Fried Green Tomatoes (1991)

Fried Green Tomatoes
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 2hr 10mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Comedy
Keywords small town
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Michael Brauer Song song mixer("What Becomes of the Brokenhearted") 120859 8000016
Marion Williams Song Performer ("A Change to Keep I Have") 120788 8000039
Stephen Crowley Electrician n/a 450 15000010
William Ridley Grip n/a 365 15000005
Michael Alexonis Grip n/a 365 15000006
Mo Flam Gaffer n/a 268 15000007
Ian Forsyth Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Christopher Ridley Grip n/a 365 15000004
Dan Cornwall Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Alan Jerry Bullard Grip n/a 365 15000002
Marshall Winn Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000016
Joseph A Ippolito Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000015
Alan Robert Murray Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Mary H Ellis Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000017
Walter Newman Supervising Sound Editor co-supervising sound editor 328 14000018
David Robertson Electrician n/a 450 15000011
C Alan Rawlins Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Tom Bradley Grip n/a 365 15000003
Scott Leftridge Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000012
Dick Hancock Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Tracy Keehn Dashnaw Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Laura Dash Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Joy Hooper Stunts n/a 240 19000007
M J Lord Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Senia Phillips Animal Wrangler small animal wrangler 120863 20000002
Dr. Norman Gary Animal Wrangler special bee wrangler 120863 20000001
Steve Chambers Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Bruce Barbour Stunts n/a 240 19000002
J Wayne Parker Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000015
Joseph M McCulloch Best Boy bestboy electric 120885 15000014
Gloria Cooper Cable Operator n/a 120964 15000013
Lori Koravos Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Elizabeth Tompkins Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Kerrie Cullen Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Kirsten Stephens Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Gregg Rudloff Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000013
John T Reitz Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000011
Fern Buchner Makeup n/a 353 13000007
Colleen Callaghan Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Cydney Cornell Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Rosemarie Zurlo Makeup Assistant assistant makeup 121007 13000008
Yvonne Cervantes Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000009
Melinda Eshelman Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000011
Jane Myers Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000010
Judi Goodman Hair Assistant assistant hair 120989 13000004
Pauletta Lewis Hair Assistant assistant hair 120989 13000003
Cynthia Stillwell Extras Casting extras casting coordinator 120851 10000003
Shay Griffin Location Casting Atlanta casting 120864 10000002
Debra Zane Casting Associate n/a 160 10000001
David Rubin Casting n/a 179 10000999
Michael B Keegan Executive in Charge of Production executive in charge of production Act III 118217 11000001
Elizabeth McBride Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Eileen Mae Sieff Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Askia Won-Ling Jacob Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000012
Mitzi Haralson Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000013
David Fein Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Ken Dufva Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Bill Fibben Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Butch Wolf Foley Editor n/a 221 14000008
Neil Burrow Foley Editor n/a 221 14000009
Tim Crone Animal Wrangler small animal wrangler 120863 20000003
Gregroy J Curda Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000010
Kimberly Nolan Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Michael Mirkovich Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Elizabeth Palmer Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000016
Kristine Kearney Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000015
