A Walk on the Moon (1999)

Walk on the Moon
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 47mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy, Romance, Period
Keywords 1960s, sex
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Bert Kaempfert Song ("Danke Schoen") 120859 8000025
Richie Havens Song Performer ("Freedom") 120788 8000069
Dave Shacter Music music engineer 120781 8000002
Wayne Newton Song Performer ("Danke Schoen") 120788 8000060
Richard Lavigne Grip n/a 365 15000009
Sylvain Labrecque Grip n/a 365 15000008
Jean-Marc Hebert Gaffer n/a 268 15000013
Norman Simpson Grip n/a 365 15000010
Norman Hamilton Generator Operator n/a 363 15000011
Martin D'Ancangeli Grip n/a 365 15000007
Charles Proulx Generator Operator n/a 363 15000012
Martin Bayard Grip n/a 365 15000005
Claude LaHaye Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000014
Jeff Stern Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Eric Christoffersen Sound Dolby technician 120816 14000012
Dimitri Medard Sound sound trainee 120816 14000011
Alain Masse Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Mathieu Price Grip n/a 365 15000002
Pierre Beaulieu Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Kelly Baylis Grip n/a 365 15000004
Patrice LaPointe Grip n/a 365 15000003
Jerome Bouchard Grip n/a 365 15000006
Nicolas Monette Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Andre Brazeau Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Minor Mustain Stunt Man (for Liev Schreiber) 121002 19000005
Benoit Gauthier Stunt Man (for Viggo Mortensen) 121002 19000004
Helena Laliberte Stunt Man (for Diane Lane) 121002 19000003
Claude Beaulieu Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Louis-George LePage Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Carlo Vivocchi Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Christian Proulx Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Gabriel Perusse Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
David McKeown Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Minor Mustain Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Bruno Martel Electrician n/a 450 15000018
Stephane Charron Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Dominic Tavella Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000010
Robert Bruce Baylis Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000019
Denis Zawadzki Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000020
Julie Cyrenne Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000003
Chantal Fortin Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000002
Laurie Hawes Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Fabrice Barrilliet Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Ryan Collison Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Ginette Magny Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Jess Platt Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000002
Larry Gray Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000001
Jason Zelin Production Executive n/a 118216 11000001
Jess Goldstein Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Suzanne Canuel Costumes costumer 120828 13000003
Josee Beaulac Hair Assistant assistant hairstylist 120989 13000006
Michelle Cote Hair Assistant assistant hairstylist 120989 13000005
Daniel Fortin Costumes costume assistant 120828 13000004
Lise Beauchamp Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000007
Mike Bucci Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000006
Nelson Junior Art Department assistant dresser 120843 9000016
Richard Brunet Art Department assistant dresser 120843 9000015
Frederique Sarrazin Art Department assistant dresser 120843 9000014
Billy Hopkins Casting n/a 179 10000001
Suzanne Smith Casting n/a 179 10000002
Vera Miller Casting (Canada) 179 10000005
Ann Goulder Casting n/a 179 10000004
Kerry Barden Casting n/a 179 10000003
Diane Geraldine Courshesne Hair Assistant assistant hairstylist 120989 13000007
Nicole Dion Hair Assistant assistant hairstylist 120989 13000008
Brian Langman Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Victoria Rose Sampson ADR Editor (Los Angeles) 220 14000002
Lisa J Levine ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Diane LeBlanc Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000019
Danielle Capawanna Audio audio post coordinator 120810 14000004
Francis Peloquin Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Marco Antonucci Craft Service assistant craft person 120903 22000001
Brian Vancho Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
George A. Lara Foley foley engineer 120961 14000006
Marie-Helene Menard Wardrobe assistant wardrobe 120823 13000018
Pierre Saindon Makeup Assistant assistant make-up artist 121007 13000017
Robert Vienneau Hair Assistant assistant hairstylist 120989 13000011
Sabin Paradis Hair Assistant assistant hairstylist 120989 13000010
Martine Leveille Hair Assistant assistant hairstylist 120989 13000009
Bob Pritchett Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000012
Candy L Walken Hair Stylist (for Diane Lane) 120799 13000013
Brigitte McCaughry Makeup Assistant assistant make-up artist 121007 13000016
Lizane LaSalle Makeup Assistant assistant make-up artist 121007 13000015
