Breakfast of Champions (1999)

Breakfast of Champions
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 50mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Comedy
Keywords dark
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Bruce Willis Actor Dwayne Hoover 1 1000001
Albert Finney Actor Kilgore Trout 1 1000002
Nick Nolte Actor Harry Le Sabre 1 1000003
Barbara Hershey Actor Celia Hoover 1 1000004
Glenne Headly Actor Francine Pefko 1 1000005
Lukas Haas Actor Bunny Hoover 1 1000006
Omar Epps Actor Wayne Hoobler 1 1000007
Buck Henry Actor Fred T Barry 1 1000008
Vicki Lewis Actor Grace Le Sabre 1 1000009
Ken Campbell Actor Eliot Rosewater 1 1000010
Ken Campbell Actor Gilbert 1 1000011
Jake Johannsen Actor Bill Bailey 1 1000012
Will Patton Actor Moe 1 1000013
Chip Zien Actor Andy Wojeckowzski 1 1000014
Owen Wilson Actor Monte Rapid 1 1000015
Alison Eastwood Actor Maria Maritmo 1 1000016
Shawnee Smith Actor Bonnie MacMahon 1 1000017
Michael White Actor Howell 1 1000018
Keith Dick Actor Vernon Garr 1 1000019
Diane Dick Actor Rosemary Garr 1 1000020
Michael Duncan Actor Eli 1 1000021
Lahmard Tate Actor Elmore 1 1000022
Kurt Vonnegut Actor Commercial Director 1 1000023
Dawn Didawick Actor Lottie 1 1000024
Bill Nagel Actor EPA Lawyer 1 1000025
Karl Wiedergott Actor Homer 1 1000026
Patti Allison Actor Blossom 1 1000027
Alexa Robbins Actor Art Hostess 'Kaye' 1 1000028
Debra Dusay Actor Art Hostess 'Faye' 1 1000029
Tom Robbins Actor Pesky Webber 1 1000030
Raymond O'Connor Actor Rabo Karebekian 1 1000031
Tisha Sterling Actor Beatrice Keedsler 1 1000032
Matt Callahan Actor Zeke--The Gas Station Atendant 1 1000033
Tracey Mapstone Actor Mailwoman 1 1000034
Mary Kennedy Actor Waitress 1 1000035
Greg Walker Actor Highway Patrolman 1 1000036
David Blampied Actor NY Policeman 1 1000037
David Blampied Actor Prison Guard 1 1000038
Greg Moore Actor Porn Store Patron 1 1000039
Doug Hamblin Actor Mugger 1 1000040
Patrice Thomas Actor NY Policewoman 1 1000041
Nancy Volle Actor Marlo 1 1000042
Danielle Kennedy Actor Motel Clerk 1 1000043
Scout Willis Actor Young Girl 1 1000044
Nicolas Small Actor Young Boy 1 1000045
Denise Simone Actor (On Camera Commercials) 1 1000046
Russell Wilson Actor (On Camera Commercials) 1 1000047
Scott Beauchemin Actor (On Camera Commercials) 1 1000048
Kassandra Kay Actor (On Camera Commercials) 1 1000049
Ken Odom Actor (On Camera Commercials) 1 1000050
Erica Evans Actor (On Camera Commercials) 1 1000051
David Kyle Actor (On Camera Commercials) 1 1000052
Richard Sheehan Voice (On Camera Commercials) 475 1000053
Alan Rudolph Director n/a 2 2000001
David Blocker Producer n/a 3 3000001
David Willis Producer n/a 3 3000002
Jim Wheelock Executive Producer (Click 3x/digital visual effects/Los Angeles) 174 3000003
Mary Stuart Executive Producer (Digiscope/projection services & additional digital video) 174 3000004
Cosmas Bolge Executive Producer (Digital Film Works) 174 3000005
Mark McNair Segment Producer commercial segment producer 2389 3000006
Sandra Tomita Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Alan Rudolph Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Kurt Vonnegut Source Material n/a 120786 4000002
Kurt Vonnegut Source Material (from novel) ("Breakfast of Champions") 120793 4000003
Jane Bartelme Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Sharon Stetzel Production Manager (Digital Film Works) 305 5000002
Cara Giallanza Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Eric Hays Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Adam Glickman Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000005
Marc Cohen Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Hilary Schroeder Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Charlie Vogel Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000008
Victoria Golden Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Annie Welles Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Alison Sherman Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Alex DeShazer Production Coordinator (Digiscope/projection services & additional digital video) 162 5000012
Bradley Bemis Location Coordinator n/a 120877 5000013
Rebecca Gibson Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000014
Don Baldwin Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000015
Elliot Davis Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
John Nuler Steadicam Operator camera operator/Steadicam 232 6000002
