The Rescue (1988)

Rescue
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 38mins.
Genres Adventure, Action
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Kevin Dillon Actor J J Merrill 1 1000001
Christine Harnos Actor Adrian Phillips 1 1000002
Marc Price Actor Max Rothman 1 1000003
Ned Vaughn Actor Shawn Howard 1 1000004
Ian Giatti Actor Bobby Howard 1 1000005
Charles Haid Actor Commander Howard 1 1000006
Edward Albert Actor Commander Merrill 1 1000007
Timothy Carhart Actor Lieutenant Phillips 1 1000008
Michael Phenicie Actor Wicks 1 1000009
Mel Wong Actor Kim Song 1 1000010
James Cromwell Actor Admiral Rothman 1 1000011
Ellen Barber Actor Virginia Phillips 1 1000012
Anne Curry Actor Sybil Howard 1 1000013
Joyce Reehling Actor Vella Rothman 1 1000014
Lorry Goldman Actor Secretary Gates 1 1000015
Leon Russom Actor Captain Miller 1 1000016
Commander Nelson Actor Captain Stillman 1 1000018
Herbert Wong Actor Riverman 1 1000019
Rocky Ho Actor Cell Guard/Fighter 1 1000020
Stephen Ng Actor 1st Kim Song Man 1 1000022
Trevor Loue Actor 2nd Kim Song Man 1 1000023
Tony Lee Actor Patrol Boat Officer 1 1000027
Norman Palacio Actor Base Gate Guard 1 1000028
Wendy Gordon Actor Newscaster 1 1000029
Radar O'Reilly Actor C130 Pilot 1 1000030
Steve Moore Actor A-4 Pilot 1 1000031
John Benfel Actor A-4 Pilot 1 1000032
Ferdinand Fairfax Director n/a 2 2000001
Max Kleven Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Laura Ziskin Producer n/a 3 3000001
Barrie Osborne Producer supervising producer 3 3000002
Barrie Melrose Producer supervising producer 3 3000003
Jim Thomas Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
John Thomas Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
John Thomas Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Jim Thomas Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Pamela Wells Unit Manager unit manager 2nd unit 120832 5000001
Margaret Hillard Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Titus Ho Production Manager (Hong Kong) 305 5000003
Virginia Yee-Ling Production Manager (Hong Kong) 305 5000004
Trevor Haysom Production Manager production manager 2nd unit 305 5000005
Mark Egerton Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Philip Patterson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Chung Tang Assistant Director (Hong Kong) 163 5000008
Susan Lau Assistant Director (Hong Kong) 163 5000009
David Nichols Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Annie Dodman Location Manager (New Zealand) 193 5000011
Judi Bunn Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Carol Kim Production Coordinator (Hong Kong) 162 5000013
Kelli Tonneson Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000014
Jo Weeks Continuity n/a 890 5000015
Kelli Tonneson Continuity (aerial unit) 890 5000016
Russell Boyd Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Ian Turtill Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Stephen Windon Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit 239 6000003
Ronnie Taylor Camera Operator (underwater unit) 239 6000004
Craig Howard Camera Operator (aerial unit) 239 6000005
Phil Pastuhov Camera Operator (aerial unit) 239 6000006
Tom Sanders Camera Operator (freefall-aerial unit) 239 6000007
Peter Menzies Camera Operator n/a 239 6000008
Garry Philips Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000009
Cameron McLean Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000010
Roland Carlati Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 2nd unit 120849 6000011
James Cowley Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(aerial unit) 120849 6000012
Neil Cervin Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(aerial unit) 120849 6000013
Ken George Photography stills 120835 6000014
John Mooney Camera Assistant (underwater unit) 120867 6000015
David Holden Editor n/a 172 7000001
C O'Meara Editor n/a 172 7000002
Mark Eggenweiler Editor n/a 172 7000003
Rudi Fehr Editing editorial consultant 120901 7000004
Janet Weiss Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Wayne Cook Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Patsy Bouge Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Ivan Bilancio Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Bruce Broughton Music n/a 120781 8000001
Armin Steiner Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000002
Scott Stambler Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Mark McKenzie Original Music n/a 120838 8000004
Kevin Dever Song n/a 120859 8000005
Gary Mallabar Song n/a 120859 8000006
Glenn Sherba Song n/a 120859 8000007
Chuck Berry Song n/a 120859 8000008
Mike Piccirillo Song ("Arrow Thru My Heart") 120859 8000009
Gary Goetzman Song ("Arrow Thru My Heart") 120859 8000010
