Philadelphia (1993)

Philadelphia
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 59mins.
Genres Drama
Keywords AIDS, courtroom, gay, lawyer, medical, suspenseful, tearjerker
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Tim Utt Song n/a 120859 8000028
Barbara Hand Song n/a 120859 8000026
Neil Young Song n/a 120859 8000024
Peter Gabriel Song n/a 120859 8000055
Bruce Springsteen Song n/a 120859 8000021
Richard Morse Song n/a 120859 8000044
John Rubbo Liaison City Hall liaison 121064 12000004
Ellen Shire Liaison n/a 121064 12000003
A Dino Johnson Consultant security consultant 120784 12000002
Kathleen Gerlach Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Allen Ferro Consultant titles consultant 120784 12000001
Colleen Atwood Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Carl Fullerton Makeup makeup creator 353 13000005
Kenneth Walker Hair Stylist (for Denzel Washington) 120799 13000004
Alan D'Angerio Hair hairstyles designer 120794 13000003
Michael Judge Supervisor police supervisor 120845 11000001
Susan Gish Extras Casting extras casting supervisor 120851 10000003
Ray Steth Art Department artwork provider 120843 9000023
Charles Searles Art Department artwork provider 120843 9000022
David Lebe Art Department artwork provider 120843 9000021
Andrew Turner Art Department artwork provider 120843 9000024
R L Washington Art Department artwork provider 120843 9000025
Nicole Arbusto Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Howard Feuer Casting n/a 179 10000001
Gary Weisman Art Department artwork provider 120843 9000026
Edna M Sheen Makeup Artist (for Denzel Washington) 120801 13000006
David Davenport Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000008
Bruce Pross Foley foley supervisor 120961 14000007
Dennis Maitland Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Chris Fielder Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Kam Chan Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Marko Costanzo Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Steven Visscher Foley Editor n/a 221 14000009
Reilly Steele Rerecording n/a 120995 14000012
Frank Kern Foley Editor n/a 221 14000011
Eliza Paley Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
Deborah Wallach ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
David Boulton ADR ADR engineer 120912 14000002
Cavin Jones Art Department artwork provider 120843 9000020
Timothy J Alberts Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000009
Tom Fleischman Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000013
Peter Owen Wig Supplier wigs 121080 13000010
Steve Scanlon Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000016
Diane Schaub ADR ADR assistant editor 120912 14000001
Ron Bochar Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Christopher Newman Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000015
Frances Cook Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000007
James Brantley Art Department artwork provider 120843 9000016
Pauletta Washington Song Performer ("It's in Your Eyes") 120788 8000065
The Neville Brothers Song Performer ("Sister Rosa") 120788 8000064
Indigo Girls Song Performer ("I Don't Wanna Talk About It") 120788 8000063
Sade Song Performer ("Please Send Me Someone to Love") 120788 8000062
Ram Song Performer ("Ibo Lele (Dreams Come True)") 120788 8000066
Gary Goetzman Song Performer ("All the Way") 120788 8000067
Peter Gabriel Song Performer ("Lovetown") 120788 8000070
The Spin Doctors Song Performer ("Have You Ever Seen the Rain?") 120788 8000069
Cyril Watters Song Performer ("God Rest Ye Merry Gentleman") 120788 8000068
Sensible Shoes Song Performer ("Yes Means Yes") 120788 8000061
Neil Young Song Performer ("Philadelphia") 120788 8000060
Peter Denenberg Song song producer("Have You Ever Seen the Rain?") 120859 8000052
The Spin Doctors Song song producer 120859 8000051
John Fogerty Song ("Have You Ever Seen the Rain?") 120859 8000050
Frankie LaRocka Song song producer("Have You Ever Seen the Rain?") 120859 8000053
Daniel Lanois Song song producer("Lovetown") 120859 8000054
Bruce Springsteen Song Performer ("Streets of Philadelphia") 120788 8000059
David Byrne Song ("Heaven") 120859 8000058
Pat Ballard Song ("Mr. Sandman") 120859 8000057
The Flirtations Song Performer ("Mr. Sandman") 120788 8000071
Q Lazzarus Song Performer ("Heaven") 120788 8000072
Rick Butler Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000013
