Criminal (2004)

Criminal
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 27mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Thriller, Remake
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
John Reilly Actor Richard Gaddis 1 1000001
Diego Luna Actor Rodrigo 1 1000002
Maggie Gyllenhaal Actor Valerie Gaddis 1 1000003
Peter Mullen Actor William Hannigan 1 1000004
Zitto Kazann Actor Ochoa 1 1000005
Jonathan Tucker Actor Michael Gaddis 1 1000006
Laura Ceron Actor Waitress 1 1000007
Soledad St Hilaire Actor Waitress #2 1 1000008
Ellen Geer Actor Grandma 1 1000009
Brandon Keener Actor Waiter/Daniel 1 1000010
Nick Anavio Actor Cafe Manager 1 1000011
Deborah Van Valkenburgh Actor Woman in Elevator 1 1000012
Maeve Quinlan Actor Heather 1 1000013
Brent Sexton Actor Ron 1 1000014
Malik Yoba Actor Frank Hill 1 1000015
Lillian Hurst Actor Mrs Ochoa 1 1000016
Jack Conley Actor Henry the Angry Man 1 1000017
Juan Cantu Actor Rodrigo's Dad 1 1000018
Enrico Colantoni Actor Bookish Man 1 1000019
Manuel Jimenez Actor Briefcase Thief 1 1000020
Luis Contreras Actor Carlos 1 1000021
Michael Shannon Actor Gene 1 1000022
Patricia Belcher Actor Female Bank Executive 1 1000023
Paul Norwood Actor Bank Manager 1 1000024
Gary Mack Actor Security Guard 1 1000025
Gregory Jacobs Director n/a 2 2000001
Steven Soderbergh Producer n/a 3 3000001
George Clooney Producer n/a 3 3000002
Gregory Jacobs Producer n/a 3 3000003
Jennifer Fox Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Ben Cosgrove Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Georgia Cacandes Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Todd Wagner Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Mark Cuban Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Andrew Webster Associate Producer n/a 171 3000009
Gregory Jacobs Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Sam Lowry Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Fabian Bielinsky Source Material (from film: "Nine Queens") 120786 4000004
Georgia Kacandes Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Robin Le Chanu Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Jonathan Watson Assistant Director First Assistant Director 163 5000003
Donald Murphy Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000004
Ryan Craig Assistant Director Second Second Assistant Director 163 5000005
Christy Dimmig Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Ken Lavet Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Annie Welles Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Kate Kelly Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Claudia Bestor Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000010
Anna Coats Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000011
Andrew Harrison Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000012
Chris Menges Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Chris Menges Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Duane Manwiller Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Duane Manwiller Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
David Galbraith Assistant Camera First Assistant Camera 233 6000005
Bruce Robinson Assistant Camera Second Assistant Camera 233 6000006
Todd Marks Video Playback n/a 505 6000007
Suzanne Hanover Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000008
Jon Lindsay Loader n/a 120956 6000009
Lee Wimer Color Timer n/a 120921 6000010
Stephen Mirrione Editor n/a 172 7000001
Mo Henry Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000003
Norman Walker Assistant Editor First Assistant Editor 203 7000004
Denise Marquez Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000005
Alex Wurman Music n/a 120781 8000001
Ellen Segal Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
Glen Caplin Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000003
Rob Jost Performer Bass 120819 8000004
Abe Speller Performer Drums 120819 8000005
Teddy Kumpel Performer Guitar 120819 8000006
Alex Wurman Performer Organ 120819 8000007
Alex Wurman Performer Clavinet 120819 8000008
DJ Hodgy Performer Turntablist 120819 8000009
Steve Durkee Score Mixing Music Mixing 120927 8000010
Steve Durkee Score Recording Music Recording 120840 8000011
Sylvester Stewart Song ("Sing A Simple Song") 120859 8000012
Benny Golson Song ("Step Lightly") 120859 8000013
Homero Morales Song ("El Corrido De Juan Garcia") 120859 8000014
Alberto Regalado Song ("El Guanajuatense") 120859 8000015
Oscar Peterson Song ("Roundalay") 120859 8000016
Jimmy Van Heusen Song ("Darn That Dream") 120859 8000017
Edgar DeLange Song ("Darn That Dream") 120859 8000018
Louis Bellson Song Performer ("Step Lightly") 120788 8000019
Los Pinguinos del Norte Song Performer ("El Corrido De Juan Garcia") 120788 8000020
