Love's Labour's Lost (2000)

Love's Labour's Lost
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 33mins.
Genres Adaptation, Comedy, Romance, Romantic Comedy, Period, Musical, Music
Keywords royalty, Shakespeare
Status Released
US Release Date
  • Kenneth Branagh to return to stage as Shakespeare's Macbeth
    By: WENN.com Source November 15, 2012 9:00am GMT+0000

    Newly-knighted actor/director Kenneth Branagh is heading back to the stage to make his debut as Macbeth.

  • Stars' Shakespeare costumes sell at auction
    By: WENN.com Source February 13, 2011 9:15am GMT+0000

    Costumes worn onstage by Sir Ian Mckellen and Sir Patrick Stewart have been auctioned off by bosses at Britain's Royal Shakespeare Company (RSC).

  • Arterton glad to be back onstage
    By: WENN.com Source January 22, 2010 11:15am GMT+0000

    Former Bond girl Gemma Arterton is pleased she decided to return to her theatre roots with a role in the West End - because working in movies wasn't challenging enough for her.

  • Arterton swaps Hollywood for London stage
    By: WENN.com Source December 18, 2009 9:00am GMT+0000

    Former Bond girl Gemma Arterton is returning to her theatre roots with a role on the West End stage.

  • B.O. ANALYSIS: 'Gone' Gets the 'Shaft'
    By: Martin Grove March 19, 2001 4:50pm GMT+0000

    SANTA MONICA, Calif., June 18, 2000 -- "Shaft" was the man this weekend, easily stealing first place at the box office from "Gone in 60 Seconds." Paramount's R-rated urban appeal remake kicked off to a muscular estimated $21.1 million at 2,337 theaters ($9,029 per theater). "Shaft's" per-theater average was the highest for any film playing in wide release this weekend. "It's great. It's a good opening," Paramount distribution president Wayne Lewellen said Sunday morning. "We're very pleased with

  • THE COMING BOX OFFICE WEEKEND (JUNE 9-11, 2000):
    By: Martin Grove March 19, 2001 4:50pm GMT+0000

    "Gone In 60 Seconds" should have no trouble finding first place parking this weekend. With a first-choice tracking of 27%, the PG-13-rated action thriller from Buena Vista/Touchstone is on track to steal $30-35 million at 3,006 theaters. Insiders point out that if it opens as well as "The Rock" - $25.1 million at 2,392 theaters June 7-9, 1996 ($10,481 per theater) - it would gross $31.5 million. Who most wants to go to "Gone?" "It's very much young male," an insider says of the film's app

  • BOX OFFICE ESTIMATES FOR JUNE 9-11, 2000
    By: Martin Grove January 01, 1900 12:00am GMT+0000

    "Gone in 60 Seconds" ruled the box office speedway this weekend. The PG-13-rated action thriller from Buena Vista/Touchstone and Jerry Bruckheimer Films kicked off with a high octane ESTIMATED $25.5 million at 3,006 theaters ($8,484 per theater). Insiders had anticipated a fast-paced launch for "Gone," with some speculating its 27% overall first-choice tracking score might even translate into $30 million or more in ticket sales. "Gone's" per-theater average was the highest for any film

  • B.O. ANALYSIS: 'Gone' Arrives in First
    By: Martin Grove January 01, 1900 12:00am GMT+0000

    SANTA MONICA, Calif., June 11, 2000 -- "Gone in 60 Seconds" ruled the box office speedway this weekend. The PG-13-rated action thriller from Buena Vista/Touchstone and Jerry Bruckheimer Films kicked off with a high octane estimated $25.5 million at 3,006 theaters ($8,484 per theater). Insiders had anticipated a fast-paced launch for "Gone," with some speculating its 27 percent overall first-choice tracking score might even translate into $30 million or more in ticket sales. "Gone's" per-theater

