Matt Singer Supervisor mold department supervisor(Steve Johnson's XFX) 120845 11000005
Arthur Pimentel Supervisor mold department supervisor(Captive Audiences Productions/prosthetics make-up) 120845 11000006
David Lauer Supervisor digital compositing supervisor(Dream Quest Images/visual effects) 120845 11000007
Fredric Meininger Supervisor model shop supervisor(Dream Quest Images/visual effects) 120845 11000008
Carlyle Livingston Supervisor project supervisor(Dream Quest Images/visual effects) 120845 11000009
Paul Van Camp Development Executive flocker development/TD(Dream Quest Images/visual effects) 120807 11000011
Christopher Nelson Supervisor project/set supervisor 120845 11000012
Angelika Angelova Advisor piano teacher 120821 12000001
Chrisi Karvonides-Dushenko Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Robert Wojewodski Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000002
Joseph Aulisi Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Elaine Maser Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000004
Karen Bellamy Costumes key costumer 120828 13000005
Denise Martinez Costumes costumer 120828 13000006
Derek Baskerville Costumes Robin Williams' costumer 120828 13000007
Chris Newlander Costumes costumer 120828 13000008
Daniela Moore Costumes costumer 120828 13000009
Yolanda Toussien Hair key hair 120794 13000010
Lee Brittenham Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000011
Greg Cannom Makeup old age makeup effects designer & applier 353 13000012
Brad Wilder Makeup key makeup 353 13000013
Karen Blynder Makeup n/a 353 13000014
Cheri Minns Makeup Robin Williams' makeup/hair 353 13000015
Wesley Wofford Makeup old age makeup 353 13000016
Brian Sipe Makeup Supervisor prosthetics makeup supervisor(Captive Audiences Productions/prosthetics make-up) 517 13000017
Jennifer Morrison Holyfield Set Costumer key set costumer 121008 13000018
Victoria DeKay Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000019
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Yin Cantor ADR Editor assistant dialogue/ADR editor 220 14000002
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000003
Karen Brocco Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Fred Runner Boom Operator assistant mixer/boom operator 215 14000005
Dennie Thorpe Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Jana Vance Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Sandina Bailo-Lape Foley Editor n/a 221 14000008
Tony Eckert Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000009
Gary Summers Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000010
Randy Thom Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000011
Susan Sanford Sound assistant sound effects editor 120816 14000012
Beau Borders Sound Designer sound designer assistant 120915 14000013
Eleanor Beaton Sound Designer sound designer assistant 120915 14000014
Robert Shoup Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
David Hughes Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000016
Stephen Kearney Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000017
Nelson Stoll Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000018
Robert Powell Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Michael Coo Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Larry Aube Key Grip rigging key grip 263 15000003
George Prior Key Grip (Dream Quest Images/visual effects) 263 15000004
Orlando Orona Grip n/a 365 15000005
Patrick Figueroa Grip n/a 365 15000006
Gregory Childers Grip n/a 365 15000007
Jim Tharp Grip (Dream Quest Images/visual effects) 365 15000008
Terry Potter Gaffer n/a 268 15000009
Martin Hall Gaffer (Dream Quest Images/visual effects) 268 15000010
Daniel Michalske Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Paul Harris Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Mark Lewis Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Brian Minzlaff Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Brent Heyning Electrician model builder/electrician(Dream Quest Images/visual effects) 450 15000015
Michael Brennan Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000016
Michael Meier Cable Operator cableman 120964 15000017
