What's Eating Gilbert Grape (1993)

What's Eating Gilbert Grape
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 57mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Comedy, Romance
Keywords medical, small town
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Johnny Depp Actor Gilbert Grape 1 1000001
Leonardo DiCaprio Actor Arnie Grape 1 1000002
Juliette Lewis Actor Becky 1 1000003
Mary Steenburgen Actor Betty Carver 1 1000004
Darlene Cates Actor Momma 1 1000005
Laura Harrington Actor Amy Grape 1 1000006
Mary Schellhardt Actor Ellen Grape 1 1000007
Kevin Tighe Actor Mr Carver 1 1000008
John Reilly Actor Tucker Van Dyke 1 1000009
Crispin Glover Actor Bobby McBurney 1 1000010
Penelope Branning Actor Becky's Grandma 1 1000011
Tim Green Actor Mr Lamson 1 1000012
Susan Loughran Actor Mrs Lamson 1 1000013
Robert Hedges Actor Reverend 1 1000014
Mark Jordan Actor Todd Carver 1 1000015
Cameron Finley Actor Doug Carver 1 1000016
Brady Coleman Actor Sheriff Farrel 1 1000017
Tim Simek Actor Deputy 1 1000018
Nicholas Stojanovich Actor 1st Boy 1 1000019
Libby Villari Actor Waitress 1 1000020
Kay Bower Actor Police Secretary 1 1000021
Joe Stevens Actor Burger Barn Manager 1 1000022
Mona Fultz Actor Bakery Worker 1 1000023
George Haynes Actor Dave 1 1000024
Daniel Gullahorn Actor 2nd Boy 1 1000025
David Kramer Voice group voice 475 1000026
Drew Ebersole Voice group voice 475 1000027
Paulettte Rubinstein Voice group voice 475 1000028
Peter Fernandez Voice group voice 475 1000029
Mary Griffin Voice group voice 475 1000030
Jason Pace Voice group voice 475 1000031
Shelly Latham Voice group voice 475 1000032
Deborah Johnson Voice group voice 475 1000033
Adrienne King Voice group voice 475 1000034
Steve Cook Voice group voice 475 1000035
Patrick Welsh Voice group voice 475 1000036
Lasse Hallström Director n/a 2 2000001
Bertil Ohlsson Producer n/a 3 3000001
David Matalon Producer n/a 3 3000002
Meir Teper Producer n/a 3 3000003
Lasse Hallström Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Alan Blomquist Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Peter Hedges Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Peter Hedges Source Material (from novel) ("What's Eating Gilbert Grape?") 120793 4000002
Richard Gelfand Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
David Householter Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Linda Brachman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Seth Cirker Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Richard Gelfand Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000005
Charles Harrington Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Dianne Dreyer Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Kelley Wood Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Katie Cokinos Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000009
Sven Nykvist Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Kevin Jewison Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Anastas Michos Camera Operator B camera operator 239 6000003
Chris Hayes Camera Operator B camera operator 239 6000004
Jeff Cronenweth Photography assistant photographer 120835 6000005
Lucas Bielan Photography assistant photographer 120835 6000006
Peter Iovino Photography still photographer 120835 6000007
Victoria Lowe Photography B camera 1st assistant photographer 120835 6000008
Douglas Hart Photography B camera 1st assistant photographer 120835 6000009
Penny Sprague Photography B camera 2nd assistant photographer 120835 6000010
John Vecchio Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000011
Mike Stanwick Color Timer n/a 120921 6000012
Andrew Mondshein Editor n/a 172 7000001
Bitty O'Sullivan-Smith Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Daniel Korintus Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Neil Kaufman Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Theresa Mohammed Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000005
Jennifer Davidoff Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Susan Malfitano Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000007
Alan Parker Music n/a 120781 8000001
Bjorn Isfalt Music n/a 120781 8000002
Graham Walker Music music production supervisor 120781 8000003
Chris Cozens Music music associate 120781 8000004
Chris Dibble Music music recorder & mixer 120781 8000005
Franz Waxman Music ("Sorry, Wrong Number") 120781 8000006
Alessandro Cicognini Music ("Indiscretion of an American Wife") 120781 8000007
Arthur Kay Music ("Harmony Lane") 120781 8000008
Joseph DeBeasi Music Editor n/a 214 8000009
Dave Hartley Soloist solo pianist 121021 8000010
Joseph DeBeasi Song songs 120859 8000011
Doc Pomus Song ("This Magic Moment") 120859 8000012
Mort Shuman Song ("This Magic Moment") 120859 8000013
Joseph DeBeasi Song Performer ("Foodland Muzak" "Waterfalls") 120788 8000014
Bernt Capra Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Gretchen Rau Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
John Myhre Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Kim Larsen Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
Sean Brennan Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Elizabeth McNamara Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Ross Dreyer Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Bongo Stroud Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Theresa Dringenberg Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000009
David Brace Lead Person n/a 120957 9000010
Maria Nay Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000011
Geoffrey Grimsman Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000012
Kathy Budas Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000013
Gail Levin Casting n/a 179 10000001
Jo Boldin Casting Texas casting 179 10000002
Bronni Stein Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Hal Masonberg Casting Associate casting production assistant 160 10000004
Bradford Hohle Consultant Dolby stereo consultant 120784 12000001
Lucy Corrigan Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Renee Kalfus Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Kathleen Kiatta Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Deborah Piper Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000004
Patty York Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000005
Toni G Makeup Assistant assistant makeup artist 121007 13000006
Cindy Williams Makeup Assistant assistant makeup artist 121007 13000007
Rodd Matsui Prosthetic Makeup n/a 120936 13000008
Mitzie Corbin Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000009
Nina Cockburn Tailor n/a 120990 13000010
Jane McCulley ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Deborah Wallach ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Stuart Stanley ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Kris Bulakowski ADR Editor assistant ADR editor 220 14000004
