Notting Hill (1999)

Notting Hill
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 2hr 3mins.
Genres Comedy, Romance, Romantic Comedy
Keywords actress, celebrity, couple, dating, fame, family, funny, love, opposites attract, perseverance, romance, romantic, roommate, showbiz, siblings
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Richard Street Assistant (to re-recording mixer) 120820 25000010
David Tyler Assistant (to ADR/foley mixer) 120820 25000011
Sara Woodhatch Assistant (to Hugh Grant) 120820 25000009
Juliette Dow Assistant (to Tim Bevan) 120820 25000008
Lara Thompson Assistant (to Eric Fellner) 120820 25000007
Emma Horton Production Assistant floor runner 275 25000012
Karen McLuskey Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Phil Hill Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
John Fensom Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Jane Burgess Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Lea Morement Production Assistant editing trainee 275 25000014
Belinda Curtis Assistant (to Roger Curtis) 120820 25000006
Sarah McDougall Assistant (to Roger Curtis) 120820 25000005
Simon Wilkinson Propman chargehand stand-by propman 120887 24000007
Sydney Wilson Propman dressing propman 120887 24000006
Peter Wallis Propman dressing propman 120887 24000005
Jamie Wilkinson Propman dressing propman 120887 24000004
Ben Wilkinson Propman stand-by propman 120887 24000008
Gary Ixer Propman stand-by propman 120887 24000009
Sally Ann Ritchie Assistant (to Roger Curtis) 120820 25000004
Tiane Wilson Assistant (to Roger Michell) 120820 25000003
Wendy Dade Assistant (to Duncan Kenworthy) 120820 25000002
Francesca Castellano Assistant (to Duncan Kenworthy) 120820 25000001
Nathan Holmes Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Toby Hosking Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Paul Kite Stand-In n/a 121015 25000035
Brian Read Production production buyer 120824 25000036
Debbie Hanney Stand-In n/a 121015 25000034
Joan Field Stand-In n/a 121015 25000033
David Field Stand-In n/a 121015 25000032
Deborah Stokely Production production buyer 120824 25000037
Ken "Propdaddy" Wilson Production stagehand 120824 25000038
Mark Bailey Production stagehand 120824 25000042
Clive Wheeler Production stagehand 120824 25000041
Malcolm Carlo Production stagehand 120824 25000040
Terry Newvell Production chargehand stagehand 120824 25000039
Viviane Horne Stand-In n/a 121015 25000031
Stephen Richard Stand-In n/a 121015 25000030
Sarah Robinson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000023
Fiona Richards Production Assistant n/a 275 25000022
Clan O'Leary Production Assistant n/a 275 25000021
Dan Leon Production Assistant n/a 275 25000020
Nick Simmonds Production Assistant n/a 275 25000024
Andrea Slater Production Assistant n/a 275 25000025
Tracey Tucker Production Assistant n/a 275 25000029
Lee Taylor Production Assistant n/a 275 25000028
Dathi Sveinbjarnarson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000027
Phil Stoole Production Assistant n/a 275 25000026
Bernard Hearn Propman chargehand dressing propman 120887 24000003
Stanley Cook Propman prop storeman 120887 24000002
John Burn Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Steven Corke Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Dominic Ackland-Snow Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Keith Dyett Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Geoff Ball Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Richard Denyer Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
Paul Hayes Carpenter n/a 529 21000010
Keith Pitt Carpenter n/a 529 21000014
Alan Tilley Carpenter n/a 529 21000013
Ray Norris Carpenter n/a 529 21000012
Fred Myatt Carpenter n/a 529 21000011
Paul Jones Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
George Coussins Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Geraldine Stephenson Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Jean Simmons Assistant Accountant accounts assistant(Working Title Films) 120950 16000005
Rajeshree Patel Assistant Accountant (Working Title Films) 120950 16000004
Brian Bailey Post-Production Accountant (Working Title Films) 120979 16000003
Angela Morrison Business Affairs vice president of business affairs(Working Title Films) 120792 18000001
Rachel Holroyd Business Affairs vice president of business affairs(Working Title Films) 120792 18000002
Ken Pattenden Carpenter HOD carpenter 529 21000001
Nick Gillard Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Frank Bloom Legal Services legal services provider 120857 18000004
