Connie and Carla (2004)

Connie and Carla
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 38mins.
Genres Comedy
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Nia Vardalos Actor Connie 1 1000001
Toni Collette Actor Carla 1 1000002
David Duchovny Actor Jeff 1 1000003
Stephen Spinella Actor Robert/Peaches 1 1000004
Alec Mapa Actor Lee/N'Cream 1 1000005
Chris Logan Actor Brian/Brianna 1 1000006
Robert Kaiser Actor Paul 1 1000007
Ian Gomez Actor Stanley 1 1000008
Nick Sandow Actor Al 1 1000009
Dash Mihok Actor Mikey 1 1000010
Robert Burke Actor Rudy 1 1000011
Boris McGiver Actor Tibor 1 1000012
Don Ackerman Actor Super Fey Guy 1 1000013
Debbie Reynolds Actor Herself 1 1000014
Veena Sood Actor Mrs Morse 1 1000015
Babz Chula Actor Carla's Mom 1 1000016
Linda Darlow Actor Connie's Mom 1 1000017
Charles Payne Actor Hollywood Policeman 1 1000018
Michael Roberds Actor Frank 1 1000019
Guy Fauchon Actor Another Super Fey Guy 1 1000020
Gary Jones Actor Bartender 1 1000021
Fiona Hogan Actor Natasha 1 1000022
Ryf Van Rij Actor Cute Guy 1 1000023
Adam Harrington Actor Cute Guy 1 1000024
D Mark Actor Crooked Cop 1 1000025
Krista Rae Actor Mary 1 1000026
Brittney Wilson Actor Young Carla 1 1000027
Danielle Woodman Actor Young Connie 1 1000028
Kristi Angus Actor Woman in Crowd 1 1000029
Douglas Baird Actor Cameraman 1 1000030
Nicola Crosbie Actor Reporter 1 1000031
Fred Keating Actor Man in Airport 1 1000032
Bart Anderson Actor Man in Airport 1 1000033
June Wilde Actor Woman in Airport 1 1000034
Paddy Ma Actor Groove Thing Queen 1 1000035
Jay Williams Actor Groove Thing Queen 1 1000036
Todd Oberg Actor Groove Thing Queen 1 1000037
Kristina Copeland Actor Botox Woman 1 1000038
Chelah Horsdal Actor Botox's Friend 1 1000039
Carl McDonald Actor Dressing Room Guy 1 1000040
Elaine Kliner Actor Snoring Woman in Airport 1 1000041
Douglas McLeod Actor Bass Player 1 1000042
Stephen Cottrill Actor Guitar Player 1 1000043
Lloyd Nicholson Actor Pianist 1 1000044
Gordon Roberts Actor Drummer 1 1000045
Michael Lembeck Director n/a 2 2000001
Roger Birnbaum Producer n/a 3 3000001
Gary Barber Producer n/a 3 3000002
Jonathan Glickman Producer n/a 3 3000003
Rita Wilson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Nia Vardalos Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Peter Safran Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Warren Carr Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Stephanie Striegel Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Nia Vardalos Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Warren Carr Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Drew Locke Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000002
Bruce Franklin Assistant Director First Assistant Director 163 5000003
Cindy Smith Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000004
Lori Peterson Assistant Director Second Second Assistant Director 163 5000005
Michael Pohorly Assistant Director Third Assistant Director 163 5000006
Shawn Flynn Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Cara Fay Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000008
Kendrie Upton Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
J Strouts Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Christina Weigman Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Jennifer Emery Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Laura Livingstone Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000013
Jared Howitt Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000014
Peter Klassen Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000015
Richard Greatrex Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Richard Greatrex Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Robert Stecko Camera Operator "B" Camera Operator 239 6000003
Richard Walden Camera Operator "C" Camera Operator 239 6000004
Richard Wilson Camera Operator Additional Camera Operator 239 6000005
Dermot Hickey Assistant Camera First Assistant Camera 233 6000006
Stephen McKnight Assistant Camera First Assistant Camera 233 6000007
Dave Roman Assistant Camera First Assistant "B" Camera 233 6000008
Sacha Fassaert Assistant Camera First Assistant "C" Camera 233 6000009
David Kurvers Video Playback n/a 505 6000010
Eike Schroter Photography Photographer 120835 6000011
Dennis McNeill Color Timer n/a 120921 6000012
David Ashcroft Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000013
Ian Spencer Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000014
David Finfer Editor n/a 172 7000001
Christopher Welch Dialogue Editor Dialogue Supervisor 204 7000002
Val Kuklowsky Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Mary Smith Negative Cutter (Buena Vista Negative Cutting) 556 7000004
Lara Johnston Assistant Editor First Assistant Avid Editor 203 7000005
Dennis Newman Assistant Editor First Assistant Editor 203 7000006