Glenn Brown Camera camera loader 120798 6000003
Roger Wall Camera camera loader 120798 6000004
Mark Jackson Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Kirk Bloom Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
James Walton Video Playback 24-frame video playback 505 6000007
Tom Frank Video video cameraman 120800 6000008
Brian Hale Video video editing 120800 6000009
Kevin McNeely Video behind the scenes video 120800 6000010
Josh Drexler Video behind the scenes video assistant 120800 6000011
Ross St Phillip Projectionist (Digiscope/projection services & additional digital video) 121104 6000012
Joyce Rudolph Photography still photographer 120835 6000013
Dan Kerns Lighting assistant lighting technician 798 6000014
Susan Weiler Dailies dailies assistant editor 120999 6000015
Dan Muscarella Color Timer n/a 120921 6000016
Suzy Elmiger Editor n/a 172 7000001
Sylvia Menno Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Vivian Hengsteler Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000003
Mark Isham Composer music composer 120836 8000001
Mark Isham Composer (The Mark Isham Sessions) 120836 8000002
Jamie Lowry Music assistant music editor 120781 8000003
Arni Engilsson Music bass(The Mark Isham Sessions) 120781 8000004
James Kanter Music bass clarinet(The Mark Isham Sessions) 120781 8000005
Janice Hayen Music music preparation 120781 8000006
Mike Clair Music drums(The Bunny Hoover Sessions) 120781 8000007
Josh Kelly Music drums(The Bunny Hoover Sessions) 120781 8000008
Linda Dowdell Music temp music arrangements(The Bunny Hoover Sessions) 120781 8000009
Ken Kugler Music Conductor conductor & orchestrator(The Mark Isham Sessions) 120818 8000010
Steve Borne Music Editor n/a 214 8000011
Craig Pettigrew Music Editor n/a 214 8000012
Jonathan Karp Music Editor (The Bunny Hoover Sessions) 214 8000013
Mark Isham Music Producer n/a 323 8000014
Lukas Haas Music Producer (The Bunny Hoover Sessions) 323 8000015
David Blocker Music Producer (The Bunny Hoover Sessions) 323 8000016
Clayton Haslop Performer violin(The Mark Isham Sessions) 120819 8000017
Sid Page Performer violin(The Mark Isham Sessions) 120819 8000018
Richard Ruttenberg Performer piano(The Mark Isham Sessions) 120819 8000019
Stanley Behrens Performer harmonica(The Mark Isham Sessions) 120819 8000020
Lukas Haas Performer Wurlitzer & keyboards 120819 8000022
Hal Sweazey Performer keyboards(The Bunny Hoover Sessions) 120819 8000023
Jeffrey Bass Performer keyboards(The Bunny Hoover Sessions) 120819 8000024
Martin Denny Song song/song performer("Forbidden Island" "Cobra" "Oro" "Hypnotique" "Jungle Madness" "Exotica") 120859 8000025
Robert Wright Song ("Stranger in Paradise") 120859 8000026
George Forrest Song ("Stranger in Paradise") 120859 8000027
Arden Clar Song ("Similau") 120859 8000028
Harry Coleman Song ("Similau") 120859 8000029
Harold Johnson Song songs("Oro" "Jungle Madness") 120859 8000030
Charles Wolcott Song ("Llama Serenade") 120859 8000031
Les Baxter Song songs("Quiet Village" "Coronation") 120859 8000032
David Mack Song ("Hypnotique") 120859 8000033
Johnny Noble Song ("My Little Grass Shack in Kealakekau") 120859 8000034
Tommy Harrison Song ("My Little Grass Shack in Kealakekau") 120859 8000035
Johnny Cogswell Song ("My Little Grass Shack in Kealakekau") 120859 8000036
Theodo Grouya Song ("Flamingo") 120859 8000037
Jacques Ibert Song ("Escales") 120859 8000038
Rube Bloom Song ("Song of the Bayou") 120859 8000039
Ken Darby Song ("Kalua (Love Song of)") 120859 8000040
Johann Strauss Song ("Nun's Chorus & Laura's Aria") 120859 8000041
K Trout Song ("Borrowed Borodin") 120859 8000042
Lukas Haas Song song/song performer("Wedding Day" "Mr Rhythm Mover" "Good Art Just Ahead") 120859 8000043
Martin Denny Song Performer ("Stranger in Paradise" "Aku, Aku" "Similau" "Llama Serenade" "Quiet Village" "Coronation" "My Little Grass Shack in Kealakekau" "Flamingo" "Escales" "Song of the Bayou" "Siboney" "Kalua (Love Song of)") 120788 8000044
Arthur Lyman Song Performer ("Stranger in Paradise") 120788 8000046
Lukas Haas Song Performer ("Stranger in Paradise") 120788 8000048
Julius Wechter Song ("Aku, Aku") 120859 8000049
Nina Ruscio Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Chuck Conner Production Designer commercial production designer 164 9000002
K C Fox Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Bob Fox Set Decorator on-set decorator 165 9000004