Cigdem Worthington Legal Services legal assistant(Working Title Films) 120857 18000003
Nicola Russo Carpenter n/a 529 21000015
Frederick Round Carpenter n/a 529 21000016
Paddy Eason Visual Effects Designer digital visual effects designer 120955 23000003
Dan Glass Visual Effects Designer digital visual effects designer 120955 23000002
Tim Webber Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Sophie Hutchins Catering caterer 120954 22000004
Pedro Sabrosa Visual Effects Designer digital visual effects designer 120955 23000004
Sharon Lark Visual Effects digital visual effects producer 419 23000005
Barry Wilkinson Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Robert Walker Graphic Artist n/a 120985 23000008
Chris Allies Titles titles designer 120825 23000007
Fiona Walkinshaw Visual Effects digital visual effects producer 419 23000006
Maree "Digger" Glen Catering caterer 120954 22000003
Rebecca Wisernan Catering caterer 120954 22000002
David Williamson Carpenter n/a 529 21000020
Bryan Smith Carpenter n/a 529 21000019
David Trice Carpenter n/a 529 21000018
Norman Simpson Carpenter n/a 529 21000017
Daniel Thompson Carpenter n/a 529 21000021
Stephen Eels Carpenter stand-by carpenter 529 21000022
Paul Caldicott Catering caterer 120954 22000001
Otis Bell Construction chargehand plaster's assistant 120900 21000025
Richard Lyon Construction construction buyer 120900 21000024
Michael Redding Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000023
Len Serpant Production stagehand 120824 25000043
Christopher Hedges Production stand-by stagehand 120824 25000044
David Baynham Other plasterer 120795 26000038
Allan B Croucher Other plasterer 120795 26000039
Tony Boxall Other plasterer 120795 26000037
Neil Clark Other plasterer 120795 26000036
Don Taylor Other master plasterer 120795 26000035
Ian McFadyen Other plasterer 120795 26000040
Brian Pegg Other plasterer 120795 26000041
Anthony Turner Other plasterer 120795 26000045
Keith Shannon Other plasterer 120795 26000044
Roy Seers Other plasterer 120795 26000043
Andrew Sandbach Other plasterer 120795 26000042
Dave Price Other rigger 120795 26000034
Andy Challis Other rigger 120795 26000033
Lee Shelley Other painter 120795 26000026
Peter Mounsey Other painter 120795 26000025
Martin Hedinger Other painter 120795 26000024
Bob Harper Other painter 120795 26000023
David Skinner Other painter 120795 26000027
Paul Budd Other chargehand painter's labourer 120795 26000028
Tony Cardenas Other rigger 120795 26000032
Ian Pape Other chargehand rigger 120795 26000031
Peter Wallace Other rigger 120795 26000030
Richard Hall Other trainee painter 120795 26000029
Ashley Bell Other plasterer's labourer 120795 26000046
Brian Cooper Other plasterer's labourer 120795 26000047
Dale Williams Security unit security 120951 26000063
Ricky Stupple Security unit security 120951 26000062
Roy Stock Security unit security 120951 26000061
Darren Stock Security unit security 120951 26000060
Ishmahil Blagrove Security unit security 120951 26000064
Tony Ambrose Security unit security 120951 26000065
Patric Scott Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Malcolm Perkins Security unit security 120951 26000068
Steve Lemaitre Security unit security 120951 26000067
Mitch King Security unit security 120951 26000066
Ray Grey Security unit security 120951 26000059
Jason Moyce Security unit security 120951 26000058
Richard Law Other electrical rigger 120795 26000051
Ian Rolfe Other stand-by rigger 120795 26000050
Ray Campbell Other stand-by painter 120795 26000049
Gordon O'Reilly Other plasterer's labourer 120795 26000048
Alex Payman Other paint artist 120795 26000052
Gareth Cousins Other synthesizers recorder & mixer 120795 26000053
Moyses Stevens Other flowers 120795 26000057
Debbie Kaye Other horses & carriages 120795 26000056
Jeanie Udall Other unit nurse 120795 26000055
Janice Graham Other leader 120795 26000054
Ernie Bell Other painter 120795 26000022
Bill Howarth Other painter 120795 26000021
Chas Hughes Driver facility truck driver 273 25000060
Dave Jones Driver facility truck driver 273 25000061
Scott Henley Driver facility truck driver 273 25000059
Mike Harris Driver facility truck driver 273 25000058
Dennis Swan Driver facility truck driver 273 25000057
Peter Newson Driver facility truck driver 273 25000062
Billy Turner Driver facility truck driver 273 25000063
Howard Doubtfire Driver facility truck driver 273 25000067
Steve Pike Driver facility truck driver 273 25000066
Gerry Batson Driver facility truck driver 273 25000065
Mick Boddy Driver facility truck driver 273 25000064
John Ott Driver facility truck driver 273 25000056
