Barton Fink (1991)

Barton Fink
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 56mins.
Genres Comedy, Thriller
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Dave Efron Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000002
Gary Jensen Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
John Gillespe Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000003
Ben Jensen Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000004
Ethan Jensen Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000005
Bill Landrum Choreographer n/a 120803 17000002
Jacqui Landrum Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Don Simandl Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000011
Bruce Hamme Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000010
Scott Williams Best Boy n/a 120885 15000012
Robert Grindrod Auditor n/a 120886 16000001
Genevieve Duraire Production Auditor assistant auditor 120815 16000002
Billy Oliver Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000006
George Colucci Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000007
Billy Bates Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000016
Dennis Motes Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000015
Fernando Celis Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000017
Michael Carr Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000018
Mickey Gilbert Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000019
Kim Koscki Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000014
Alan Michael Lerner Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000013
Hugh McAfee Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000009
Christine Baur Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000008
Lance Gilbert Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000010
Keith Tellez Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000011
Dave Powledge Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000012
Jon Salzman Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Chuck McIntyre Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Dominic Tavella Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000008
Marko Costanzo Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Lee Dichter Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000009
Skip Lievsay Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
Marissa Littlefield Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Bruce Pross Foley foley supervisor 120961 14000006
Peter Kurland Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Gail Showalter ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Lahly Poore Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000020
Anne Sawyer Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000002
Randy Coleman Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Bill Docker Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Frank Kern Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Steven Visscher Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
S Toulouse Holliday Grip n/a 365 15000004
Kevin Caffrey Grip n/a 365 15000003
Bill O'Leary Gaffer n/a 268 15000005
Jeremy Knaster Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Saul Cohen Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Robena Malicoat Grip n/a 365 15000002
Brian H Reynolds Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Missy Cohen Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Blake Leyh Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Allan Byer Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000016
Kerry Kelley Sound Recordist rerecordist 331 14000017
Harry Higgins Sound Recordist rerecordist 331 14000018
Bobby Bednar Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Ella St John Blakey Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Jean Marie Carroll Other recordist 120795 26000001
Stephen A Latina Driver (roduction van) 273 25000013
Gilbert Johnquest Other stand-by scenic 120795 26000002
Karla Bergstrom Other set painter 120795 26000003
Beth Bronson Other set painter 120795 26000004
Tom Hoeck Medic n/a 120966 25000012
Tom Hoeck Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000011
Catherine Anderson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Carl Beyer Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Stephanie Zessos Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Dan Marrow Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000009
Kenneth V Searle Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000010
Frank Darlington Other set painter 120795 26000005
Charles Faithorn Other set painter 120795 26000006
Senor Greazer Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000015
David Weissman Other Mark Silverman fellow 120795 26000014
Jan Kelly Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000016
Rob Taub Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000017
Hilary Ney Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000018
Larry Wilcox Other source arranger 120795 26000013
Dior Chase Other purchaser 120795 26000012
Louis Medrano Other set painter 120795 26000008
Jodi Fuchs Other set painter 120795 26000007
Elizabeth Prejean Other set painter 120795 26000009
Laurel Schneider Other coordinator 120795 26000010
Suzanne DeGrandis Other controller 120795 26000011
Alex Albanese Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Brian Jochum Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Andy Wedemeyer Carpenter n/a 529 21000011
Joseph Torres Carpenter n/a 529 21000010
Randy Baughman Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000012
Chris Snyder Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000013
Kim McDonald Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000014
Anthony Simonaitis Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
Allan Johnson Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Bryan K Corbett Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Robert Brown Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Gerard Forrest Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Keith Hill Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
John Hirtle Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Sidney Lambert Craft Service craft services 120903 22000001
Robert Spurlock Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Kristen Gassner Props props assistant 120817 24000003
Barbara Benz Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Edmund Choi Assistant (to Carter Burwell) 120820 25000001
Joan Schneider Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
John Cummings Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Michael D'Imperio Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Don Krause Special Effects n/a 168 23000007
Joseph Viskocil Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000003
Richard Stutsman Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000002
