Child's Play (1988)

Child's Play
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 28mins.
Genres Action, Thriller, Horror
Keywords Child's Play (franchise), creature, supernatural, suspenseful
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Catherine Hicks Actor Karen Barclay 1 1000001
Chris Sarandon Actor Mike Norris 1 1000002
Alex Vincent Actor Andy Barclay 1 1000003
Brad Dourif Actor Charles Lee Ray 1 1000004
Dinah Manoff Actor Maggie Peterson 1 1000005
Tommy Swerdlow Actor Jack Santos 1 1000006
Jack Colvin Actor Dr Ardmore 1 1000007
Neil Giuntoli Actor Eddie Caputo 1 1000008
Juan Ramirez Actor Peddler 1 1000009
Alan Wilder Actor Mr Criswell 1 1000010
Richard Baird Actor News Reporter at Toy Store 1 1000011
Raymond Oliver Actor Dr Death 1 1000012
Aaron Osborne Actor Orderly 1 1000013
Tyler Hard Actor Mona 1 1000014
Ted Liss Actor George 1 1000015
Roslyn Alexander Actor Lucy 1 1000016
Robert Kane Actor Male TV Newscaster 1 1000017
Leila Olsen Actor Female TV Newscaster 1 1000018
Lena Sack Actor Bellevue Patient 1 1000019
Tommy Gerard Actor Bellevue Patient 1 1000020
Michael Chavez Actor Bellevue Patient 1 1000021
Jamie Gray Actor Bellevue Patient 1 1000022
Erin Munz Actor Bellevue Patient 1 1000023
Jana Twomey Actor Bellevue Patient 1 1000024
Suaundra Black Actor Bellevue Patient 1 1000025
Edan Gross Voice of Friendly Chucky 475 1000026
John Franklin Voice of Walkabout Chucky 475 1000027
Edan Gross Voice of Child in Animated Commercial 475 1000028
Michael Carter Voice of Child in Animated Commercial 475 1000029
Tom Holland Director n/a 2 2000001
Bud Davis Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
David Kirschner Producer n/a 3 3000001
Barrie Osborne Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Elliot Geisinger Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000003
Laura Moskowitz Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Don Mancini Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Tom Holland Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
John Lafia Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Don Mancini Story By n/a 120779 4000004
Tom Holland From Story n/a 120870 4000005
Robert Latham Brown Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Carl Olsen Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Michael Green Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Linnea Wicklund Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
George Fortmuller Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
James Giovannetti Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director 163 5000006
Stefanie Moore Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director 163 5000007
Arthur Anderson Assistant Director (insert unit) 163 5000008
John Bush Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Michael Malone Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Karen Golden Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Sioux Richards Script Supervisor script supervisor 2nd unit 191 5000012
Mary Courtney Production Coordinator production office coordinator 162 5000013
Bill Butler Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
James Blanford Director of Photography director of photography 2nd unit 120780 6000002
Jim Connell Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Peter Salim Camera Operator (insert unit) 239 6000004
Robert Ulland Steadicam Operator (Chicago) 232 6000005
John Walker Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
To Lee Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Donald Carlson Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Chicago) 120849 6000008
Peter Sorel Photography stills 120835 6000009
Donald Smetzer Photography stills(Chicago) 120835 6000010
Jim Kagel Film Lab lab technician(Chucky construction unit) 120850 6000011
Rick Lalonde Film Lab lab technician(Chucky construction unit) 120850 6000012
Carl Sorensen Film Lab lab technician(Chucky construction unit) 120850 6000013
Christopher Swift Film Lab lab technician(Chucky construction unit) 120850 6000014
Bob Noland Color Timer n/a 120921 6000015
Edward Warschilka Editor n/a 172 7000001
Roy Peterson Editor n/a 172 7000002
Scott Wallace Editing film editing 120901 7000003
Kevin Nolting Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Joe Renzetti Music n/a 120781 8000001
Craig Harris Music Arranger synclavier programming 121019 8000002
Frank Capp Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000003
Ted Whitfield Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Marty November Music Editor music editor assistant 214 8000005
David Chackler Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000006
Arlon Ober Original Music n/a 120838 8000007
Mike Piccirillo Song song producer("Chucky's Animated Theme") 120859 8000008
Mike Piccirillo Song n/a 120859 8000009
B Boyle Song ("I'm Hanging") 120859 8000010
M Lanning Song n/a 120859 8000011
R Bell Song ("Is It Really Love") 120859 8000012
R Rome Song ("Grass") 120859 8000013
R Faith Song ("Grass") 120859 8000014
D Kitay Song ("Second Sight") 120859 8000015
D Darling Song n/a 120859 8000016
D Night Song Performer ("I'm Hanging") 120788 8000017
M Lanning Song Performer ("Is It Really Love") 120788 8000018
D Darling Song Performer ("Second Sight") 120788 8000020
John De Cuir Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Daniel Lomino Art Director art direction 183 9000002
Amy Alexander Art Director art direction 183 9000003
James Tocci Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
William Arnold Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Gary Baugh Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Casey Hallenbeck Lead Person leadman 120957 9000007
Joel Prihoda Lead Person leadman(Chicago) 120957 9000008
Beverly Lazor-Bahr Conceptual Illustrator illustrations(Good Guy) 121006 9000009
Bernard Cutler Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000010
Marcus Uzilevsky Art Department artwork 120843 9000011
Richard Pagano Casting n/a 179 10000001
Sharon Bialy Casting n/a 179 10000002
Jane Alderman Casting (Chicago) 179 10000003
Shelley Andreas Casting (Chicago) 179 10000004
Howard Berger Supervisor shop supervisor(Chucky construction unit) 120845 11000001
