The Distinguished Gentleman (1992)

Distinguished Gentleman
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 45mins.
Genres Comedy
Keywords political
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Eddie Murphy Actor Thomas Jefferson Johnson 1 1000001
Lane Smith Actor Dick Dodge 1 1000002
Sheryl Ralph Actor Miss Loretta 1 1000003
Joe Baker Actor Olaf Anderson 1 1000004
Victoria Rowell Actor Celia Kirby 1 1000005
Grant Shaud Actor Arthur Reinhardt 1 1000006
Kevin McCarthy Actor Terry Corrigan 1 1000007
Charles Dutton Actor Elijah Hawkins 1 1000008
Victor Rivers Actor Armando 1 1000009
Chi McBride Actor Homer 1 1000010
Sonny Gaines Actor Van Dyke 1 1000011
Noble Willingham Actor Zeke Bridges 1 1000012
Gary Frank Actor Iowa 1 1000013
Daniel Benzali Actor "Skeeter" Warburton 1 1000014
Cynthia Harris Actor Vera Johnson 1 1000015
Susan Forristal Actor Ellen Juba 1 1000016
Autumn Winters Actor Mickey Juba 1 1000017
James Garner Actor Jeff Johnson 1 1000018
Doris Grau Actor Hattie Rifkin 1 1000019
Frances Foster Actor Grandma 1 1000020
Sarah Carson Actor Kimberly 1 1000021
Mel Owens Actor Bo Chandler 1 1000022
Brad Koepenick Actor Rafe Simon 1 1000023
John Doolittle Actor Ira Schecter 1 1000024
Rosanna Huffman Actor Mrs Bridges 1 1000025
Dianne Travis Actor Mrs Dodge 1 1000026
Tom Dahlgren Actor Chief of Police 1 1000027
Tom Finnegan Actor Ethics Committee Chair 1 1000028
Marty Kaplan Actor Ned Grable 1 1000029
Cliff Bemis Actor Gun Lobbyist 1 1000030
Prudence Barry Actor Teacher 1 1000031
Nina Totenberg Actor Election Anchor 1 1000032
Julianna McCarthy Actor Blue Haired Lady 1 1000033
Daniel Petrie Actor Asbestos Lobbyist 1 1000034
Dion Anderson Actor Distilled Spirits Lobbyist 1 1000035
Stu Levin Actor Tobacco Lobbyist 1 1000036
Richard Anders Actor Poultry Lobbyist 1 1000037
Brian Gelatto Actor Crabhouse Waiter 1 1000038
Roger Reid Actor Florida Reporter 1 1000039
Angela Stribling Actor DC Anchor 1 1000040
Patricia Ciaffa Actor DC Correspondent 1 1000041
David Penhale Actor Voting Husband 1 1000042
Cordis Heard Actor Voting Wife 1 1000043
Gary Price Actor Taxi Driver 1 1000044
Tommy Boggs Actor Tommy Boggs 1 1000045
J Williams Actor J D Williams 1 1000046
Jonathan Lynn Director n/a 2 2000001
Leonard Goldberg Producer n/a 3 3000001
Michael Peyser Producer n/a 3 3000002
Marty Kaplan Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Marty Kaplan Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Marty Kaplan From Story n/a 120870 4000003
Jonathan Reynolds From Story n/a 120870 4000004
Richard Prince Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Frank Capra Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Matthew Rowland Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Algric Chaplin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Murray Miller Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Veronique Vowell Location Manager Los Angeles location manager 193 5000006
Hope Williams Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Lark Bernini Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Alison Sherman Production Coordinator (Washington DC) 162 5000009
D Wallace Location Coordinator (Washington DC) 120877 5000010
John Crowder Location Assistant assistant location coordinator(Washington DC) 120947 5000011
Tina Newman Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000012
Miriam Holder Jacobs Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000013
Alison Rosa Assistant Production Coordinator (Washington DC) 192 5000014
Brett Williams Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000015
Gabriel Beristain Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Richard Turner Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Eric Peterson Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Jeff Laszlo Camera Operator (Washington DC) 239 6000004
Jeff Mart Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
T Chu Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Lex Rawlins Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Nick McLean Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
William Washington Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000009
Brian LeGrady Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000010
Phil Abraham Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Washington DC) 120849 6000011
Kathina Szeto Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Washington DC) 120849 6000012
Scott Green Projectionist (Washington DC) 121104 6000013
Richard Foreman Photography still photographer 120835 6000014
Barry Wetcher Photography still photographer(Washington DC) 120835 6000015