Diane Simbard Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000014
Louis Bertini Foley Editor n/a 221 14000009
Gaetan Fluet Catering catering assistant 120954 22000002
Alain Martineau Other scenic painter 120795 26000008
Serge Archambault Other head scenic painter 120795 26000007
Luc Poirier Other picture car coordinator 120795 26000006
Michel Brouillette Other picture car coordinator 120795 26000005
Rene Patenaude Other scenic painter 120795 26000009
Serge Cote Other daily painter 120795 26000010
Claude Guillet Other receptionist 120795 26000013
Sandra-Catherine "Kate" Briand Other production receptionist 120795 26000012
Michel Proulx Other head cutter 120795 26000011
Peter Stratford Other draftsman 120795 26000004
Deborah Henson-Conant Other harp 120795 26000003
Charlie Zed Driver n/a 273 25000033
Teddy Wilson Driver n/a 273 25000032
Rino Vetrone Driver n/a 273 25000031
Marco Fania Driver n/a 273 25000030
Linda Hebert Driver n/a 273 25000034
Alex Belth Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000035
Billy Novick Other clarinet 120795 26000002
Roland Vajs Other systems engineer 120795 26000001
Jonathan S Daitch Apprentice apprentice sound editor 120976 25000036
Stephanie St Germain Other craft person 120795 26000014
Sid Degroat Jr. Other picture vehicles provider(New York) 120795 26000015
Eleanor Furman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000029
Hal Ackerman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000028
Gary Rydstrom Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000027
Fredda Rose Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000026
Josh Braun Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000030
Roy Mason Special Thanks (The Corner Drug Store/South Fallsberg--New York) 120874 26000031
Lance Volland Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
William Steinkamp Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000033
The Corner Drug Store Special Thanks (South Fallsberg/New York) 120874 26000032
Donna Gray Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000025
Kevin Gray Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000024
Costa Roussakis Other system administrator 120795 26000018
Frank Macedonia Other picture vehicles provider(New York) 120795 26000017
Bob Cuoco Other picture vehicles provider(New York) 120795 26000016
Jesse Bradstreet Other system administrator 120795 26000019
Bruno Barreto Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000020
Arlene Gray Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000023
Larry Gray Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000022
Bill Nisselson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000021
Nicholas Carasoulis Driver n/a 273 25000029
Christian Biron Driver n/a 273 25000028
Marianne Wisenthal Assistant (to Tony Goldwyn) 120820 25000001
Gilles Leonard Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000004
Patrice Bengle Props prop master 120817 24000003
Myriam Landry Assistant Props assistant props buyer 120904 24000002
Jay Schinderman Assistant (to Jay Cohen) 120820 25000002
Andrew Jackson Assistant (to Neil Koenigsberg) 120820 25000003
Jose Uria Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Annika Krausz Assistant (to the actors) 120820 25000005
Jesse Cromwell Assistant (to the producers) 120820 25000004
Mario Racicot Assistant Property Master assistant prop master 120969 24000001
Kelvin Kanagaraj Animator n/a 483 23000010
Alex Busby Visual Effects digital paint artist 419 23000004
Nick Hsieh Visual Effects digital paint artist 419 23000003
Ralph Sevazlian Visual Effects effects technical director 419 23000002
Bob Munroe Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Antonio Vidosa Special Effects n/a 168 23000005
Louis Craig Special Effects n/a 168 23000006
Carl Lessard Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000009
John Alagna Titles and Opticals titles & opticals(The Effects House) 121075 23000008
Bob Munroe Animation Director n/a 740 23000007
Francis Choquette Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Michel Leroux Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Dominique Sauve Stand-In n/a 121015 25000022
Julie Garceau Stand-In n/a 121015 25000021
Julia Lenardon Stand-In n/a 121015 25000020
Jim DiSensi Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000019
Marc Laurin Stand-In n/a 121015 25000023
Bertrand Charette Driver office driver 273 25000024
David E Leblanc Driver n/a 273 25000027
Walter Diaz Driver n/a 273 25000026
Joseph Viscusi Driver driver captain 273 25000025
Jeremy Olsher Production Assistant (New York) 275 25000018
Andree Roy Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Eric Boutin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Luc Bouthillier Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Jacques Boulanger Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Alex Buissiere Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Martin Charbonneau Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Jean-Clement Renaud Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Denis Lemieux Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Francois Labrie Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Celine Caron Art Department assistant dresser 120843 9000013
