Buster (1988)

Buster
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 33mins.
Genres Comedy, Romance, Thriller
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Phil Collins Actor Buster Edwards 1 1000001
Julie Walters Actor June Edwards 1 1000002
Larry Lamb Actor Bruce Reynolds 1 1000003
Stephanie Lawrence Actor Franny Reynolds 1 1000004
Ellen Beaven Actor Nicky Edwards 1 1000005
Michael Attwell Actor Harry 1 1000006
Ralph Brown Actor Ronnie 1 1000007
Christopher Ellison Actor George 1 1000008
Sheila Hancock Actor Mrs Rothery 1 1000009
Martin Jarvis Actor Inspector Jack Mitchell 1 1000010
Clive Wood Actor Sergeant Chalmers 1 1000011
Anthony Quayle Actor Sir James McDowell 1 1000012
Michael Byrne Actor Poyser 1 1000013
Harold Innocent Actor Justice Parry 1 1000014
Rupert Vansittart Actor Fairclough 1 1000015
John Benfield Actor Jimmy 1 1000016
John Barrard Actor Walter 1 1000017
Carole Collins Actor Linda 1 1000018
Amy Shindler Actor Susan 1 1000019
David Shindler Actor David 1 1000020
Tony Collins Actor Taxi Driver 1 1000021
Jonathan McKenna Actor Gang Member 1 1000022
Vincenzo Nicoli Actor Gang Member 1 1000023
Timothy Davies Actor Gang Member 1 1000024
Roger McKern Actor Gang Member 1 1000025
David Arlen Actor Gang Member 1 1000026
Frank Ellis Actor Gang Member 1 1000027
Bill Rourke Actor Gang Member 1 1000028
Ian Lowe Actor Gang Member 1 1000029
Christopher Gray Actor Gang Member 1 1000030
Alan Cowan Actor Fireman 1 1000031
James Donnelly Actor Rent Man 1 1000032
Stewart Harwood Actor Chip Shop Owner 1 1000033
Graham Lines Actor Vicar 1 1000034
Pauline Little Actor Sally 1 1000035
Jean Ainslie Actor Post Office Lady 1 1000036
John Patrick Actor Seaman 1 1000037
Jessica Green Actor Mandy 1 1000038
Evangelina Sosa Actor Maria 1 1000039
Francisco Morales Actor Mexican Doctor 1 1000040
Martin LaSalle Actor Mexican Waiter 1 1000041
Rodolfo DeAlexandre Actor Market Stallholder 1 1000042
Sergio Calderon Actor Fruit Seller 1 1000043
Yolanda Vazquez Actor Hospital Receptionist 1 1000044
Alvaro Carcano Actor Boat Captain 1 1000045
David Green Director n/a 2 2000001
Norma Heyman Producer n/a 3 3000001
Frank Giustra Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Peter Strauss Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Redmond Morris Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Colin Shindler Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Vicente Escriva Production Supervisor (Mexico) 307 5000001
Angelica DeLeon Production Manager (Mexico) 305 5000002
Richard Hellman Production Manager (Mexico) 305 5000003
Michael Zimbrich Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Ken Shane Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Simon Moseley Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Mario Cisneros Assistant Director (Mexico) 163 5000007
Sebastian Silva Assistant Director (Mexico) 163 5000008
Hugo Cuellar Assistant Director (Mexico) 163 5000009
Rachel Neale Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Elaine Day Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Angeles Alvarez Production Coordinator (Mexico) 162 5000012
Caroline Hill Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000013
Chris Wheeldon Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000014
Tony Clarkson Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000015
Tony Imi Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Peter Povey Director of Photography director of photography 2nd unit 120780 6000002
Daniel Lopez Director of Photography (Mexico) 120780 6000003
Tony White Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Henner Hofmann Camera Operator (Mexico) 239 6000005
John Ward Steadicam Operator Steadicam operator 2nd unit 232 6000006
Peter Robinson Steadicam Operator Steadicam operator 2nd unit 232 6000007
Cuco Villerias Steadicam Operator (Mexico) 232 6000008
Keith Thomas Camera focus puller 2nd unit 120798 6000009
Richard Brierley Camera clapper loader 2nd unit 120798 6000010
Stan McClain Photography helicopter photography 120835 6000011
Jon Gardey Photography stills 120835 6000012
Heriberto Gutierrez Camera Assistant (Mexico) 120867 6000013
Hector Medina Camera Assistant (Mexico) 120867 6000014
Lesley Walker Editor n/a 172 7000001
Roy Burge Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Jeremy Hume Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Kevin Lane Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Anne Dudley Music n/a 120781 8000001