Bob Kaiser Color Timer n/a 120921 6000016
Barry Leirer Editor n/a 172 7000001
Tony Lombardo Editor n/a 172 7000002
Richard Corwin Dialogue Editor digital dialogue editor 204 7000003
Rich Steven Dialogue Editor digital dialogue editor 204 7000004
Theresa Mohammed Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000005
Christopher Kroll Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
David DeGeus Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Gino Lombardo-Silano Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Mark Bourgeois Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Randy Edelman Music n/a 120781 8000001
Randy Edelman Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000002
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor orchestra contractor 121013 8000003
Tom Carlson Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Greig McRitchie Original Music n/a 120838 8000005
John Sousa Song ("The Thunderer") 120859 8000006
Milton Ager Song ("Happy Days Are Here Again") 120859 8000007
Jack Yellen Song ("Happy Days Are Here Again") 120859 8000008
Chuckii Booker Song n/a 120859 8000009
Derek Allen Song ("Soul Trilogy III") 120859 8000010
Phil Marshall Song ("The Politics of Love") 120859 8000011
Chuckii Booker Song Performer ("Soul Trilogy III") 120788 8000012
Leslie Dilley Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Dorree Cooper Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Edward Verreaux Art Director n/a 183 9000003
John Mills Swing Gang (Washington DC) 434 9000004
Elizabeth Weber Swing Gang (Washington DC) 434 9000005
Rebecca Weidner Swing Gang (Washington DC) 434 9000006
Thomas Scruggs Swing Gang (Washington DC) 434 9000007
Michael Sabo Swing Gang (Washington DC) 434 9000008
Carl Catanese Swing Gang (Washington DC) 434 9000009
Sarah Shields Swing Gang (Washington DC) 434 9000010
William McConnell Swing Gang (Washington DC) 434 9000011
Geoff Hubbard Set Designer n/a 202 9000012
Lawrence Hubbs Set Designer n/a 202 9000013
Elizabeth Lapp Set Designer n/a 202 9000014
John Maxwell Set Dresser n/a 197 9000015
Deborah Harman Set Dresser n/a 197 9000016
Tim Wiles Set Dresser n/a 197 9000017
Scott Bruza Set Dresser n/a 197 9000018
Richard Powell Set Dresser n/a 197 9000019
Kenneth Turek Lead Person leadman 120957 9000020
Denise Pizzini Robinson Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000021
Edward McAvoy Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000022
Diane O'Connor Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000023
Mary Goldberg Casting n/a 179 10000001
Marco Orozco Casting cast assistant 179 10000002
Wendy Hallin Casting cast assistant 179 10000003
Angela O'Neill Casting cast assistant 179 10000004
Randy Webster Casting cast assistant 179 10000005
Amy Lippens Casting Associate n/a 160 10000006
Carol Ness Extras Casting (Washington DC) 120851 10000007
Francine Jamison-Tanchuck Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Betty Slater Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Fetteroff Colen Costumes Eddie Murphy's costumer 120828 13000003
David Page Costumes men's costumer 120828 13000004
Michael Fitzpatrick Costumes men's costumer 120828 13000005
Aida Swinson Costumes women's costumer 120828 13000006
Scott Julion Hair Stylist Eddie Murphy's hairstylist 120799 13000007
Kenneth Walker Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
Anthony Esposito Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000009
Sheila Evers Makeup n/a 353 13000010
Anthony Lloyd Makeup Artist Eddie Murphy's makeup artist 120801 13000011
Rick Sharp Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000012
Steve Artmont Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000013
Michael Castellano Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000014
Michael Jamison Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000015
Roussell Johnson Tailor n/a 120990 13000016
Linda Boyland Wardrobe Assistant (Washington DC) 120809 13000017
Elizabeth Brikowski Wardrobe Assistant (Washington DC) 120809 13000018
Wayne Bilyard Wardrobe Assistant (Washington DC) 120809 13000019
Leigh French ADR ADR group coordinator 120912 14000001
Royce Applegate ADR ADR voice 120912 14000002
Thomas Brunelle ADR ADR voice 120912 14000003
June Christopher ADR ADR voice 120912 14000004
Kit Paraventi ADR ADR voice 120912 14000005
Ruth Silveira ADR ADR voice 120912 14000006
Arnold Turner ADR ADR voice 120912 14000007
Renee Tondelli ADR Editor n/a 220 14000008
James Borgardt ADR Editor n/a 220 14000009
Jerelyn Harding ADR Editor n/a 220 14000010
Jonathan Klein ADR Editor n/a 220 14000011
