The Simian Line (2001)

Simian Line
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 46mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Patrick Seymour Song ("The Water is Wide (traditional)") 120859 8000005
Laraine S Mills Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
George Tsakas Effects Supervisor n/a 120866 23000001
Joseph Silver Visual Effects digital artist 419 23000002
Curtis Eberhardt Visual Effects digital artist 419 23000003
Paul J Sherman Legal Services (Pryor Cashman Sherman & Flynn) 120857 18000001
Ganine Glorgione Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Ruark Behan Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000007
Charles McEntee Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000008
John "JR" Craigmile Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000001
Beth Warshofsky Visual Effects digital artist 419 23000004
Keith Yokouboff Visual Effects digital artist 419 23000005
Tracey Axelrod Assistant (to producers) 120820 25000002
Maria E Rodriguez Assistant (to Linda Yellen) 120820 25000003
Kimberly Strouse Assistant (to Linda Yellen) 120820 25000004
Katrina Tabori Assistant (to Linda Yellen) 120820 25000005
Charles Axelrod Assistant (to producers) 120820 25000001
Samantha Giblin Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Scott Winston Visual Effects digital artist 419 23000006
Arnold Skolnick Graphic Designer graphic design 120860 23000007
Claude Collins-Stracensky Assistant Props property assistant 120904 24000001
Paul Weiner Grip grip & electric driver 365 15000006
Susanne Columbia Assistant (to Linda Yellen) 120820 25000006
Curtis "Finale" Hines Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Jack Peck Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
George A. Lara Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000007
Stephen Syarto Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000008
Jansen Lamble Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Betsey Nagler Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Gloria Cruz Makeup Assistant assistant make-up 121007 13000008
Art Wood ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
John Gutierrez Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Alexander Markowski Sound Editor n/a 229 14000009
Brian Lamere Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000010
Moira Demos Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000003
Edward Williams Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000004
Artur Marcolin Grip company grip 365 15000005
James Harker Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Tristan Sheridan Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Antonio L Arroyo Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000011
Judy Karp Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000012
Dan Ferat Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000013
Joanne Ottaviano Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000007
Kristin English Assistant (to Jordan Walker-Pearlman) 120820 25000007
Patrick Cox Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000011
Daryl K Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000012
Kate Spade Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000013
David Yuman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000014
Lisa Janks Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000010
Betsey Johnson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000009
Martin Nowlan Other genny operator 120795 26000006
Stacie Gediman Other post-production intern 120795 26000007
Kevin Flynn Other transpotation captain 120795 26000008
Christian Dior Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000015
Joseph Abboud Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000016
Diana Bittern Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000022
D Kerr Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000023
J Walter Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000024
Paul J Sherman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000025
Roc Kardy Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000021
Amy Leiner Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000020
Dr. Louis Katz Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000017
David Dart Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000018
Patrick Daniel Seymour Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000019
Heidel Vietze Other scenic 120795 26000005
Rachel Short Other scenic 120795 26000004
Michael Espinosa Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000013
Kathleen Kearney Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000014
Luis Nieves Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000015
Felicia Standel Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000016
Alysha Levine Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000012
Mark Hagerman Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000011
Ilena T Elevitch Assistant (to Jordan Walker-Pearlman) 120820 25000008
Barbara Rose Assistant (to Luciana Branfman) 120820 25000009
Danielle Caiet Bordwin Production Assistant costumes assistant 275 25000010
Eric Bamforth Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000017
Edward Devereaux II Driver honeywagon driver 273 25000018
Maggie Mailer Other on-set dreser 120795 26000001
Verna Hampton Other food stylist 120795 26000002
Julie Dubrow Other shopper 120795 26000003
Bob Corna Driver n/a 273 25000023
John Eudala Driver n/a 273 25000022
Daniel Lubell Driver n/a 273 25000019
Brenden O'Hanlan Driver n/a 273 25000020
Ajamu Walker Driver n/a 273 25000021
