Dangerous Minds (1995)

Dangerous Minds
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 39mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Urban
Keywords gangs, high school
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
John Stacy Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
Thomas Causey Sound (additional photography) 120816 14000018
Jeff Clark Sound Editor n/a 229 14000020
Greg Stacy Sound Editor n/a 229 14000021
Stephanie Flack Sound Editor n/a 229 14000023
Suki Fontelieu Sound Editor n/a 229 14000022
Elliot Tyson Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000017
Michael Herbick Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000016
Joseph Brennan Boom Operator boom person(additional photography) 215 14000012
Scott Kinzey Boom Operator boom person 215 14000011
James M. Moriana Foley foley walker 120961 14000013
Jeffrey Wilhoit Foley foley walker 120961 14000014
Robert J Litt Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000015
Bruce Stambler Sound Editor n/a 229 14000024
Doug Jackson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000025
Charles Wayt Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000006
Thomas Wazney Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000005
Jeffrey S Smith Dolly Grip (additional photography) 264 15000007
Thomas Giordano Cable Operator cableman 120964 15000008
Randy Alderson Best Boy (additional photography) 120885 15000009
Carlos M Gallardo Grip n/a 365 15000004
Lawrence J Escobedo Grip n/a 365 15000003
David Ronne Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000027
Bill Manger Sound Editor n/a 229 14000026
Nelson Stoll Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000028
Tom Stern Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Michael Krevitt Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Terry Emerson Boom Operator n/a 215 14000010
Janelle Showalter Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000009
Nancy Cone Costumes costumer to Michelle Pfeiffer(additional photography) 120828 13000008
Jennifer Morrison Holyfield Costumes costumer to Michelle Pfeiffer 120828 13000007
Robert L Stevenson Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000009
Carolyn Ferguson Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000010
Carol A Hight Hair Stylist (San Francisco unit) 120799 13000012
Alan D'Angerio Hair Stylist hairstylist to Michelle Pfeiffer 120799 13000011
Romeo Pompa Costumes costumer 120828 13000006
Yvette Ammon Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Bobbie Read Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Robert Burgos Advisor acting coach 120821 12000002
Gala Autumn Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Rhona Myers Costumes key costumer 120828 13000003
Alexander Balahoutis Costumes assistant costumer 120828 13000004
Tammy Kusian Hair Stylist key hairstylist(additional photography) 120799 13000013
June Brickman Makeup key makeup(additional photography) 353 13000014
Robert Ulrich ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000005
Petra Bach ADR Supervisor ADR supervsior 219 14000004
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000006
Bill Weinman Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Tim Tuchrello Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000008
C T Welch ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Lori Martino ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Jo-Anne Smith-Ojeil Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000016
Marietta Carter-Narcisse Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000015
Ronnie Specter Makeup Artist makeup artist to Michelle Pfeiffer 120801 13000017
Gracie Atherton Makeup Artist (San Francisco unit) 120801 13000018
John Leveque ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Noel Bermudez Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Sue Bokobza Production Accountant (additional photography) 282 16000002
Richard H Conkling Apprentice apprentice film editor 120976 25000021
Roderick Fisher Production labor foreman(additional photography) 120824 25000020
Gina Zappala Apprentice apprentice film editor 120976 25000022
Raymond Gonzalez Other lamp operator 120795 26000001
Daryl "Sparky" Herzon Other lamp operator 120795 26000003
Gordon Hayes Other lamp operator 120795 26000002
Steve Perea Production labor forman 120824 25000019
Lori New Stand-In stand-in/photo double 121015 25000018
B C Echohawk Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Maurice D Freeman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Connie Johnson Production Associate n/a 120822 25000015
Stephen A Latina Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000016
Tom F Thomas Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000017
George Hanson Other paint foreman 120795 26000004
Timothy D Ackers Other standby painter 120795 26000005
