Legend (1985)

Legend
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 34mins.
Genres Romance, Adventure, Fantasy
Keywords creature
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Bryan Ferry Song song producer("Is Your Love Strong Enough") 120859 8000006
John V Hartstone Dubbing Mixer n/a 120923 14000004
Hugh Strain Dubbing Mixer n/a 120923 14000003
Clive Pendry Dubbing Mixer n/a 120923 14000005
Nicolas LeMessurier Dubbing Mixer n/a 120923 14000002
Michael A Carter Dubbing Mixer n/a 120923 14000006
Mike Ross-Trevor Sound sound recording(music) 120816 14000008
Roy Charman Sound sound recording 120816 14000007
John Stevenson Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Helen Gill Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000031
Barbara Gillett Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000027
Peter Swords King Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000026
Linda DeVetta Makeup n/a 353 13000025
Patrick Sharkey Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000028
John Hilling Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000029
Graham V Hartstone Sound sound rerecording supervisor 120816 14000009
Janet Lucas Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000030
Betty Adamson Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000032
Nicolas LeMessurier Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000010
Ronald Hutton Electrician chargehand electrician 450 15000006
Harry Woodley Gaffer n/a 268 15000005
John Tythe Gaffer n/a 268 15000004
Jean Simmons Accountant accounts secretary 120802 16000001
Sandra Langdale Assistant Accountant accountant assistant 120950 16000002
Arlene Phillips Choreographer choreography 120803 17000001
Gordon Davis Assistant Accountant accountant assistant 120950 16000003
Malcolm Huse Grip camera grip 365 15000003
George Beavis Grip camera grip 365 15000002
Jim Shields Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Chris Greenham Sound Editor sound editor supervisor(dialogue) 229 14000012
Michael A Carter Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000011
Anne Parsons Sound Editor (dialogue) 229 14000014
Martin Crane Sound Editor (footsteps) 229 14000015
David Cadwallader Grip camera grip 365 15000001
Roy Charman Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000016
Pauline Heys Makeup n/a 353 13000024
Jane Royle Makeup n/a 353 13000023
Rosemary Sylvester Fisher Costume Department costume maker 121016 13000001
Claudio Mancini Advisor adviser to producer 120821 12000007
Tony Cordoon Production Consultant n/a 120897 12000006
Sue Cable Costume Department costume maker 121016 13000002
Karen Elton Costume Department costume maker 121016 13000003
Zena Carter Costume Department costume maker 121016 13000005
Karen McLean Costume Department costume maker 121016 13000004
Louis Elman Consultant voice consultant 120784 12000005
Ron Whittle Consultant greenery consultant 120784 12000004
Ralph Cobos Supervisor staff shop supervisor 120845 11000009
William Hargreaves Supervisor propmaster supervisor 120845 11000008
Christopher Alderson Supervisor costume-making supervisor 120845 11000007
Becky Ochoa Supervisor cosmetic hair supervisor 120845 11000010
Stanley Sayer Consultant matte photography consultant 120784 12000001
Clive Kay Consultant contact lens consultants 120784 12000003
Richard Glass Consultant contact lens consultants 120784 12000002
Lola Boomer Costume Department costume maker 121016 13000006
Day Helen Gill Costume Department costume maker 121016 13000007
Joan White Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000018
Eithne Fennell Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000017
Betty Glasow Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000016
Rob Bottin Makeup special makeup 353 13000019
Vincent Prentice Makeup lead special makeup 353 13000020
Lois Burwell Makeup n/a 353 13000022
Nick Dudman Makeup n/a 353 13000021
Barbara Ritchie Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000015
Robert Lobetta Hair hairstyles(Mia Sara/Annabelle Lanyon) 120794 13000014
Barbara Gillett Costume Department costume maker 121016 13000009
Day Murch Costume Department costume maker 121016 13000008
Charles Knode Costumes n/a 120828 13000010
Barbara Rutter Costumes costume making department assistant 120828 13000011
Graham Chruchyard Costumes costume making department assistant 120828 13000013
Elisabeth Charlesworth Costumes costume making department assistant 120828 13000012
Vic Armstrong Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Vic Armstrong Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000002
Laura McKenzie Chief Modelmaker modeler 121151 23000023
Nick Kubicki Chief Modelmaker modeler 121151 23000022
Naomi Iny Chief Modelmaker modeler 121151 23000021
Duncan Reader Chief Modelmaker modeler 121151 23000024
Susan Smith Chief Modelmaker modeler 121151 23000025
Wesley Peppiatt Props chargehand props(standby) 120817 24000002
Dave Jordan Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Lance Hunter Chief Modelmaker modeler 121151 23000020
Julian Francis Chief Modelmaker modeler 121151 23000019
Andrew Holder Chief Modelmaker modeler 121151 23000014
Allan Moss Chief Modelmaker modeler 121151 23000013
Peter Govey Main Title Design main titles 120925 23000012
Tony Freeman Chief Modelmaker modeler 121151 23000015
John Blakeley Chief Modelmaker modeler 121151 23000016
Damon Wood Chief Modelmaker modeler 121151 23000018
Martin Smeaton Chief Modelmaker modeler 121151 23000017
Richard Stanley Props chargehand dressing props 120817 24000003
Chris Reed Assistant dialogue editor assistant 120820 25000001
Tom Brown Other draftsman 120795 26000005
John F Ralph Other draftsman 120795 26000004
Gavin McKinney Other underwater unit 120795 26000003
Michael Boone Other draftsman 120795 26000006
Vic Armstrong Other unicorn master 120795 26000007
Geoff Freeman Publicity publicity consultant 120789 29000001
Martin Maryon Other groom 120795 26000008
Jordan Klein Other underwater unit 120795 26000002