Craig Kohtala Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000018
Terry Sullivan Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000019
Ellen Adolph Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Shauna Walters Production Accountant (Dream Quest Images/visual effects) 282 16000002
Eddie Adolph Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000003
Christopher McComb Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Michelle Stevens Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Mark Mayer Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Harvey Lowry Business Affairs operations manager(Captive Audiences Productions/prosthetics make-up) 120792 18000001
Mary Kim Business Affairs business affairs manager(Captive Audiences Productions/prosthetics make-up) 120792 18000002
Eric Fiedler Animatronics animatronic department supervisor(Steve Johnson's XFX) 121102 19000001
Brian Cox Animatronics animatronic engineer(Steve Johnson's XFX) 121102 19000002
Mike Elizalde Animatronics animatronic engineer(Steve Johnson's XFX) 121102 19000003
Hiroshi Ikeuchi Animatronics animatronic engineer(Steve Johnson's XFX) 121102 19000004
Luke Khanlian Animatronics animatronic engineer(Steve Johnson's XFX) 121102 19000005
Jim Kundig Animatronics animatronic engineer(Steve Johnson's XFX) 121102 19000006
Christian Ristow Animatronics animatronic engineer(Steve Johnson's XFX) 121102 19000007
Michael Scanlon Animatronics animatronic engineer(Steve Johnson's XFX) 121102 19000008
Kevin Fitzgerald Motion Control motion control programmer(Dream Quest Images/visual effects) 121053 19000009
Joseph Stevenson Motion Control motion control programmer(Dream Quest Images/visual effects) 121053 19000010
Eric Fiedler Puppeteer n/a 682 19000011
Bill Bryan Puppeteer n/a 682 19000012
Jim Kundig Puppeteer n/a 682 19000013
Terry Sandin Puppeteer n/a 682 19000014
Mike Elizalde Puppeteer n/a 682 19000015
Mark Garbarino Puppeteer n/a 682 19000016
Christian Ristow Puppeteer n/a 682 19000017
Lennie MacDonald Puppeteer n/a 682 19000018
Dan Rebert Puppeteer n/a 682 19000019
Bernhard Eichholz Puppeteer n/a 682 19000020
Evan Brainard Puppeteer n/a 682 19000021
Benny Buettner Puppeteer n/a 682 19000022
Kamela Portugues Puppeteer n/a 682 19000023
Michael Steffe Puppeteer n/a 682 19000024
Mark Walas Puppeteer n/a 682 19000025
Mike Mitchell Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000026
Laura Dash Stunt Man stunt person 121002 19000027
Mike Martinez Stunt Man stunt person 121002 19000028
Tim Meredith Stunt Man stunt person 121002 19000029
Jeff Mosley Stunt Man stunt person 121002 19000030
Tony Vella Stunt Player Stunt Person 121025 19000031
Christopher Nelson Puppeteer (Steve Johnson's XFX) 682 19000032
Branden Seifert Carpenter (Dream Quest Images/visual effects) 529 21000001
John Rutchland Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Jamie Kehoe Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Robert Lamkin Catering caterer(Chef Robert) 120954 22000002
Daniel Taylor Catering caterer(Chef Robert) 120954 22000003
James Price Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Dan DeLeeuw Effects Supervisor digital effects supervisor(Dream Quest Images/visual effects) 120866 23000002
Frank Tarantino Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000003
Peter Maguire Visual Effects Designer cad designer 120955 23000004
Robert Newton Visual Effects project supervisor(Steve Johnson's XFX) 419 23000005
Gustavo Ferreyra Visual Effects mechanical/electronics effects 419 23000006
John McConnell Visual Effects previsualization(Steve Johnson's XFX) 419 23000007
Erika Burton Visual Effects visual effects producer(Dream Quest Images/visual effects) 419 23000009
Lisa Goldberg Visual Effects digital producer(Dream Quest Images/visual effects) 419 23000010
Thanh Nguyen Visual Effects lead modeler(Dream Quest Images/visual effects) 419 23000011
Marty Havran Visual Effects digital modeler(Dream Quest Images/visual effects) 419 23000012
Ardie Johnson Visual Effects digital modeler(Dream Quest Images/visual effects) 419 23000013
David Mooy Visual Effects digital modeler(Dream Quest Images/visual effects) 419 23000014
Rory Hinnen Visual Effects lead compositor(Dream Quest Images/visual effects) 419 23000015
