Vanity Fair (2004)

Vanity Fair
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 2hr 20mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Period
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Reese Witherspoon Actor Becky Sharp 1 1000001
James Purefoy Actor Rawdon Crawley 1 1000002
Natasha Little Actor Lady Jane Sheepshanks 1 1000003
Eileen Atkins Actor Aunt Matilda 1 1000004
Jim Broadbent Actor Mr Osborne 1 1000005
Gabriel Byrne Actor Marquess of Steyne 1 1000006
Bob Hoskins Actor Sir Pitt Crawley 1 1000007
Rhys Ifans Actor William Dobbin 1 1000008
Jonathan Rhys Meyers Actor George Osborne 1 1000009
Romola Garai Actor Amelia Sedley 1 1000010
Geraldine McEwan Actor Lady Southdown 1 1000011
Angelica Mandy Actor Young Betty 1 1000012
Roger Pack Actor Francis Sharp 1 1000013
Ruth Sheen Actor Miss Pinkerton 1 1000014
Kate Fleetwood Actor Miss Pinkerton's Crone 1 1000015
Lillete Dubey Actor Ms. Green 1 1000016
Tony Maudsley Actor Joseph Sedley 1 1000017
Deborah Findlay Actor Mrs. Sedley 1 1000018
John Franklyn-Robbins Actor Mr. Sedley 1 1000019
Rajan Bazely Actor Biju 1 1000020
Charles Beall Actor Gambler 1 1000021
David Sterne Actor Queen's Crawley Mail Coach Driver 1 1000022
Douglas Hodge Actor Pitt Crawley 1 1000023
Meg Wynn Owen Actor Lady Crawley 1 1000024
Georgina Edmonds Actor Young Rose Crawley 1 1000025
Emilie Richardson Actor Young Ceila Crawley 1 1000026
Tim Preece Actor Horrocks 1 1000027
Helen Coker Actor Firkin 1 1000028
Tim Seely Actor Doctor 1 1000029
Sophie Hunter Actor Maria Osborne 1 1000030
Paul Bentall Actor Coalman 1 1000031
Kathryn Drysdale Actor Rhoda Swartz 1 1000032
Sean McKenzie Actor Auctioneer 1 1000033
John Woodvine Actor Lord Bareacres 1 1000034
Barbara Leigh-Hunt Actor Lady Bareacres 1 1000035
Sian Thomas Actor Lady Darlington 1 1000036
Nicholas Jones Actor Lord Darlington 1 1000037
Trevor Cooper Actor General Tufto 1 1000038
Brian Pettifer Actor Mr. Raggles 1 1000039
Steven Elder Actor Curzon Street Footman 1 1000040
Gabrielle Lloyd Actor Nursemaid 1 1000041
William Melling Actor Rawdy 1 1000042
Daniel Hay Actor Georgy 1 1000043
Niall O'Brien Actor Mr. Moss 1 1000044
Anu Gopalakrishnan Actor Desert Beauty 1 1000045
Tom Beard Actor Officer 1 1000046
Roma Edmonds Actor Rose Crawley 1 1000047
Gledis Cimque Actor Celia Crawley 1 1000048
Thomas Grant Actor Little Pitt 1 1000049
Kelly Hunter Actor Lady Steyne 1 1000050
Camilla Rutherford Actor Lady Gaunt 1 1000051
Alexandra Staden Actor Lady George 1 1000052
Jonny Phillips Actor Mr. Wenham 1 1000053
Richard McCabe Actor The King 1 1000054
Virendra Saxena Actor Coventry Island Man 1 1000055
Bruce MacKinnon Actor Casino Boy 1 1000056
Matthew Horne Actor Casino Boy 1 1000057
Timothy Bentinck Actor German Official 1 1000058
Tom Sturridge Actor Young Georgy 1 1000059
Andrew Price Actor Casino Stranger 1 1000060
Chloe Treend Actor ("Slave Dance") 1 1000061
Nicole Forbes Actor ("Slave Dance") 1 1000062
Stefane Sauer Actor ("Slave Dance") 1 1000063
Amanda Davies Actor ("Slave Dance") 1 1000064
Louise Weekley Actor ("Slave Dance") 1 1000065
Lene Langgaard Actor ("Slave Dance") 1 1000066
Sarah Mogg Actor ("Slave Dance") 1 1000067
Tracey Lushington Actor ("Slave Dance") 1 1000068
Sandy Borne Actor ("Slave Dance") 1 1000069
Stephanie McMillan Actor ("Slave Dance") 1 1000070
Suzanne Thomas Actor ("Slave Dance") 1 1000071
K. Knight Actor ("Slave Dance") 1 1000072
Mari Baade Actor ("Slave Dance") 1 1000073
Sylvano Clarke Actor ("Slave Dance") 1 1000074
Mira Nair Director n/a 2 2000001
Janette Day Producer n/a 3 3000001
Donna Gigliotti Producer n/a 3 3000002
Lydia Pilcher Producer n/a 3 3000003
S Alameer Producer Line Producer 3 3000004
Pippa Cross Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Jonathan Lynn Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Howard Cohen Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Jane Frazer Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Matthew Faulk Associate Producer n/a 171 3000009
Mark Skeet Associate Producer n/a 171 3000010
Ray Angelic Associate Producer n/a 171 3000011