Neal Pierson Driver facility truck driver 273 25000055
Jonathan W Brown Office Runner production runner 120988 25000048
John Sorapure Production epk crew 120824 25000047
Anthony Q Palmer Production epk crew 120824 25000046
Paul Sommers Production epk crew 120824 25000045
Teresa Johnson Medic construction nurse 120966 25000049
Mike Beavan Driver unit driver 273 25000050
John H Smith Driver unit driver 273 25000054
Terry Reece Driver unit driver 273 25000053
Enyo Mortty Driver unit driver 273 25000052
Tommy Lee Driver unit driver 273 25000051
Mike Moran Driver facility truck driver 273 25000068
Rob Todd Driver facility truck driver 273 25000069
Christine Greaves Other food stylist 120795 26000014
Alastair Bullock Other junior draughtsman 120795 26000013
Peter Dorme Other draughtsman 120795 26000012
Alan Gilmore Other draughtsman 120795 26000011
Alan White Other translight 120795 26000015
Richard Rowlands Other chargehand wood machinist 120795 26000016
Robert Hill Other chargehand painter 120795 26000020
Peter Western Other painter 120795 26000019
Kavin Hall Other HOD painter 120795 26000018
Ronald Nicholls Other wood machinist 120795 26000017
Andrew Haigh Other work experience 120795 26000010
Young-Mi Lee Other NFTS trainee 120795 26000009
Michele Tandy Other financial controller 120795 26000002
Karen Dola Archival Footage footage licensing 120984 26000001
Albert Smith Driver facility truck driver 273 25000071
Suzanne Weinert Assistant (to Julia Roberts) 120820 25000070
John Jordan Other focus puller 120795 26000003
Tim Battersby Other clapper loader 120795 26000004
Nicolas Chaudeurge Other NFTS trainee 120795 26000008
Nina Khoshaba Other company coordinator(Working Title Films) 120795 26000007
Amelia Granger Other marketing coordinator(Working Title Films) 120795 26000006
Mike Harris Other playback operator 120795 26000005
Claire Robertson Accountant accounts trainee(Working Title Films) 120802 16000002
Betty Williams Production Accountant (Working Title Films) 282 16000001
Clive Coote Photography stills photographer 120835 6000010
Lee Lighting Ltd Lighting lighting equipment supplier 798 6000011
Sue Harper Video video operator 120800 6000009
Mike Eley Camera documentary cameraman(additional camerawork) 120798 6000008
Stefan Lange Camera translight & insert cameraman(additional camerawork) 120798 6000007
Clive Noakes Color color grader 121024 6000012
Joe Gormley Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000013
Derek Lomas Editor effects editor 172 7000003
Emma Freud Editor script editor 172 7000002
Nick Moore Editor n/a 172 7000001
Steve North Camera Assistant Wescam assistant(additional camerawork) 120867 6000014
Peter Robertson Steadicam Operator (additional camerawork) 232 6000006
John Murzano Camera Operator Westcam operator(additional camerawork) 239 6000005
Libbie Barr Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Sue Quinn Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Deborah Harding Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000009
Charlie Hayward Assistant Director FT2 trainee 3rd assistant director 163 5000008
Simon Fraser Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Joseph Jayawardena Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000013
Paul Otter Camera Operator 16mm camera operator(additional camerawork) 239 6000004
Chris Plevin Camera Operator (additional camerawork) 239 6000003
Mike Roberts Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Mick Coulter Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Philip Alton Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Gabrielle Smith Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Clem Cempson Performer electric guitars arranger & performer 120819 8000012
The London Symphony Orchestra Performer n/a 120819 8000011
Trevor Jones Performer synthesizers performer 120819 8000010
Julian Kershaw Original Music n/a 120838 8000009
David Arch Performer piano performer 120819 8000013
Craig Ogden Performer acoustic guitar performer 120819 8000014
Nick Banks Song ("Born to Cry") 120859 8000018
Jarvis Cocker Song ("Born to Cry") 120859 8000017
Herbert Kretzmer Song ("She") 120859 8000016
Charles Aznavour Song ("She") 120859 8000015
Geoffrey Alexander Original Music n/a 120838 8000008
Trevor Jones Original Music n/a 120838 8000007
Andrew Perrier Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Liz Roe Assistant Editor Lightworks assistant editor 203 7000008
Stephen Boucher Assistant Editor Lightworks assistant editor 203 7000007
Ben Yeates Assistant Editor Lightworks assistant editor 203 7000006
Trevor Jones Music n/a 120781 8000001