Brian Adams Visual Effects compositor(Dream Quest Images/visual effects) 419 23000016
Daniel Miller Visual Effects compositor(Dream Quest Images/visual effects) 419 23000017
Michael Miller Visual Effects compositor(Dream Quest Images/visual effects) 419 23000018
Kim O'Donnell Visual Effects compositor(Dream Quest Images/visual effects) 419 23000019
Amy Pfaffinger Visual Effects compositor(Dream Quest Images/visual effects) 419 23000020
Marc Scott Visual Effects compositor(Dream Quest Images/visual effects) 419 23000021
Jeff Olm Visual Effects compositor(Dream Quest Images/visual effects) 419 23000022
Edward Busch Visual Effects digital coordinator(Dream Quest Images/visual effects) 419 23000023
Jim Key Visual Effects model designer/builder(Dream Quest Images/visual effects) 419 23000024
Niels Nielsen Visual Effects model designer/builder(Dream Quest Images/visual effects) 419 23000025
Ray Moore Visual Effects model designer/builder(Dream Quest Images/visual effects) 419 23000026
Scott Alexander Visual Effects model builder(Dream Quest Images/visual effects) 419 23000027
Jamey Levin Visual Effects model builder(Dream Quest Images/visual effects) 419 23000028
David Chamberlain Visual Effects model builder(Dream Quest Images/visual effects) 419 23000029
Tony Moffett Visual Effects model builder(Dream Quest Images/visual effects) 419 23000030
Harrison Craig Visual Effects model builder(Dream Quest Images/visual effects) 419 23000031
Kenneth Nevarez Visual Effects model builder(Dream Quest Images/visual effects) 419 23000032
Jeffrey Cupernell Visual Effects model builder(Dream Quest Images/visual effects) 419 23000033
Patrick Denver Visual Effects model builder(Dream Quest Images/visual effects) 419 23000034
Richard Slifka Visual Effects model builder(Dream Quest Images/visual effects) 419 23000035
Henry Gonzales Visual Effects model builder(Dream Quest Images/visual effects) 419 23000036
Alex Watts Visual Effects model builder(Dream Quest Images/visual effects) 419 23000037
Tamara Waters Visual Effects model builder/sculptor(Dream Quest Images/visual effects) 419 23000038
Guadalupe Cabrera Visual Effects model shop coordinator(Dream Quest Images/visual effects) 419 23000039
Warren Farina Visual Effects model shop coordinator(Dream Quest Images/visual effects) 419 23000040
Bob Arvin Visual Effects pre-visualization artist(Dream Quest Images/visual effects) 419 23000041
Michael Jackson Visual Effects pre-visualization artist(Dream Quest Images/visual effects) 419 23000042
John McLeod Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000043
John Gray Special Effects Coordinator (Dream Quest Images/visual effects) 241 23000044
Mark Nieman Special Effects silicone effects technician(Captive Audiences Productions/prosthetics make-up) 168 23000045
Richard Starke Special Effects silicone effects technician(Captive Audiences Productions/prosthetics make-up) 168 23000046
John Downey Special Effects special effects lead(Dream Quest Images/visual effects) 168 23000047
Kenton Hulme Effects Assistant assistant visual effects editor(Dream Quest Images/visual effects) 120922 23000048
James Blevins Effects Assistant technical assistant(Dream Quest Images/visual effects) 120922 23000049
Mike Miller Effects Assistant technical assistant(Dream Quest Images/visual effects) 120922 23000050
David Bush Effects Assistant technical assistant(Dream Quest Images/visual effects) 120922 23000051
Robert White Effects Assistant technical assistant(Dream Quest Images/visual effects) 120922 23000052
John Giffoni Effects Assistant technical assistant(Dream Quest Images/visual effects) 120922 23000053
Eric Hanson Matte Painter 3-D matte painter(Dream Quest Images/visual effects) 120959 23000054
John Huikku Matte Painter 3-D matte painter(Dream Quest Images/visual effects) 120959 23000055
Mark Lefitz Matte Painter 3-D matte painter(Dream Quest Images/visual effects) 120959 23000056
Craig Mullins Matte Painter digital matte painter(Dream Quest Images/visual effects) 120959 23000057
Syd Dutton Matte Painter matte paintings(Illusion Arts/matte paintings) 120959 23000058
Bill Taylor Matte Painter matte paintings(Illusion Arts/matte paintings) 120959 23000059