Dinaz Stafford Associate Producer n/a 171 3000012
Julian Fellowes Screenplay (Adaptation) 120778 4000002
Mark Skeet Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Matthew Faulk Screenplay n/a 120778 4000004
William Thackeray Source Material (from novel: "Vanity Fair") 120786 4000005
David Seaton Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Pramod Singh Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000002
Raghu Bharadwaj Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000003
Rupert Ryle-Hodges Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000004
Jim Gardner Production Manager Studio Manager 305 5000005
Max Keene Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Candy Marlowe Assistant Director (Crowd) 163 5000007
Matthew Baker Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Danny McGrath Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Stuart Renfrew Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Reema Kagti Assistant Director n/a 163 5000011
Akshay Roy Assistant Director n/a 163 5000012
Jennifer Freed Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000013
David Pinnington Location Manager n/a 193 5000014
Steven Hart Location Manager (Bath) 193 5000015
Sally Jones Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000016
Robyn Aronstam Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000017
Hermione Ninnim Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000018
Yasmine Stafford Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000019
Christian Brockey Production Coordinator NY Production Coordiantor 162 5000020
Shernaz Italia Production Coordinator Permissions Coordinator 162 5000021
Gilly Case Location Scout n/a 311 5000022
Phil Clark Location Scout n/a 311 5000023
Gipsy Ringham Location Coordinator Location Runner(Bath) 120877 5000024
Ali James Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000025
Kevin Early Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000026
Suzanne Vennard Location Assistant (Bath) 120947 5000027
Miranda Marks Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000028
Richard Lindsay Assistant Location Manager (Bath) 194 5000029
Declan Quinn Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Jay Odedra Director of Photography Second Unit Director of Photography 120780 6000002
Klemens Becker Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
David Cozens Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000004
John Adefarasin Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000005
Ben Battersby Assistant Camera Second Assistant "B" Camera 233 6000006
Richard Ackland Assistant Camera Second Assistant "B" Camera 233 6000007
Heather Norton Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000008
Ed Nessen Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000009
G Kumar Assistant Camera First Assistant 233 6000010
Nick Kenealy Video Assist/Playback Video Assist Operator 120899 6000011
Frank Connor Photography Unit Photographer 120835 6000012
Milan Moudgill Photography Stills Photographer 120835 6000013
Umesh Loader Clapper Loader 120956 6000014
Kenny Becker Color Color Grader 121024 6000015
Brian Strange Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000016
Barney Crocker Camera Trainee Camera Trainee "B" Camera 120998 6000017
Allyson Johnson Editor n/a 172 7000001
Jeff Stern Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Daniel Korintus Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
David Smith Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Javed Akhtar Lyrics ("Gori Re/ O Fair One") 120871 8000001
Mychael Danna Music n/a 120781 8000002
Vic Fraser Music Music Copyist 120781 8000003
Lowell Pickett Music Digital Media Assistance 120781 8000004
David McGuinness Music Pianoforte and Piano 120781 8000005
Selva Ganesh Music Percussion 120781 8000006
Yoel Ben-Simhon Music Oud Player 120781 8000007
Christine Bergren Music Music Legal and Clearance 120781 8000008
Mychael Danna Music ("She Walks In Beauty") 120781 8000009
Hummel Music ("The Waltz") 120781 8000010
Hummel Music ("The Polonaise") 120781 8000011
Hassan Esh Music ("El Salam") 120781 8000012