  • BOX OFFICE ESTIMATES FOR JUNE 16-18, 2000
    By: Martin Grove January 01, 1900 12:00am GMT+0000

    "Shaft" was the man this weekend, easily stealing first place at the box office from "Gone in 60 Seconds." Paramount's R-rated urban appeal remake kicked off to a muscular ESTIMATED $21.1 million at 2,337 theaters ($9,029 per theater). "Shaft's" per-theater average was the highest for any film playing in wide release this weekend. "It's great. It's a good opening," Paramount distribution president Wayne Lewellen said Sunday morning. "We're very pleased with it, obviously. Early on, w

Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Kenneth Branagh Actor Berowne 1 1000001
Richard Briers Actor Nathaniel 1 1000002
Richard Clifford Actor Boyet 1 1000003
Carmen Ejogo Actor Maria 1 1000004
Daniel Hill Actor Mercade 1 1000005
Nathan Lane Actor Costard 1 1000006
Adrian Lester Actor Dumaine 1 1000007
Matthew Lillard Actor Longeville 1 1000008
Natascha McElhone Actor Rosaline 1 1000009
Geraldine McEwan Actor Holofernia 1 1000010
Emily Mortimer Actor Katherine 1 1000011
Alessandro Nivola Actor The King of Navarre 1 1000012
Anthony O'Donnell Actor Moth 1 1000013
Stefania Rocca Actor Jaquenetta 1 1000014
Alicia Silverstone Actor Princess of France 1 1000015
Timothy Spall Actor Don Armado 1 1000016
Jimmy Yuill Actor Dull 1 1000017
Alfred Bell Actor Gaston 1 1000018
Daisy Gough Actor Isabelle 1 1000019
Graham Hubbard Actor Eugene 1 1000020
Paul Moody Actor Jaques 1 1000021
Yvonne Reilly Actor Beatrice 1 1000022
Iain Robertson Actor Hippolyte 1 1000023
Emma Scott Actor Celimene 1 1000024
Amy Tez Actor Sophie 1 1000025
Kenneth Branagh Director n/a 2 2000001
David Barron Producer n/a 3 3000001
Kenneth Branagh Producer n/a 3 3000002
Guy East Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Nigel Sinclair Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Alexis Lloyd Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Harvey Weinstein Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Bob Weinstein Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Rick Schwartz Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Andrea Calderwood Associate Producer n/a 171 3000009
Kenneth Branagh Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
William Shakespeare Play as Source Material ("Love's Labours Lost") 120972 4000002
Bernard Bellew Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Simon Moseley Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
David Gilchrist Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Claire Hughes Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Michael Queen Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Ben Johnson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
David Kennaway Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Casper Mill Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Caroline Sax Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Penelope Perry Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Alex Thomson Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Nic Milner Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Tony Jackson Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Mike Valentine Camera underwater cameraman 120798 6000004
Sean Moore Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000005
David Holland Video video coordinator 120800 6000006
Guy Holdsworth Hunt Video trainee video assistant 120800 6000007
Laurie Sparham Photography stills photographer 120835 6000008
Rick Mietkowski Photography effects photography(The Magic Camera Company/visual & miniature effects) 120835 6000009
John Stanborough Grader colour grader 121138 6000011
Keith Bryant Film Lab laboratory contact 120850 6000012
Andy Hopkins Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000013
Joshua Lee Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000014
Neil Farrell Editor n/a 172 7000001
Daniel Farrell Editor n/a 172 7000002
Alan Paley Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Sylvia Wheeler Negative Cutting n/a 120852 7000004
Geraint Reynolds Editorial Assistant trainee editor 120855 7000005
Leonard Green Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Andrea Isaac Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Patrick Doyle Music n/a 120781 8000001
Ian Adam Music musical vocal director 120781 8000002