Cheryl Buckman Assistant Editor First Assistant Editor 203 7000007
Scott Ross Assistant Editor Second Assistant Editor 203 7000008
Shelly Theaker Assistant Editor Second Assistant Editor 203 7000009
Randy Edelman Composer n/a 120836 8000001
Randy Edelman Music Arranger Band Arrangements 121019 8000002
Randy Edelman Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000003
Randy Edelman Music Conductor Orchestra Conductor 120818 8000004
Gavyn Wright Music Conductor Orchestra Leader 120818 8000005
Isobel Griffiths Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000006
Tim Booth Music Coordinator Music Playback Supervisor 206 8000007
Julian Bratolyubov Music Coordinator Music Preparation 206 8000008
Charles Inouye Music Editor Supervising Music Editor 214 8000009
Paul Bogaev Music Producer Songs Producer 323 8000010
Randy Edelman Music Producer Songs Producer 323 8000011
Paul Rogaeu Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000012
Randy Edelman Original Music n/a 120838 8000013
Ralph Ferraro Original Music n/a 120838 8000014
Stuart Balcomb Original Music n/a 120838 8000015
Elton Ahi Score Mixing n/a 120927 8000016
Elton Ahi Score Recording n/a 120840 8000017
Richard Rodgers Song ("Oklahoma") 120859 8000018
Oscar Hammerstein Song ("Oklahoma") 120859 8000019
Andrew Webber Song ("Superstar (from 'Jesus Christ Superstar')") 120859 8000020
Tim Rice Song ("Superstar (from 'Jesus Christ Superstar')") 120859 8000021
Michel Legrand Song ("Papa, Can You Hear Me?") 120859 8000022
Alan Bergman Song ("Papa, Can You Hear Me?") 120859 8000023
Marilyn Bergman Song ("Papa, Can You Hear Me?") 120859 8000024
T Eliot Song ("Memory") 120859 8000025
Andrew Webber Song ("Memory") 120859 8000026
Trevor Nunn Song ("Memory") 120859 8000027
Mars Bonfire Song ("Born To Be Wild") 120859 8000028
Matt Hirt Song ("Lights Of Shanghai") 120859 8000029
Matt Hirt Song ("Yangtze Valley") 120859 8000030
Frederick Perren Song ("Shake Your Groove Thing") 120859 8000031
Dino Fekaris Song ("Shake Your Groove Thing") 120859 8000032
Richard O'Brien Song ("Time Warp (from 'The Rocky Horror Picture Show')") 120859 8000033
Neil Campbell Song ("Time Warp (from 'The Rocky Horror Picture Show')") 120859 8000034
John Kander Song ("Maybe This Time") 120859 8000035
Fred Ebb Song ("Maybe This Time") 120859 8000036
Richard Rodgers Song ("I Can't Say No") 120859 8000037
Oscar Hammerstein Song ("I Can't Say No") 120859 8000038
Andrew Webber Song ("Don't Cry For Me Argentina") 120859 8000039
Tim Rice Song ("Don't Cry For Me Argentina") 120859 8000040
Jerry Herman Song ("Mame") 120859 8000041
Andrew Webber Song ("Everything's Alright (from 'Jesus Christ Superstar')") 120859 8000042
Tim Rice Song ("Everything's Alright (from 'Jesus Christ Superstar')") 120859 8000043
Richard Rodgers Song ("I'm Gonna Wash That Man Right Outa My Hair") 120859 8000044
Oscar Hammerstein Song ("I'm Gonna Wash That Man Right Outa My Hair") 120859 8000045
Jule Styne Song ("Don't Rain On My Parade") 120859 8000046
Bob Merrill Song ("Don't Rain On My Parade") 120859 8000047
John Kander Song ("Cabaret") 120859 8000048
Fred Ebb Song ("Cabaret") 120859 8000049
Jule Styne Song ("Let Me Entertain You") 120859 8000050
Stephen Sondheim Song ("Let Me Entertain You") 120859 8000051
Scott Strong Song ("Give A Little Extra") 120859 8000052
Bill Braun Song ("Give A Little Extra") 120859 8000053
Tim Scott Song ("Give A Little Extra") 120859 8000054
Warren Casey Song ("There Are Worse Things I Could Do") 120859 8000055
Jim Jacobs Song ("There Are Worse Things I Could Do") 120859 8000056
Marvin Hamlisch Song ("What I Did For Love") 120859 8000057
Edward Kleban Song ("What I Did For Love") 120859 8000058
James Rado Song ("Good Morning, Starshine") 120859 8000059
Gerome Ragni Song ("Good Morning, Starshine") 120859 8000060
Galt MacDermot Song ("Good Morning, Starshine") 120859 8000061
Stephen Lang Song ("Crazy Baby") 120859 8000062
Scott Nickoley Song ("Crazy Baby") 120859 8000063
Jamie Dunlap Song ("Crazy Baby") 120859 8000064
Richard Rodgers Song ("There Is Nothin' Like A Dame") 120859 8000065
Oscar Hammerstein Song ("There Is Nothin' Like A Dame") 120859 8000066
Matt Hirt Song Performer ("Yangtze Valley") 120788 8000068
Matt Hirt Song Performer ("Lights Of Shanghai") 120788 8000069
Richard O'Brien Song Performer ("Time Warp (from 'The Rocky Horror Picture Show')") 120788 8000071
Patricia Quinn Song Performer ("Time Warp (from 'The Rocky Horror Picture Show')") 120788 8000072
The Transylvanians Song Performer ("Time Warp (from 'The Rocky Horror Picture Show')") 120788 8000073
House of Cards Song Performer ("Give A Little Extra") 120788 8000074
Stephen Lang Song Performer ("Crazy Baby") 120788 8000075
Scott Nickoley Song Performer ("Crazy Baby") 120788 8000076
Jamie Dunlap Song Performer ("Crazy Baby") 120788 8000077
Tim Scott Vocals ("Give A Little Extra") 121032 8000078