Amal Taer Music ("El Salam") 120781 8000013
Mychael Danna Music ("Such A Lovely Family") 120781 8000014
Mychael Danna Music ("Now Sleeps The Crimson Petal") 120781 8000015
Shankar Mahadevan Music ("Gori Re/ O Fair One") 120781 8000016
Terry Davies Music Arranger ("The Polonaise") 121019 8000017
Terry Davies Music Arranger ("The Waltz") 121019 8000018
Franz Haydn Music Arranger ("The Mermaids Song") 121019 8000019
David McGuinness Music Arranger ("Over The Mountains/ The Great Adventurer) 121019 8000020
Terry Davies Music Arranger ("Carillon De Dunkerque") 121019 8000021
Nicholas Dodd Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000022
Paul Talkington Music Conductor Musicians' Contractor 120818 8000023
Jennifer Dunnington Music Editor n/a 214 8000024
Pablo Arraya Music Engineer n/a 120837 8000025
Mychael Danna Original Music Music Orchestra 120838 8000026
Nicholas Dodd Original Music Music Orchestra 120838 8000027
Brad Haehnel Recording Music Recorded & Mixed 120578 8000029
George Byron Song ("She Walks In Beauty") 120859 8000030
Amal Taer Song ("El Salam") 120859 8000031
Hassan Esh Song ("El Salam") 120859 8000032
Alfred Tennyson Song ("Now Sleeps The Crimson Petal") 120859 8000033
Custer LaRue Song Performer ("The Mermaids Song") 120788 8000035
Custer LaRue Song Performer ("Over The Mountains/ The Great Adventurer") 120788 8000037
Custer LaRue Song Performer ("Now Sleeps The Crimson Petal") 120788 8000038
Shankar Mahadevan Song Performer ("Gori Re/ O Fair One") 120788 8000039
Richa Sharma Song Performer ("Gori Re/ O Fair One") 120788 8000040
Maria Djurkovic Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Suzanne Caplan Merwanji Production Designer Production Design Supervisor 164 9000002
Tatiana Macdonald Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Belinda Cusmano Set Decorator n/a 165 9000004
Robin Thomas Set Decorator n/a 165 9000005
Kalpa Dave Set Decorator n/a 165 9000006
Nick Palmer Art Director n/a 183 9000007
Lucinda Thomson Art Director n/a 183 9000008
Sam Stokes Art Director (Bath) 183 9000009
Sarah Stuart Art Director n/a 183 9000010
John Haynes Painter n/a 200 9000011
Glyn Evans Painter n/a 200 9000012
Kevin Hopkins Painter n/a 200 9000013
John Malham Painter n/a 200 9000014
Eddie Wolstonecroft Painter Stand-by Painter 200 9000015
Emily Lutyens Graphics Coordinator Graphic Artist 121089 9000016
Hattie Storey Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000017
Amy Hollaway Art Department Art Department Runner 120843 9000018
Mary Selway Casting n/a 179 10000001
Loveleen Tandan Casting n/a 179 10000002
Lucy Bevan Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000003
Payal Sethi Executive (Mirabai Films) 120806 11000001
Mira Kothari Executive (Mirabai Films) 120806 11000002
Ashley Rudden Executive (Cine Mosaic) 120806 11000003
Marcus Lansdell Executive (Cine Mosaic) 120806 11000004
Stephanie Carrol Consultant Visual Consultant 120784 12000001
Jill McCullough Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000002
James Blackwell Advisor Health & Safety Advisor 120821 12000003
Natalie Preston Instructor Lyengar Yoga Instructor 121095 12000004
Megan Inglesent Instructor Lyengar Yoga Instructor 121095 12000005
James Murphy Instructor Lyengar Yoga Instructor 121095 12000006
Divya Anand Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Beatrix Pasztor Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Joaquin Ballabriga Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Arjun Bhasin Costume Designer Costume Design Supervisor 169 13000004
Amanda Keable Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000005
Jenny Hawkins Costume Supervisor On-Set Costume Supervisor 120895 13000006
Giles Gale Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000007
Marie Ross Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000008
Aly Smith Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000009
Ray Greenhill Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000010
Frances Needham Hair Hair Artist(Crowd) 120794 13000011
Sadie Lunn Hair hair Trainee 120794 13000012
