Rooftops (1989)

Rooftops
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 35mins.
Genres Drama, Romance, Action
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
J Avery Song n/a 120859 8000022
Susan Kaplan Assistant (to Robert Wise) 120820 25000005
Dave Stewart Song song producer("Avenue D" "Drop" "Rooftops" "Revenge (Part II)" "Stretch" "Meltdown") 120859 8000009
Christopher Stanley Song song producer("Bullet Proof Heart") 120859 8000032
Grace Jones Song song producer("Bullet Proof Heart") 120859 8000030
Robert Reed Song n/a 120859 8000045
Dave Stewart Music music master recording 120781 8000001
Patrick Seymour Song song producer("Freedom") 120859 8000015
Jenny Kane Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Steven A Nitzberg Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Robert Wood Key Grip key construction grip 263 15000002
John Michael Fanaris Sound Effects sound effects coordinator 120868 14000018
Robert M Andres Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Nick Cupkovic Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Marc Rogers Gaffer n/a 268 15000008
David Noble Grip n/a 365 15000005
Christopher Skutch Grip n/a 365 15000003
Peter Betulia Grip n/a 365 15000006
Ed Newins Grip construction grip 365 15000007
Edward Jabara Grip n/a 365 15000004
Tom Kudlek Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000012
Joy Hooper Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Norman Douglass Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Janet Paparazzo Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Gary Tacon Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Roy Farfel Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Jay C Currin Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Peter Bucosi Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Gary Baxley Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Margaret Ann McCourt Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000002
Rosanne Vogel Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Melissa Sablack Assistant Accountant accounting assistant 120950 16000003
John Carrafa Choreographer choreography 120803 17000001
Jelon Vieira Choreographer choreography("Capoeira") 120803 17000003
Shabbadoo Choreographer choreography 120803 17000002
Scott Williams Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000013
John Leveque Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Aaron Quarles Hair hairstyles 120794 13000002
Kathleen DeToro Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Anne Pattison Makeup key makeup 353 13000003
Theresa Giraldi Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000004
Heidi Shulman Wardrobe Supervisor wardrobe supervisor assistant 120908 13000006
Barbara J Hause Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000005
Jenny Psaki Consultant (sign language) 120784 12000001
Amy Herzig Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000004
William Sohmer Scenic Artist (standby) 745 9000008
Douglas Lebrecht Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000007
Marek Dobrowolski Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000009
Paula Herold Casting n/a 179 10000001
Aleen Keshishian Casting casting intern 179 10000003
Bernie Styles Casting (extras) 179 10000002
Doreen A Dixon ADR Editor ADR editor supervisor 220 14000001
Don Warner ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Gordon Ecker Jr. Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000012
Steve Pederson Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000011
Richard E Yawn Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Steve Mack Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Mike Hoskinson Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000016
Hector Gika Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Mark Smith Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000010
Richard R Portman Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000009
Gary A. Hecker Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Keith Gardner Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Alicia M Stevenson Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Dean Drabin Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000006
Rick Field Sound sound recording assistant 120816 14000008
Tom Nelson Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000007
Gary Blufer Sound Effects sound effects recording 120868 14000017
Peter Rocca Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Tim Reid Production Assistant n/a 275 25000035
David B Leener Production Assistant n/a 275 25000034
Justin Vogel Production Assistant n/a 275 25000033
Meg Pennington Production Assistant n/a 275 25000036
Brick Mason Production production illustrator 120824 25000037
Fabienne Rawley Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000039
Mark Bero Apprentice special effects apprentice 120976 25000038
Conor McCourt Production Assistant n/a 275 25000032