Jasna Stefanovic Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Geoff Wallace Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Dominique Fauquet-Lemaitre Set Designer n/a 202 9000003
Raul Casillas Set Dresser Lead Set Dresser 197 9000004
Andrei Mahankov Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Cindy Rose Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Scott Holburn Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Shannon McFarlane Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Toni Nick Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Erika Toliusis Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000010
Keith Esch Scenery Lead Hand 121106 9000011
Mario Tomas Painter Paint Coordinator 200 9000012
Sam Clemens Painter n/a 200 9000013
David Manske Dresser n/a 120967 9000014
Sherri Hunter Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000015
Tyler Harron Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000016
Jacqui Dudeck Art Department n/a 120843 9000017
Francine Maisler Casting n/a 179 10000001
Kathleen Driscoll-Mohler Casting n/a 179 10000002
Pamela Thomas Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000003
Michele Short Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000004
Andrea Brown Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000005
Alison Stewart Extras Casting Background Coordinator 120851 10000006
Tosca Musk Extras Casting Background Coordinator 120851 10000007
Crystal Wilson Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000008
Kathy Nelson Executive in Charge Executive in Charge of Music(for Universal Pictures) 120791 11000001
Eric Vetro Coach Vocal Coach(for Ms Vardalos) 120914 12000001
William McPhail Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Sofia Bozikis Costume Department Assistant(to Costume Designer) 121016 13000002
Ruth Myers Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Sandra Blackie Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000004
Allison Chretien Costume Supervisor Supervisor 120895 13000005
Kurtis Reeves Costume Supervisor Set Supervisor 120895 13000006
Stacy Hooper Costumer n/a 120880 13000007
Maya Mani Costumer n/a 120880 13000008
Scott Blackie Costumer n/a 120880 13000009
Ali Wildey Costumer n/a 120880 13000010
Kathy Kertesz Costumer n/a 120880 13000011
Nancy Collini Costumer (for Mr Duchovny) 120880 13000012
Donna Bis Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000013
Pauline Tremblay Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000014
Jessica Rain Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000015
Dean Scheck Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000016
Dena Greene Hair Stylist (for Mr Duchovny) 120799 13000017
Connie Parker Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000018
Charles Porlier Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000019
Christopher Pinhey Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000020
Lise Kuhr Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000021
Jeannette Browning ADR n/a 120912 14000001
Val Kuklowsky ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Doc Kane ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Christopher Welch ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000004
F Taylor Assistant Sound Editor First Assistant Sound Editor 222 14000005
Matt Hanson Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Charles O'Shea Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
Valerie Davidson Foley n/a 120961 14000008
Dan O'Connell Foley Foley Walker 120961 14000009
John Cucci Foley Foley Walker 120961 14000010
Christopher Flick Foley Editor n/a 221 14000011
James Ashwill Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000012
Terry Porter Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000013
Dean Zupancic Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000014
Leslie Shatz Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000015
Ken Lee Sound n/a 120816 14000016
F Miller Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000017
Suhail Kafity Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000018
Darren Brisker Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000019
Judy Nord Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000020
Robert Sephton Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000021
Randle Akerson Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000022
Igor Schentz Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000001
Johnny Walker Rigging Grip Pre-Rigging Grip 120944 15000002
Jeffrey Pentecost Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000003
Bill Dawson Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000004
Marc Daunais Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000005
David Innes Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000006
Monty Black Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000007
Jim Hurford Key Grip n/a 263 15000008
Chalane Hayward Grip n/a 365 15000009
