The Vanishing (1993)

Vanishing
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 41mins.
Genres Thriller, Remake
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Jenna Lynn Minardi Electrician n/a 450 15000015
John Mannochia Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Joe Kelly Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000016
Mike Connors Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000017
Derry Pearce Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Steve Venetis Best Boy bestboy electric 120885 15000018
Neil Holcomb Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Dave Christensen Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Nico Bally Grip rigging grip 365 15000008
Paul Rychlec Grip n/a 365 15000007
Jim Grce Gaffer n/a 268 15000009
Edward T Barnes Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Martin Bosworth Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Robert Hartman Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000002
Paul Sullivan Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000003
Troy Gilbert Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Gary Edelen Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Gene Hartline Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Robert Keller Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Hanne Borge Kesten Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Gil Combs Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Perry Brandt Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Roxanne Reaver Assistant Accountant accounting assistant 120950 16000005
Virginia Mastroianni Assistant Accountant accounting assistant 120950 16000004
April Clough-Pearce Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000006
Chris Howell Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Lloyd Catlett Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Mike Menlow Grip n/a 365 15000006
Stephen Les Grip n/a 365 15000005
Jim Ashwell Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000011
John Murray Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
Nerses Gezalyan Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000012
Joseph Brennan Rerecording rerecording engineer 120995 14000013
Steve Maslow Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000015
Gary Simpson Rerecording rerecording engineer 120995 14000014
Hilda Hodges Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Dan O'Connell Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Jeanine Schaack Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Charleen Richards ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Roy Seeger Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Jennifer Portman Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Gary Holland Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
Gregg Landaker Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000016
Robert Grieve Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Dayton Nietert Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Christian Minkler Sound Re-recordist stage recordist 120943 14000025
Gary L Dagg Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Jason Poteet Key Grip rigging key grip 263 15000003
Leo BeHar Grip n/a 365 15000004
Mark "Frito" Long Sound Re-recordist stage recordist 120943 14000024
Jeffrey S Wexler Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000023
J H Arrufat Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
Stu Bernstein Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
Alison Fisher Sound Editor n/a 229 14000020
Michael Dressel Sound Editor n/a 229 14000021
Jonathan Klein Sound Editor n/a 229 14000022
Jamie Jo Medearis Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Steven R Kutcher Wrangler bug wrangler 121018 20000001
David Shafer Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000022
Glen Polzel Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000021
Keith Berry Production labor foreman 120824 25000023
James Ealy Medic set medic 120966 25000024
Alain Betrancourt Other loader 120795 26000001
John Sarviss Helicopter Pilot (aerial unit) 121003 25000025
George Evans Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000020
William Ballard Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000019
Andrew Langton Production Assistant production assistant/set 275 25000015
Penelope Kent Production Assistant production assistant/set 275 25000014
Jill Maxcy Production Assistant production assistant/set 275 25000016
Tatia Nichols Production Assistant production assistant/set 275 25000017
Todd Sparks Production Assistant production assistant/set 275 25000018
Peggy Names Other cable person 120795 26000002
Bryan Fowler Other loader 120795 26000003
Richard Lund Other Translite backing 120795 26000012
Gerard Dery Other greensman 120795 26000011
Sharon Sacks Other teacher/welfare worker 120795 26000013
Kirk Hunsicker Other Musco light technician 120795 26000014
Spooky Stevens Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Neil David Pontecorvo Other greensman 120795 26000010
Klaus Ernst Other painter 120795 26000009
Doug Kerns Other loader 120795 26000005
Don Givens Other loader 120795 26000004
Bruce Botnick Other scoring mixer 120795 26000006
Debby Wyrsch Other location intern(Seattle) 120795 26000007
Paul Campanella Other standby painter 120795 26000008
Greg Friedkin Production Assistant production assistant/set 275 25000013
Michele A Carmel Production Assistant production assistant/set 275 25000012
Timothy Williams Catering caterer 120954 22000005
Amy Panzer Catering caterer 120954 22000004
David Sandlin Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
James Hart Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000002
Joanne Hicks Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000002
Christopher Carlson Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000001
Mike Maxwell Catering caterer 120954 22000003
John Halco Catering caterer 120954 22000002
Mark Lawrence Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
James Beggs Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
James Nagle Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000003
Pieter Lawrence Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
Jamie Kehoe Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Timothy Whidbee Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000003
Trisha B Gallaher Property Master n/a 120805 24000004
Kris Cagan Production Assistant production assistant/office 275 25000008
Maurice Dunster Assistant (to Kiefer Sutherland) 120820 25000007
Josh Laurence Production Assistant production assistant/office 275 25000009
Melissa Wiechmann Production Assistant production assistant/office 275 25000010
Dominique Cady Production Assistant production assistant/set 275 25000011
Lloyd Catlett Assistant (to Jeff Bridges) 120820 25000006
Eric Peterkofsky Assistant (to George Sluizer) 120820 25000005
Phil Cabaron Assistant (to Larry Brezner) 120820 25000001
Jack Reiman Props prop maker 120817 24000005