Rocco Gioffre Matte Painter matte artist(Illusion Arts/matte paintings) 120959 23000060
Francis Liu Animator effects animator(Dream Quest Images/visual effects) 483 23000061
Merrick Rustia Animator animator/lead match mover(Dream Quest Images/visual effects) 483 23000062
Chris Biggs 2-D Artist 2-D graphics designer(Dream Quest Images/visual effects) 120987 23000063
Melody Miller Assistant Props assistant property 120904 24000001
Stephen Gardner Assistant Props assistant property 120904 24000002
Steven Melton Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Laurie Scott Props 2nd unit props 120817 24000004
Elizabeth Devereux Assistant (to Chris Columbus) 120820 25000001
Jeanne Austin Assistant (to Mark Radcliffe) 120820 25000002
Karen Swallow Assistant (to Michael Barnathan) 120820 25000003
Rebecca Spencer Assistant (to Robin Williams) 120820 25000004
Kevin LeBlanc Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Jasa Murphy Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Michael Chickey Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Andy Kim Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Jessie Thiele Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Katie McCaffrey Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Jeff Nelder Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Steve Bannatyne Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Evan Cecil Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Shownee Smith Production Assistant (Steve Johnson's XFX) 275 25000014
Cullen Lee Production Assistant model shop production assistant(Dream Quest Images/visual effects) 275 25000015
Robert Santoro Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000016
Keith Dillin Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000017
Larry Stelling Transportation assistant transportation coordinator 120992 25000018
Adam Bryant Stand-In (for Robin Williams) 121015 25000019
Karina Andrews Stand-In (for Embeth Davidtz) 121015 25000020
Jennifer Reiss Set Production Assistant key set production assistant 371 25000021
Roxanne Dorman Apprentice apprentice editor(Dream Quest Images/visual effects) 120976 25000022
Uriah Lovelycolors Other production secretary 120795 26000001
Jesse Thomas Other shop foreman 120795 26000002
Joseph Allen Other mechanical foreman 120795 26000003
Christian Andrews Other electronics foreman 120795 26000004
Michael Steffe Other mechanical foreman 120795 26000005
Nicholas Blake Other on-set foreman 120795 26000006
Tom Proost Other foreman 120795 26000007
Don Abblett Other stand-by painter 120795 26000008
Miles Puccinelli Other San Francisco coordinator(construction) 120795 26000009
David Bornstein Other general foreman 120795 26000010
Bonnie Hudson Other studio teacher 120795 26000011
Laura Nelson Other financial officer(Steve Johnson's XFX) 120795 26000012
Carlos Huante Other designer(Steve Johnson's XFX) 120795 26000013
Constantine Sekeris Other designer(Steve Johnson's XFX) 120795 26000014
Tom Killeen Other lead painter(Steve Johnson's XFX) 120795 26000015
Mark Killingsworth Other painter designer(Steve Johnson's XFX) 120795 26000016
Rob Hinderstein Other lead acrylic technician(Steve Johnson's XFX) 120795 26000017
Dan Rebert Other lead effects technician(Steve Johnson's XFX) 120795 26000018
Bernhard Eichholz Other effects technician(Steve Johnson's XFX) 120795 26000019
Vince Verdi Other lead fabricator(Steve Johnson's XFX) 120795 26000020
Fred Cervantes Other lead fabricator(Steve Johnson's XFX) 120795 26000021
Dave Barkovitz Other fabricator(Steve Johnson's XFX) 120795 26000022
Frederick Fraleigh Other fabricator(Steve Johnson's XFX) 120795 26000023
Joe Ganes Other fabricator(Steve Johnson's XFX) 120795 26000024
Jeff Himmel Other fabricator(Steve Johnson's XFX) 120795 26000025
James Ivey Other fabricator(Steve Johnson's XFX) 120795 26000026
Jeff Jingle Other fabricator(Steve Johnson's XFX) 120795 26000027
Scott Millenbaugh Other fabricator(Steve Johnson's XFX) 120795 26000028
Clare Mulroy Other fabricator(Steve Johnson's XFX) 120795 26000029
Michael O'Brien Other fabricator(Steve Johnson's XFX) 120795 26000030
Amy Whetsel Other fabricator(Steve Johnson's XFX) 120795 26000031