Doc Kane ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000012
F Taylor Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000013
Mark Tracy Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000014
Gary Theard Boom Operator n/a 215 14000015
Bruce Nyznik Foley foley supervisor 120961 14000016
James Moriana Foley Artist n/a 223 14000017
Jeffrey Wilhoit Foley Artist n/a 223 14000018
David Gertz Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000019
John Rietz Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000020
David Campbell Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000021
Gregg Rudloff Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000022
Paul Farmer Sound utility sound 120816 14000023
Fred Jedkins Sound Editor n/a 229 14000024
Gaston Biraben Sound Editor n/a 229 14000025
David Hagberg Sound Editor n/a 229 14000026
Phil Hess Sound Editor n/a 229 14000027
William Hooper Sound Editor n/a 229 14000028
Christopher Todd Sound Editor n/a 229 14000029
Scott Weber Sound Editor n/a 229 14000030
Ed Bannon Sound Editor n/a 229 14000031
Thomas Bryant Sound Editor assistant dialogue editor 229 14000032
Thomas Needell Sound Editor assistant dialogue editor 229 14000033
Russell Williams Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000034
William Gray Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Chris Walters Rigging Gaffer (Washington DC) 120937 15000002
William Paul Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Eddie Paul Grip company grip 365 15000004
Doug Cowden Grip company grip 365 15000005
Paul Iski Grip company grip 365 15000006
John Murphy Grip company grip 365 15000007
Nathaniel Dunn Grip rigging grip 365 15000008
Mike Hodges Grip rigging grip 365 15000009
Michael Purbaugh Grip rigging grip(Washington DC) 365 15000010
Lee Carrick Grip (Washington DC) 365 15000011
Rodney French Grip (Washington DC) 365 15000012
Mike Keeltz Grip (Washington DC) 365 15000013
Rick Strodel Grip (Washington DC) 365 15000014
Brian Snell Grip (Washington DC) 365 15000015
Patrick McAllister Generator Operator (Washington DC) 363 15000016
Mark Vuille Gaffer n/a 268 15000017
John Chickanis Electrician n/a 450 15000018
Michael O'Melia Electrician n/a 450 15000019
Cindy Lagerstrom Electrician n/a 450 15000020
Paul Hauser Electrician n/a 450 15000021
Ed Maloney Electrician n/a 450 15000022
Kim Heath Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000023
David Nims Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000024
Levon Besnelian Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000025
Dwight Brown Cable Operator cableman(Washington DC) 120964 15000026
Joseph Warren Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000027
Rusty Gardner Best Boy bestboy(Washington DC) 120885 15000028
Lee Shapira Best Boy bestboy(Washington DC) 120885 15000029
Ellen Adolph Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Yvonne Ramond Auditor construction auditor 120886 16000002
John Kruize Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Alan Oliney Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Mike Wells Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Bob Webb Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Steve Callas Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Michael Wills Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Robert Thurlwell Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Don Speakman Craft Service n/a 120903 22000003
Susan Gotschall Craft Service (Washington DC) 120903 22000004
Ronald Holtman Craft Service (Washington DC) 120903 22000005
Marc Baird Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000001
Jan Aaris Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000002
R Bisetti Effects Assistant assistant special effects 120922 23000003
Dan Perri Titles title design 120825 23000004
Paul Lasaine Matte Painter matte artist 120959 23000005
Philip Chapnick Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Joey Davis Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Elbert Pair Assistant Props (Washington DC) 120904 24000003
Russell Bobbitt Property Master n/a 120805 24000004
Terry Carra Assistant (to Leonard Goldberg) 120820 25000001
Judy Thomason Assistant (to Michael Peyser) 120820 25000002
Carlyle Smith Assistant (to Jonathan Lynn) 120820 25000003
Skipper Greer Assistant (to Marty Kaplan) 120820 25000004
Elton Ahi Assistant (to Randy Edelman) 120820 25000005
Ray Murphy Assistant creative assistant(Eddie Murphy Productions) 120820 25000006
Desiree DaCosta Assistant executive assistant(to Eddie Murphy) 120820 25000007
Renee Roque Assistant (to Mark Lipsky (Eddie Murphy Productions)) 120820 25000008