Gord Taite Grip n/a 365 15000010
John Dines Generator Operator n/a 363 15000011
Paul Sheridan Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000012
Michael Cox Dolly Grip "B" Camera Dolly Grip 264 15000013
Jeff Upton Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000014
Scott Aitken Cable Operator Cableman 120964 15000015
Ron Bowen Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000016
Chris Cochrane Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000017
Michael Roberts Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Ric Degroot Assistant Accountant First Assistant Accountant 120950 16000002
Barbara Mercer Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Nat Kangropool Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Joanne Kennett Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Cynthia Onrubia Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Harrison Beal Choreographer n/a 120803 17000002
Marny Eng Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Kim Wiesner Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Kristene Kenward Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Garvin Cross Stunts n/a 240 19000004
James Bamford Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Ian Doig Animal Wrangler Animal Handler 120863 20000001
Grace MacLeod Animal Wrangler Animal Handler 120863 20000002
Don Gervais Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Frank Meyer Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Willis Karsgaard Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000003
Derek del Puppo Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
Shirley Smale Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Monica McKenzie Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Toni Lazarowich Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
John Sleep Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000002
Carlos Bolbrugge Graphic Artist n/a 120985 23000003
Tom Baleshta Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Jim LeBlanc Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Benjamin Salka Assistant (to Mr Glickman) 120820 25000001
Kristen Dick Assistant (to Mr Lembeck) 120820 25000002
Lisa Joy Assistant (to Mr Lembeck) 120820 25000003
Natalia Lusinski Assistant (to Ms Vardalos) 120820 25000004
Ann Partrich Assistant (to Ms Vardalos) 120820 25000005
Nancy Needham Assistant (to Ms Collette) 120820 25000006
Eric Knight Assistant (to Mr Duchovny) 120820 25000007
Darren Giblin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Paul Russell Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Tarina Colledge Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Andrew Dec Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Gordon Chitty Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000012
Steve Muller Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000013
Rod Patten Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000014
Simone Bailly Stand-In n/a 121015 25000015
Gail Simpson Stand-In n/a 121015 25000016
Steve Kisiak Stand-In n/a 121015 25000017
Shirley Smale Medic First Aid 120966 25000018
Monica McKenzie Medic First Aid 120966 25000019
Marlena Thomas Coordinator (to Mr Birnbaum) 528 25000020
Kim Buttlar Coordinator (to Mr Barber) 528 25000021
Amelia Taggart Assistant (to Mr Carr) 120820 25000022
Ashley Kravitz Rights & Clearances Script Clearance 120879 26000001
Gloria Davies Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Connie and Carla are two small-town 'girls' whose dreams of stardom have taken them nowhere. From their debut in a school cafeteria to their current gig slinging drinks and belting out tunes at a Midwestern airport lounge, the singing and dancing duo simply refuse to let the less-than-enthusiastic crowd response dampen their showbiz drive. For Connie and Carla, everything's coming up roses, naysaying boyfriends and snoring audience members notwithstanding. The girls lose one of their few supporters when their boss Frank ends up on the wrong end of a criminal deal--a scene they unfortunately happen to witness. Quicker than a fast change in the second act, Connie and Carla pack up their battered dreams and extensive assortment of wigs and costumes and hit the road, running for their lives. Convinced the killers will never look for them in a place utterly devoid of culture, the pair ends up in the Land of Dreamers, Los Angeles. In a new place with new identities, they create a cover (with a lot of cover-up) that makes them the toast of the town--headlining in a local drag club, they soon find the acclaim that has always eluded them, singing the show tunes they've always loved. Being famous is their dream come true--who cares if includes a tiny little lie? But trying to keep their secret turns out to be a real drag, especially when Connie meets Jeff, a real nice guy with whom she'd really like to be a real girl.