Banda Salvatierra Song Performer ("El Guanajuatense") 120788 8000021
Clark Terry Song Performer ("Roundalay") 120788 8000023
Clifford Brown Song Performer ("Darn That Dream") 120788 8000024
Max Roach Song Performer ("Darn That Dream") 120788 8000025
Phil Messina Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Kristen Toscano Messina Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Tom Callinicos Swing Gang n/a 434 9000003
Steven Ladish Swing Gang n/a 434 9000004
Edward Protiva Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
J Vasquez Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Hank Giardina Painter Paint Supervisor 200 9000007
Chris Zimmerman Painter n/a 200 9000008
Neil Rust Painter Paint Foreman 200 9000009
Scott Shordon Painter Paint Foreman 200 9000010
Michael Bomar Painter n/a 200 9000011
Robert Campbell Painter n/a 200 9000012
Louie Esparza Painter n/a 200 9000013
Brett Smith Lead Person n/a 120957 9000014
Jay Smith Dresser Draper 120967 9000015
Monica Frommholz Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000016
Amanda Mackey Johnson Casting n/a 179 10000001
Cathy Sandrich Gelfond Casting n/a 179 10000002
Wendy Weidman Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Chic Daniel Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000001
Manuel Jimenez Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000002
Jeffrey Kurland Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Corey Bronson Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Dennis McCarthy Costumer n/a 120880 13000003
Carin Richardson Costumer n/a 120880 13000004
Shoshana Rubin Costumer n/a 120880 13000005
Waldo Sanchez Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Sheryl Blum Hair Stylist Additional Hair Stylist 120799 13000007
Rebecca Alling Makeup Additional Makeup 353 13000008
Melanie Hughes-Weaver Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000009
Catherine Wall Tailor Cutter/Fitter 120990 13000010
Oscar Mitt Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000001
Lawrence Commans Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Alicia Stevenson Foley Artist n/a 223 14000003
Dawn Fintor Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
John Thomas Foley Editor n/a 221 14000005
David Betancourt Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000006
Mark Fay Sound n/a 120816 14000007
Marvin Walowitz Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000008
Dan Shimiaei Sound Engineer Mis Engineer 120916 14000009
Mark Weingarten Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000010
Aaron Levy Sound Recordist Mix Recordist 331 14000011
Peter Walts Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Nathan Hathaway Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000002
Nate Johnson Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000003
Donna Vega Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000004
Orlando Hernandez Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000005
Michael Kelly Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000006
David Lukasik Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000007
Alex Sinclair Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000008
Al Laverde Key Grip n/a 263 15000009
Kent Baker Key Grip n/a 263 15000010
Jonathan Leary Grip n/a 365 15000011
Ken Metz Grip n/a 365 15000012
Ryan Vonlossberg Grip n/a 365 15000013
Mike Moad Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000014
Robert Baumgartner Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000015
Chris Milani Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000016
Dana Baker Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000017
David Levich Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000018
Chris Culliton Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000019
Sonya Lunsford Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Jennifer Pedevilla Accountant n/a 120802 16000002
Marisol Jimenez Accountant Construction Accountant 120802 16000003
Jason Hinkel Assistant Production Accountant First Assistant Production Accountant 120902 16000004
John Robotham Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Robert Alonzo Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Gary Baxley Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Eddie Braun Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Phil Chong Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Chic Daniel Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Kofi Elam Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Kenny Endoso Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Jeannie Epper Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Eddie Fernandez Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Brent Fletcher Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Hubie Kerns Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Buck McDancer Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Sonia McDancer Stunts n/a 240 19000014