Angela Tortu Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Matt Rebenkoff Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Maria Tortu Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Edward Lynn Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Judith Goldman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Cherylann Kuskowski Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Jessica Hyman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Burton Bobbitt Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Dieter Busch Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Andrew Huang Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Susan Harrison Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Kenneth Frith Production Assistant personal production assistant(Eddie Murphy Productions) 275 25000020
Donnie Johnson Production Assistant personal production assistant(Eddie Murphy Productions) 275 25000021
Lenny Jones Production Assistant personal production assistant(Eddie Murphy Productions) 275 25000022
Randy Webster Production Assistant personal production assistant(Eddie Murphy Productions) 275 25000023
Debbie Esteves Production Assistant (Washington DC) 275 25000024
Robin Lawson Production Assistant (Washington DC) 275 25000025
Frank LaTorre Production Assistant (Washington DC) 275 25000026
Jonathan Capra Production Assistant (Washington DC) 275 25000027
Karen Sirota Production Assistant (Washington DC) 275 25000028
Paul Bowman Production Assistant (Washington DC) 275 25000029
Peter Locaccio Production Assistant (Washington DC) 275 25000030
Crispin May Production Assistant (Washington DC) 275 25000031
George Brooks Production Assistant (Washington DC) 275 25000032
Eric Olson Production Assistant (Washington DC) 275 25000033
William Locke Production Assistant (Washington DC) 275 25000034
Joey Delpo Production Assistant (Washington DC) 275 25000035
Stephen Mapel Production Associate n/a 120822 25000036
Richard Mirisch Production Associate n/a 120822 25000037
Tom Briggs Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000038
Gilbert Young Transportation Captain (Washington DC) 272 25000039
Foard Wilgis Transportation Captain (Baltimore) 272 25000040
Tom Thomas Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000041
Janice Porter Office Assistant (Eddie Murphy Productions) 120996 25000042
Emma Wilson Production production staff 120824 25000043
Tesa Anderson Production production staff 120824 25000044
Daryle Conners Production production staff 120824 25000045
John Archer Driver n/a 273 25000046
Olivia Baker Driver n/a 273 25000047
Ron Brown Driver n/a 273 25000048
Gary Bumbry Driver n/a 273 25000049
John Cahill Driver n/a 273 25000050
John Campbell Driver n/a 273 25000051
Mike Connelly Driver n/a 273 25000052
Norm Harris Driver n/a 273 25000053
Ellen Hench Driver n/a 273 25000054
Jack Hess Driver n/a 273 25000055
Sharon Hollis Driver n/a 273 25000056
Dave Kinnoin Driver n/a 273 25000057
Bill Luehm Driver n/a 273 25000058
Lawren McDonald Driver n/a 273 25000059
Larry Motes Driver n/a 273 25000060
Patrick Mullane Apprentice apprentice film editor 120976 25000061
Thomas Nemy Other loader 120795 26000001
Gabriel Cubos Other cable person 120795 26000002
Alan Porter Other drapery 120795 26000003
Rod Nunnally Other paint foreman 120795 26000004
William Solomon Other standby painter 120795 26000005
Jess Anscott Other greens foreman 120795 26000006
Irene Brafstein Other studio teacher 120795 26000007
Goldie Tiegland Other aid 120795 26000008
Dennis Sands Other orchestra recorder 120795 26000009
Carl Perkinson Other loader(Washington DC) 120795 26000010
Alan Colbert Other electric(Washington DC) 120795 26000011
Michael Murray Other electric(Washington DC) 120795 26000012
Doug Wallick Other electric(Washington DC) 120795 26000013
Ervin Webb Other electric(Washington DC) 120795 26000014
Christopher Williamson Other electric(Washington DC) 120795 26000015
A Weiner Other electric(Washington DC) 120795 26000016
Dave Shack Other aid(Washington DC) 120795 26000017
Lynn Kibler Other aid(Washington DC) 120795 26000018
Rashon Khan Security (Eddie Murphy Productions) 120951 26000019
Fran Wigglesworth Thanks n/a 121115 26000020
Crystal Palmer Thanks n/a 121115 26000021
Jay Schlossberg Thanks n/a 121115 26000022
T Hanson Thanks n/a 121115 26000023
Mark Lipsky Manager personal manager to Eddie Murphy 120827 28000001
Steve Newman Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
A conman is elected to Congress where he takes advantage of his power to the fullest, until he falls in love with a lobbyist who tries to make him do something worthwhile.
N/A
N/A