Waking the Dead (2000)

Waking the Dead
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 43mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Romance, Mystery
Keywords election
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Billy Crudup Actor Fielding Pierce 1 1000001
Jennifer Connelly Actor Sarah Williams 1 1000002
Hal Holbrook Actor Isaac Green 1 1000003
Ed Harris Actor Jerry Carmichael 1 1000004
Janet McTeer Actor Caroline Pierce 1 1000005
Bill Haugland Actor TV Newsman at Bombing 1 1000006
Nelson Landrieu Actor Francisco Higgens 1 1000007
Ivonne Coll Actor Gisela Higgens 1 1000008
Maxine Guess Actor Danny's Receptionist 1 1000009
Paul Hipp Actor Danny Pierce 1 1000010
Lawrence Dane Actor Governor Kinosis 1 1000011
Robert Harding Actor TV Newman No 2 1 1000012
Molly Parker Actor Juliet Beck 1 1000013
Larry Marshall Actor Angelo Bertelli 1 1000014
Don Jordan Actor Minister with Bertelli on TV 1 1000015
Caroline Sabourin Actor Little Sarah Look-Alike 1 1000016
Stanley Anderson Actor Fielding's Father 1 1000017
Patricia Gage Actor Fielding's Mother 1 1000018
John Lynch Actor Father Mileski 1 1000019
Bruce Dinsmore Actor Tony Dayton 1 1000020
Mimi Kuzyk Actor Adele Green 1 1000021
Tony Calabretta Actor Sonny Marchi 1 1000022
Walter Massey Actor Otto Ellis 1 1000023
Norris Domingue Actor Congressman at Isaac's Party 1 1000024
Dean Hagopian Actor Policitian at Isaac's Party 1 1000025
Bernard Behrens Actor Father Stanton 1 1000026
Philip Williams Actor Al 1 1000027
Sharon Washington Actor kelly 1 1000028
Ranee Lee Actor Woman from Fielding's Campaign 1 1000029
Zoe Sakellaropoulo Actor 'Sarah' in Caroline's Flashback 1 1000030
Scott Spencer Actor Man with Sarah in Flashback 1 1000031
Alan Fawcett Actor Reporter at Restaurant 1 1000032
Leah Pinsent Actor Reporter from Fielding's Past 1 1000033
Karina Iraola Actor Seny 1 1000034
Marco Ledezma Actor Gustavo 1 1000035
Walt MacPherson Actor Sarah's Father 1 1000036
John Walsh Actor Protest Leader Outside Sarah's Funeral 1 1000037
Vlasta Vrana Actor Priest at Sarah's Funeral 1 1000038
Sandra Oh Actor Kim 1 1000039
Pascal Petardi Actor One of the Kids Who Mug Fielding 1 1000040
Leonardo Fuica Actor One of the Kids Who Mug Fielding 1 1000041
Qariy Hendrickson Actor One of Kids Who Mug Fielding 1 1000042
Sandra Caldwell Actor Concerned Mom from Letter 1 1000043
Justin Bradley Actor Adopted Kid from Letter 1 1000044
Richard Hicks Actor Young Man from Letter 1 1000045
Ed Cambridge Actor Old Man from Letter 1 1000046
Keith Gordon Director n/a 2 2000001
Keith Gordon Producer n/a 3 3000001
Stuart Kleinman Producer n/a 3 3000002
Linda Reisman Producer n/a 3 3000003
Jodie Foster Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Irene Litinsky Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Keith Gordon Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Robert Dillon Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Scott Spencer Source Material (from novel) ("Waking the Dead") 120793 4000003
Irene Litinsky Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Daniel Auclair Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000002
pedro gandol Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Marie-Jose Bourassa Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Dandy Thibaudeau Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Erik Ajduk Assistant Director assistant director trainee 163 5000006
Robert Hoffman Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Michele St Arnaud Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Nathalie Picard Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Anne Brosseau Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Nathalie Poulin Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000011
Alain Bernard Assistant Unit Manager n/a 313 5000012
Alana Cymerman Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000013
Tom Richmond Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Francois Daignault Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000002
Takashi Seida Photography set photographer 120835 6000003
Bob Fredrickson Color Timer n/a 120921 6000004
Kim Alepin Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000005
Jeff Wishengrad Editor n/a 172 7000001
Patrick Dodd Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Jeremy Milton Assistant Editor (Los Angeles) 203 7000004
Michael Gay Assistant Editor (Los Angeles) 203 7000005
Claudette Duff Assistant Editor (Montreal) 203 7000006
Badar Ali Khan Music vocals 120781 8000001
Mala Ganguly Music vocals 120781 8000002
Bernie Dresel Music drums 120781 8000003
Bruce Watson Music guitar 120781 8000004
Lyle Workman Music guitar & bass 120781 8000005
Chris McGeary Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Mark Wlodarkiewicz Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Kristina Misiunas Music Producer score producer 323 8000008
Dawn Soler Music Supervisor (PolyGram Filmed Entertainment) 120872 8000009
Frankie Pine Music Supervisor (PolyGram Filmed Entertainment) 120872 8000010
Nina Plaseckyi Performer cello 120819 8000011
Joni Mitchell Song n/a 120859 8000012
Naresh Sohal Song ("The Flame") 120859 8000013
Brian Eno Song n/a 120859 8000014
David Byrne Song n/a 120859 8000015
Chris Marshall Song ("Piano in the Dark") 120859 8000016
Rod Stewart Song n/a 120859 8000017
Martin Quittenton Song ("Maggie May") 120859 8000018
Manny Albam Song ("Sunset Serenade") 120859 8000019
G Sigrist Song ("Classy Evening") 120859 8000020