Ron Gunner Music music consultant 120781 8000002
Maurice Jarre Music ("Theme From Lawrence of Arabia") 120781 8000003
Anne Dudley Music Arranger n/a 121019 8000004
Tony Smith Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000005
Lamont Dozier Song ("Two Hearts (One Mind)" "Goin' Loco Down in Acapulco" "Big Nose") 120859 8000006
T Wine Song ("Groovy Kind of Love") 120859 8000007
Carole Bayer Sager Song ("Groovy Kind of Love") 120859 8000008
Phil Collins Song ("Two Hearts (One Mind)" "Goin' Loco Down in Acapulco" "Big Nose") 120859 8000009
J Edwards Song ("Keep on Running") 120859 8000010
Bob Hilliard Song ("Our Day Will Come") 120859 8000011
Mort Garson Song ("Our Day Will Come") 120859 8000012
Ferrie Lordan Song ("Atlantis") 120859 8000013
Domus Shuman Song ("Sweets For My Sweet") 120859 8000014
Gilbert Becaud Song ("Let It Be Me") 120859 8000015
Mitch Murray Song ("How Do You Do It") 120859 8000017
Burt Bacharach Song ("I Just Don't Know What to do With Myself") 120859 8000020
Hal David Song ("I Just Don't Know What to do With Myself") 120859 8000021
Sonny Bono Song n/a 120859 8000022
Harry Armstrong Song ("Nellie Dean") 120859 8000023
Charles Collins Song ("Any Old Iron") 120859 8000024
F Shepherd Song ("Any Old Iron") 120859 8000025
Fred Terry Song ("Any Old Iron") 120859 8000026
Phil Collins Song Performer ("Groovy Kind of Love") 120788 8000027
Dusty Springfield Song Performer ("I Just Don't Know What to do With Myself") 120788 8000036
Sonny Bono Song Performer ("I Got You Babe") 120788 8000037
Cher Song Performer ("I Got You Babe") 120788 8000038
Simon Holland Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Leonel Perez Set Decorator (Mexico) 165 9000002
Jose Camrena Set Decorator (Mexico) 165 9000003
Clinton Cavers Art Director art direction 183 9000004
Crispian Sallis Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Melo Hinojosa Set Dresser (Mexico) 197 9000006
Lindsey Howard Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000007
Debbie McWilliams Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Claudia Becker Casting (Mexico) 179 10000002
Lonka Becker Casting (Mexico) 179 10000003
Suzanne Smith Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000004
Robert Storer Technical Advisor (legal) 537 12000001
Neville Shulman Advisor advisory services 120821 12000002
Evangeline Harrison Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Barry Richardson Hair hairdressing supervisor 120794 13000002
Linda Catlin Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000003
Esperanza Gomez Hairdresser (Mexico) 121014 13000004
Francisco Jaramillo Hairdresser (Mexico) 121014 13000005
Magdalena Eriz Makeup (Mexico) 353 13000006
Gloria Zarate Makeup (Mexico) 353 13000007
Norma Hill-Patton Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000008
Aileen Seaton Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000009
Kenny Crouch Wardrobe wardrobe master 120823 13000010
Lisa Johnson Wardrobe wardrobe mistress 120823 13000011
Abel Melo Wardrobe wardrobe master(Mexico) 120823 13000012
Bertha Perez Wardrobe seamstress(Mexico) 120823 13000013
Juan Rosales Wardrobe Assistant (Mexico) 120809 13000014
Brendan Donnison ADR Voice Casting ADR casting 2515 14000001
Steve O'Brien Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Jorge Palomino Boom Operator (Mexico) 215 14000003
Ken Weston Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000004
Colin Codner Sound sound maintenance 120816 14000005
Tim Worth Sound sound assistant 120816 14000006
Robin O'Donoghue Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000007
Michael Crouch Sound Editor n/a 229 14000008
Penny Woolley Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000009
Len Tremble Sound Effects (footsteps) 120868 14000010
Peter Butler Grip n/a 365 15000001
Jimmy Gomm Grip grip 2nd unit 365 15000002
Salvador Vazquez Grip (Mexico) 365 15000003
Antonio Vazquez Orozco Grip (Mexico) 365 15000004
Asuncion Villegas Grip (Mexico) 365 15000005
Enrique Lara Grip (Mexico) 365 15000006
Jorge De La Rosa Grip (Mexico) 365 15000007
John Cohen Generator Operator n/a 363 15000008
Micky Wilson Gaffer n/a 268 15000009
John Lake Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Terry Mulligan Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Stuart Reid Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Fernando Almeida Electrician (Mexico) 450 15000013