Jerry Brockert Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000014
Ann Parker Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000013
Sheila Gregory Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000015
Kate Guizburg Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000016
Gabriela Gutentag Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Peggy Names Other cable person(additional photography) 120795 26000012
Thomas Culberhouse Other general foreman(additional photography) 120795 26000011
Carmen Wasil Other aid 120795 26000007
Bobby J Garren Other greensman 120795 26000006
Caryl Pine Other studio teacher 120795 26000008
Linda Stone Other studio teacher 120795 26000009
Antoine Mascaro Other chef 120795 26000010
Vanessa Kirby Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Wendy Zeller Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Ed Wouters Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000003
Marc Bissailion Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Thomas B DiValerio Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
Rashied Aljuwani Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Darrell Pritchett Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
George C Fouche Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Jay Caputto Stunts stunt student 240 19000003
Jane Harrison Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Rick Scheil Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000003
Julie Laprath Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Bernie Pock Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Bernie Pock Stunts stunt student 240 19000002
Robert Loyal Good Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
William Galloway Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000002
Caren Horwitz Assistant (to Michelle Pfeiffer) 120820 25000007
Tracey E Ellis Assistant (to John N Smith) 120820 25000006
Judy Skelton Assistant (to Ronald Bass) 120820 25000008
John Zarchen Assistant assistant acting coach 120820 25000009
Carlos De La Torre Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Margery Kimbrough Assistant (to Lucas Foster) 120820 25000005
Andrew Form Assistant (to Jerry Bruckheimer) 120820 25000004
Jeff L Johnson Props prop maker gang boss 120817 24000004
Tracy Farrington Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Andrea Schlupp Assistant (to Don Simpson) 120820 25000001
Todd Marrero Assistant (to Don Simpson) 120820 25000002
Wendi Friedman Assistant (to Jerry Bruckheimer) 120820 25000003
Carmen Rizzo Consultant score consultant 120784 12000001
Lynn C Rabins Casting Associate casting assistant(Los Angeles) 160 10000006
Brian Anthony Actor Joey 1 1000038
Al Israel Actor Mr Santiago 1 1000037
Jason Gutman Actor Adam 1 1000039
Lara Spotts Actor Dianna 1 1000040
Boris Vaks Actor Student 1 1000042
Danny Strong Actor Student 1 1000041
Camille Winbush Actor Tyeisha Roberts 1 1000036
Roman J Cisneros Actor Mr Sanchero 1 1000035
Ismael Archuleta Actor Lalo 1 1000031
Mark Prince Edwards Actor PJ 1 1000030
Skye Basset Actor Jody 1 1000032
Gaura Vani Buchwald Actor Warlock 1 1000033
Cynthia Avila Actor Mrs Sanchero 1 1000034
Irene Olga Lopez Actor Woman No 1--School Office 1 1000043
Jeff Feringa Actor Librarian No 1 1 1000044
Ron Bass Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Lucas Foster Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
LouAnne Johnson Book as Source Material ("My Posse Don't Do Homework") 120888 4000003
Peter Bogart Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Kim Boyle Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Sandra Rabins Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Jerry Bruckheimer Producer n/a 3 3000002
Freez Luv Actor Security Guard 1 1000046
Sarah Marshall Actor Librarian No 2 1 1000045
John N Smith Director n/a 2 2000001
Eric Schwab Director n/a 2 2000002
Don Simpson Producer n/a 3 3000001
Ivan Sergei Actor Huero 1 1000029
Paula Garces Actor Alvina 1 1000028
Bruklin Harris Actor Callie Roberts 1 1000010
Wade Dominguez Actor Emilio Ramirez 1 1000009
Marcello Thedford Actor Cornelius Bates 1 1000011
Roberto Alvarez Actor Gusmaro Rivera 1 1000012
Richard Grant Actor Durrell Benton 1 1000013
Renoly Santiago Actor Raul Sanchero 1 1000008
Lorraine Toussaint Actor Irene Roberts 1 1000007
Courtney B. Vance Actor Mr George Grandey 1 1000003
George Dzundza Actor Hal Griffith 1 1000002
Robin Bartlett Actor Ms Carla Nichols 1 1000004
Beatrice Winde Actor Mary Benton 1 1000005
John Neville Actor Waiter 1 1000006
Marisela Gonzalez Actor Angela 1 1000014
Toni Nichelle Buzhardt Actor Nikki 1 1000015
Ebony Jerido Actor Deanne 1 1000024
Deshanda Carter Actor Tanyekia 1 1000023
Brandi Younger Actor Grip 1 1000025
Asia Minor Actor Pam 1 1000026
Karina Arroyave Actor Josy 1 1000027
Michael Archuleta Actor Oso 1 1000022
Veronica Robles Actor Stephanie 1 1000021
Rahman Ibraheem Actor Big 1 1000017