Gary Kosko Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000012
Peggy Khoury Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000011
Francine Byrne Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000014
Steven Baris Art Department artwork provider 120843 9000015
Pat Colville Art Department artwork provider 120843 9000018
Sam Brown Art Department artwork provider 120843 9000017
Doug Murray Sound Recordist rerecordist 331 14000017
Eileen Garrigan Scenic Artist scenic charge artist 745 9000010
Ford Wheeler Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Timothy Galvin Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Karen O'Hara Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Kristi Zea Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Kenneth Turek Set Dresser key set dresser 197 9000004
Gregory N Rocco Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Robert "Ratface" Holtzman Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Sandy James Harrer Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Dorsey Davis Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Tony Fitzpatrick Art Department artwork provider 120843 9000019
Robert Castellano Sound Recordist rerecordist 331 14000018
Salvatore Pinto Other Miguel's paintings 120795 26000009
Juan Suarez Botas Other Miguel's paintings 120795 26000008
Muhsana Ali Other Lisa's paintings 120795 26000007
Jayne Walko Other production secretary 120795 26000006
Marc Antony Alexander Other production intern 120795 26000010
Brian Atkins Other production intern 120795 26000011
Eric Kim Other production intern 120795 26000015
Lisi Gottlieb Other production intern 120795 26000014
Tracey D Gatewood Other production intern 120795 26000013
Lisa Corrine Broaddus Other production intern 120795 26000012
Thomas Boguski Other production secretary 120795 26000005
Lucille Smith Other fiscal representative 120795 26000004
A Scott Hoffman Medic n/a 120966 25000029
Lara Kelly Production stage coordinator 120824 25000028
Michele Grant Set Production Assistant key set assistant 371 25000027
Thomas Fizgerald Transportation Co-Captain (Philadelphia) 120973 25000026
Annette Kudrak Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000030
Nicholas Renbeck Apprentice apprentice sound editor 120976 25000031
Silvija L Moess Other scenic foreman 120795 26000003
Richard Crandall Other scenic foreman 120795 26000002
Frederika Gray Other stand-by scenic 120795 26000001
Joseph Miceli Other production intern 120795 26000016
Barbara Hendricks Other performer("Laudate Dominum" "Agnus Dei" "Dulcissimum Convivium") 120795 26000017
Jimmy Scott Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000032
Edward G Rendell Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000031
Sharon Pinkenson Special Thanks (Greater Philadelphia Film Office) 120874 26000030
Annie-B Parson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000029
Tom Stoddard Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000033
Juan Suarez Botas Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000034
Judy Arthur Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Kevin Nyswaner Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000036
Rexall Chinn Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000035
Antonia Ozeroff Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000028
Bruce Langhorne Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000027
Thomas Cavanaugh Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000021
Scott Burris Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000020
Paul Bellman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000019
Ana Leza Banderas Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000018
Mark Christopher Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000022
Billy Cole Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000023
Joanne Howard Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000026
John Epperson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000025
Ornette Coleman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000024
Dennis Radesky Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000025
James "Dinny" Whalen Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000024
Janos Pilenyi Effects Supervisor optical effects supervisor 120866 23000001
Anthony Gentile Craft Service craft services 120903 22000001