Brian Gascoigne Music music associate 120781 8000003
Nick Wollage Music music & songs recorder & mixer 120781 8000005
Tonia Davall Music musicians assembler 120781 8000006
Tony Stanton Music music preparer 120781 8000007
Lawrence Ashmore Music Arranger score orchestrator 121019 8000008
James Shearman Music Conductor score conductor & orchestrator 120818 8000009
Gerard McCann Music Editor n/a 214 8000010
Maggie Rodford Music Producer n/a 323 8000011
Brian Gascoigne Original Music orchestrator & conductor("I Get a Kick Out of You" "Let's Face the Music and Dance" "There's No Business Like Show Business" "They Can't Take That Away From Me") 120838 8000012
Rick Wentworth Original Music n/a 120838 8000013
Brian Gascoigne Song song orchestrations 120859 8000014
Lawrence Ashmore Song song orchestrator("No Strings (I'm Fancy Free)") 120859 8000015
Lawrence Ashmore Song song orchestrations 120859 8000016
John Bell Song song orchestrator & conductor("I'd Rather Charleston" "I Won't Dance") 120859 8000017
John Bell Song song orchestrations 120859 8000018
Carl Johnson Song song orchestrator("There's No Business Like Show Business") 120859 8000019
Carl Johnson Song song orchestrations 120859 8000020
James Shearman Song song orchestrations 120859 8000021
James Shearman Song song conductor("No Strings (I'm Fancy Free)" "The Way You Look Tonight" "I've Got a Crush on You" "Cheek to Cheek") 120859 8000022
George Gershwin Song songs("I'd Rather Charleston" "I've Got a Crush On You" "They Can't Take That Away From Me") 120859 8000023
Desmond Carter Song ("I'd Rather Charleston") 120859 8000024
Cole Porter Song ("I Get a Kick Out of You") 120859 8000025
Jerome Kern Song songs("I Won't Dance" "The Way You Look Tonight") 120859 8000026
Jimmy McHugh Song ("I Won't Dance") 120859 8000027
Dorothy Field Song songs("I Won't Dance" "The Way You Look Tonight") 120859 8000028
Oscar Hammerstein Song ("I Won't Dance") 120859 8000029
Otto Harbach Song ("I Won't Dance") 120859 8000030
Irving Berlin Song ("No Strings (I'm Fancy Free)" "Cheek to Cheek" "Let's Face the Music and Dance" "There's No Business Like Show Business") 120859 8000031
Ira Gershwin Song songs("I've Got a Crush On You" "They Can't Take That Away From Me") 120859 8000032
Tim Harvey Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Celia Bobak Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Mark Raggett Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Iain White Art Director stand-by art director 183 9000004
Ron King Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000005
Adam Campbell Painter (The Magic Camera Company/visual & miniature effects) 200 9000006
Randi Hiller Casting n/a 179 10000001
Nina Gold Casting n/a 179 10000002
Tanaz Aklaghi Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Lynn Emblem Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000004
Tara Woodward Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000005
David Howell Supervisor diving supervisor 120845 11000001
Angus Cameron Supervisor digital supervisor(The Magic Camera Company/visual & miniature effects) 120845 11000002
Evan Davies Supervisor (The Magic Camera Company/visual & miniature effects) 120845 11000003
Daniel Pettipher Supervisor (The Magic Camera Company/visual & miniature effects) 120845 11000004
Russell Jackson Consultant text consultant 120784 12000001
Paul Jackson Technical Advisor health & safety officer 537 12000002
Carolyn Wilson Advisor synchronised swimming coach 120821 12000003
Anna Buruma Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Carlo Manzi Costumes Provider costumer supplier 121037 13000002
Zoe Tahir Hair hair dresser 120794 13000003
Jeffrey Haines Hair hair dresser 120794 13000004
Elizabeth Lewis Hair hair researcher 120794 13000005
Andrea Schaverien Hair hair colourist 120794 13000006
Carol Hemming Hairdresser hair designer 121014 13000007
Amanda Knight Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000008
Pauline Heys Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000009
Clare Le Vesconte Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000010
Nicola Matthews Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000011
Keith Watson Tailor n/a 120990 13000012
Lizzie Dann Wardrobe wardrobe mistress 120823 13000013
Natalie Woodward Wardrobe dressmaker 120823 13000014