Eytan Mirsky Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
David Wahnon Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Jac Rubenstein Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Kevin Ward Boom Operator n/a 215 14000008
George Lara Foley foley engineer 120961 14000009
Elisha Birnbaum Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Brian Vancho Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
Louis Bertini Foley Editor n/a 221 14000012
Dominic Tavella Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000013
Lee Dichter Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000014
Michael Kirchberger Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Paul Soucek Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000016
David Brownlow Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000017
Patrick Reddish Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Robert Feldmann Grip n/a 365 15000002
Paul Fischer Grip n/a 365 15000003
Denise Nelson Grip n/a 365 15000004
Key Kolb Grip n/a 365 15000005
Charles Seligman Grip n/a 365 15000006
Robert Lewallen Grip n/a 365 15000007
Mary Nelson Grip n/a 365 15000008
Chris Reddish Electrician n/a 450 15000009
John Lacy Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Dwight Cary Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Scott Conn Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Mike Palmer Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Mike Moad Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000014
Sherry Baumgart Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000001
Merrilee Dale Production Auditor assistant auditor 120815 16000002
Rusty McClennon Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Gary Price Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Janet Brady Stunts n/a 240 19000003
J Barrow Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Rodney Brown Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Max Evers Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Tim Lobdell Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Ron Merriam Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
William Prince Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Alan Serotta Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Jim McCallie Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Ronnie Miller Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
Ronald Perkins Construction Foreman construction foreperson 277 21000010
John Burson Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000011
Roger Baumgart Craft Service craft services 120903 22000001
Wayne Forman Catering n/a 120954 22000002
Howard Jensen Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Scott Prescott Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000002
Paul Stewart Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000003
Dennis DiAddezzio Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Robbie Beck Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Maud Nadler Assistant (to David Matalon) 120820 25000001
Christina DiSabatino Assistant (to Meir Teper) 120820 25000002
Vera Hart Assistant (to Meir Teper) 120820 25000003
Lindsey Holmes Assistant (to Bertil Ohlsson) 120820 25000004
Debora Reissman Assistant (to Bertil Ohlsson) 120820 25000005
Sweet Chops Assistant (to Johnny Depp) 120820 25000006
Mark Cates Assistant (to Darlene Cates) 120820 25000007
Brian O'Kelley Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Bryan Christner Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Kelly Kernan Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Mary Melton Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Brady Dial Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
David Higby Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Alex Newsome Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Sharon Goodin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Diane Weidenkopf Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Adam Braid Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Wayne Williams Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000018
Wayne Nelson Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000019
Fulton Gilson Driver n/a 273 25000020
Todd Adair Driver n/a 273 25000021
R Appel Driver n/a 273 25000022
Michael Brennan Driver n/a 273 25000023
Tracy Craytor Driver n/a 273 25000024
Eddie Hatch Driver n/a 273 25000025
A Holland Driver n/a 273 25000026
Terry Johnson Driver n/a 273 25000027
David Little Driver n/a 273 25000028
Lonnie Nelson Driver n/a 273 25000029
Sammy Lockhart Driver n/a 273 25000030
Joseph Lockwood Driver n/a 273 25000031
Jack Prince Driver n/a 273 25000032
Elisa Cohen Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000033
Betsy McMullin Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000034
Warren Shaw Apprentice apprentice sound editor 120976 25000035
Michael Wechsler Apprentice apprentice sound editor 120976 25000036
Michael Mitchell Apprentice apprentice sound editor 120976 25000037
Maya Macesich Other draftsperson 120795 26000001
Kathryn Korniloff Other production secretary 120795 26000002
Ron Ashmore Other lead scenic 120795 26000003
Paul Ashmore Other set painter 120795 26000004
Teri Kelley Other set painter 120795 26000005
Stephanie Waldron Other greens foreperson 120795 26000006
T McCully Other greensperson 120795 26000007
Kevin Berve Other greensperson 120795 26000008
Cameron McDermid Other greensperson 120795 26000009
Claudine Odell Other greensperson 120795 26000010
Carl Patnode Other greensperson 120795 26000011
Jason Thompson Other greensperson 120795 26000012
Floyd McVade Other greensperson 120795 26000013
Eric Jackson Other greensperson 120795 26000014
Scott Huke Other greensperson 120795 26000015
John Huke Other greensperson 120795 26000016
Cindy Lindauer Other set teacher 120795 26000017
Roger Baumgart Other aid 120795 26000018
Tracey Jacobs Thanks n/a 121115 26000020
Ingvar Skogsberg Thanks n/a 121115 26000021
Carolyn Quinn Thanks n/a 121115 26000022
Ann Richards Thanks n/a 121115 26000023
Bill Nisselson Thanks n/a 121115 26000024
Paula Kindred Thanks n/a 121115 26000025
Kat Krone Thanks n/a 121115 26000026
Mira Tweti Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Gilbert Grape lives in Endora, a place where nothing much happens. The only time the police have something to do is when Gilbert's autistic brother Arnie tries to climb up on the water tower nearby. Taking care of Arnie is mostly Gilbert's task which can be pretty demanding, at least while you are working at the local grocery store. Then one day Becky arrives in Endora and captures Gilbert's heart.