John McCloughlin Other underwater unit 120795 26000001
Sara Weston Production Assistant production/director assistant 275 25000004
Fernando Favila Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Joyce Turner Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Andrea Fontaine Production Assistant production/director assistant 275 25000005
Ian Gill Production production buyer 120824 25000006
Tim Lewis Office Runner production runner 120988 25000008
George Rice Production production maintenance 120824 25000007
Philip Knowles Mechanical Special Effects Mechanical Effects Floor Supervisor 121086 23000011
Fiona Latto Mechanical Special Effects mechanical effects technician 121086 23000010
Perry Davey Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Terry Cade Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Vic Armstrong Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Nick Gillard Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Wendy Shackleford Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Anthony Georghiou Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Danny Potts Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Jordan Scott Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000011
Kevin Hudson Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000010
Nick Gillard Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000005
Perry Davey Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000004
Terry Cade Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000003
Wendy Shackleford Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000006
Danny Potts Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000007
Paul Grant Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000009
Anthony Georghiou Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000008
Paul Grant Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Kevin Hudson Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Neil Swan Mechanical Special Effects mechanical effects technician 121086 23000005
Joe Fitt Mechanical Special Effects mechanical effects technician 121086 23000004
Terry Schubert Mechanical Special Effects mechanical effects technician 121086 23000003
Allan Bryce Mechanical Special Effects mechanical effects technician 121086 23000006
John Markwell Mechanical Special Effects mechanical effects technician 121086 23000007
Melvyn Pearson Mechanical Special Effects mechanical effects technician 121086 23000009
Alan Poole Mechanical Special Effects mechanical effects technician 121086 23000008
John McGoldrick Mechanical Special Effects mechanical effects technician 121086 23000002
Nick Allder Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Danny Graber Animal Trainer animal handler 120962 20000001
Jordan Scott Stunts n/a 240 19000021
Jorge Pelaez Animal Trainer unicorn trainer 120962 20000002
Colin Lyles Animal Trainer unicorn trainer 120962 20000003
Ken Pattenden Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000002
Michael Redding Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000001
Patty Pope Supervisor costume-making department supervisor 120845 11000006
Penny McVitie Supervisor costume-making department supervisor 120845 11000005
Laura Filip Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000027
Gunnar Ferdinandsen Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000026
Katalin Elek Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000025
Tammy Fites Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000028
Art Flores Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000029
Susan Forrest Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000031
Camille Forgy Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000030
Ken Diaz Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000024
Guy Deel Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000023
Patricia Brewer Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000018
Ed Branson Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000017
Bobby Belnap Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000016
Pat Cardamone Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000019
Ron Castro Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000020
Mike Cobos Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000022
Jerry Chinn Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000021
Eddie Garcia Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000032
Joe Griffith Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000033
Robert Olivas Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000045
Robert Newman Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000044
Richard Medina Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000043
Dwight Shundo Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000046
Tom Small Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000047
Jackie Tichenor Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000049
Wayne Strong Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000048
Lauren Marems Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000042
Phil Mantione Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000041
Martin A Kline Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000036
Jack Johnson Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000035
Michael Hill Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000034
Sherry Koskie Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000037
Dennis Pawlik Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000038
Arthur Pimentel Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000040
Patrick Philbin Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000039
Max Alvarez Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000015
Chuck Montoya Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000014
Ian Longmuir Actor Demon Cook 1 1000013
Tina Martin Actor Nell 1 1000012
Robert Picardo Actor Meg Mucklebones 1 1000011
Mike Crane Actor Demon Cook 1 1000014