Sue Crawshaw Wardrobe dressmaker 120823 13000015
Barbara Ohren Wardrobe dressmaker 120823 13000016
Anne Matheson Wardrobe dressmaker 120823 13000017
Ian Fryer Wardrobe chargehand dresser(The Magic Camera Company/visual & miniature effects) 120823 13000018
Phil Matthews Wardrobe wardrobe truck driver 120823 13000019
Adam Roach Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000020
Maurizio Basile Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000021
Kirsten Hecktermann Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000022
Annie Crawford Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000023
Betty Glasow Wig Supplier wig mistress 121080 13000024
Shaun Mills Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Pauline Griffiths Foley Artist n/a 223 14000002
Jenny Wright Foley Artist n/a 223 14000003
Robert Risk Foley Editor n/a 221 14000004
Simon Price Foley Editor n/a 221 14000005
John Hayward Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000006
Richard Pryke Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000007
Michael Carter Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000008
Anthony Cleal Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000009
John Grant Rerecording scanning & recording(The Magic Camera Company/visual & miniature effects) 120995 14000010
Peter Pennell Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Martin Cantwell Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Peter Glossop Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000013
Ossa Mills Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Bill Geddes Grip n/a 365 15000002
Perry Evans Gaffer gaffer electrician 268 15000003
Micky Flynn Electrician n/a 450 15000004
Darren Grosch Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Larry Meehan Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Ricky Pattenden Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Billy Thornhill Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Terry Townsend Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Toby Tyler Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Paul Wells Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Bernie Pretice Electrician underwater gaffer electrician 450 15000012
James Harris Cable Operator cableman 120964 15000013
John Wall Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Marilyn Goldsworthy Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Sarah Dean Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Stuart Hopps Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Lizzy Leigh Choreographer assistant choreographer 120803 17000002
Alison Golding Choreographer assistant choreographer 120803 17000003
Marriott Harrison Legal Services n/a 120857 18000001
Ray De-Haan Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Bryan Smith Carpenter stand-by carpenter(The Magic Camera Company/visual & miniature effects) 529 21000001
George Coussins Carpenter HOD carpenter(The Magic Camera Company/visual & miniature effects) 529 21000002
Arthur Jones Carpenter (The Magic Camera Company/visual & miniature effects) 529 21000003
Dave Trice Carpenter (The Magic Camera Company/visual & miniature effects) 529 21000004
Steve Alder Carpenter (The Magic Camera Company/visual & miniature effects) 529 21000005
John Burn Carpenter (The Magic Camera Company/visual & miniature effects) 529 21000006
Christopher Corke Carpenter (The Magic Camera Company/visual & miniature effects) 529 21000007
Steven Corke Carpenter (The Magic Camera Company/visual & miniature effects) 529 21000008
Andy Dixon Carpenter (The Magic Camera Company/visual & miniature effects) 529 21000009
Richard Fox Carpenter (The Magic Camera Company/visual & miniature effects) 529 21000010
Russel Hancock Carpenter (The Magic Camera Company/visual & miniature effects) 529 21000011
Paul Hayes Carpenter (The Magic Camera Company/visual & miniature effects) 529 21000012
Reg Paterson Carpenter (The Magic Camera Company/visual & miniature effects) 529 21000013
James Reid Carpenter (The Magic Camera Company/visual & miniature effects) 529 21000014
Nic Russo Carpenter (The Magic Camera Company/visual & miniature effects) 529 21000015
Norman Simpson Carpenter (The Magic Camera Company/visual & miniature effects) 529 21000016
Daniel Thompson Carpenter (The Magic Camera Company/visual & miniature effects) 529 21000017