Cindy Reno Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000014
Cheryl Kilbourne-Kimpton Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000017
Paul Huntley Wig Supplier wig designer 121080 13000018
James A Borgardt ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Devon Curry ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
David E Campbell Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000012
Butch Graziano Animal Wrangler head horse wrangler 120863 20000004
Barry Spencer Other mill foreman 120795 26000006
John Holliday Other general foreman 120795 26000005
Cynthia Hizer Jubera Other food stylist 120795 26000004
Daniel Jones Other location foreman 120795 26000007
John Setzer Other gang boss 120795 26000008
James Mack Other painter gang boss 120795 26000011
Steven Kerlagon Other head painter 120795 26000010
Larry C Shepard Other stand-by scenic 120795 26000009
Robert Hart Other engineer 120795 26000003
James Ellis Other playback operator 120795 26000002
Paul J Erlicht Set Production Assistant key set production assistant 371 25000018
Ken Peterson Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000017
Stephen Caldwell Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000016
Coleen Cole Production office intern 120824 25000019
Will Shivers Production office intern 120824 25000020
Thomas Newman Other instrumentation("A Charge to Keep I Have") 120795 26000001
Michael Ruiz Apprentice apprentice sound editor 120976 25000021
Walter Commander Other painter gang boss 120795 26000012
Chad Simpson Other painter gang boss 120795 26000013
Robert Williams Thanks n/a 121115 26000025
Miss Ollie Denny Thanks n/a 121115 26000024
Anthony Heilbut Thanks n/a 121115 26000023
Sarah Black Thanks n/a 121115 26000026
Dewey Graham Thanks n/a 121115 26000027
David Pollick Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Jay S Berger Thanks n/a 121115 26000028
Sid E Horne Other on set train coordinator 120795 26000022
Julie Shapiro Other travel arrangements 120795 26000021
Katherine Speer Other painter 120795 26000016
Lee Ivey Other painter 120795 26000015
Tommy Cochran Other painter 120795 26000014
Swift Moseley Other greensman 120795 26000017
John Meredith Other greensman 120795 26000018
Mickie McGowan Other loop group 120795 26000020
Ruffin B Moye Other greensman 120795 26000019
Gordon Jernberg Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000015
Marlon Dwight Production Assistant location production assistant 275 25000014
Chris Snyder Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000012
Charles Neger Carpenter n/a 529 21000011
David Fish Carpenter n/a 529 21000010
Kelly Jarquin Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Wayne Forsyth Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Larry Reid Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000001
David Brown Craft Service n/a 120903 22000003
Daniel Durning Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
Chester K Walding Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Larry Michael King Carpenter lead carpenter 529 21000003
Thomas Scott Bolin Carpenter lead carpenter 529 21000002
W Dean Reuther Carpenter stand-by carpenter 529 21000001
Gregg W Spencer Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Hoby Belflower Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
John Bullard Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Rufus Best Sr. Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Kenneth Reid Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000002
Martin Lasowitz Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000001
Canard Barnes Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Tony Grillo Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Melanie Bell Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Johnie Tidwell Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Hope Kurczeski Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Marc Pilvinsky Production Assistant location production assistant 275 25000013
Eric Smith Production Assistant location production assistant 275 25000012
Jonathan Resnick Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Caroline Kallas Assistant (to Tom Taylor) 120820 25000005
Sandy Hamilton Property Master n/a 120805 24000004
Melanie Wester Assistant Props property assistant 120904 24000003
Alice Persons Assistant Props property assistant 120904 24000002