Jo Hopker Hair n/a 120794 13000013
Mai Layton Hair n/a 120794 13000014
Jon Gordon Hair n/a 120794 13000015
Beulah Archer Hair n/a 120794 13000016
Zoe Brown Hair n/a 120794 13000017
Susan Ignatius Hair n/a 120794 13000018
Chang Chan Shiu Hair n/a 120794 13000019
Loulia Sheppard Hairdresser (to Ms. Witherspoon) 121014 13000020
Sophie Norinder Hairdresser (For Ms. Witherspoon) 121014 13000021
Sadie Lunn Makeup Makeup Trainee 353 13000022
Jo Hopker Makeup n/a 353 13000023
Mai Layton Makeup n/a 353 13000024
Beulah Archer Makeup n/a 353 13000025
Susan Ignatius Makeup n/a 353 13000026
Zoe Brown Makeup n/a 353 13000027
Jon Gordon Makeup n/a 353 13000028
Virginia Holmes Makeup n/a 353 13000029
Rebecca Lafford Makeup Artist (to Ms. Witherspoon) 120801 13000030
Anita Burger Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000031
Annabel Hill Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000032
Blanka Dudas Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000033
Frances Needham Makeup Artist (Crowd) 120801 13000034
Jenny Shircore Makeup Designer Makeup & Hair Designer 447 13000035
Jackie Simpson Seamstress Supervisor Seamstress 121057 13000036
Urmilla Motwani Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000037
Marissa Littlefield ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Peter Gleaves ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Louis Elman ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000003
Abigail Barbier ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000004
Kate Morath Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Ashraf Khan Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Marko Constanzo Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
William Sweeney Foley Editor n/a 221 14000008
Dan Edelstein Foley Editor n/a 221 14000009
George Lara Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000010
Dominic Tavella Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000011
Robert Fernandez Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000012
Luke Neumann Sound Sound Assistant 120816 14000013
Eric Strausser Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Steve Schwartz Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Eric McAllister Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Mary Porto Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000017
Drew Kunin Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000018
Warren Shaw Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000019
Tony Martinez Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000020
Ian Franklin Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Brian Sullivan Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000002
Dennis Holliday Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000003
Lee Jones Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000004
Jim Wall Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000005
Steve Cussell Rigging Electrician Electrical Rigger 120958 15000006
Colin Smith Rigging Electrician Electrical Rigger 120958 15000007
Greg Press Rigging Electrician Electrical Rigger 120958 15000008
Richard Law Rigging Electrician Rigger 120958 15000009
Martin Goddard Rigging Electrician Stand-by Rigger 120958 15000010
Perry Brahan Rigging Electrician Stand-by Rigger 120958 15000011
Arjun Burji Key Grip n/a 263 15000012
Richard Broome Grip n/a 365 15000013
David Cadwallader Grip n/a 365 15000014
John Arnold Grip Grips "B" Camera 365 15000015
James Waters Grip Grips "B" Camera 365 15000016
Ronan Murphy Grip Grips "B" Camera 365 15000017
Jimmy Wilson Gaffer Lighting Gaffer 268 15000018
Mulchand Dedhia Gaffer n/a 268 15000019
Robert Rabson Electrician n/a 450 15000020
Tony Burnes Electrician n/a 450 15000021
Steve Anthony Electrician n/a 450 15000022
Taraka Rao Crane Grip Crane Operator 121043 15000023
Sameer Khan Cable Operator Cable Man 120964 15000024
Stuart King Best Boy n/a 120885 15000025
Alistair Thompson Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Rajeev Acharya Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
Trevanna Post Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000003