Simon Rhodes Music music recorder & mixer 120781 8000002
Peter Clarke Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Victoria Seale Music Coordinator (for CMMP) 206 8000005
Geoffrey Alexander Music Conductor conductor 120818 8000004
Gareth Cousins Music music recorder & mixer 120781 8000003
Sue Wood Assistant Director crowd assistant director 163 5000007
Ben Howarth Assistant Director co-2nd assistant director 163 5000006
Emma Chambers Actor Honey 1 1000017
Hugh Bonneville Actor Bernie 1 1000018
Gina McKee Actor Bella 1 1000016
Tim McInnerny Actor Max 1 1000015
Mischa Barton Actor 10-year-old Actress 1 1000014
Henry Goodman Actor Ritz Concierge 1 1000019
Dorian Lough Actor One of the Loud Men in the Restaurant 1 1000020
Melissa Wilson Actor Tessa 1 1000024
Matthew Whittle Actor One of the Loud Men in the Restaurant 1 1000023
Paul Chahidi Actor One of the Loud Men in the Restaurant 1 1000022
Sanjeev Bhaskar Actor One of the Loud Men in the Restaurant 1 1000021
Yolanda Vasquez Actor Interpreter 1 1000013
Arturo Venegas Actor Foreign Actor 1 1000012
James Dreyfus Actor Martin 1 1000005
Rhys Ifans Actor Spike 1 1000004
Richard McCabe Actor Tony 1 1000003
Hugh Grant Actor William Thacker 1 1000002
Dylan Moran Actor Rufus--The Thief 1 1000006
Roger Frost Actor Annoying Customer 1 1000007
Clarke Peters Actor "Helix" lead actor 1 1000011
John Shrapnel Actor PR Chief 1 1000010
Lorelei King Actor Anna's Publicist 1 1000009
Julian Rhind-Tutt Actor 'Time Out' Journalist 1 1000008
Emma Bernard Actor Keziah 1 1000025
Emily Mortimer Actor Perfect Girl 1 1000026
Eric Fellner Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Richard Curtis Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Tim Bevan Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Duncan Kenworthy Producer n/a 3 3000001
Richard Curtis Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Michael Harm Unit Manager location unit manager(Working Title Films) 120832 5000001
Bernard Bellew Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Chris Newman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Mary Richards Line Producer n/a 161 5000003
Jeremy Johns Unit Manager location unit manager(Working Title Films) 120832 5000002
Roger Michell Director n/a 2 2000001
Samuel West Actor Anna's Co-Star 1 1000038
Dennis Matsuki Actor Japanese Business Man 1 1000030
Philip Manikum Actor Harry--The Sound Man 1 1000029
September Buckley Actor 3rd Asistant Director 1 1000028
Tony Armatrading Actor Security Man 1 1000027
Patrick Barlow Actor Savoy Concierge 1 1000031
Andy De La Tour Actor Journalist 1 1000032
Ann Beach Actor William's Mother 1 1000036
David Sternberg Actor Journalist 1 1000035
Rupert Proctor Actor Journalist 1 1000034
Maureen Hibbert Actor Journalist 1 1000033
Candida Doyle Song ("Born to Cry") 120859 8000019
Steve Mackey Song ("Born to Cry") 120859 8000020
John Scott Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000020
Terry Jarvis Wig Supplier wigs maker & supplier 121080 13000021
Alison Wyldeck Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000019
Natalie Ward Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000018
Lester Mills Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000017
Ed Colyer ADR ADR/foley mixer 120912 14000001
Ian MacBeth Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000002
Nigel Mills Foley Editor n/a 221 14000006
Paula Boram Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Pauline Griffiths Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Louis Elman Foley Artist n/a 223 14000003
Nigel Egerton Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000016
Anthony Brookman Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000015
David Fields Hairdresser Hugh Grant's hairdresser 121014 13000008
Lyndell Quiyou Hairdresser Julia Roberts' hair designer 121014 13000007
Mai Layton Hair hair & make-up trainee 120794 13000006
Lizzie Yianni Georgiou Hair hair & make-up artist 120794 13000005
Richard Dean Makeup Julia Roberts' makeup designer 353 13000009
Francisca Vega-Buck Set Costumer (for Julia Roberts) 121008 13000010
Barbara Brady Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000014
Claire Smith Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000013
John Denison Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000012
Jane Petrie Wardrobe wardrobe mistress 120823 13000011
Grahame Peters Foley Editor n/a 221 14000007
Robin O'Donoghue Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000008
Tom O'Sullivan Electrician rigging electrician 450 15000009