Michael Redding Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000018
Richard Lyon Construction construction buyer(The Magic Camera Company/visual & miniature effects) 120900 21000019
Bob Turner Construction construction run-around 120900 21000020
Antony Hunt Visual Effects Supervisor visual effects supervisor & producer(The Magic Camera Company/visual & miniature effects) 249 23000001
Stuart Brisdon Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
Jose Granell Visual Effects model unit director(The Magic Camera Company/visual & miniature effects) 419 23000003
Andrew Jeffery Visual Effects digital & optical coordinator(The Magic Camera Company/visual & miniature effects) 419 23000004
Julian Pryce Special Effects special effects editor 168 23000005
Mark Haddenham Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000006
James Davis Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000007
Michael Tilley Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000008
Matt Curtis Titles title designer 120825 23000009
Max Dennison Matte Painter matte artist(The Magic Camera Company/visual & miniature effects) 120959 23000010
Frances Bennett Graphic Designer graphics designer 120860 23000011
Penny White Assistant Props assistant trainee props(The Magic Camera Company/visual & miniature effects) 120904 24000001
Danny Hunter Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Les Andrews Propman stand-by propman(The Magic Camera Company/visual & miniature effects) 120887 24000003
Paul Cheesman Propman dressing propman(The Magic Camera Company/visual & miniature effects) 120887 24000004
Mark Geeson Propman trainee propman(The Magic Camera Company/visual & miniature effects) 120887 24000005
Kevin Wheeler Props props storeman/dresser(The Magic Camera Company/visual & miniature effects) 120817 24000006
Elizabeth Lewis Assistant (to Carol Hemming) 120820 25000001
Heather Leat Assistant (to costume designer) 120820 25000002
Vicki Quinn Assistant (to Maggie Rodford) 120820 25000003
Sally Hilton Assistant (to David Barron) 120820 25000004
Tamar Thomas Assistant (to Kenneth Branagh) 120820 25000005
Phil Stoole Assistant (to Kenneth Branagh) 120820 25000006
Karn Webster Production Assistant floor runner 275 25000007
Nick Shuttleworth Production Assistant floor runner 275 25000008
Zeb Lamb Production Assistant floor runner 275 25000009
Chris Stoaling Production Assistant trainee 3rd assistant director 275 25000010
Alfie Smith Production chargehand stand-by(The Magic Camera Company/visual & miniature effects) 120824 25000011
Robert Langridge Production stand-by stagehand(The Magic Camera Company/visual & miniature effects) 120824 25000012
Ken Wilson Production stagehand(The Magic Camera Company/visual & miniature effects) 120824 25000013
Terry Newvell Production chargehand stagehand(The Magic Camera Company/visual & miniature effects) 120824 25000014
Michael Bailey Production stagehand(The Magic Camera Company/visual & miniature effects) 120824 25000015
Malcolm Carlo Production stagehand(The Magic Camera Company/visual & miniature effects) 120824 25000016
Clive Wheeler Production stagehands(The Magic Camera Company/visual & miniature effects) 120824 25000017
Ashley Bell Production plasterer & labourer(The Magic Camera Company/visual & miniature effects) 120824 25000018
Christopher O'Neill Production plasterer & labourer(The Magic Camera Company/visual & miniature effects) 120824 25000019
Jonathan Brown Office Runner production runner 120988 25000020
James Owen Office Runner production runner 120988 25000021
Brian Claydon Driver unit driver 273 25000022
Michael Elliot Driver unit driver 273 25000023
David Lloyd Driver unit driver 273 25000024
Jim Magill Driver unit driver 273 25000025
Maurice Newsome Driver unit driver 273 25000026
Barry Stevenson Driver unit driver 273 25000027
Philip Foley Driver props runaround driver 273 25000028
Chyna Thomson Other focus puller 120795 26000001
Clive Prior Other focus puller 120795 26000002
Tammo Van Hoorn Other clapper/loader 120795 26000003
Rosalyn Ellis Other clapper/loader 120795 26000004
Stephen Gilmour Other playback operator 120795 26000005
Ion Matsovitis Other (recording & mixing) assistan) 120795 26000006
Chris Barrett Other (recording & mixing) assistan) 120795 26000007
Pete Mills Other (recording & mixing) assistan) 120795 26000008