Michelle Sarama Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000004
Kevin O'Shea Production Insurance Insurance Services Provider 120949 16000005
Jane Trower Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Daniel Hillsdon Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000007
Hayley Lyon Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000008
Imtiaz Amir Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000009
Farah Khan Choreographer ("Slave Dance") 120803 17000001
Geeta Kapoor Choreographer n/a 120803 17000002
Jack Murphy Choreographer ("Brussels Ballroom") 120803 17000003
Stuart Olswang Legal Services n/a 120857 18000001
Tariq Mirza Legal Services n/a 120857 18000002
Katherine Otway Legal Services n/a 120857 18000003
Charles Moore Legal Services n/a 120857 18000004
Andy Bradford Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Nrinder Dhudwar Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Cindy Newman Animal Trainer Dog Handler 120962 20000001
Pam Weaver Animal Trainer Farm Animals Handler 120962 20000002
Debbie Kaye Animal Wrangler Horse Master 120863 20000003
Maria Bisset Animal Wrangler Assistant Horse Master 120863 20000004
John Rose Animal Wrangler Master Coachmen 120863 20000005
Peter Munt Animal Wrangler Master Coachmen 120863 20000006
John Grey Animal Wrangler Master Coachmen 120863 20000007
Norman Kaye Animal Wrangler Master Coachmen 120863 20000008
Richard Ronane Animal Wrangler Master Coachmen 120863 20000009
John Brown Animal Wrangler Master Coachmen 120863 20000010
Tony Smart Animal Wrangler Master Coachmen 120863 20000011
John Whinnett Animal Wrangler Master Coachmen 120863 20000012
Micky Law Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
John Heayn Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Micky Fisher Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Terry Law Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Len Day Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Ned Kelly Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Gary Fisher Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Charlie Gaynor Carpenter Stand-by Carpenter 529 21000008
Gene D'Cruze Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000009
Clyde Lane Catering n/a 120954 22000001
Steve Dyke Catering n/a 120954 22000002
Rita Lunn Catering n/a 120954 22000003
Bob Curly Catering n/a 120954 22000004
John Lane Catering n/a 120954 22000005
Mark Holt Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
James Davis Special Effects Technician Special Effects Senior Technician 242 23000002
Hugh Goodbody Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000003
Chris Cull Property Master Prop Master 120805 24000001
Sunil Chhabra Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Penny White Props Props Storewoman 120817 24000003
Billy Wilson Props Dressing Props 120817 24000004
Gary Martin Props Dressing Props 120817 24000005
Richard Dalton Props Dressing Props 120817 24000006
Simon Riley Props Stand-by Props 120817 24000007
Chris Ulusele Props Stand-by Props 120817 24000008
David Rogers Assistant Film Assistant 120820 25000001
Shelly Westerman Assistant Film Assistant 120820 25000002
Eddie Nichols Assistant Film Assistant 120820 25000003
Rick Derby Assistant Film Assistant 120820 25000004
Anu Gopalakrishnan Assistant (to Ms. Nair) 120820 25000005
Simrun Kalra Assistant (to Ms. Nair) 120820 25000006
Adelaide Scardino Assistant (to Ms. Day) 120820 25000007
Heather Dixon Assistant (to Ms. Pilcher) 120820 25000008
Brett Tyne Assistant (to Ms. Frazer) 120820 25000009
Hannah Collett Assistant (to Ms. Witherspoon) 120820 25000010
Lorna Mackay Assistant Crowd Assistant 120820 25000011
Saakshi Biswas Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Sonia Sisodia Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Abdul Rahim Transportation Manager Transport Manager 121030 25000014
Peter Devlin Transportation Captain Transport Captain 272 25000015
Dean Moran Transportation Captain Transport Captain 272 25000016
Yana Collins Lehman Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000017