Kenneth D Nelson Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Eugene Pile II Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Pablo Ferro Titles title designer 120825 23000002
John R Ford Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Signe Corriere Assistant (to Jonathan Demme) 120820 25000001
Harry B Koplin Props n/a 120817 24000003
Robert Griffon Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
John R Johnston Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Michael Johnson Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Matt Miller Grip rigging grip 365 15000004
Jimmy Finnerty Jr. Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Russ Engels Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Kenneth Conners Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
William A Miller Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000005
Ronald Plant Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000006
Andi Isaacs Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Steven Shareshian Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
James C Walsh Best Boy electrical bestboy 120885 15000007
Steven Overman Assistant (to Jonathan Demme) 120820 25000002
Diana Choi Assistant (to Edward Saxon) 120820 25000003
Olimpia T Rinaldi Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Dawn Murphy Riley Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Alisa Goldstone Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Elizabeth Fowler Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Jennifer Taback Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Jomo Kenyatta Wilson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000020
John F Morrone III Transportation Captain (Philadelphia) 272 25000023
Edward O'Donnell Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000022
Valerie Thomas Production Associate n/a 120822 25000021
Benjamin Goldberg Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Melissa Givey Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Paul Kostick Assistant (to Tom Hanks) 120820 25000007
Terry Odem Assistant (to Tom Hanks) 120820 25000006
Robin Fajardo Assistant (to Kenneth Utt) 120820 25000005
Nacy Duvall Horne Assistant (to Gary Goetzman) 120820 25000004
Gina White Assistant (to Denzel Washington) 120820 25000008
Neda Armian Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Charles Fields Jr. Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Vanessa Fenton Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Alex Cohn Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Cyril Watters Song song arranger 120859 8000049
Yvon Cine Song song producer("Ibo Lele (Dreams Come True)") 120859 8000046
Steve Vignari Actor Jury Member 1 1000059
Kenneth Utt Actor Jury Member 1 1000058
Billy Ray Tyson Actor Jury Member 1 1000057
Steven Scales Actor Jury Member 1 1000056
Lawrence T Wrentz Actor Jury Member 1 1000060
Mary Steenburgen Actor Belinda Conine 1 1000061
Charles Techman Actor Ralph Peterson 1 1000064
James B Howard Actor Dexter Smith 1 1000063
Obba Babatundé Actor Jerome Green 1 1000062
Harry Northup Actor Jury Member 1 1000055
Donovan Mannato Actor Jury Member 1 1000054
Gary Goetzman Actor Guido Paonessa 1 1000048
Adam LeFevre Actor Jill's Husband 1 1000047
Elizabeth Roby Actor Elizabeth Beckett 1 1000046
Dan Olmstead Actor Randy Beckett 1 1000045
Daniel von Bargen Actor Jury Foreman 1 1000049
Melissa Fraser Brown Actor Jury Member 1 1000050
Patricia Greenwell Actor Jury Member 1 1000053
Dodie Demme Actor Jury Member 1 1000052
Jordan Cael Actor Jury Member 1 1000051
Charles Napier Actor Judge Garnett 1 1000065
Roger Corman Actor Mr Laird 1 1000066
Aurelio Font Actor The Flirtations 1 1000080
Michael Callan Actor The Flirtations 1 1000079
Jon Arterton Actor The Flirtations 1 1000078
Gene Borkan Actor Bailiff 1 1000077
Jimmy Rutland Actor The Flirtations 1 1000081
Cliff Townsend Actor The Flirtations 1 1000082
Lewis Walker Actor n/a 1 1000085
Lucas Platt Actor Robert 1 1000084
Q Lazzarus Actor Party Singer 1 1000083
Ira Flitter Actor Andrew's Friend 1 1000076
Andre B Blake Actor Young Man in Pharmacy 1 1000075
Daniel Wolff Actor Filko's Buddy 1 1000069
Donna Hamilton Actor Angela Medina 1 1000068
Jim Roche Actor n/a 1 1000067
John T O'Connell Actor Macho Barfly 1 1000070
Edward Kirkland Actor Cousin Eddie 1 1000071
Debra H Ballard Actor Court Stenographer 1 1000074
Kathryn Witt Actor Melissa Benedict 1 1000073