Steve Gray Song ("Pretty as a Picture") 120859 8000021
Lori Carson Song n/a 120859 8000022
Peter Gabriel Song n/a 120859 8000023
Joni Mitchell Song Performer ("A Case of You") 120788 8000024
Brian Eno Song Performer ("Help Me Somebody") 120788 8000025
David Byrne Song Performer ("Help Me Somebody") 120788 8000026
Rod Stewart Song Performer ("Maggie May") 120788 8000027
Lori Carson Song Performer ("Snow Come Down") 120788 8000028
Peter Gabriel Song Performer ("Mercy Street") 120788 8000029
Zoe Sakellaropoulo Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Anne Galea Set Decorator head decorator 165 9000002
Simon LaHaye Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Joelle Turenne Set Decorator n/a 165 9000004
Anthony Bourgoin Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Eric Brunet Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Eric Turenne Swing Gang n/a 434 9000007
Denis Côté Swing Gang n/a 434 9000008
Frederic Chamorro Swing Gang n/a 434 9000009
Patrick Baleen Swing Gang n/a 434 9000010
Emanuel Cote-Pension Swing Gang n/a 434 9000011
Nicolas Godbout Swing Gang n/a 434 9000012
Marc Desjardins Scenic Artist scenic artist/painter 745 9000013
Johanne Dumoulin Scenic Artist scenic artist/painter 745 9000014
Sophie Beasse Dresser head dresser 120967 9000015
Sylvie Dagenais Dresser cast dresser 120967 9000016
Sylvie Gagnon Dresser extras dresser 120967 9000017
Jennifer-Lys Grenier Dresser extras dresser 120967 9000018
Dominic Gaucher Backdrop Artist n/a 121162 9000019
Lyne Rancourt Assistant Set Decorator assistant decorator 316 9000020
Kris Rogers Assistant Set Decorator assistant decorator 316 9000021
Dominique Gosselin Assistant Set Decorator assistant decorator 316 9000022
Martin Gendron Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000023
Jean Morin Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000024
Marie-Claude L'Heureux Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000025
Ronnie Yeskel Casting n/a 179 10000001
Richard Hicks Casting n/a 179 10000002
Lucie Robitaille Casting (Montreal) 179 10000003
Ross Clydesdale Casting (Toronto) 179 10000004
Julie Breton Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000005
Florence Mourez Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000006
Frank Canonica Supervisor machine room supervisor 120845 11000001
Jeff Whittle Supervisor transfer room supervisor 120845 11000002
David Nichols Consultant pre-production design consultant 120784 12000001
Daniel Sperry Consultant Dolby sound consultant 120784 12000002
Renee April Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Blanche Boileau Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Martin LaPointe Hair extras hair 120794 13000003
Martine Leveille Hair extras hair 120794 13000004
Johanne Paiement Hairdresser key hairdresser 121014 13000005
Pina Rizzi Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000006
Lizane LaSalle Makeup n/a 353 13000007
Beatrice De Lempdes Makeup extras makeup 353 13000008
Josee Pellerin Makeup extras makeup 353 13000009
Diane Simard Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000010
Mark De Coste Tailor n/a 120990 13000011
Joanne Baril Wardrobe wardrobe technician 120823 13000012
Josee Boisvert Wardrobe wardrobe mistress extras 120823 13000013
Marie Bellemare Wardrobe assistant wardrobe extras 120823 13000014
Dominique Theriault Wardrobe assistant wardrobe extras 120823 13000015
Marie-France Labbe Wardrobe assistant wardrobe extras fittings 120823 13000016
Diane LeBlanc Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000017
Lison Proulx Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000018
Andree Tremblay Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000019
Murielle Blouin Wardrobe breakdown/specialized wardrobe technician 120823 13000020
Angela Di Marzio Wardrobe wardrobe swing gang 120823 13000021
Tobin Davis Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000001
Mary Works Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000002
Denis Dupont Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Margie O'Malley Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Leslie Bloome Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Malcolm Fife Foley Editor n/a 221 14000006
Frank Rinella Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000007
Ben Conrad Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000008
Jim Pasque Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000009
Mark Berger Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000010
David Parker Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000011
Yann Cleary Sound sound trainee 120816 14000012
John Nutt Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
James LeBrecht Sound Effects sound effects designer 120868 14000014
Yin Cantor Sound Effects sound effects recordist 120868 14000015
Kyrsten Comoglio Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000016
Patrick Rousseau Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000017
John Lewin Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Mikey Bertrand Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Keith Kerr Grip n/a 365 15000003
Jocelyn Bertrand Grip n/a 365 15000004
Maxime Imbeau Grip n/a 365 15000005
Raymond Rivard Grip n/a 365 15000006
Normand Viau Gaffer n/a 268 15000007
Kenneth Mackenzie Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000008
Paul Viau Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000009
Eames Gagnon Best Boy rigging best boy 120885 15000010