Randy Eriksen Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Michael Vojvoda Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Mara Massey Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Max Brehme Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
John Garrett Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Mona Personius Lead Person n/a 120957 9000010
Matt Callahan Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000011
Mark Bankins Art Assistant art department production assistant 120974 9000012
Brad Beckley Art Assistant art department production assistant 120974 9000013
Marty Van Deist Art Assistant art department intern 120974 9000014
Craig Franson Art Assistant art department intern 120974 9000015
Pam Dixon Mickelson Casting n/a 179 10000001
Barbara Allen Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Jan Cannarella Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Lulu Penn Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000004
Heidi Strickler Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000005
Maxann Crotts Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000006
Faith Ray Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000007
Bettina O'Mara Production Consultant product placement consultant 120897 12000001
Patrick O'Mara Production Consultant product placement consultant 120897 12000002
Rudy Dillon Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Sandy Kenyon Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Carrie Bauer Costumes costumer 120828 13000003
Susan Lichtman Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Bunny Parker Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000005
Kathe Swanson Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Gerald Quist Makeup key makeup 353 13000007
Debra Coleman Makeup n/a 353 13000008
Lisa Levine ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Bruce Kitzmeyer ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Becky Sullivan ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Brian Langman Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Danielle Capawanna Audio audio post coordinator 120810 14000005
Lawrence Commans Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Ian Rankin Foley foley engineer 120961 14000007
Donna Powell Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Lou Solakofski Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000009
Orest Sushko Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000010
Randy Wilson Rerecording Assistant re-recording assistant 120977 14000011
Erik Culp Rerecording Assistant re-recording assistant 120977 14000012
Matthew Gormaley Sound sound assistant 120816 14000013
Misty Conn Sound sound utility 120816 14000014
Paul Soucek Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Eliza Paley Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
William Sweeney Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Michael Mitchell Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000018
Stephen Krause Sound Mixer recorder & mixer(The Mark Isham Sessions) 230 14000019
Susumu Tokunow Sound Recordist production sound recorder 331 14000020
Rick West Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Peyton Skelton Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Jason Elias Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000003
Mark Reeves Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000004
Stephen Purcell Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000005
Wally Byrnes Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000006
Andy Turek Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000007
Richard Mall Key Grip n/a 263 15000008
Thomas Crawford Grip n/a 365 15000009
Greg Fausak Grip n/a 365 15000010
John Seravic Grip n/a 365 15000011
Skyler Tegland Grip n/a 365 15000012
Byron McCullouh Grip n/a 365 15000013
David Pearlberg Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000014
Jeffrey Kloss Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Jonna Kowsky Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000002
Kathy Duecker Accountant post accounting(R C Baral & Associates) 120802 16000003
Jon Shiffman Finance Manager production financing 120941 16000004
Jared Underwood Finance Manager production financing 120941 16000005
Morgan Rector Finance Manager production financing 120941 16000006
Roselyn Winward Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000007
Keith Cotton Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000008