Rex S Jackson Assistant assistant extras coordinator 120820 25000001
Melanie Webber Assistant (to Jon Avnet) 120820 25000002
Dorothy Davis Assistant (to Jordan Kerner) 120820 25000004
Val Keys Assistant (to Jon Avnet) 120820 25000003
Christian Bevington Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000019
Martha Martin Artistic Advisor art department researcher 973 9000017
Yuriko Matsubara Executive Producer (for Electric Shadow Productions) 174 3000007
Norman Lear Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Tom Taylor Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Shannon Silverman Executive Producer (for Electric Shadow Productions) 174 3000008
Sara Duvall Executive Producer (for Electric Shadow Productions) 174 3000009
Lisa Lindstrom Co-Producer n/a 170 3000011
Martin Huberty Co-Producer n/a 170 3000010
Anne Marie Gillen Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Andrew Meyer Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Evan Lockwood Actor Tim 1 1000040
Carol Mitchell-Leon Actor Sue Otis 1 1000039
Ted Manson Actor Bailiff 1 1000038
Suzi Bass Actor Nurse 1 1000041
Jon Avnet Director n/a 2 2000001
Jordan Kerner Producer n/a 3 3000002
Jon Avnet Producer n/a 3 3000001
Ric Rondell Co-Producer n/a 170 3000012
Deborah Love Associate Producer n/a 171 3000013
Nancy Jane King Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000007
Caroline Sax Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Doug Whitley Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Pat Kilpatrick Location Scout n/a 311 5000008
Lynn "Mike" Stewart Assistant Production Coordinator assistant coordinator 192 5000009
Geoffrey Simpson Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Maida N Morgan Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000010
Peter Hirsch Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Jeff Rafner Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Carol Sobieski Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Fannie Flagg Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Barbara Ling Associate Producer n/a 171 3000014
Greg Griffin Story By story department editor 120779 4000003
Fannie Flagg Source Material (from novel) ("Fried Green Tomatoes at the Whistle Stop Cafe") 120793 4000004
Deborah Love Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Ric Rondell Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Bob Hannah Actor Defense Attorney 1 1000037
Tom Even Actor Judge 1 1000036
Jo Harvey Allen Actor Teacher With Mirror 1 1000013
Lois Smith Actor Mama Threadgoode 1 1000012
Gary Basaraba Actor Grady Kilgore 1 1000011
Macon McCalman Actor Prosecutor 1 1000014
Richard Riehle Actor Reverend Scroggins 1 1000015
Grace Zabriskie Actor Eva Bates 1 1000017
Raynor Scheine Actor Curtis Smoote 1 1000016
Tim Scott Actor Smokey Lonesome 1 1000010
Gailard Sartain Actor Ed Couch 1 1000009
Mary-Louise Parker Actor Ruth Jamison 1 1000004
Mary Stuart Masterson Actor Idgie Threadgoode 1 1000003
Jessica Tandy Actor Ninny Threadgoode 1 1000002
Nick Searcy Actor Frank Bennett 1 1000005
Cicely Tyson Actor Sipsey 1 1000006
Stan Shaw Actor Big George 1 1000008
Chris O'Donnell Actor Buddy Threadgoode 1 1000007
Reid Binion Actor Young Julian 1 1000018
Afton Smith Actor Leona Threadgoode 1 1000019
Missy Wolff Actor 2nd Girl 1 1000031
Catherine Larson Actor 1st Girl 1 1000030
Lashondra Phillips Actor Young Naughty Bird 1 1000029
LaTanya Richardson Actor Janeen 1 1000032
Grayson Fricke Actor Buddy Jr 1 1000033
Genevieve Fisher Actor Peggy Hadley 1 1000035
Enjolik Oree Actor Older Naughty Bird 1 1000034
David Dwyer Actor Hooded Man 1 1000028
Wallace Merck Actor KKK Man 1 1000027
Constance Shulman Actor Missy 1 1000022
Nancy Atchison Actor Little Idgie 1 1000021
Danny Nelson Actor Papa Threadgoode 1 1000020
Haynes Brooke Actor Older Julian 1 1000023
Ginny Parker Actor Ruth's Mother 1 1000024
Ronald McCall Actor Ocie 1 1000026
Tres Holton Actor Boy at Supermarket 1 1000025
Ken Ferris Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Robert K Ulland Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Nora Lee King Song Performer ("Cannon Ball") 120788 8000037
Jodeci Song Performer ("Cherish") 120788 8000036
Trixie Smith Song Performer ("Choo Choo Blues") 120788 8000035
Patti LaBelle Song Performer ("Barbeque Bess") 120788 8000038
Taylor Dayne Song Performer ("Danger Heartbreak Dead Ahead") 120788 8000041
Aaron Hall Song Performer ("If I Can Help Somebody") 120788 8000043