Craig Erwich Production Assistant n/a 275 25000031
Daniel Finn Production Assistant n/a 275 25000026
Andre Michalski Production Assistant n/a 275 25000025
Billy Koch Production Assistant n/a 275 25000027
Ivan Saperstein Production Assistant n/a 275 25000028
Richard Spector Production Assistant n/a 275 25000030
Ernest Robinson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000029
Allan A Goldstein Other from original idea 120795 26000001
David S Tuttman Other clapper loader 120795 26000002
Pierson/Heldring/Pierson Other financing 120795 26000013
DeAnthony Darnell Other parking coordinator 120795 26000012
Susan Sloan Other set nurse 120795 26000011
Paul Kizjzer Other financing 120795 26000014
Frans J Afman Other financing 120795 26000015
Chappy Hardy Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Wojciech Debowski Security security coordinator 120951 26000016
Dennis Salomone Other Teamster co-captain 120795 26000010
Bill Curry Jr. Other Teamster captain 120795 26000009
George Karshner Other draftsman 120795 26000004
David Cooney Other murals design(Squeaks) 120795 26000003
William Farber Other rigger 120795 26000005
Scott Peterson Other script trainee 120795 26000006
Michael Curry Jr. Other set builder 120795 26000008
Mark Horstmann Other set builder 120795 26000007
Mark L Hartman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000024
Carl Bruce Frye Production Assistant n/a 275 25000023
Anthony Baldasare Props props assistant 120817 24000003
Michele Sommer Props props assistant 120817 24000002
Mark Peltzer Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Katherine LaNasa Assistant (to John Carrafa) 120820 25000001
Byron Easley Assistant (to Jelon Vieira) 120820 25000002
Varcra Russal Assistant costume designer assistant 120820 25000004
Dayna Lee Assistant (to Jeannine Claudia Oppewall (production designer)) 120820 25000003
William D Harrison Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000003
Steve Kirshoff Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000002
Brent Haywood Construction key set builder 120900 21000002
Kenneth D Nelson Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Jay Floyd Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Tricia A Cooke Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Candy Flanagin Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Sharon Nissim Craft Service n/a 120903 22000003
Michele Simon Assistant (to Howard W Koch Jr) 120820 25000007
Patricia Reed Scott Assistant assistance 120820 25000008
Joshua Levinson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Rio Hackford Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
H. H. Cooper Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Cecilia Mamby Production Assistant n/a 275 25000020
Leslie Dunbar Production Assistant n/a 275 25000022
Carolyn Couch Production Assistant n/a 275 25000021
Janice Weiss Production Assistant production coordinator assistant 275 25000016
Merrie Chase Production Assistant (wardrobe) 275 25000015
John Gasperin Assistant assistance 120820 25000010
Deputy Chief Inspector Venditto Assistant assistance 120820 25000009
Lisa Winick Production Assistant scenic artist assistant 275 25000011
Sally Friedman Production Assistant scenic artist assistant 275 25000012
Mark Sperry Production Assistant (set dresser) 275 25000014
Sylvia Trapanese Production Assistant scenic artist assistant 275 25000013
Richard Ventre Scenic Artist master scenic artist 745 9000006
Gretchen Rau Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Sevy Phalangus Actor Dancer 1 1000043
Paul Trapani Actor Dancer 1 1000042
Peach Actor Dancer 1 1000044
Mike Martinez Actor Dancer 1 1000045
Erivaldo B Silva Actor Capoeirista Dancer 1 1000047
Herb Kerr II Actor Capoeirista Dancer 1 1000046
Hans Christian Tesman Actor Dancer 1 1000041
Catherine Oppenheimer Actor Dancer 1 1000040
Robert Barry Fleming Actor Dancer 1 1000035
Julio Santiago Actor Dancer 1 1000034
Angela Ali Actor Dancer 1 1000036
Cleo Actor Dancer 1 1000037
Robin Gehrman Actor Dancer 1 1000039
Duran Gordon Actor Dancer 1 1000038
Michael Goldstein Actor Capoeirista Dancer 1 1000048
Rogerio Medeiros Actor Capoeirista Dancer 1 1000049
Taylor Hackford Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Hawk Koch Producer n/a 3 3000001
Stuart Benjamin Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Allan A Goldstein Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Sue Jett Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Tony Mark Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Robert Wise Director n/a 2 2000001
Jose C Andrade Actor Capoeirista Dancer 1 1000056
Itabora Ferreira Actor Capoeirista Dancer 1 1000051
Henry Young Actor Capoeirista Dancer 1 1000050
Loremil Machado Actor Capoeirista Dancer 1 1000052
Edgard Melo Actor Capoeirista Dancer 1 1000053
Marcelo DaCunha Actor Capoeirista Dancer 1 1000055
Edna Lima Actor Capoeirista Dancer 1 1000054
Cynthia Martti Actor Dancer 1 1000033
