The Vanishing (1993)

Vanishing
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 41mins.
Genres Thriller, Remake
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Jeff Bridges Actor Barney 1 1000001
Kiefer Sutherland Actor Jeff 1 1000002
Nancy Travis Actor Rita 1 1000003
Sandra Bullock Actor Diane 1 1000004
Park Overall Actor Lynn 1 1000005
Maggie Linderman Actor Denise 1 1000006
Lisa Eichhorn Actor Helene 1 1000007
George Hearn Actor Arthur Bernard 1 1000008
Lynn Hamilton Actor Miss Carmichael 1 1000009
Garrett Bennett Actor Cop at Gas Station 1 1000010
George Catalano Actor Highway Cop 1 1000011
Frank Girardeau Actor Cop at Apartment 1 1000012
Stephen Bridgewater Actor TV Host 1 1000013
Susan Barnes Actor Colleague 1 1000014
Rich Hawkins Actor Stan 1 1000015
Michael Kaufman Actor DMV Clerk 1 1000016
Sabrena Roddy Actor Cashier 1 1000017
Andrea Herz Actor 1st Woman on the Street 1 1000018
JoAnne Schmoll Actor 2nd Woman on the Street 1 1000019
Allison Barcott Actor Woman with Barrette 1 1000020
Aeryk Egan Actor Young Barney 1 1000021
James Chesnutt Actor Pump Attendant 1 1000022
Danielle Zuckerman Actor Little Girl 1 1000023
Floyd VanBuskirk Actor Man in Line 1 1000024
Marius Mazmanian Actor Cook 1 1000025
Gina Gallante Actor Woman in Ladies Room 1 1000026
Michael Hughes Actor Denise's Boyfriend 1 1000027
Howard Johnson Actor DMV Guard 1 1000028
Kristopher Logan Actor Waiter 1 1000029
George Sluizer Director n/a 2 2000001
Larry Brezner Producer n/a 3 3000001
Paul Schiff Producer n/a 3 3000002
Pieter Brugge Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Lauren Weissman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Todd Graff Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Todd Graff Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Tim Krabbe Source Material (from novel) ("The Golden Egg") 120793 4000002
Ira Shuman Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Yudi Bennett Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Daniel Silverberg Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Peter Robarts Location Manager (Los Angeles) 193 5000004
Marion Tumen Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000005
Pam Cornfield-Walker Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000006
Leslie Howard Assistant Production Coordinator (Los Angeles) 192 5000007
Caitlin Cartwright Assistant Location Manager (Los Angeles) 194 5000008
Peter Suschitzky Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Mitch Dubin Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Jeff Lazlo Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Rex Metz Camera Operator (aerial unit) 239 6000004
Bob Gorelick Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Dan Kneece Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000006
Elizabeth Ziegler Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000007
Ken Fisher Steadicam Operator Steadicam assistant 232 6000008
Michael Gfelner Steadicam Operator Steadicam assistant 232 6000009
Joe Ritter Steadicam Operator Steadicam assistant 232 6000010
Katherine Butler Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000011
Bob Sweeney Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000012
David Garden Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000013
Debra Kent Assistant Camera Operator second assistant camera 120849 6000014
Walt McCormick Projectionist n/a 121104 6000015
Ralph Nelson Photography still photographer 120835 6000016
Michael George Color Timer n/a 120921 6000017
David Daunt Camera Equipment Westcam technician(aerial unit) 121010 6000018
Bruce Green Editor film editor 172 7000001
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000002
Fabienne Rawley Associate Editor n/a 479 7000003
Sheila MacDowell Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Mark Levine Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Jerry Goldsmith Music music composer and conductor 120781 8000001
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor musicians contractor 121013 8000002
Kenneth Hall Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Scott Stambler Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Barry Manilow Song ("Copacabana") 120859 8000005
Bruce Sussman Song ("Copacabana") 120859 8000006
Jack Feldman Song ("Copacabana") 120859 8000007
Ronald Wilson Song ("Wipe Out") 120859 8000008
Robert Berryhill Song ("Wipe Out") 120859 8000009
James Fuller Song ("Wipe Out") 120859 8000010
Patrick Connelly Song ("Wipe Out") 120859 8000011
Ray Benson Song ("Quittin' Time") 120859 8000012
Tim DuBois Song ("Quittin' Time") 120859 8000013
James Taylor Song ("Sweet Rain") 120859 8000014
Jeannine Oppewall Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Anne Ahrens Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Steve Wolff Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Richard Yanez Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Brad Curry Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Amy Feldman Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Ross Harpold Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
John Maxwell Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Suellyn McClung Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Jim Voorhees Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Douglas Maxwell Lead Person leadman 120957 9000011
Martha Goode Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000012
Risa Bramon Garcia Casting n/a 179 10000001
Juel Bestrop Casting n/a 179 10000002
Mary Vernieu Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Jennifer Sauer Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000004
Robert Teitelbaum Extras Casting (Los Angeles) 120851 10000005
Amy Caton-Ford Extras Casting (Seattle) 120851 10000006
Tina Kerr Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000007
Clyde Zimmerman Supervisor paint supervisor 120845 11000001
Vicky Berglund Consultant location consultant(Seattle) 120784 12000001
Tamara Strange Production Consultant assistant location consultant(Seattle) 120897 12000002
Durinda Wood Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Camille Argus Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Jerry Bono Costumes key costumer 120828 13000003
Deborah Hall Costumes key costumer 120828 13000004
Elaina Schulman Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Pamela Vincent-Casey Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Sheryl Berkoff-Lowe Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000007
Edouard Henriques Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000008
Margaret Rezaie Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000009
Vanessa Lapato ADR ADR assistant 120912 14000001
Beth Bergeron ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Charleen Richards ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Jeanine Schaack Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Roy Seeger Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Jennifer Portman Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Gary Holland Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