Kevin Dever Song Performer ("Take a Better Look at Yourself") 120788 8000011
Gary Mallabar Song Performer ("Living in the City") 120788 8000012
Glenn Sherba Song Performer ("Living in the City") 120788 8000013
Chuck Berry Song Performer ("Sweet Little Sixteen") 120788 8000014
Jimmy Demers Song Performer ("Arrow Thru My Heart") 120788 8000015
Maurice Cain Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Thomas Roysden Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Robin Tarsnane Art Director art direction supervisor 183 9000003
Dan Hennah Art Director art direction supervisor 183 9000004
John Frankish Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000005
Michael Worrall Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000006
Mary-Gail Artz Casting n/a 179 10000001
Todd Thaler Casting (New York) 179 10000002
Bob Weiner Casting (New York) 179 10000003
Diana Rowan Casting (New Zealand) 179 10000004
Norman Ng Casting (Hong Kong) 179 10000005
Maria Saunders Casting (atmosphere) 179 10000006
Phil Pastuhov Supervisor aerial supervisor 120845 11000001
Commander Nelson Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000001
Margrit Polak Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000002
Mary Malin Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Julia Mansford Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Barbara Darragh Costumes costumer 120828 13000003
Chris Elliott Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Ella Yu Costumes lead costumer(Hong Kong) 120828 13000005
Francia Smeets Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000006
Rita Lynch Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000007
Rosalina DaSilva Makeup n/a 353 13000008
Sarah Anderson Makeup n/a 353 13000009
Flora Ki Makeup (Hong Kong) 353 13000010
Bill Voightlander ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
George Lyle Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Margie Denecke Foley Artist n/a 223 14000003
Graham Morris Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000004
John Reitz Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000005
David Campbell Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000006
Gregg Rudloff Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000007
Michael Hilkene Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000008
Vincent Connelly Sound Editor n/a 229 14000009
Sandy Gendler Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
Jeremy Gordon Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Frank Howard Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Eric Lindemann Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Charles Davis Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000014
Geoff Jamieson Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Brian Bansgrove Gaffer n/a 268 15000003
Arthur Wong Gaffer (Hong Kong) 268 15000004
Paul Gantner Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000005
Maureen Newman Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Bill Erickson Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Peter Bell Stunt Coordinator (New Zealand) 120804 19000002
Larry Nicholas Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000003
B Johnson Stunts (aerial unit) 240 19000004
Jack Lombard Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Rocky Ho Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Nick Allder Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Terry Schubert Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000002
Pablo Ferro Main Title Design n/a 120925 23000003
Micky Swift Props (standby) 120817 24000001
Mark Robins Props (standby) 120817 24000002
Paul Dulieu Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000003
Debbie Rager Assistant (to Ferdinand Fairfax) 120820 25000001
Lisa London Assistant (to Ferdinand Fairfax) 120820 25000002
Stanford Isaac Assistant (to Laura Ziskin) 120820 25000003
Prue Gardner Assistant (to Laura Ziskin) 120820 25000004
Rnzaf Deal Assistant assistance 120820 25000005
Fred Sarge Assistant assistance 120820 25000006
Michele Sarge Assistant assistance 120820 25000007
Cameron Drake Transportation Manager n/a 121030 25000008
J Fornhof Pilot (aerial unit) 570 25000009
Captain Thompson Pilot Bristol pilot(aerial unit) 570 25000010
J Fornhof Other aerial coordinator 120795 26000001
B Johnson Other parachute coordinator 120795 26000002
Brian Burns Other armorer 120795 26000003
Robin Allen Other action vehicle coordinator 120795 26000004
Paul Kiely Other boat coordinator 120795 26000005
Barry Champagne Other aircraft engineer(aerial unit) 120795 26000006
Douglas Taylor Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
A group of teenagers attempt to rescue their Navy fathers held captive in a Communist military prison.