David Medrano Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Hugh O'Brien Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Manny Perry Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Jeff Ramsey Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Gilbert Rosales Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Ryan Ryusaki Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Justin Sundquist Stunts n/a 240 19000021
William Gideon Construction Foreman General Foreman 277 21000001
Gerard Forrest Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
John Moore Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000003
John Moore Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000004
Chris Snyder Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000005
James Paniagua Construction Construction Toolman 120900 21000006
Dale Snyder Construction Construction Gangboss 120900 21000007
Rojelio Lopez Construction Labor Foreman 120900 21000008
Bud Kucia Welder Welding Foreman 121059 21000009
Adam Barker Plasterer Plaster Foreman 121097 21000010
Jeff Winn Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Antoine Mascaro Catering Chef 120954 22000002
Thomas Smith Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Greg Hannigan Effects Supervisor Scan Record Manager(Cinesite) 120866 23000002
Kris Gregg Effects Supervisor Scan Record Supervisor(Cinesite) 120866 23000003
Erik Hakanen Effects Coordinator Scan Record Coordinator(Cinesite) 120917 23000004
Daniel Ashton Effects Assistant Scan Record Operator(Cinesite) 120922 23000005
Mark Shoaf 3-D Artist n/a 120965 23000006
Tim Schultz Assistant Props Property Assistant 120904 24000001
Raymond Sepulveda Assistant Props Property Assistant 120904 24000002
Steven Melton Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Lance Larson Property Master Co-Property Master 120805 24000004
John Bullard Props Propmaker Gangboss 120817 24000005
Bill Duffin Props Propmaker Gangboss 120817 24000006
Michael Duffin Props Propmaker Gangboss 120817 24000007
Betsy Dennis Assistant (to Mr Jacobs) 120820 25000001
Rachel Eggebeen Assistant (to Ms Fox) 120820 25000002
Curt Beech Assistant n/a 120820 25000003
Tummer King Assistant n/a 120820 25000004
Matthew Lyons Assistant n/a 120820 25000005
Danny Molina Assistant n/a 120820 25000006
Christopher Weaver Assistant n/a 120820 25000007
Stephen Nordin Assistant (to Mr Wurman) 120820 25000008
Richard Bennetti Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000009
Shane Greedy Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000010
Jon Carpenter Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000011
Michael Gurewitz Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000012
Michael LaCorte Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000013
Karen Weissman Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000014
Doreen Carpenter Transportation Transportation Dispatcher 120992 25000015
Ignacio Ramirez Teleprompter Mechanic 120891 25000016
Jeff Nystrom Stand-In (for Mr Reilly) 121015 25000017
Dean West Stand-In (for Mr Luna) 121015 25000018
Jason Kemp Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000019
Satsuki Mitchell Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000020
Scott Rorie Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000021
Dana Wagner Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000022
Elizabeth Kirkscey Production Secretary n/a 367 25000023
Lindsay Drucker Production Office Intern 120824 25000024
Keri Littledeer Medic n/a 120966 25000025
Ronald Baker Driver n/a 273 25000026
Bernard Glavin Driver n/a 273 25000027
Loren Bess Driver n/a 273 25000028
Leon Glavin Driver n/a 273 25000029
Stephen Brooks Driver n/a 273 25000030
John Jarvis Driver n/a 273 25000031
Pat Carman Driver n/a 273 25000032
Mark Jones Driver n/a 273 25000033
Jimmy Davis Driver n/a 273 25000034
JT Lannen Driver n/a 273 25000035
Guy Duquette Driver n/a 273 25000036
Charles Ramirez Driver n/a 273 25000037
Chris Gorden Driver n/a 273 25000038
Spooky Stevens Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Set in Los Angeles, the tale of an extremely odd couple: a young Latino man who will do anything for his family and a thirty-something scheming white guy who will do anything to his family. One wants to save his father. The other wants to get rich, in any way possible. So when they come across one of the most valuable pieces of currency in U.S. history, they're suddenly stuck together, and that's just--criminal. All they have to do is sell it, which is where the real problems begin. The only way out is family but the one person who can help them, hates them: the schemer's sister.