Sophie Beasse Dresser head dresser 120967 9000010
Anthony B Richmond Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Guylaine Boucher Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000020
Pierre LaPointe Assistant Unit Manager n/a 313 5000019
Phillippe Lebel Location Scout n/a 311 5000018
Oliver Bokelberg Director of Photography (New York) 120780 6000002
Robert Stecko Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Francois Diagnault Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000006
Robert Guertin Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Francois Diagnault Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Lisa Wyse Production Coordinator effects production coordinator 162 5000017
Danielle Boucher Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000016
Julie Coulombe Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Charles-Andre Bertrand Assistant Director assistant director trainee 163 5000009
Jean-Sebastien Lord Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Philippe Morin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000011
Antoine Saito Assistant Director n/a 163 5000012
France Lachapelle Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000015
Alex Cohn Location Manager (New York) 193 5000014
Catherine Dawe Location Manager n/a 193 5000013
Francois Daignault Steadicam Operator Steadicam provider 232 6000007
Claude Roy Boulet Camera camera remote technician 120798 6000008
Mark Ginsberg Color Timer n/a 120921 6000022
Jonathan Wenk Photography stills photographer 120835 6000021
Julie Garceau Video Assist/Playback camera video assist 120899 6000020
Derek Walker Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(New York) 120849 6000019
Pascal-Rene Gabriele Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000023
Joe Violante Camera Coordinator Technicolor coordinator 121105 6000024
Jeff Stern Editor effects editor 172 7000003
Claudette Duff Editor (Montreal) 172 7000002
Dana Congdon Editor n/a 172 7000001
Marc Andre Paquet Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000018
Alain Rousseau Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000017
Edith Labbe Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000011
David Galbraith Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000010
Mathieu Decary Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000009
Claude Beauchamp Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000012
Yvan Brunet Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000013
Martin Protat Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000016
Nicolas Marion Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000015
Luc Lussier Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000014
Louise Evangeline Renault Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
pedro b. gandol Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Joe Perrino Actor Ross Epstein 1 1000015
Lisa Jakub Actor Myra Naidell 1 1000014
Tamar Kozlov Actor Wendy Green 1 1000013
Vicky Barkoff Actor Selma Levitsky 1 1000012
Jesse Lavendel Actor Carl Applebaum 1 1000016
James Hayes Liboiron Actor Jeffrey Fogler 1 1000017
Joel Miller Actor Shapiro, Sid 1 1000020
Mal Z Lawrence Actor Comedian 1 1000019
Howard Rosenstein Actor Sheldon Dymbort 1 1000018
Lisa Bronwyn Moore Actor Norma Fogler 1 1000011
Ellen David Actor Eleanor Gelfand 1 1000010
Tovah Feldshuh Actor Lilian Kantrowitz 1 1000004
Anna Paquin Actor Alison Kantrowitz 1 1000003
Liev Schreiber Actor Marty Kantrowitz 1 1000002
Viggo Mortensen Actor Walker Jerome 1 1000005
Stewart Bick Actor Neil Leiberman 1 1000006
Star Jasper Actor Rhoda Leiberman 1 1000009
Bobby Borriello Actor Daniel Kantrowitz 1 1000008
Jess Platt Actor Herb Fogler 1 1000007
Bill Brownstein Actor Customer #1 1 1000021
Sam Gesser Actor Customer #2 1 1000022
Pamela Gray Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Laura Gherardi Associate Producer n/a 171 3000011
Lemore Syvan Associate Producer n/a 171 3000010
Josette Perrotta Co-Producer n/a 170 3000009
Jean-Yves Dolbec Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
John Chamberlin Unit Manager (New York) 120832 5000002
Lisa Bechard Production Manager effects production manager 305 5000005
Melissa Marr Production Manager (New York) 305 5000004
Michel Chauvin Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Greg Coote Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Graham Burke Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Neil Koenigsberg Producer n/a 3 3000001
Tony Goldwyn Director n/a 2 2000001
Mahee Paiement Actor Mrs Dymbort 1 1000023
Lee Gottsegen Producer n/a 3 3000002
Murray Schisgal Producer n/a 3 3000003
Jay Cohen Producer n/a 3 3000006
Tony Goldwyn Producer n/a 3 3000005
Dustin Hoffman Producer n/a 3 3000004
Sylvia Menno Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Stan Sztaba Negative Cutting negative cutter(Match Cut Inc) 120852 7000005
Mark Fisher Song ("When You're Smiling the Whole World Smiles With You") 120859 8000054
Desmond Dekker Song ("The Israelites") 120859 8000053
Linda LaFlamme Song ("White Bird") 120859 8000052
David LaFlamme Song ("White Bird") 120859 8000051