Margrit Polak Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000001
April Ferry Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Mort Schwartz Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Barbara McHugh Costumes costumer 120828 13000003
Marina Pedraza Hair hairstyles 120794 13000004
Zandra Platzek Hair hairstyles(Chucky construction unit) 120794 13000005
Ron Pipes Hair hairstyles(Chucky construction unit) 120794 13000006
Michael Hancock Makeup n/a 353 13000007
Edward Burza Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000008
Irene Grzejka Set Costumer (Chicago) 121008 13000009
George Steven ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Ronald Sinclair ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Douglas Vaughan Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
James Webb Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000004
Donald Mitchell Sound sound rerecording mixer(dialogue) 120816 14000005
Rick Kline Sound sound rerecording mixer(music) 120816 14000006
Kevin O'Connell Sound sound rerecording mixer(effects) 120816 14000007
John Riordan Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000008
Harry Cheney Sound Editor n/a 229 14000009
Clayton Collins Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
Sherman Waze Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Kirk Schuler Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Dan Yale Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
John Cousineau Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000014
Cheryl Kroll Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000015
Peter Donoghue Rigging Gaffer (Chicago) 120937 15000001
Michael Moyer Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Michael Marlett Lighting Technician lighting technician assistant 120907 15000003
George Hill Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Art Bartels Key Grip (Chicago) 263 15000005
Jim Dunn Grip n/a 365 15000006
Richard Oakes Electrician bestboy electrician(Chicago) 450 15000007
Wayne Mort Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000008
Daniel Miller Dolly Grip (Chicago) 264 15000009
John Lubin Best Boy bestboy(Chicago) 120885 15000010
Gordon Kee Auditor n/a 120886 16000001
Susan Bonno Assistant Accountant accountant assistant 120950 16000002
Kevin Yagher Puppeteer Chucky Doll execution 682 19000001
Howard Berger Puppeteer Chucky puppeteer 682 19000002
Al Coulter Puppeteer Chucky puppeteer 682 19000003
Steve James Puppeteer Chucky puppeteer 682 19000004
Frank Lutkus Puppeteer Chucky puppeteer 682 19000005
David Nelson Puppeteer Chucky puppeteer 682 19000006
N Winkless Puppeteer Chucky puppeteer 682 19000007
Loren Soman Puppeteer Chucky puppeteer 682 19000008
Marc Tyler Puppeteer Chucky puppeteer 682 19000009
Bill Bryan Puppeteer Chucky puppeteer 682 19000010
David Kirschner Puppets Design Chucky Doll creator 121103 19000011
Bud Davis Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000012
Ed Gale Stunt Man (Chucky) 121002 19000013
Joie Chitwood Stunts (car) 240 19000014
Tony Cecere Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Glory Fioramonti Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Bob Cummings Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Eddie Fernandez Stunts n/a 240 19000018
James Fierro Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Joe Gilbride Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Stacy Logan Stunts n/a 240 19000021
Dennis Scott Stunts n/a 240 19000022
Debbie Ross Stunts n/a 240 19000023
Carl Paoli Stunts n/a 240 19000024
Rick LeFevour Stunts n/a 240 19000025
James Orendorff Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Edward England Construction Coordinator (Chicago) 276 21000002
John Moy Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Steve Matthys Craft Service (Chicago) 120903 22000002
Peter Donen Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Richard Helmer Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
James Schwalm Special Effects n/a 168 23000003
Wayne Fitzgerald Titles title design 120825 23000004
David Nelson Mechanical Special Effects mechanical crew member(Chucky construction unit) 121086 23000005
Arthur Shippee Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
William D'Ambra Property Master (Chicago) 120805 24000002
Jim Franklyn Assistant auditor assistant 120820 25000001
Lisa Olin Assistant (to David Kirschner) 120820 25000002
Carol Kim Assistant (to Barrie M Osborne) 120820 25000003
Carol Siegle Assistant (to Tom Holland) 120820 25000004
Aaron Osborne Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Gary Agriesti Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Hal Reinstra Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Victor Bazaz Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Mark Yagher Production Assistant (Chucky construction unit) 275 25000009
Judy Groffman Production Associate n/a 120822 25000010
Joseph Prado Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000011
James Davis Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000012
George DiLeonardi Transportation Coordinator (Chicago) 271 25000013
Joann Hicks Property Master Assistant n/a 120975 25000014
Al Coulter Production mechanical crew member(Chucky construction unit) 120824 25000015
Steve James Production mechanical crew member(Chucky construction unit) 120824 25000016
Frank Lutkus Production mechanical crew member(Chucky construction unit) 120824 25000017
N Winkless Production mechanical crew member(Chucky construction unit) 120824 25000018
Loren Soman Production mechanical crew member(Chucky construction unit) 120824 25000019
Michael Murphy Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000020
Kevin Yagher Other Chucky Doll design 120795 26000001
Kenneth Robertson Other paint foreman 120795 26000002
Frank Dambra Other paint foreman(Chicago) 120795 26000003
Earl Benton Other painter(standby) 120795 26000004
Judith Brown Other welfare worker 120795 26000005
Sandi Hochman Other production secretary 120795 26000006
Synopsis
Police shoot and kill a convicted strangler after cornering him in a toy store. As the man is dying, he transfers his soul into a doll.