Peter Wolf Song Performer ("Rooster Blues") 120788 8000042
Paul Young Song Performer ("What Becomes of the Brokenhearted") 120788 8000034
Gene Austin and His Orchestra Song Performer ("My Blue Heaven") 120788 8000033
Ivy Joe Hunter Song ("Danger Heartbreak Dead Ahead") 120859 8000028
Clarence Paul Song ("Danger Heartbreak Dead Ahead") 120859 8000027
Anthony Heilbut Song song producer("Cool Down Yonder" "A Charge to Keep I Have") 120859 8000026
William Stevenson Song ("Danger Heartbreak Dead Ahead") 120859 8000029
Jerry West Song ("Rooster Blues") 120859 8000030
Bob Dylan Song ("I'll Remember You") 120859 8000032
Alma Androzzo Song ("If I Can Help Somebody") 120859 8000031
Grayson Hugh Song Performer ("I'll Remember You") 120788 8000044
Barbara Ling Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Charles M Lagola Set Designer n/a 202 9000013
Susan L Anderson Swing Gang n/a 434 9000012
Douglas Fortner Swing Gang n/a 434 9000011
Karen Young Set Dresser on set dresser 197 9000014
Jay Klein Lead Person leadman 120957 9000015
Kathy Bates Actor Evelyn Couch 1 1000001
Kalan Brown Artistic Advisor art department researcher 973 9000016
Michael F Hicks Swing Gang n/a 434 9000010
Sara Peterson Swing Gang n/a 434 9000009
Russell Blackmon Swing Gang n/a 434 9000004
Larry Fulton Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Debra Schutt Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Eddie Lee Mayner Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Tommy Lee Watson Jr. Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Robert Tate Nichols Swing Gang n/a 434 9000008
Daniel B Foster Swing Gang n/a 434 9000007
Marion Williams Song song arranger 120859 8000025
Ira Tucker Song ("Cool Down Yonder") 120859 8000024
Karen Whipple Broderick Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Sabrina Plisco Associate Editor n/a 479 7000007
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000006
Ken Schretzmann Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Thomas Newman Music n/a 120781 8000001
George Budd Music music researcher 120781 8000003
John Vigran Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000002
Connie Kazmer Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Andre Bacha Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Lee Blasingame Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000006
Phil Hetos Color Timer n/a 120921 6000005
Richard Felber Photography still photographer 120835 6000004
Lisa J Feitelberg Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000007
Debra Neil Fisher Editor n/a 172 7000001
Karen Wilson Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Karen Spangenberg Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Axel Kroell Music music programming("Cherish") 120781 8000004
Leslie Morris Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000005
Terry Kirkman Song ("Cherish") 120859 8000019
Tommy Faragher Song song co-producer("What Becomes of the Brokenhearted") 120859 8000018
William Weatherspoon Song ("What Becomes of the Brokenhearted") 120859 8000015
Louis Scalise Song song mixer("Cherish" "Rooster Blues" "If I Can Help Somebody") 120859 8000020
Bessie Jackson Song ("Barbeque Bess") 120859 8000021
Hal Willner Song song producer("Barbeque Bess") 120859 8000023
Kirk Yang Song song mixer("Barbeque Bess") 120859 8000022
Paul Riser Song ("What Becomes of the Brokenhearted") 120859 8000014
James Dean Song ("What Becomes of the Brokenhearted") 120859 8000013
Arthur Baker Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000008
Kathy Nelson Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000007
Bill Bernstein Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Thomas Pasatieri Original Music n/a 120838 8000009
Arthur Baker Song song producer("What Becomes of the Brokenhearted" "Cherish" "Barbeque Bess" "Danger Heartbreak Dead Ahead" "Rooster Blues" "If I Can Help Somebody" "I'll Remember You") 120859 8000010
George Whiting Song ("My Blue Heaven") 120859 8000012
Walter Danaldson Song ("My Blue Heaven") 120859 8000011
Billie Speer Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000018
Synopsis
Parallel stories of women establishing themselves in the contemporary American South and in the period between the World Wars. A middle-aged woman draws strength and independence from the stories told to her by a resident in an old people's home.
N/A
N/A