Career Opportunities (1991)

Career Opportunities
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 24mins.
Genres Comedy, Romance, Romantic Comedy
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Frank Whaley Actor Jim Dodge 1 1000001
Jennifer Connelly Actor Josie McClellan 1 1000002
Dermot Mulroney Actor Nestor Pyle 1 1000003
Kieran Mulroney Actor Gil Kinney 1 1000004
John Jackson Actor Bud Dodge 1 1000005
Jenny O'Hara Actor Dotty Dodge 1 1000006
Noble Willingham Actor Roger Roy McClellan 1 1000007
Nada Despotovich Actor Penny Dodge 1 1000008
Reid Binion Actor Cal Dodge 1 1000009
Barry Corbin Actor Officer Don 1 1000010
Denise Galik Actor Lorraine 1 1000011
Wilbur Fitzgerald Actor Bob Bosenbeck 1 1000012
Dan Albright Actor Dave Hockner 1 1000013
Marc Clement Actor Otis 1 1000014
Andrew Winton Actor 1st Boy 1 1000015
Andy Greenway Actor 2nd Boy 1 1000016
RonReaco Lee Actor 3rd Boy 1 1000017
Danny Nelson Actor Gas Station Owner 1 1000018
William Forsythe Actor Custodian 1 1000019
Lou Walker Actor Farmer in Cafe 1 1000020
Benji Wilhoite Actor Stock Boy 1 1000021
Heidi Gilbert Actor Girl in Car 1 1000022
Troy Gilbert Actor Boy in Car 1 1000023
John Candy Actor (uncredited) Store Manager 1 1000024
Bryan Gordon Director n/a 2 2000001
Hunt Lowry Producer n/a 3 3000001
John Hughes Producer n/a 3 3000002
Lora Lee Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Andi Capoziello Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Cliff Roseman Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
John Hughes Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Karen Koch Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Frederic Brost Production Manager (Los Angeles) 305 5000002
David Sosna Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Tracy Rosenthal Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Tracy Rosenthal Assistant Director (Los Angeles) 163 5000005
Todd Corman Assistant Director (Los Angeles) 163 5000006
Matthew Hunt Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Ron Carr Location Manager (Los Angeles) 193 5000008
Joanie Blum Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Karen Wookey Script Supervisor (Los Angeles) 191 5000010
Kristin Smith Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Debbie Austin Production Coordinator (Los Angeles) 162 5000012
Chris Whitley Location Assistant locations assistant 120947 5000013
David Spitzer DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000014
Nanette Guidebeck Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000015
Steve Ward Assistant Production Coordinator (Los Angeles) 192 5000016
Donald McAlpine Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
John McPherson Director of Photography (Los Angeles) 120780 6000002
Ray De La Motte Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Steven Smith Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit 239 6000004
Ralph Watson Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Liz Ziegler Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000006
Joseph Thibo Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Riggs Murdock Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Los Angeles) 120849 6000008
Michael Weldon Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Los Angeles) 120849 6000009
Dennis Seawright Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Los Angeles) 120849 6000010
Bruce DeAragon Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Los Angeles) 120849 6000011
Paddy Kean Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000012
Greg Morse Video Assist/Playback video assistant 120899 6000013
Steve Irwin Video Assist/Playback video assistant 120899 6000014
Richard Clark Video video technician 120800 6000015
Brian Callier Video video technician 120800 6000016
Jeremiah O'Driscoll Projectionist n/a 121104 6000017
Zade Rosenthal Photography stills 120835 6000018
Abram Perlstein Photography stills 120835 6000019
Glenn Farr Editor n/a 172 7000001
Peck Prior Editor n/a 172 7000002
Sonny Baskin Editor n/a 172 7000003
Kimberly Ray Editing n/a 120901 7000004
Kimberly Ray Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Robert Yano Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
John Lafferty Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Thomas Newman Music n/a 120781 8000001
Merv Griffin Music ("The Jeopardy! Theme") 120781 8000002
Ennio Morricone Music ("The Good, The Bad and the Ugly") 120781 8000003
Xavier DuBois Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000004
Steve McCroskey Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
G Roswell Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000006
A Sturmer Song ("I Wanna Stay Home") 120859 8000007
Jerome Kern Song ("Smoke Gets In Your Eyes") 120859 8000009
Mano Negra Song ("King Kong Five") 120859 8000011
Johnny Clegg Song n/a 120859 8000014
Michael West Song ("Better World") 120859 8000016
Alf Clausen Song song arranger("Nel Blu Di Pinto Di Blu") 120859 8000018