Dan O'Connell Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Hilda Hodges Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
John Murray Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
Jim Ashwell Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000011
Nerses Gezalyan Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000012
Joseph Brennan Rerecording rerecording engineer 120995 14000013
Gary Simpson Rerecording rerecording engineer 120995 14000014
Steve Maslow Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000015
Gregg Landaker Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000016
Robert Grieve Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Stu Bernstein Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
J Arrufat Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
Alison Fisher Sound Editor n/a 229 14000020
Michael Dressel Sound Editor n/a 229 14000021
Jonathan Klein Sound Editor n/a 229 14000022
Jeffrey Wexler Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000023
Mark Long Sound Re-recordist stage recordist 120943 14000024
Christian Minkler Sound Re-recordist stage recordist 120943 14000025
Dayton Nietert Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Gary Dagg Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Jason Poteet Key Grip rigging key grip 263 15000003
Leo BeHar Grip n/a 365 15000004
Stephen Les Grip n/a 365 15000005
Mike Menlow Grip n/a 365 15000006
Paul Rychlec Grip n/a 365 15000007
Nico Bally Grip rigging grip 365 15000008
Jim Grce Gaffer n/a 268 15000009
Edward Barnes Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Martin Bosworth Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Dave Christensen Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Neil Holcomb Electrician n/a 450 15000013
John Mannochia Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Jenna Minardi Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Joe Kelly Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000016
Mike Connors Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000017
Steve Venetis Best Boy bestboy electric 120885 15000018
Derry Pearce Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Robert Hartman Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000002
Paul Sullivan Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000003
Virginia Mastroianni Assistant Accountant accounting assistant 120950 16000004
Roxanne Reaver Assistant Accountant accounting assistant 120950 16000005
April Clough-Pearce Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000006
Chris Howell Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Lloyd Catlett Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Perry Brandt Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Gil Combs Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Gary Edelen Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Troy Gilbert Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Gene Hartline Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Robert Keller Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Hanne Kesten Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Jamie Medearis Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Steven Kutcher Wrangler bug wrangler 121018 20000001
James Beggs Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Mark Lawrence Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
James Nagle Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000003
Pieter Lawrence Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
Jamie Kehoe Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
John Halco Catering caterer 120954 22000002
Mike Maxwell Catering caterer 120954 22000003
Amy Panzer Catering caterer 120954 22000004
Timothy Williams Catering caterer 120954 22000005
David Sandlin Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
James Hart Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000002
Christopher Carlson Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000001
Joanne Hicks Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000002
Timothy Whidbee Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000003
Trisha Gallaher Property Master n/a 120805 24000004
Jack Reiman Props prop maker 120817 24000005
Phil Cabaron Assistant (to Larry Brezner) 120820 25000001
Matthew Levy Assistant (to Paul Schiff) 120820 25000002
Tiffany Daniel Assistant (to Paul Schiff) 120820 25000003
Elizabeth Benjamin Assistant (to George Sluizer) 120820 25000004
Eric Peterkofsky Assistant (to George Sluizer) 120820 25000005
Lloyd Catlett Assistant (to Jeff Bridges) 120820 25000006
Maurice Dunster Assistant (to Kiefer Sutherland) 120820 25000007
Kris Cagan Production Assistant production assistant/office 275 25000008
Josh Laurence Production Assistant production assistant/office 275 25000009
Melissa Wiechmann Production Assistant production assistant/office 275 25000010
Dominique Cady Production Assistant production assistant/set 275 25000011
Michele Carmel Production Assistant production assistant/set 275 25000012
Greg Friedkin Production Assistant production assistant/set 275 25000013
Penelope Kent Production Assistant production assistant/set 275 25000014
Andrew Langton Production Assistant production assistant/set 275 25000015
Jill Maxcy Production Assistant production assistant/set 275 25000016
Tatia Nichols Production Assistant production assistant/set 275 25000017
Todd Sparks Production Assistant production assistant/set 275 25000018
William Ballard Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000019
George Evans Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000020
Glen Polzel Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000021
David Shafer Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000022
Keith Berry Production labor foreman 120824 25000023
James Ealy Medic set medic 120966 25000024
John Sarviss Helicopter Pilot (aerial unit) 121003 25000025
Alain Betrancourt Other loader 120795 26000001
Peggy Names Other cable person 120795 26000002
Bryan Fowler Other loader 120795 26000003
Don Givens Other loader 120795 26000004
Doug Kerns Other loader 120795 26000005
Bruce Botnick Other scoring mixer 120795 26000006
Debby Wyrsch Other location intern(Seattle) 120795 26000007
Paul Campanella Other standby painter 120795 26000008
Klaus Ernst Other painter 120795 26000009
Neil Pontecorvo Other greensman 120795 26000010
Gerard Dery Other greensman 120795 26000011
Richard Lund Other Translite backing 120795 26000012
Sharon Sacks Other teacher/welfare worker 120795 26000013
Kirk Hunsicker Other Musco light technician 120795 26000014
Spooky Stevens Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
A young woman disappears mysteriously and a man is obsessed with finding her.