Imani Parks Actor Young Sister 1 1000032
Robert LaSardo Actor Blade 1 1000011
Luis Guzman Actor Martinez 1 1000010
Jay Boryea Actor Willie 1 1000012
Rockets Redglare Actor Calos 1 1000013
John Canada Terrell Actor Junkie Cop 1 1000015
Edouard DeSoto Actor Angelo 1 1000014
Jaime Tirelli Actor Rivera 1 1000009
Rafael Baez Actor Raphael 1 1000008
Eddie Velez Actor Lobo 1 1000003
Troy Beyer Actor Elana 1 1000002
Tisha Campbell-Martin Actor Amber 1 1000004
Alexis Cruz Actor Squeak 1 1000005
Steve Love Actor Jackie-Sky 1 1000007
Allen Payne Actor Kadim 1 1000006
Bruce Smolanoff Actor Bones 1 1000016
Edythe Jason Actor Lois 1 1000017
Peter C Lopez Actor Burn 1 1000027
Kurt Lott Actor Zit 1 1000026
Jed James Actor X 1 1000028
Woodrow Asai Actor Yard Foreman 1 1000029
Diane Lozada Actor Older Sister 1 1000031
Angelo Florio Actor Cop at Dance 1 1000030
Herb Kerr III Actor Jorge 1 1000025
Danny O'Shea Actor Rookie Narc 1 1000024
Lauren Tom Actor Audry 1 1000019
Paul Herman Actor Jimmy 1 1000018
Stuart Rudin Actor Wino 1 1000020
Robert Weil Actor Hotel Clerk 1 1000021
Jose Ynoa Actor Young Cook 1 1000023
Coley Wallace Actor Lester 1 1000022
Terence Brennan Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Allan A Goldstein From Story n/a 120870 4000002
Vince Hudson Song ("Loving Number One") 120859 8000024
Willy M Song song producer("Drop") 120859 8000021
Jude Hudson Song ("Loving Number One") 120859 8000025
Bim Sinclair Song song producer("Loving Number One") 120859 8000026
Kisses From the Kremlin Song song producer("Loving Number One") 120859 8000028
Bud Sinclair Song song producer("Loving Number One") 120859 8000027
Liam Hensall Song ("Drop") 120859 8000020
Jimmy Helms Song ("Drop") 120859 8000019
Annie Lennox Song ("Revenge (Part II)") 120859 8000012
Michael Kamen Song ("Meltdown") 120859 8000011
Etta James Song n/a 120859 8000013
Richard Feldman Song ("Avenue D" "Rooftops") 120859 8000014
Jimmy Chambers Song ("Drop") 120859 8000018
George Chandler Song ("Drop") 120859 8000017
Charlie Wilson Song n/a 120859 8000029
Dave Stewart Song Performer ("Avenue D") 120788 8000034
Grace Jones Song Performer n/a 120788 8000044
Joniece Jamison Song Performer ("Meltdown") 120788 8000043
Jeannine Oppewall Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Jason Gedrick Actor T 1 1000001
Robin Koenig Set Dresser key set dresser 197 9000004
John Wright Stevens Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Charlie Wilson Song Performer ("Stretch") 120788 8000042
Kisses From the Kremlin Song Performer n/a 120788 8000041
Etta James Song Performer ("Avenue D") 120788 8000036
Eurythmics Song Performer ("Revenge (Part II)") 120788 8000035
Patrick Seymour Song Performer n/a 120788 8000037
London Beat Song Performer ("Drop") 120788 8000038
Trouble Funk Song Performer ("Keep Runnin'") 120788 8000040
Jeffrey Osborne Song Performer ("Rooftops") 120788 8000039
Joel Sill Music Producer executive music producer 323 8000008
Joseph DeBeasi Music Editor (playback) 214 8000007
Lyda Blank Location Scout n/a 311 5000009
Sidney Bowen Location Scout n/a 311 5000008
Matt Widman Location Assistant location manager assistant 120947 5000010
Bart Wenrich Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000011
Elizabeth Otis Brown DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000013
Darren Wiseman Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000012
Gail Geibel Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000007
Cornelia Rogan Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Edwin C Atkins Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Tony Mark From Story n/a 120870 4000003
Alex Hapsis Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Joseph Ray Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Brett Botula Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Eugene Iemola Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Sean Hobin DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000014
Theo van de Sande Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Michael E Polakow Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000002
Michael Kamen Music n/a 120781 8000003
Tom Andrews Music music marketing 120781 8000004
Curt Sobel Music Editor music editor supervisor 214 8000006
Tony Quinn Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000005
William Reynolds Editor n/a 172 7000001
Karl Slovin Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000008
Jeff Tufano Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000003
John Sosenko Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Robin Brown Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Steve Sands Photography stills 120835 6000005
Bob Hagans Color Timer n/a 120921 6000007
Joanna Jimenez Dailies dailies coordinator 120999 6000006
Michael Leather Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Synopsis
A group of teenagers in New York's Lower East Side take up residence on the rooftop of an abandoned building.
N/A
N/A