Joe Goodwin Song ("When You're Smiling the Whole World Smiles With You") 120859 8000055
Larry Shay Song ("When You're Smiling the Whole World Smiles With You") 120859 8000056
Bobby Darin Song Performer ("More/Ti Guardero nel Cuore") 120788 8000059
Jerry Merrick Song ("Follow") 120859 8000058
Dean Martin Song ("When You're Smiling the Whole World Smiles With You") 120859 8000057
Bob Dylan Song n/a 120859 8000050
Joe McDonald Song ("The Fish Cheer and I Feel Like I'm Fixin' to Die Rag") 120859 8000049
A G Villoldo Song ("Kiss of Fire") 120859 8000042
Robert Hill Song ("Kiss of Fire") 120859 8000041
Lester Allen Song ("Kiss of Fire") 120859 8000040
Joni Mitchell Song n/a 120859 8000043
Sandy Denny Song ("Who Knows Where the Time Goes") 120859 8000044
Richie Havens Song n/a 120859 8000048
Charles Singleton Song ("Strangers in the Night") 120859 8000047
Eddie Snyder Song ("Strangers in the Night") 120859 8000046
The Grateful Dead Song Performer ("Ripple" "Uncle John's Band") 120788 8000061
The Youngbloods Song Performer ("Sunlight") 120788 8000062
Geoffroy Gosselin Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Francois Gosselin Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Jean-Philippe Marsan Swing Gang n/a 434 9000004
Vincent Aird Swing Gang n/a 434 9000003
Jean Simard Swing Gang n/a 434 9000007
Francine Danis Set Dresser key set dresser 197 9000008
Art Reasonover Dresser dresser extra 120967 9000011
Diane Lane Actor Pearl Kantrowitz 1 1000001
Paul Hotte Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Gilles Aird Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Dan Leigh Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Georgia Gibbs Song Performer ("Kiss of Fire") 120788 8000065
Jefferson Airplane Song Performer ("Today" "Embryonic Journey") 120788 8000064
Big Brother and the Holding Company Song Performer ("Summertime") 120788 8000063
Joni Mitchell Song Performer ("Kiss of Fire") 120788 8000066
Judy Collins Song Performer ("Who Knows Where the Time Goes") 120788 8000067
It's a Beautiful Day Song Performer ("White Bird") 120788 8000072
Bob Dylan Song Performer ("Subterranean Homesick Blues") 120788 8000071
Joe McDonald Song Performer ("The Fish Cheer and I Feel Like I'm Fixin' to Die Rag") 120788 8000070
Jorma Kaukonen Song ("Embryonic Journey") 120859 8000039
Paul Kantner Song ("Today") 120859 8000038
Stephan Goldman Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000011
Patrick Mullins Music Editor n/a 214 8000010
Vicki Arkoff Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000009
Jill Meyers Music music clearances 120781 8000008
Martin Brody Original Music n/a 120838 8000012
Dana Brayton Original Music n/a 120838 8000013
Shane Koss Performer synthesizer 120819 8000016
Kenny White Performer keyboards 120819 8000015
Billy Novick Original Music n/a 120838 8000014
Ken Wittman Music drums 120781 8000007
Paul Bryan Music bass 120781 8000006
Mario Ontal Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Sandra Nash Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Todd Zongker Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Beatrice Sisul Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Gershon Hinkson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Duke Levine Music guitar 120781 8000005
Michael Golub Music music engineer 120781 8000004
Mason Daring Music n/a 120781 8000001
M Ciorciolini Song ("More/Ti Guardero nel Cuore") 120859 8000017
N Newell Song ("More/Ti Guardero nel Cuore") 120859 8000018
Jesse Colin Young Song ("Sunlight") 120859 8000032
Ed Townsend Song ("For Your Love") 120859 8000031
Robert Hunter Song songs("Ripple" "Uncle John's Band") 120859 8000030
George Gershwin Song ("Summertime") 120859 8000033
Ira Gershwin Song ("Summertime") 120859 8000034
Marty Balin Song ("Today") 120859 8000037
Tom Jones Song ("What's New Pussy Cat") 120859 8000036
DuBose Heyward Song ("Summertime") 120859 8000035
Jerry Garcia Song songs("Ripple" "Uncle John's Band") 120859 8000029
Dusty Springfield Song ("Wishin' & Hopin'") 120859 8000028
Lincoln Chase Song ("The Name Game") 120859 8000021
R Ortalani Song ("More/Ti Guardero nel Cuore") 120859 8000020
N Oliviero Song ("More/Ti Guardero nel Cuore") 120859 8000019
Shirley Elliston Song ("The Name Game") 120859 8000022
Kurt Schwabach Song ("Danke Schoen") 120859 8000023
Hal David Song songs("Wishin' & Hopin'" "What's New Pussycat") 120859 8000027
Burt Bacharach Song songs("Wishin' & Hopin'" "What's New Pussycat") 120859 8000026
Milt Gabler Song ("Danke Schoen") 120859 8000024
Annette Belanger Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000012
Synopsis
Set in Woodstock, the summer of 1969, a frustrated, beautiful young Brooklyn housewife, Pearl Kantrowitz, spends her summer in the Catskills. Her world is turned around when she has an affair with a free-wheeling traveling salesman, Walker Jerome--a charming and quietly seductive hippie. Pearl cannot help herself even as she begins to realize the consequences of her intense attraction. Pearl is having the time of her life--and she is finally becoming the person she always wanted to be. But when her foray to the Woodstock Festival in the arms of Walker Jerome results in a shattering family revelation, she must reconcile her old life with her new desires and dreams.