Rob Nash Other accompanist to Ian Adam 120795 26000009
Nikki Abraham Other dancer 120795 26000010
Colin Barrett Other dancer 120795 26000011
Jonathan Blazer Other dancer 120795 26000012
Catherine Dugdale Other dancer 120795 26000013
Michelle Duverney Other dancer 120795 26000014
Richard Joseph Other dancer 120795 26000015
Trudi Swift Other dancer 120795 26000016
Bryn Walters Other dancer 120795 26000017
Sally Payne Other chief dressmaker 120795 26000018
John Pitt Other electrical rigger 120795 26000019
Kevin Matthews Other wireman 120795 26000020
Gordon Segrove Other underwater focus puller 120795 26000021
Matt Gray Other draughtsman 120795 26000022
Helen Ball Other operator(The Magic Camera Company/visual & miniature effects) 120795 26000023
Lynn Perez Other operator(The Magic Camera Company/visual & miniature effects) 120795 26000024
Paula Hughes Other operator(The Magic Camera Company/visual & miniature effects) 120795 26000025
Phil Gadd Other operator(The Magic Camera Company/visual & miniature effects) 120795 26000026
Andrew Stevens Other focus puller(The Magic Camera Company/visual & miniature effects) 120795 26000027
Matthew D'Angibau Other loader(The Magic Camera Company/visual & miniature effects) 120795 26000028
Ian Rolfe Other stand-by rigger(The Magic Camera Company/visual & miniature effects) 120795 26000029
Ray Campbell Other stand-by painter(The Magic Camera Company/visual & miniature effects) 120795 26000030
Richard Rowlands Other chargehand wood machinist(The Magic Camera Company/visual & miniature effects) 120795 26000031
Ron Nicholls Other wood machinist(The Magic Camera Company/visual & miniature effects) 120795 26000032
Norman Baker Other wood machinist(The Magic Camera Company/visual & miniature effects) 120795 26000033
Don Taylor Other master plasterer(The Magic Camera Company/visual & miniature effects) 120795 26000034
Ronald Seers Other plasterer(The Magic Camera Company/visual & miniature effects) 120795 26000035
James Buckley Other plasterer(The Magic Camera Company/visual & miniature effects) 120795 26000036
John Butler Other plasterer(The Magic Camera Company/visual & miniature effects) 120795 26000037
Paul Clogg Other plasterer(The Magic Camera Company/visual & miniature effects) 120795 26000038
John Hichs Other plasterer(The Magic Camera Company/visual & miniature effects) 120795 26000039
Patrick Laho Other plasterer(The Magic Camera Company/visual & miniature effects) 120795 26000040
Brian Pegg Other plasterer(The Magic Camera Company/visual & miniature effects) 120795 26000041
David Riding Other plasterer(The Magic Camera Company/visual & miniature effects) 120795 26000042
Andrew Sandbach Other plasterer(The Magic Camera Company/visual & miniature effects) 120795 26000043
Gary Stokes Other plasterer(The Magic Camera Company/visual & miniature effects) 120795 26000044
Douglas Woods Other plasterer(The Magic Camera Company/visual & miniature effects) 120795 26000045
Ottis Bell Other chargehand plastere & labourer(The Magic Camera Company/visual & miniature effects) 120795 26000046
Kevin Hall Other HOD painter(The Magic Camera Company/visual & miniature effects) 120795 26000047
Brian Western Other painter(The Magic Camera Company/visual & miniature effects) 120795 26000048
William Howarth Other chargehand painter(The Magic Camera Company/visual & miniature effects) 120795 26000049
Ernie Bell Other painter(The Magic Camera Company/visual & miniature effects) 120795 26000050
Martin Hedinger Other painter(The Magic Camera Company/visual & miniature effects) 120795 26000051
Peter Mounsey Other painter(The Magic Camera Company/visual & miniature effects) 120795 26000052
Brian Shelley Other painter(The Magic Camera Company/visual & miniature effects) 120795 26000053
David Skinner Other painter(The Magic Camera Company/visual & miniature effects) 120795 26000054
Paul Budd Other chargehand painter & labourer(The Magic Camera Company/visual & miniature effects) 120795 26000055
Peter Wallace Other rigger(The Magic Camera Company/visual & miniature effects) 120795 26000056
Ian Pape Other chargehand rigger(The Magic Camera Company/visual & miniature effects) 120795 26000057
Dave Price Other chargehand rigger(The Magic Camera Company/visual & miniature effects) 120795 26000058