Bebe Reynolds Legal Services legal assistant 120857 18000001
Greg Walker Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Heidi Strickler Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000002
John Hateley Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000003
Steve Kelso Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000004
Grady Walker Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000005
Anne Gordon Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000001
Steve Fuller Construction construction supervisor 120900 21000001
Michael Staheli Craft Service craft service/first aid 120903 22000001
Janet Hamilton Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Jon Townley Effects Supervisor CGI supervisor(Click 3x/digital visual effects/Los Angeles) 120866 23000002
Stephen Kirklys Visual Effects visual imagery 419 23000003
Richard Mann Visual Effects visual effects producer(Click 3x/digital visual effects/Los Angeles) 419 23000004
Roger Mocenigo Visual Effects after effects compositor(Click 3x/digital visual effects/Los Angeles) 419 23000005
Michelle Steinau Visual Effects inferno compositor(Click 3x/digital visual effects/Los Angeles) 419 23000006
Kevin May Visual Effects inferno compositor(Click 3x/digital visual effects/Los Angeles) 419 23000007
Simon Holden Visual Effects inferno compositor(Click 3x/digital visual effects/Los Angeles) 419 23000008
Andrew Mumford Visual Effects inferno compositor(Click 3x/digital visual effects/Los Angeles) 419 23000009
Che Martin Visual Effects inferno compositor(Click 3x/digital visual effects/Los Angeles) 419 23000010
Mike Goslin Visual Effects digital systems engineer(Click 3x/digital visua) 419 23000011
Brian Jochum Visual Effects matte producer(Moving Target) 419 23000012
Laurel Schulman Visual Effects digital effects producer(Digiscope/projection services & additional digital video) 419 23000013
Grady Cofer Visual Effects inferno compositor(Digiscope/projection services & additional digital video) 419 23000014
Rob Blue Visual Effects inferno compositor(Digiscope/projection services & additional digital video) 419 23000015
Bob Riggs Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000016
Ray Brown Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000017
Suzanne Jack Effects Coordinator visual effects coordinator 120917 23000018
Robert Parigi Effects Coordinator visual effects coordinator 120917 23000019
Shannon Preece Effects Coordinator visual effects coordinator(Click 3x/digital visual effects/Los Angeles) 120917 23000020
Robert Stromberg Matte Painter matte artist(Moving Target) 120959 23000021
Stephen Kirklys Main Title Design main title designer 120925 23000022
Janet Hamilton Main Title Design main title designer 120925 23000023
Paul Beauchemin Animator animation element photographer 483 23000024
Chuy Elizando Animator animation element photographer 483 23000025
Jon Tucker Animator animation element photographer 483 23000026
Ingin Kim Animator lead animator 483 23000027
Pat Campbell Animator n/a 483 23000028
Andra Cekalla Animator animation coordinator 483 23000029
Amber Wong 3-D Artist 3-D line producer(Click 3x/digital visual effects/Los Angeles) 120965 23000030
Sean Murphy 3-D Animator (Click 3x/digital visual effects/Los Angeles) 120933 23000031
Tracie Horie 3-D Animator (Click 3x/digital visual effects/Los Angeles) 120933 23000032
Alberto Lombardo Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Peter Bankins Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Frank Kilmartin Props prop maker 120817 24000003
Stephen Eads Assistant (to Bruce Willis) 120820 25000001
David Boyd Assistant (to Bruce Willis) 120820 25000002
Peter Doell Assistant (The Mark Isham Sessions) 120820 25000003
Christine Sirois Assistant (The Mark Isham Sessions) 120820 25000004
Hope Garrison Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Colby Buell Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Harlem Logan Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Joe Karpyak Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Chris Ennis Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Laura Anderson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Bradley Campbell Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Paul Arrington Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Morgan Williams Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Heather Ignarro Production Assistant (Digital Film Works) 275 25000014