Tony Fitzpatrick Actor Bartender 1 1000072
Molly Hickok Actor Molly Beckett 1 1000044
Robert Castle Actor Bud Beckett 1 1000043
Robert Ridgely Actor Walter Kenton 1 1000016
Jason Robards Actor Charles Wheeler 1 1000015
Joanne Woodward Actor Sarah Beckett 1 1000014
Lisa Talerico Actor Shelby 1 1000013
Chandra Wilson Actor Chandra 1 1000017
Ford Wheeler Actor Alan 1 1000018
Antonio Banderas Actor Miguel Alvarez 1 1000021
Peter Jacobs Actor Peter/ Mona Lisa 1 1000020
David Drake Actor Bruno 1 1000019
Stephanie Roth Actor Rachel Smilow 1 1000012
Anna Deavere Smith Actor Anthea Burton 1 1000011
Karen Finley Actor Dr Gillman 1 1000005
Buzz Kilman Actor n/a 1 1000004
Roberta Maxwell Actor Judge Tate 1 1000003
Denzel Washington Actor Joe Miller 1 1000002
Daniel Chapman Actor Clinic Storyteller 1 1000006
Mark Sorensen Jr. Actor Clinic Patient 1 1000007
Ron Vawter Actor Bob Seidman 1 1000010
Charles Glenn Actor Kenneth Killcoyne 1 1000009
Jeffrey Williamson Actor Tyrone 1 1000008
Paul Lazar Actor Dr Klenstein 1 1000022
Bradley Whitford Actor Jamey Collins 1 1000023
Ann Dowd Actor Jill Beckett 1 1000037
Julius Erving Actor Himself 1 1000036
Richard Ehrlich Actor Young Man in Library 1 1000035
John Ignarri Actor Young Man in Library 1 1000034
Katie Lintner Actor Alexis 1 1000038
Peg French Actor The Bronte Sister 1 1000039
John Bedford Lloyd Actor Matt Beckett 1 1000042
Meghan Tepas Actor Meghan 1 1000041
Ann Howard Actor The Bronte Sister 1 1000040
Tracey Walter Actor Librarian 1 1000033
Glen Hartell Actor Library Guard 1 1000032
Paul Moore Actor Hospital Patient 1 1000026
Freddie Foxxx Actor Hospital Patient 1 1000025
Lisa Summerour Actor Lisa Miller 1 1000024
Lauren Roselli Actor Iris 1 1000027
Jane Moore Actor Lydia Glines 1 1000028
Dennis Radesky Actor Santa Claus 1 1000031
Bill Rowe Actor Dr Armbruster 1 1000030
Joey Perillo Actor Filko 1 1000029
Carmen Mahiques Actor Miguel's Mom 1 1000086
Jose Castillo Actor Miguel's Dad 1 1000087
Kurt Eichhorn Music Conductor ("Non Temer Amato Bene") 120818 8000011
Neville Marriner Music Conductor ("Laudate Dominum" "Agnus Dei" "Dulcissimum Convivium") 120818 8000010
Howard Shore Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000009
Alfredo Catalani Music ("Ebben? Ne Andro Lontana" from the opera "La Wally") 120781 8000008
Tullio Serafin Music Conductor ("O Nume Tutelar" from the opera "La Vestale" "La Mamma Morta" from the opera "Andrea Chenier" "Ecco: Respiro Appena" from the opera "Adriana Lecouvreur" "Ebben? Ne Andro Lontana" from the opera "La Wally") 120818 8000012
Suzana Peric Music Editor n/a 214 8000013
Lucia Popp Performer aria performer("Non Temer Amato Bene") 120819 8000016
St Martin-in-the-Fields Orchestra & Chorus Performer ("Laudate Dominum" "Agnus Dei" "Dulcissimum Convivium") 120819 8000015
Nick Meyers Music Editor n/a 214 8000014
Francesco Cilea Music ("Ecco: Respiro Appena" from the opera "Adriana Lecouvreur") 120781 8000007
Umberto Giordano Music ("La Mamma Morta" from the opera "Andrea Chenier") 120781 8000006
Kelly Irvine Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Debra C Victoroff Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Colleen Sharp Associate Editor n/a 479 7000004
Laura Civiello Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Howard Shore Music n/a 120781 8000001
Nic Ratner Music assistant music editor 120781 8000002
Gasparo Spontini Music ("O Nume Tutelar" from the opera "La Vestale") 120781 8000005
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Music ("Laudate Dominum" "Agnus Dei" "Non Temer Amato Bene" "Dulcissimum Convivium") 120781 8000004
David Rogow Music assistant music editor 120781 8000003
The Munchner Rundfunk Orchestra Performer ("Non Temer Amato Bene") 120819 8000017
Maria Callas Performer aria performer("O Nume Tutelar" from the opera "La Vestale" "La Mamma Morta" from the opera "Andrea Chenier" "Ecco: Respiro Appena" from the opera "Adriana Lecouvreur" "Ebben? Ne Andro Lontana" from the opera "La Wally") 120819 8000018
Lyrica Neville Song ("Sister Rosa") 120859 8000040
Charles Moore Song ("Sister Rosa") 120859 8000039
Jason Neville Song ("Sister Rosa") 120859 8000038
Daryl Johnson Song ("Sister Rosa") 120859 8000037
LeRonald Walker Song ("It's in Your Eyes") 120859 8000041
Samuel Waymon Song ("It's in Your Eyes") 120859 8000042
Sammy Cahn Song ("All the Way") 120859 8000047
Tom Hanks Actor Andrew Beckett 1 1000001