William Poynter Other chargehand rigger(The Magic Camera Company/visual & miniature effects) 120795 26000059
Tony Cardenas Other rigger(The Magic Camera Company/visual & miniature effects) 120795 26000060
Mark Fox-Potten Other rigger(The Magic Camera Company/visual & miniature effects) 120795 26000061
Gordon Humphrey Other rigger(The Magic Camera Company/visual & miniature effects) 120795 26000062
Joe Russo Other rigger(The Magic Camera Company/visual & miniature effects) 120795 26000063
Colin Seers Other rigger(The Magic Camera Company/visual & miniature effects) 120795 26000064
Terry Pritchard Other transport captain 120795 26000065
Mike Woodley Other aviation coordinator 120795 26000066
Paul Davis Other Intermedia Films 120795 26000067
Nick Drake Other Intermedia Films 120795 26000068
Will Evans Other Intermedia Films 120795 26000069
Kathy Goodman Other Intermedia Films 120795 26000070
Tim Haslam Other Intermedia Films 120795 26000071
Andy Mayson Other Intermedia Films 120795 26000072
Matthew Paine Other Intermedia Films 120795 26000073
Denis Carrigan Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000074
Paul Olliver Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000075
Hugh Whittaker Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000076
Nick Bell Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000077
Tony Lucas Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000078
Jackie Rowden Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000079
William Hinshelwood Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000080
Mark Pybus Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000081
Phil Rymer Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000082
Natasha Ross Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000083
Kathryn Smith Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000084
Simon Fawcett Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000085
Andrew Herwitz Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000086
Kevin Hyman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000087
John Hadity Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000088
Miles Ketley Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000089
Tim Johnson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000090
Robb Klein Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000091
James Kay Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000092
Robin O'Donaghue Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000093
Dominic Lester Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000094
Richard Street Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000095
Ed Colyer Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000096
David Tyler Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000097
Tania Robertson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000098
Tim Angel Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000099
Malcolm Burgess Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000100
Keith Faulkner Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000101
Jason Wheeler Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000102
Mike Smith Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000103
Lesley Gardham Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000104
Mary Borrows Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000105
Peter Gelb Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000106
Sara Keene Publicity publicist(Corbett & Keene) 120789 29000001
Julia Hallawell Publicity publicist(Corbett & Keene) 120789 29000002
Rebecca West Publicity publicity assistant 120789 29000003
Synopsis
A musical adaptation of William Shakespeare's play, set in the glamorous court of the King of Navarre. In 1939, the King and his three best friends swear off women for several years so they can devote themselves to philosophical study. However, when the Princess of France arrives on a diplomatic mission with her three beautiful attendants in tow, their plan goes awry. The men conceal their passions from each other and pursue their respective love interests in secret. Their romantic interludes come to a grinding halt when the Princess is suddenly summoned home to bury her father and the men are recruited to fight the Nazis. Before they all separate, the men pledge their love and vow to remain faithful, no matter what the impending war may bring.