Monica De Armond Borde Production Associate n/a 120822 25000015
Thomas Mawyer Transportation Captain transportation captain/picture car coordinator 272 25000016
Oscar Beguiristain Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000017
Ted Schambers Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000018
Terry Owens Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000019
Patrick Sheedy Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000020
Patty Owens Transportation transportation office coordinator 120992 25000021
Karen Fairbank Production production attorney 120824 25000022
H McInville Driver n/a 273 25000023
Ian Overson Driver n/a 273 25000024
Charles Vincent Driver n/a 273 25000025
Robert Wright Driver n/a 273 25000026
Paula Collins Driver n/a 273 25000027
Carlos Bequiristain Driver n/a 273 25000028
Mark Eads Driver n/a 273 25000029
Lance Hruza Driver n/a 273 25000030
Walker Moore Driver n/a 273 25000031
Daniel Ray Driver n/a 273 25000032
Daniel Ward Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000033
Kurt Vonnegut Other title drawings 120795 26000001
Roland Vags Other systems engineer 120795 26000002
Steve Eyrse Other head scenic 120795 26000003
Mike Walsh Other painter 120795 26000004
Heather Plott Other production secretary 120795 26000005
Heather Barton Other production secretary(Los Angeles) 120795 26000006
Amie Lofthouse Other intern 120795 26000007
Rodney Busbee Other intern 120795 26000008
Jeremy Thompson Other intern 120795 26000009
Nancy Volle Other intern 120795 26000010
Lori Fuchs Other intern 120795 26000011
John McNulty Other intern 120795 26000012
Pagan Harleman Other intern 120795 26000013
Matt Pember Other intern(Sugar Creek Productions) 120795 26000014
Josh Mannen Other intern(Sugar Creek Productions) 120795 26000015
Andy Williamson Other intern(Sugar Creek Productions) 120795 26000016
Roman Lewis Other intern(Sugar Creek Productions) 120795 26000017
Sam Hadley Other intern(Sugar Creek Productions) 120795 26000018
Seth Thornborough Other intern(Sugar Creek Productions) 120795 26000019
Laurent Marchand Other chef 120795 26000020
Bill Kunin Other data management(Click 3x/digital visual effects/Los Angeles) 120795 26000021
Jean Calabio Other data management(Click 3x/digital visual effects/Los Angeles) 120795 26000022
Devin Kreider Other data management(Click 3x/digital visual effects/Los Angeles) 120795 26000023
Gilbert De La Garza Other film technician(Digital Film Works) 120795 26000024
Tommy Tran Other film technician(Digital Film Works) 120795 26000025
Christopher Leone Other film technician(Digital Film Works) 120795 26000026
Frank Marocco Other accordion(The Mark Isham Sessions) 120795 26000027
Alan Estes Other marimba(The Mark Isham Sessions) 120795 26000028
Sandy DeCrescent Other (music) contracto) 120795 26000029
David Low Other (music) contracto) 120795 26000030
Randy Quigley Other engineer(The Bunny Hoover Sessions) 120795 26000031
Kurt Woolner Other completion guarantor 120795 26000032
Susan Muir Other completion guarantor 120795 26000033
Janos Pilenyi Other opticals(Cineric Inc) 120795 26000034
John Yorke Other HPE FX operator 120795 26000035
Tom Parker Security police/security coordinator 120951 26000036
Arnold Rifkin Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000037
Donald Farber Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000038
Bruce Campbell Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000039
Neil Friedman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000040
Robert Altman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000041
Bridget Bedard Other intern 120795 26000042
Martha Carrozza Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Dwayne Hoover, the most respected business man in Midland City, is on the verge of a nervous breakdown- yet his identity as the leader of the town's financial empire continues to flourish as he slowly descends from semi-sanity into madness. At the same time, Kilgore Trout, a misunderstood, impoverished writer is making a cross-country odyssey to Midland City to be the guest of honor at the town's first fine arts festival. In search of answers to his crumbling world and in desperation to hear a new voice, Dwayne Hoover attends the festival. When Hoover and Trout finally meet their two worlds collide, setting forth a ripple of events that will alter both men's lives- along with Midland City, forever.
N/A
N/A