Chris Laurence Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Gloria Cruz Hair hair artist 120794 13000005
Jule A Jappe Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Michael H Sibley Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Monika Von Manteuffel Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Sean Fogel Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Michael I Smith Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Christopher Swartout Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Trish Hofmann Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Pamela Thur Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Trish Hofmann Line Producer n/a 161 5000003
Kimberly A Noble Location Scout n/a 311 5000010
Cesar Quinones Location Scout n/a 311 5000011
Jamie Silverstein Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
David Tuttman Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Christina Clum Camera camera loader 120798 6000005
Geb Byers Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
George Pattison Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
David Bridges Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Steve Weisberg Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000012
Jason K Grey Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000013
Erica Kay Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000014
Michael Leeds From Story n/a 120870 4000003
Linda Yellen From Story n/a 120870 4000002
Samantha Mathis Actor Mae 1 1000007
Jamey Sheridan Actor Paul 1 1000008
Eric Stoltz Actor Sam 1 1000009
Dylan Bruno Actor Billy 1 1000010
Monica Keena Actor Marta 1 1000006
William Hurt Actor Edward 1 1000005
Harry Connick Jr. Actor Rick 1 1000002
Cindy Crawford Actor Sandra 1 1000003
Tyne Daly Actor Arnita 1 1000004
Jeremy Zelig Actor Jimmy 1 1000011
Linda Yellen Director n/a 2 2000001
Jordan Walker-Pearlman Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Judith Zarin Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Gisela Bernice Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Michael Escott Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Daniel Bennett Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Linda Yellen Producer n/a 3 3000001
Robert Renfield Producer n/a 3 3000002
Montel Williams Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Christopher B Green Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Tom Downey Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Chelsea Maruskin Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Bronwen Densmore Set Dresser n/a 197 9000003
Tim Smith Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
Drek J W Wybourn Lead Person n/a 120957 9000005
Henry Dunn Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Mark Levy Song Performer ("Bite Me" (Bite Me Band)) 120788 8000010
Maireid Sullivan Song Performer ("The Water is Wide (traditional)") 120788 8000007
The Mortal Sinners Song Performer ("Bite Me") 120788 8000008
Ian Hatton Song Performer ("Bite Me" (Bite Me Band)) 120788 8000009
Sara Kugelmass Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000006
Ty Howell Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000007
Tim Chappel Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Loran Bevans Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Danita Knight Costumes costume assistant 120828 13000004
Toni Fusco Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Jeff Geist Consultant astrological consultant 120784 12000001
Susan Fried Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000001
Luciana Brafman Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000001
Kathreine Blount Miles Production Executive n/a 118216 11000002
Dream State Studio Recording (London) 120578 8000004
Dave Pelman Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Chris Karlof Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000014
David Pultz Color Timer n/a 120921 6000015
Bob Jorissen Editor n/a 172 7000001
Sue Blainey Editor co-editor 172 7000002
Sheldon Collins Photography stills 120835 6000013
Marit Nieuwland Photography still photographer 120835 6000012
Lee Kazista Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000009
Cindy Jeffers Video Assist/Playback video assistant 120899 6000010
Barry Markowitz Photography n/a 120835 6000011
Donal O'Ceilleachair Editor associate film editor 172 7000003
Eliot Gamson Editing negative conformer 120901 7000004
Nicholas R Bell Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Patrick Seymour Music n/a 120781 8000001
Eric Thorngren Music music mixer 120781 8000002
Ethan Barshay Negative Cutting assistant cutter 120852 7000009
Amy Posner Negative Cutting assistant cutter 120852 7000008
Carmen Borgia Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Michael Yetter Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000006
Aaron Denenberg Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000007
Lynn Redgrave Actor Katharine 1 1000001
Synopsis
On a recent night, in Weehawken, New Jersey, four couples of differing backgrounds bring eight very different sets of hopes and aspirations to the dinner table of a neighborhood party. When Rick invites Arnita, a fortune-teller, to the house for entertainment, everything is thrown into disarray with the prediction that "one couple will be finished by the end of the year." The foundations of each of the couple's relationships are shaken and their futures called into question. Initially dismissing the prediction as the word of an eccentric, the characters, one by one, find themselves drawn into personal journeys in search of their destinies.
N/A
N/A