Anton Sanko Song song producer("It's in Your Eyes") 120859 8000043
Cyril Neville Jr. Song ("Sister Rosa") 120859 8000036
Cyril Neville Song ("Sister Rosa") 120859 8000035
Chuck Plotkin Song song producer("Streets of Philadelphia") 120859 8000023
The Philharmonia Orchestra Performer ("La Mamma Morta" from the opera "Andrea Chenier" "Ecco: Respiro Appena" from the opera "Adriana Lecouvreur" "Ebben? Ne Andro Lontana" from the opera "La Wally") 120819 8000020
The Teatro Alla Scala Orchestra Performer ("O Nume Tutelar" from the opera "La Vestale") 120819 8000019
Percy Mayfield Song ("Please Send Me Someone to Love") 120859 8000030
Sade Song song producer 120859 8000031
Peter Collins Song song producer("I Don't Wanna Talk About It") 120859 8000034
Danny Whitten Song ("I Don't Wanna Talk About It") 120859 8000033
Hein Hoven Song song producer("Please Send Me Somenone to Love") 120859 8000032
Fred Rosenberg Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Craig McKay Editor n/a 172 7000001
Kenneth Utt Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Steve Rose Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Ron Nyswaner Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Kristi Zea Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Thomas A Imperato Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000003
Ron Bozman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Kristie Hart Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Kyle McCarthy Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Drew Ann Rosenberg Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Ron Bozman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Kenneth Utt Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Jonathan Demme Director n/a 2 2000001
Warren Miller Actor Mr Finley 1 1000090
Philip Joseph "PJ" McGee Actor Child Andrew 1 1000089
Leigh Smiley Actor Younger Sarah Beckett 1 1000088
Kristi Zea Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Alex Cox Segment Director clip director("Well, Did You Evah?" from "Red Hot & Blue") 120884 2000003
Gary Goetzman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Jonathan Demme Producer n/a 3 3000002
Edward Saxon Producer n/a 3 3000001
Neri Kyle Tannenbaum Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Anne Gyory Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Rick Whitfield Video Playback n/a 505 6000008
Andrew Casey Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Patrick Capone Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Clayton J Liotta Steadicam Operator Steadicam assistant 232 6000005
Jan Carroll Projectionist production projectionist 121104 6000009
Ken Regan Photography still photographer 120835 6000010
Patrick B O'Brien Camera Assistant B camera assistant 120867 6000013
John R McAleer Jr. Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000012
Dave Bryden Color Timer n/a 120921 6000011
Garrett Brown Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Bruce MacCallum Camera Operator B camera operator 239 6000003
George Norfleet Jr. Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000012
Rosemary Lombard Production Coordinator production office coordinator 162 5000011
Todd Factor Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000010
Michelle Sullivan DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000013
Kate Kelly Assistant Production Coordinator assistant production office coordinator 192 5000014
Anthony Jannelli Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Tak Fujimoto Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Scott Currie Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000015
Jimmy Van Heusen Song ("All the Way") 120859 8000048
Synopsis
Andrew Beckett is a young up-and-coming lawyer who has just been fired by his prestigious law firm. His former colleagues claim he's just not good enough; Andrew says he's been fired because he has AIDS. Determined to defend his professional reputation; Andrew hires fierce personal-injury attorney Joe Miller to represent him as he sues his former firm for wrongful termination. Separated from Andrew by a deep social and cultural chasm, Joe is initially reluctant to take the case. For Andrew the battle is clear cut--he's fighting for his reputation, his life and for justice. Joe, however, faces a different kind of struggle as he confronts his own fears and prejudices about homosexuals.