Elizabeth A Gilbert Actor Dancing Black Dress 1 1000015
Ridley Scott Director n/a 2 2000001
Eddie Powell Actor Mummified Guard 1 1000016
Annabelle Lanyon Actor Oona 1 1000010
Kiran Shah Actor Blunder 1 1000009
David Bennent Actor Honethorn Gump 1 1000004
Tim Curry Actor Lord of Darkness 1 1000003
Mia Sara Actor Princess Lili 1 1000002
Alice Playten Actor Blix 1 1000005
Billy Barty Actor Screwball 1 1000006
Peter O'Farrell Actor Pox 1 1000008
Cork Hubbert Actor Brown Tom 1 1000007
Arnon Milchan Producer n/a 3 3000001
Tim Hampton Co-Producer n/a 170 3000002
Garth Thomas Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Richard Coleman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Paul Tibers Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Bill Westley Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Kay Fenton Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Iya Labunka Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000013
Mike Sorrentino Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Gerald Toomey Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Ralph Leo Production Manager n/a 305 5000005
William Hjortsberg Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Joseph P Grace Associate Producer n/a 171 3000003
David Barron Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Hugh Harlow Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Richard White Production Manager n/a 305 5000004
William Finch Production Supervisor production assistant supervisor 307 5000003
Josephine Turner Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000050
John C Rizzo Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000051
Norman Dorme Art Director art direction supervisor 183 9000003
Ann Mollo Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Assheton Gorton Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Martin Asbury Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000004
Jacqueline Stears Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000005
James Morahan Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000007
Leslie Dilley Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000006
Jon Anderson Theme Lyrics lyrics 120861 8000015
John Bettis Theme Lyrics lyrics 120861 8000014
Bob Clearmountain Song song mixer("Is Your Love Strong Enough") 120859 8000009
Rhett Davies Song song producer("Is Your Love Strong Enough") 120859 8000008
Alexander Courage Original Music n/a 120838 8000005
David Thickle Song song producer("Loved By the Sun") 120859 8000010
Bryan Ferry Song Performer n/a 120788 8000011
Tangerine Dream Song Performer ("Loved By the Sun") 120788 8000013
Jon Anderson Song Performer ("Loved By the Sun") 120788 8000012
John Ferran Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000008
Henry Alvarez Art Department sculptural design 120843 9000009
Jeremy Zimmermann Casting (London) 179 10000006
Noel Davis Casting (London) 179 10000005
Donna Isaacson Casting (New York) 179 10000004
John Goodwin Supervisor laboratory technician supervisor 120845 11000001
Margaret Beserra Supervisor cosmetic print supervisor 120845 11000002
Peter Voysey Supervisor sculptor supervisor 120845 11000004
Peter Melrose Supervisor scenic supervisor 120845 11000003
Marci Liroff Casting (Los Angeles) 179 10000003
Jane Feinberg Casting (Los Angeles) 179 10000002
Andrew Holder Art Department sculptor 120843 9000011
Allan Moss Art Department sculptor 120843 9000010
Tony Freeman Art Department sculptor 120843 9000012
John Blakeley Art Department sculptor 120843 9000013
Mike Fenton Casting (Los Angeles) 179 10000001
Barnaby Gorton Art Assistant art department trainee 120974 9000014
Michael Clifford Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Allen Killick Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Max Mowdray Photography n/a 120835 6000009
Robert Toft Video video operator 120800 6000008
Andrew Shields Video video operator 120800 6000007
Harry Oakes Photography n/a 120835 6000010
George Whityear Photography stills 120835 6000011
Sue Oakes Film Lab lab technician 120850 6000013
Lee Electric Ltd Lighting lighting equipment 798 6000012
Kenny Groom Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Stefan Stankowski Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Dwight Bottin Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000054
Ernie Shelton Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000053
Richard Ruiz Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000052
Alex Thomson Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Peter McDonald Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Martin Fowley Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Shaun O'Dell Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Verner Gresty Film Lab lab technician 120850 6000014
Susan Reynolds Film Lab lab technician 120850 6000015
Gordon Stainforth Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Steve Cox Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Fay Corner Editorial Assistant editing department trainee 120855 7000005
Glenn Freemantle Assistant Editor dubbing editor assistant 203 7000008
Wally Nelson Assistant Editor dubbing editor assistant 203 7000009
Tangerine Dream Music n/a 120781 8000002
Jerry Goldsmith Music n/a 120781 8000001
David R Brooks Editorial Assistant editing department trainee 120855 7000004
Musgrave Editor dubbing editor 172 7000003
Peter Versey Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000017
John R Foster Camera Trainee camera department trainee 120998 6000016
John J Campbell Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000018
Martin Hume Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000019
Pam Power Editor n/a 172 7000002
Terry Rawlings Editor n/a 172 7000001
Tom Cruise Actor Jack 1 1000001
Synopsis
Fairy-tale romance about a princess and the young man who takes her into an enchanted forest to view the magical unicorns, but things go awry when the malevolent King of Darkness seks to ensnare the princess for himself.