Lily Partheniou Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Leah Holmes Post-Production Accountant (R C Baral & Company) 120979 16000002
Joanne Camacho Production Insurance production insurance provider(BF Lorenzetti & Associates) 120949 16000003
Bruce Miller Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Ilinca Balaban Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Howard Rosenoff Legal Services production legal counsel(Heenan Blaikie/Montreal) 120857 18000001
Michael Prupas Legal Services production legal counsel(Heenan Blaikie/Montreal) 120857 18000002
David McKeown Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Andre Brochu Carpenter head carpenter 529 21000001
Gaetan Fluet Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Bill Rivard Special Effects Coordinator (Les Productions de L'Intrigue) 241 23000001
Carole Arpin Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Carl Lessard Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Bruno Lahaye Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Diane Legris Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000004
Caroline Poirier Assistant (to costume designer) 120820 25000001
Marianne Wisenthal Assistant (to Keith Gordon) 120820 25000002
Kate Wilson Assistant (to Stuart Kleinman) 120820 25000003
Annika Krausz Assistant (to Linda Reisman) 120820 25000004
Jim Stevens Assistant (to Billy Crudup) 120820 25000005
Marcus Von Holtzendorff Production Assistant art department runner 275 25000006
Patrick Legualt Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Patrick Rainville Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Max-Pol Proulx Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Francois Baron Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Lysandre Auger Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Bernard Guay Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Marc-Andre Goyer Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Philipe Gilbert Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Michel Robert Production Assistant offic runner 275 25000015
Sarah Shetter Post-Production Assistant (to Keith Gordon) 120882 25000016
Stephane Byl Stand-In Billy Crudup stand-in 121015 25000017
Chantale Valade Stand-In Jennifer Connelly's stand-in 121015 25000018
Marco Fania Driver n/a 273 25000019
John Gendron Driver n/a 273 25000020
Francois Labrie Driver n/a 273 25000021
Donal McCormack Driver n/a 273 25000022
Teddy Wilson Driver n/a 273 25000023
Jean-Marie Paquet Other painter 120795 26000001
Michel Proulx Other cutter 120795 26000002
Michel Girard Other focus puller 120795 26000003
Martin Protat Other clapper/loader 120795 26000004
Pierric Jouvante Other electric 120795 26000005
Jean Levasseur Other electric 120795 26000006
Jeff Scott Other rigging electric 120795 26000007
Jean-Francois Chapadeau Other rigging electric 120795 26000008
Louis-Rene Landry Other draftman 120795 26000009
Brigitte Tanguay Other production secretary 120795 26000010
Rasha Ayouby Other receptionist 120795 26000011
Rejean Bouchard Other transport coordinator 120795 26000012
Jean-Marc Devirieux Other transport captain 120795 26000013
Grant Foerster Other recordist 120795 26000014
Dan Olmsted Other recordist 120795 26000015
Rick Kahn Other transfer room operator 120795 26000016
Anna Geyer Other transfer room operator 120795 26000017
Steve Mac Other (score) enginee) 120795 26000018
Judy Sharinger Other credits secretary 120795 26000019
Julie Shapiro Other travel provider(Travel Corps) 120795 26000020
Stella Paulin Other hotel accomodations provider(Hotel Intercontinental) 120795 26000021
Louise Lapointe Other hotel accomodations provider(Marriott Residence Inn) 120795 26000022
Griffin Dunne Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000023
Amy Robinson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000024
Paula Weinstein Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000025
Meg LeFauve Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000026
Mark Wolfe Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000027
David Daugherty Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000028
Margaret Mitchell Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000029
Barbara Costan Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000030
Steve Shurtz Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000031
Rachel Griffin Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000032
Lorraine Jamison Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
It is 1972. Young Coast Guard officer Fielding Pierce is passionately drawn to Sarah Williams, an idealistic activist. She becomes his great love, and he becomes hers: "We will never be apart," Sarah writes him, in a letter. But, in 1974, fate brutally intervenes when Sarah is murdered in a car-bombing. By 1982, Pierce, now a successful county D.A in Chicago, lives well with his socialite girlfriend, Juliet Beck. Juliet's uncle, Isaac Green, is Fielding's mentor. The governor hand-picks Fielding to run for a Congressional seat. Fielding will soon have everything he's strived for... except his lost love. Suddenly, he becomes consumed by memories, and then visions, of Sarah. Fielding's sister Caroline lends personal and professional support, but his life begins to unravel. Is Fielding losing his sanity, or is Sarah still alive? As the past floods into the present, Fielding struggles to focus on what is, and what was most important to him.