Tim Brinkhurst Song ("Nothing on My Mind") 120859 8000020
Jimmy Haynes Song ("Don't Quit") 120859 8000022
Betty Boo Song n/a 120859 8000023
K Haskins Song ("Go! (Club Mix)") 120859 8000027
Sverre Wiik Song ("Tiny Little Heart Attack") 120859 8000029
Harald Wiik Song ("Tiny Little Heart Attack") 120859 8000030
Lawrence Welk Song Performer ("Smoke Gets in Your Eyes") 120788 8000033
Mano Negra Song Performer ("King Kong Five") 120788 8000034
Johnny Clegg Song Performer ("Cruel, Crazy, Beautiful World") 120788 8000035
Caron Wheeler Song Performer ("Don't Quit") 120788 8000038
Betty Boo Song Performer ("Where Are You Baby") 120788 8000039
Mitchell Parish Song ("Nel Blu Di Pinto Di Blu") 120859 8000042
Paul Sylbert Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Jim Allen Production Designer (Los Angeles) 164 9000002
Kathe Klopp Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Guy Barnes Art Director art direction 183 9000004
Howard Clark Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Ralph Walker Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Gary Buckles Swing Gang n/a 434 9000007
Timothy Gordon Swing Gang n/a 434 9000008
Leldon McCoy Swing Gang n/a 434 9000009
Ed Shavers Swing Gang n/a 434 9000010
Laura Boney Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Douglas Maxwell Lead Person leadman 120957 9000012
Pam Dixon Mickelson Casting n/a 179 10000001
Marla Shertz-Wilson Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Louis Blea Technical Advisor target technical advisor 537 12000001
Betsy Cox Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Kaye Pownall Hair key hairstyles 120794 13000002
Carol Meilke Hair key hairstyles 120794 13000003
Tom Case Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000004
Rick Sharp Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000005
Kristine Kearney Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000006
Marciann Shapiro Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000007
Thomas Johnson Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000008
Christine Zamiara Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000009
Greg Lowe ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Jack Schrader ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Tanya David ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Lori Martino Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Bill Weinman Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Tom DeMarchi Boom Operator (Los Angeles) 215 14000006
Jeffrey Williams Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
Diane Marshall Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Evelyn Dutton Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Jerry Trent Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Colin Mouat Foley Editor n/a 221 14000011
Karin Roulo Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000012
Steve Kohler Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000013
Rick Alexander Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000014
James Bolt Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000015
Joel Fein Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000016
Jim Alexander Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000017
Peter Redding Sound utility sound 120816 14000018
Tom DeMarchi Sound utility sound 120816 14000019
Paul Miller Sound utility sound 120816 14000020
Albert Romero Sound Dubbing dubbing recordist 120940 14000021
Bruce Stambler Sound Editor n/a 229 14000022
John Stacy Sound Editor n/a 229 14000023
Patrick Bietz Sound Editor n/a 229 14000024
Doug Jackson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000025
Glenn Hoskinson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000026
Kim Secrist Sound Editor n/a 229 14000027
Bernard Weiser Sound Editor n/a 229 14000028
Lisa Varney Sound Editor assistant souind editor 229 14000029
Robin Knight Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Riko Schatke Grip n/a 365 15000002
C Rawlins Grip n/a 365 15000003
Sunny Johnson Grip n/a 365 15000004
Kirk Bales Grip n/a 365 15000005
Rick Pratt Grip n/a 365 15000006
Steven Mathis Gaffer n/a 268 15000007
Patrick Murray Gaffer n/a 268 15000008
Bobby Earnhardt Electrician bestboy electrician 450 15000009
Brett Laumann Electrician bestboy electrician 450 15000010
Charles Nippell Electrician bestboy electrician 450 15000011
Fred Dresch Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Robert Shuford Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Ramon Rao Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Jeff Durling Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Robert King Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Hector Urrutia Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Carl Johnson Electrician n/a 450 15000018
Ron Hammas Electrician n/a 450 15000019
Stephen Johnstone Electrician n/a 450 15000020
Richard Smock Electrician n/a 450 15000021
Charles Brown Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000022