Damien Fisher Other mold technician(Steve Johnson's XFX) 120795 26000032
Joe Gomez Other mold technician(Steve Johnson's XFX) 120795 26000033
Michael MacFarlane Other mold technician(Steve Johnson's XFX) 120795 26000034
Janet Evaschuk Other silicone technician(Steve Johnson's XFX) 120795 26000035
Michael Pearce Other silicone technician(Steve Johnson's XFX) 120795 26000036
Brian Walsh Other purchasting office(Steve Johnson's XFX) 120795 26000037
Frank Diettinger Other effects technician(Captive Audiences Productions/prosthetics make-up) 120795 26000038
Christopher Gallaher Other effects technician(Captive Audiences Productions/prosthetics make-up) 120795 26000039
Sam Sainz Other effects technician(Captive Audiences Productions/prosthetics make-up) 120795 26000040
Bryan Smith Other effects technician(Captive Audiences Productions/prosthetics make-up) 120795 26000041
Shea Clayton Other effects technician(Captive Audiences Productions/prosthetics make-up) 120795 26000042
Steve Stewart Other effects technician(Captive Audiences Productions/prosthetics make-up) 120795 26000043
Mike Peterson Other effects technician(Captive Audiences Productions/prosthetics make-up) 120795 26000044
Brett Moore Other effects technician(Captive Audiences Productions/prosthetics make-up) 120795 26000045
Michael Harper Other effects technician(Captive Audiences Productions/prosthetics make-up) 120795 26000046
Daniel Yeager Other effects technician(Captive Audiences Productions/prosthetics make-up) 120795 26000047
Adolph Lusinsky Other lead TD(Dream Quest Images/visual effects) 120795 26000048
Colin Eckart Other lead lighter/texture painter(Dream Quest Images/visual effects) 120795 26000049
Mark Siegel Other lead lighter/texture painter(Dream Quest Images/visual effects) 120795 26000050
Travis Price Other texture painter(Dream Quest Images/visual effects) 120795 26000051
Christine Serino Other texture painter(Dream Quest Images/visual effects) 120795 26000052
Jon Aghassian Other match mover(Dream Quest Images/visual effects) 120795 26000053
Louis Flores Other match mover(Dream Quest Images/visual effects) 120795 26000054
Dan Ruderman Other software(Dream Quest Images/visual effects) 120795 26000055
Bruce Tartaglia Other software(Dream Quest Images/visual effects) 120795 26000056
Jean Chaintreuil Other cad design(Dream Quest Images/visual effects) 120795 26000057
Theodore Van Doorn Other painter(Dream Quest Images/visual effects) 120795 26000058
Gary Martinez Other electro/mechanics(Dream Quest Images/visual effects) 120795 26000059
Scott Oshita Other machinist(Dream Quest Images/visual effects) 120795 26000060
Hank Barrio Other information services(Dream Quest Images/visual effects) 120795 26000061
Doug Sherman Other information services(Dream Quest Images/visual effects) 120795 26000062
Matt Mueller Other lead survey technician(Dream Quest Images/visual effects) 120795 26000063
Troy Junge Other survey technician(Dream Quest Images/visual effects) 120795 26000064
Steven Pimental Other survey technician(Dream Quest Images/visual effects) 120795 26000065
Robin Eickman Other in memoriam 120795 26000066
Jeffrey Burks Other in memoriam 120795 26000067
Warren White Special Thanks (The Department of Interior) 120874 26000068
Ken Jones Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000069
Kim Jones Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000070
Zachary Jones Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000071
Michael Umble Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
In the first decade of the new millennium, with advances in technology overtaking the sovereignty of human compassion, Richard Martin buys a gift, a new NDR-114 robot. The product, an android, is named Andrew by the youngest of the family's children. This adaptation of Isaac Asimov's short story takes a look at the life and times of this android--Bicentennial Man--who is initially purchased as a household robot programmed to perform menial tasks. The Martin family quickly learns that they don't have an ordinary robot as Andrew begins to experience emotions and creative thought. In a story that spans two centuries, Andrew learns the intricacies of humanity, life and love.