Norris Young Actor Kareem 1 1000016
Desire Galvez Actor Taiwana 1 1000018
Wilson Limpo Actor Roderick 1 1000019
Raymond Grant Actor Lionel Benton 1 1000020
Ross Taylor Fanger Production Supervisor (additional photography) 307 5000003
Jerry Grandey Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Bob Badami Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Cedra Walton Music music consultant 120781 8000002
Kathy Nelson Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000004
Donald Graham Burt Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Nancy Patton Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Catherine Mann Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Wendy & Lisa Composer score composer and performer 120836 8000001
Gabriel Wrye Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Tom Rolf Editor n/a 172 7000001
Steve Aredas Camera Assistant "B" camera second assistant 120867 6000014
Donah Bassett Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000002
Vicki Hiatt Associate Editor n/a 479 7000003
Andi Kasen Van Kirk Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Daniel E Maltese Art Director (additional photography) 183 9000004
Elijah Bryant Swing Gang swing person 434 9000005
Robin Gurland Casting (San Francisco) 179 10000002
Bonnie Timmermann Casting n/a 179 10000001
Toni Livingston Hix Casting (Chicago/Detroit) 179 10000003
Alison McBryde Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000004
Susan Brown Casting Associate casting assistant(Los Angeles) 160 10000005
Michele Tedlis Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000012
Jerry Wax Lead Person leadman 120957 9000011
Gregory A Zemgals Swing Gang swing person 434 9000007
Paul Myerberg Swing Gang swing person 434 9000006
Philip Toolin Set Designer n/a 202 9000008
Donna Cline Storyboard Artist (San Francisco unit) 199 9000009
Carol Decarr Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000010
Frank Del Boccio Camera Assistant "B" camera first assistant 120867 6000013
Bob Ptynkowski Color Timer n/a 120921 6000012
Karen Shaw Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000013
Robert Sherry Scelza Script Supervisor (additional photography) 191 5000012
Carolyn Crittenden Production Coordinator (additional photography) 162 5000014
Carlos Ramirez DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000015
Barbara Williams Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000016
June Samson Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Lisa Laurie Stewart Location Manager (additional photography) 193 5000010
Jessica Kreps Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Eric Wall Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
David E Larson Assistant Director (additional photography) 163 5000007
Barry Gremillion Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Jonathan Shedd Location Manager (San Francisco unit) 193 5000009
Joan Wellman Assistant Production Coordinator (San Francisco unit) 192 5000017
Gregory Bartlett Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000018
Patrick McArdle Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Andrea Chesney Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Paul Sanchez Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000009
Linda R Chen Photography still photographer 120835 6000010
Victor Perez Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000011
Rodney Taylor Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Lydia Smith Camera film loader 120798 6000005
Pierre Letarte Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Stephen J Fisher Assistant Location Manager (additional photography) 194 5000019
Kim Marks Director of Photography director of photography/camera operator 120780 6000002
Chris Squires Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Joseph Urbanczyk Camera Operator "B" camera operator((additional photography)) 239 6000004
Michelle Pfeiffer Actor LouAnne Johnson 1 1000001
Synopsis
Former Marine LouAnne Johnson leaves an officer's commission and a nine-year military career to pursue her dream of becoming an English teacher. But while earning her credentials at a Northern California high school, she is assigned to a group of students who change her life forever. And she changes theirs. Although each of her charges exhibits a seemingly inpenetrable facade, these kids are desperate to connect with someone who cares about them. As their new instructor, the feisty Ms. Johnson defies all the rules, creates her own curriculum and instructs this class of tough, inner-city teenagers from college-level texts. Frustrated that her students, whose standardized test scores range from average to excellent, have come to accept failure as a way of life, she cajoles and tricks them, even bribes them, into learning. More important, she loves them and helps them to believe in themselves, in their spirit and their potential.