Robert Olmstead Special Effects n/a 168 23000004
Donn Markel Special Effects n/a 168 23000005
Tom Griep Special Effects n/a 168 23000006
Marsha Brand Wardrobe assistant wardrobe supervisor 120823 13000019
Julie Ann Welsh Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000018
Tom Gamble Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Randall Newsome Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
James DeMeaux Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Amy Ness Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Thomas R Johnston Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Joe Camp III Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Alma Kuttruff Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Graham Place Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Bill Durkin Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Ethan Coen Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Joel Coen Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Ron Neter Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Judi Rosner Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Tracy McCollum Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000010
Tom Salvatore Color Timer n/a 120921 6000008
Melinda Sue Gordon Photography production still photographer 120835 6000007
Joey McCalla Camera Assistant camera department assistant 120867 6000009
Ethan Coen Editor n/a 172 7000001
Joel Coen Editor n/a 172 7000002
Susan Pollack Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Scott Ressler Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Roger Deakins Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Lissa Barker Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000011
Mark O'Kane Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000002
Joe Ritter Steadicam Operator Steadicam assistant 232 6000003
Rob Johnson Camera camera/sound driver 120798 6000004
Jim Pedas Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Ted Pedas Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Richard Portnow Actor Detective Mastrionotti 1 1000010
David Warrilow Actor Garland Stanford 1 1000009
Christopher Murney Actor Detective Deutsch 1 1000011
I M Hobson Actor Derek 1 1000012
Meagen Fay Actor Poppy Carnahan 1 1000013
Steve Buscemi Actor Chet 1 1000008
Jon Polito Actor Lou Breeze 1 1000007
Judy Davis Actor Audrey Taylor 1 1000003
John Goodman Actor Charlie Meadows 1 1000002
Michael Lerner Actor Jack Lipnick 1 1000004
John Mahoney Actor WP Mayhew 1 1000005
Tony Shalhoub Actor Ben Geisler 1 1000006
Lance Davis Actor Richard St Clare 1 1000014
Harry Bugin Actor Pete 1 1000015
Isabelle Townsend Actor Beauty 1 1000024
Jana Marie Hupp Actor USO Girl 1 1000023
Joel Coen Director n/a 2 2000001
Ethan Coen Producer n/a 3 3000001
Ben Barenholtz Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Johnny Judkins Actor Sailor 1 1000022
Gayle Vance Actor Geisler's Secretary 1 1000021
Jack Denbo Actor Stagehand 1 1000017
Anthony Gordon Actor Maitre d' 1 1000016
Max Grodenchik Actor Clapper Boy 1 1000018
Robert Beecher Actor Referee 1 1000019
Darwyn Swalve Actor Wrestler 1 1000020
Michael Berenbaum Associate Editor n/a 479 7000003
Tricia Cooke Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Phil Stockton Dialogue Consultant dialogue supervisor 1511 12000002
Bradford L Hohle Consultant Dolby stereo consultant 120784 12000001
Mark Bridges Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Kimberly Adams-Galligan Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000002
Richard Hornung Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Rob McEntegart Executive Production Legal(20th Century Fox) 120806 11000001
Michael Heit Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Scott Plauche Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000016
Claire Gaul Assistant Set Decorator assistant decorator 316 9000015
Donna Isaacson Casting n/a 179 10000001
John S. Lyons Casting n/a 179 10000002
Christine Sheaks Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Bo Boreanaz Costumes costume assistant 120828 13000004
Eden Clark-Coblenz Costumes costume assistant 120828 13000005
Rick Lazzarini Makeup special makeup 353 13000014
Jean A Black Makeup n/a 353 13000013
Denise Van Arsdale-West Makeup Assistant assistant makeup 121007 13000015
Keith Edmier Makeup Assistant special makeup assistant 121007 13000016
Sarah Deal Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000017
Frida Aradottir Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000012
Tom Hinds Hair Assistant n/a 120989 13000011
Alexandria Forster Costumes costume assistant 120828 13000007
Jan Finnell Costumes costume assistant 120828 13000006
Steven McDermott Costumes costume assistant 120828 13000008
Peggy Hannaman Hair Assistant assistant hair stylist 120989 13000009
Scott Frelick Hair Assistant n/a 120989 13000010
Paige Augustine Assistant Set Decorator assistant decorator 316 9000014
Robert Greenfield Jr. Lead Person leadman 120957 9000013
Edward Heyman Song ("For Sentimental Reasons") 120859 8000009
William Preston Robertson Performer n/a 120819 8000008
Al Sherman Song ("For Sentimental Reasons") 120859 8000010
Abner Silver Song ("For Sentimental Reasons") 120859 8000011
Irving Mills Song ("Down South Camp Meeting) 120859 8000012
Todd Kasow Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Emile Charlap Music Contractor musicians contractor 121013 8000006
Michael Farrow Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000002
Carter Burwell Music n/a 120781 8000001
Gary Chester Music music engineering 120781 8000003
Scott Ansell Music music engineering 120781 8000004
Sonny Kompanek Music Conductor conductor 120818 8000005
Fletcher Henderson Song ("Down South Camp Meeting") 120859 8000013
Mills Music Inc Song song publishing("Down South Camp Meeting") 120859 8000014
Leslie "Tinker" Linville Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
J Todd Anderson Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000008
Alice Baker Set Dresser on set dresser 197 9000010
Mike Daigle Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000011
Wallace Wright Scenic Artist assistant scenic artist 745 9000012
Richard Fernandez Set Designer n/a 202 9000007
Chris Spellman Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Nancy Haigh Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Dennis Gassner Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Leslie McDonald Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Bob Goldstein Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Linda Cathey Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
John Turturro Actor Barton Fink 1 1000001
Synopsis
Set in 1941, the story focuses on a New York playwright who moves to a seedy L.A. hotel and suffers from writers' block after being recruited to write a wrestling movie for Wallace Beery.