Matthew H Levy Assistant (to Paul Schiff) 120820 25000002
Tiffany Daniel Assistant (to Paul Schiff) 120820 25000003
Elizabeth Benjamin Assistant (to George Sluizer) 120820 25000004
Beth Bergeron ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Vanessa Lapato ADR ADR assistant 120912 14000001
Yudi Bennett Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Ira Shuman Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Daniel Silverberg Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Peter Robarts Location Manager (Los Angeles) 193 5000004
Pam Cornfield-Walker Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000006
Marion Tumen Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000005
Tim Krabbe Source Material (from novel) ("The Golden Egg") 120793 4000002
Todd Graff Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Paul Schiff Producer n/a 3 3000002
Larry Brezner Producer n/a 3 3000001
Pieter Jan Brugge Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Lauren C Weissman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Todd Graff Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Leslie Howard Assistant Production Coordinator (Los Angeles) 192 5000007
Caitlin Cartwright Assistant Location Manager (Los Angeles) 194 5000008
Michael Gfelner Steadicam Operator Steadicam assistant 232 6000009
Ken Fisher Steadicam Operator Steadicam assistant 232 6000008
Joe Ritter Steadicam Operator Steadicam assistant 232 6000010
Katherine Butler Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000011
Bob Sweeney Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000012
Elizabeth Ziegler Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000007
Dan Kneece Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000006
Mitch Dubin Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Peter Suschitzky Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Jeff Lazlo Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Rex Metz Camera Operator (aerial unit) 239 6000004
Bob Gorelick Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
George Sluizer Director n/a 2 2000001
Kristopher Logan Actor Waiter 1 1000029
Garrett Bennett Actor Cop at Gas Station 1 1000010
Lynn Hamilton Actor Miss Carmichael 1 1000009
George Catalano Actor Highway Cop 1 1000011
Frank Girardeau Actor Cop at Apartment 1 1000012
Susan Barnes Actor Colleague 1 1000014
Stephen W Bridgewater Actor TV Host 1 1000013
George Hearn Actor Arthur Bernard 1 1000008
Lisa Eichhorn Actor Helene 1 1000007
Nancy Travis Actor Rita 1 1000003
Kiefer Sutherland Actor Jeff 1 1000002
Sandra Bullock Actor Diane 1 1000004
Park Overall Actor Lynn 1 1000005
Maggie Linderman Actor Denise 1 1000006
Rich Hawkins Actor Stan 1 1000015
Michael Kaufman Actor DMV Clerk 1 1000016
Marius Mazmanian Actor Cook 1 1000025
Floyd VanBuskirk Actor Man in Line 1 1000024
Gina Gallante Actor Woman in Ladies Room 1 1000026
Michael John Hughes Actor Denise's Boyfriend 1 1000027
Howard Matthew Johnson Actor DMV Guard 1 1000028
Danielle Zuckerman Actor Little Girl 1 1000023
James Chesnutt Actor Pump Attendant 1 1000022
Andrea Lauren Herz Actor 1st Woman on the Street 1 1000018
Sabrena Roddy Actor Cashier 1 1000017
JoAnne Schmoll Actor 2nd Woman on the Street 1 1000019
Allison Barcott Actor Woman with Barrette 1 1000020
Aeryk Egan Actor Young Barney 1 1000021
David Garden Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000013
Debra S Kent Assistant Camera Operator second assistant camera 120849 6000014
Risa Bramon Garcia Casting n/a 179 10000001
Martha Goode Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000012
Juel Bestrop Casting n/a 179 10000002
Mary Vernieu Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Robert John Teitelbaum Extras Casting (Los Angeles) 120851 10000005
Jennifer Sauer Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000004
Douglas Maxwell Lead Person leadman 120957 9000011
Jim Voorhees Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Amy Beth Feldman Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Brad Curry Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Ross Harpold Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
John H Maxwell Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Suellyn McClung Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Amy Caton-Ford Extras Casting (Seattle) 120851 10000006
Tina Kerr Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000007
Pamela Vincent-Casey Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Elaina Schulman Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Sheryl Berkoff-Lowe Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000007
Edouard F Henriques Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000008
Margaret Rezaie Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000009
Deborah A Hall Costumes key costumer 120828 13000004
Jerry Bono Costumes key costumer 120828 13000003
Vicky Berglund Consultant location consultant(Seattle) 120784 12000001
Clyde Zimmerman Supervisor paint supervisor 120845 11000001
Tamara Strange Production Consultant assistant location consultant(Seattle) 120897 12000002
Durinda Wood Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Camille Argus Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Richard Yanez Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Steve Wolff Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Mark Levine Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Sheila MacDowell Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Jerry Goldsmith Music music composer and conductor 120781 8000001
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor musicians contractor 121013 8000002
Scott Stambler Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Kenneth Hall Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Fabienne Rawley Associate Editor n/a 479 7000003
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000002
Ralph Nelson Photography still photographer 120835 6000016
Walt McCormick Projectionist n/a 121104 6000015
Michael George Color Timer n/a 120921 6000017
David Daunt Camera Equipment Westcam technician(aerial unit) 121010 6000018
Bruce Green Editor film editor 172 7000001
Barry Manilow Song ("Copacabana") 120859 8000005
Bruce Sussman Song ("Copacabana") 120859 8000006
Asleep at the Wheel Song Performer ("Quittin' Time") 120788 8000015
James Michael Taylor Song ("Sweet Rain") 120859 8000014
Texas Water Song Performer ("Sweet Rain") 120788 8000016
Jeannine Oppewall Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Anne Ahrens Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Tim DuBois Song ("Quittin' Time") 120859 8000013
Ray Benson Song ("Quittin' Time") 120859 8000012
Ronald Lee Wilson Song ("Wipe Out") 120859 8000008
Jack Feldman Song ("Copacabana") 120859 8000007
Robert Berryhill Song ("Wipe Out") 120859 8000009
James Fuller Song ("Wipe Out") 120859 8000010
Patrick Connelly Song ("Wipe Out") 120859 8000011
Jeff Bridges Actor Barney 1 1000001
Synopsis
A young woman disappears mysteriously and a man is obsessed with finding her.