Enrique Sanchez Electrician (Mexico) 450 15000014
Alejandro Rangel Electrician (Mexico) 450 15000015
Jose Lorrabaquio Electrician (Mexico) 450 15000016
Carlos Sanchez Electrician (Mexico) 450 15000017
Pedro Somohano Electrician (Mexico) 450 15000018
Mauro Rojas Electrician (Mexico) 450 15000019
Faustino Hernandez Dolly Grip (Mexico) 264 15000020
Pedro Garcia Cable Operator (Mexico) 120964 15000021
Les Weighell Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000022
John Beharrell Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Elsa Hermoso Accountant (Mexico) 120802 16000002
Penelope Forrester Assistant Accountant accountant assistant 120950 16000003
Mark McBride Stunts stunt arranger 240 19000001
Peter Brace Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Graeme Crowther Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Jazzer Jeyes Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Eddie Powell Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Alan Stuart Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Tip Tipping Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Peter Brayham Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Romo Gorrara Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Val Musetti Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Greg Powell Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Rocky Taylor Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Chris Webb Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Ned Kelly Carpenter (standby) 529 21000001
John Hogan Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Martin Cardenas Property Master (Mexico) 120805 24000002
Charles Ixer Props dressing props 120817 24000003
Derek Ixer Props dressing props 120817 24000004
Barry Arnold Props (standby) 120817 24000005
Mark Fruin Props (standby) 120817 24000006
Eduardo Flores Props (Mexico) 120817 24000007
Miguel Preciado Props (Mexico) 120817 24000008
Tor Van Moyland Assistant (to producers) 120820 25000001
Annie Curtis Jones Assistant (to costume designer) 120820 25000002
Mario Reboreda Production Assistant (Mexico) 275 25000003
Miguel Gomez Transportation Captain (Mexico) 272 25000004
Ned Azar Transportation n/a 120992 25000005
Fred Benjafield Transportation n/a 120992 25000006
Lennie Bennion Transportation n/a 120992 25000007
Gary Franklin Transportation n/a 120992 25000008
Bert Griffin Transportation n/a 120992 25000009
Derek Hicks Transportation n/a 120992 25000010
Dave Jones Transportation n/a 120992 25000011
Kevin Norman Transportation n/a 120992 25000012
Bob Turner Transportation n/a 120992 25000013
Boysie Turner Transportation n/a 120992 25000014
Marco Ortiz Production production chief(Mexico) 120824 25000015
Roger Hulme Production production buyer 120824 25000016
Juan Manjarrez Production production buyer(Mexico) 120824 25000017
Peter Browne Production stagehand(standby) 120824 25000018
Elli Griffiths Office Runner production runner 120988 25000019
Mark Challoner Office Runner production runner 120988 25000020
David McDonagh Office Runner production runner 120988 25000021
Dale Allen Office Runner production runner(Mexico) 120988 25000022
Jose DeJesus Hermoso Cashier (Mexico) 121079 25000023
Bob Douglas Other storeman 120795 26000001
David Budd Other focus puller 120795 26000002
Clive Prior Other clapper loader 120795 26000003
Brian Morris Other painter(standby) 120795 26000004
John Robertson Other rigger(standby) 120795 26000005
Federico Tellez Piliado Other painter(Mexico) 120795 26000006
Patricia Cano Other production secretary(Mexico) 120795 26000007
Aniello Lombardi Other government representative(Mexico) 120795 26000008
Isaac Moreno Other actors' delegate(Mexico) 120795 26000009
Uinkar Dhillon Other jobfit trainee 120795 26000010
Susan Quammie Other jobfit trainee 120795 26000011
Jesus Maza Other crowd coordinator(Mexico) 120795 26000012
Flavio Botello Other crowd coordinator(Mexico) 120795 26000013
Mike Dent Other period car coordinator(99 Cars) 120795 26000014
Olivia Tiomkin Other creative services 120795 26000016
Danny Gillen Security security coordinator 120951 26000018
Bill Edwards Publicity publicist 120789 29000002
Synopsis
Romantic comedy thriller surrounding the man who pulled off the "Great Train Robbery" in 1963.