Justin Garner Stand-In n/a 121015 25000018
Gillian Farr Production Production Buyer 120824 25000019
Steve Malin Production Stagehand 120824 25000020
Ian Paley Production Stagehand 120824 25000021
Eammon Redmond Production Stand-by Stagehand 120824 25000022
Edmund Broad Office Runner Production Runner 120988 25000023
Laura Ware Office Runner Production Runner 120988 25000024
Mike Clark-Hall Office Runner Floor Runner 120988 25000025
Jason Jalloul Office Runner Floor Runner 120988 25000026
Stephan Norinder Office Runner Floor Runner 120988 25000027
Ben Harrington Driver Unit Driver 273 25000028
Micky Richardson Driver Unit Driver 273 25000029
Andy Reed Driver Unit Driver 273 25000030
Darren Thackeray Driver Unit Driver 273 25000031
Franciso Pinto Driver Unit Driver 273 25000032
Jason Vanezis Driver Unit Driver 273 25000033
Freddie Chiverton Driver Unit Driver 273 25000034
Tony Driver Driver Unit Driver 273 25000035
Paul Laffy Driver Unit Driver 273 25000036
Chris Hammond Driver Mini-Bus Driver 273 25000037
John Burden Driver Mini-Bus Driver 273 25000038
Craig Gilbert Driver Facility & Truck Driver 273 25000039
Craig Humphries Driver Facility & Truck Driver 273 25000040
Luke Chisholm Driver Facility & Truck Driver 273 25000041
Dean Macy Driver Facility & Truck Driver 273 25000042
Tim Harrison Driver Facility & Truck Driver 273 25000043
Greg Howard Driver Facility & Truck Driver 273 25000044
Glyn Ward Driver Facility & Truck Driver 273 25000045
Don Williams Driver Facility & Truck Driver 273 25000046
John Reid Driver Facility & Truck Driver 273 25000047
David Williams Driver Facility & Truck Driver 273 25000048
Jonathan Scott Other London Contact 120795 26000001
Dan Turner Other London Contact 120795 26000002
Katherine Tidy Other Home Economist 120795 26000003
Andrew Hinch Other Road Covering by 120795 26000004
Gyanendra Rathore Other Local Representative 120795 26000005
Christine Mack Other Travel(WorldTravel) 120795 26000006
Fred Kelly Security n/a 120951 26000007
Colin Plenty Security n/a 120951 26000008
Butch White Security n/a 120951 26000009
Claudia Kalindjian Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
The daughter of a starving English artist and a French chorus girl, Becky is orphaned at a young age. Even as a child, she yearns for a more glamorous life than her birthright promises. As she leaves Miss Pinkerton's Academy at Chiswick, Becky resolves to conquer English society by any means possible. She deploys all of her wit, guile, and sexuality as she makes her way up into high society during the first quarter of the 19th century. Becky's ascension to the heights of society commences when she gains employment as governess to the daughters of eccentric Sir Pitt Crawley. Becky wins over the children, and the Crawley family's rich spinster Aunt Matilda as well. The rural Hampshire household comes to find her indispensable, and Matilda comes to confide in the bright young woman. But Becky knows that she cannot be a true part of English society until she moves to the city. When Matilda invites her to come live in London, Becky eagerly accepts. There, Becky is reunited with her best friend Amelia Sedley, who-having grown up comfortably--does not share Becky's more brazen ambitions. Hewing close to the family she already knows so well, Becky secretly marries dashing heir Rawdon Crawley but when Matilda discovers their union, she casts the newlyweds out. When Napoleon invades Europe, Rawdon bravely reports to the front lines. Pregnant Becky stands by distraught newlywed Amelia, whose own husband George Osborne is also called to fight. When George does not survive the Battle of Waterloo, Becky's friendship with Amelia is strained beyond repair. Becky is reunited with Rawdon and gives birth to a boy, but, post-war, money and comforts are sparse for the trio. More intent than ever on gaining acceptance into London society and living well, Becky finds a patron in the powerful Marquess of Steyne. Steyne's whims enable Becky to realize her dreams, but the ultimate cost may be too high for her.