Ricky Pattenden Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Paul Kemp Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Darren Gattrell Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Mark Evans Electrician rigging electrician 450 15000010
Sam Bloor Electrician rigging electrician 450 15000011
Tony Hayes Best Boy n/a 120885 15000015
Eric Melville Electrician practical electrician 450 15000014
Terry Townsend Electrician rigging electrician 450 15000013
David Ridout Electrician rigging electrician 450 15000012
Kevin Edland Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Terry Edland Gaffer n/a 268 15000004
Marc Marot Sound soundtrack coordinator 120816 14000012
John Lewis Sound sound assistance 120816 14000011
Charlie McFadden Sound sound maintenance 120816 14000010
Dominic Lester Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000009
Nick Angel Sound soundtrack coordinator 120816 14000013
David Stephenson Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000014
Mark Laidlaw Generator Operator n/a 363 15000003
Colin Manning Grip n/a 365 15000002
Wayne Leach Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Ian Fuller Sound Supervisor n/a 120883 14000015
Norma Webb Hair hair & make-up artist 120794 13000004
Jenny Shircore Hair hair & make-up design 120794 13000003
Elvis Costello Song Performer ("She") 120788 8000036
Pulp Song Performer ("Born to Cry") 120788 8000037
Richard Hawley Song ("Born to Cry") 120859 8000035
Bob Marley Song n/a 120859 8000034
Shania Twain Song n/a 120859 8000033
Texas Song Performer ("Once in a Lifetime") 120788 8000038
Ronan Keating Song Performer ("When You Say Nothing at All") 120788 8000039
Bob Marley Song Performer ("Turn the Lights Down Low") 120788 8000043
Shania Twain Song Performer ("You've Got a Way") 120788 8000042
Bill Withers Song Performer ("Ain't No Sunshine When She's Gone") 120788 8000041
Al Green Song Performer ("How Can You Mend a Broken Heart") 120788 8000040
Lorenz Hart Song ("Blue Moon") 120859 8000032
Richard Rodgers Song ("Blue Moon") 120859 8000031
Mildred Hill Song ("Happy Birthday") 120859 8000024
Sharleen Spiteri Song ("Once in a Lifetime") 120859 8000023
Gerry McElhone Song ("Once in a Lifetime") 120859 8000022
Mark Webber Song ("Born to Cry") 120859 8000021
Patty Hill Song ("Happy Birthday") 120859 8000025
Paul Overstreet Song ("When You Say Nothing at All") 120859 8000026
Bill Withers Song n/a 120859 8000030
Robin Gibb Song ("How Can You Mend a Broken Heart") 120859 8000029
Barry Gibb Song ("How Can You Mend a Broken Heart") 120859 8000028
Don Schlitz Song ("When You Say Nothing at All") 120859 8000027
Lauryn Hill Song Performer ("Turn the Lights Down Low") 120788 8000044
Stuart Craig Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Jane Frazer Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000003
Dawn Soler Executive in Charge executive in charge of music(for PolyGram Filmed Entertainment) 120791 11000002
Julian Tomlin Executive director of finance(Working Title Films) 120806 11000001
David Rubin Casting Consultant (USA) 120844 10000999
Peter Dansie Supervisor optical supervisor 120845 11000004
Paul Jackson Technical Advisor health & safety officer 537 12000001
Shuna Harwood Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Kay Manasseh Assistant Costume Designer costumer design assistant 252 13000001
Kellie Robson Production Consultant product placement consultant 120897 12000003
Lynette Jackson Production Consultant product placement consultant 120897 12000002
Ray Knight Extras Casting crowd casting agency 120851 10000005
Debra Zane Casting Consultant (USA) 120844 10000004
Brian Bishop Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000005
David Allday Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Andrew Ackland-Snow Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Stephenie McMillan Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Doug Bishop Scenic Artist assistant scenic artist 745 9000006
Miraphora Mina Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000007
Ronna Kress Casting Consultant (USA) 120844 10000003
Jennifer Duffy Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
Mary Selway Casting n/a 179 10000001
Alexandra Walker Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000008
Julia Roberts Actor Anna Scott 1 1000001
Synopsis
William Thacker is a shy London bookseller who has never had much luck with women. When Hollywood star Anna Scott wanders into his shop, he is transfixed, but doesn't expect to see her again. But coincidence brings them together again, and soon the unlikely couple are falling in love, and must deal with the problems of a relationship between a star and an ordinary guy.