Bill Leslie Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000023
Dennis Kuneff Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000024
Kathryn Hibbs Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
James Maull Production Accountant (Los Angeles) 282 16000002
Bernadette Tanchauco Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Walter Scott Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Troy Gilbert Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Brian Burrows Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Scott Dale Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Matthew Dentler Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Richard Epper Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Tabby Hanson Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Carol Neilson Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Noon Orsatti Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Spike Silver Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Brian Smrz Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Rem Wyatt Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Karl Miller Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000001
Ken Taber Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
John Courtney Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Dan Jones Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Dennis Blanchard Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
George Stokes Construction Foreman (Los Angeles) 277 21000005
George Stokes Construction Foreman (Los Angeles) 277 21000006
Paul Huggins Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000007
Tony Kupersmith Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000008
George Stokes Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000009
Jan Blasingame Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Stephen Moore Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Camille Abbott Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000001
Bob Shelley Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000002
Art Brewer Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000003
John Frazier Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000004
Rocky Gehr Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000005
Pablo Ferro Main Title Design n/a 120925 23000006
Lynn Wolverton-Parker Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Dean Wilson Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Andi Capoziello Assistant (to Bryan Gordon) 120820 25000001
Kathryn McDermott Assistant (to Hunt Lowry) 120820 25000002
Jeanette Sylbert Assistant (to Richard Sylbert) 120820 25000003
Ted McLaughlin Production Assistant (office) 275 25000004
Marcei Brubaker Production Assistant (set) 275 25000005
Jim LaClair Production Assistant (set) 275 25000006
Steve Blustein Production Assistant (art department) 275 25000007
Jon Carpenter Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000008
Jon White Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000009
S Stephens Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000010
J Lannen Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000011
Billy Arter Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000012
Jon Carpenter Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000013
Joseph Musso Production production illustrator 120824 25000014
Curtis Giese Production labor foreman 120824 25000015
Brian Katz Medic paramedic 120966 25000016
Linda Johnstone Driver n/a 273 25000017
J Lannen Driver n/a 273 25000018
Herschell Bickley Driver n/a 273 25000019
Pat Martin Driver n/a 273 25000020
Dave Scharnberg Driver n/a 273 25000021
Zachary Jones Driver n/a 273 25000022
Emmett Burton Driver n/a 273 25000023
Al Cooper Driver n/a 273 25000024
Tim Lambert Driver n/a 273 25000025
Greg Mease Driver n/a 273 25000026
Wayne Mercer Driver n/a 273 25000027
Gary Duncan Driver n/a 273 25000028
Derrick Mitchell Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000029
Linn Harter Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000030
Terry Honore Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000031
Eric Giese Other laborer 120795 26000001
David Goldstein Other head painter 120795 26000002
James Cheshire Other painter 120795 26000003
Lee Ivey Other painter 120795 26000004
Rand Raynor Other painter 120795 26000005
Richard Ivey Other painter 120795 26000006
Gary Leth Other painter 120795 26000007
Christopher Sylbert Other sign painter 120795 26000008
Rod Eaton Other target stores contact 120795 26000009
Brian Katz Other first-aid 120795 26000010
Steve Sheridan Other timer 120795 26000011
Richard Kraft Other special assistance 120795 26000012
Debra Fisher Other special assistance 120795 26000013
Jessie Nelson Other special assistance 120795 26000014
Stuart Fink Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
The first day of work for a teenager at a discount store turns out to be more than he bargained for; he finds himself locked up with the most beautiful girl in town.
N/A
N/A