The River (1984)

River
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 2hr 4mins.
Genres Drama
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Mel Gibson Actor Tom Garvey 1 1000001
Sissy Spacek Actor Mae Garvey 1 1000002
Shane Bailey Actor Lewis Garvey 1 1000003
Becky Lynch Actor Beth Garvey 1 1000004
Scott Glenn Actor Joe Wade 1 1000005
Don Hood Actor Senator Neiswinder 1 1000006
Billy Bush Actor Harve Stanley 1 1000007
Howard Simpson Actor James Tolkan 1 1000008
Bob Douglas Actor Hal Richardson 1 1000009
Andy Stahl Actor Dave Birkin 1 1000010
Lisa Sloan Actor Judy Birkin 1 1000011
Larry Ferrell Actor Rod Tessley 1 1000012
Susie Toomey Actor Sally Tessley 1 1000013
Kelly Toomey Actor Lisa Tessley 1 1000014
Frank Taylor Actor Zemke 1 1000015
Ivan Green Actor Smoot 1 1000016
Desmond Couch Actor Wilderfoot 1 1000017
Charles Riddle Actor Youngdall 1 1000018
Jim Antonio Actor Dan Gaumer 1 1000019
Sam Osborne Actor Billy Gaumer 1 1000020
Amy Rydell Actor Betty Gaumer 1 1000021
David Hart Actor Harley 1 1000022
Barry Primus Actor Roy 1 1000023
Mark Erickson Actor Baines 1 1000024
Jack Starrett Actor Swick 1 1000025
Charlie Robinson Actor Truck 1 1000026
Dean Whitworth Actor Doctor 1 1000027
Charles Hanson Actor Fat Man 1 1000028
Ira Quillen Actor Television Weatherman 1 1000029
Matt Bearson Actor 1st Employee 1 1000030
Timothy Shadden Actor 2nd Employee 1 1000031
Elizabeth Lane Actor Secretary 1 1000032
Gary Gershaw Actor Drifter 1 1000033
Mark Rydell Director n/a 2 2000001
Christopher Wilkinson Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Robert Coates Producer n/a 3 3000001
Edward Lewis Producer n/a 3 3000002
Robert Dillon Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Julian Barry Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Robert Dillon From Story n/a 120870 4000003
Terry Carr Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Terry Carr Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Jerry Ziesmer Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Robert Yannetti Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Tena Yatroussis Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Joe O'Har Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
David Thomas Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Betsy Norton Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Joan Wolpert Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Vilmos Zsigmond Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Steven Poster Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Rexford Metz Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit 239 6000003
Michael Gershman Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
John Connor Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Michael McGowan Camera Operator n/a 239 6000006
Bill Taylor Photography matte photography 120835 6000007
Jim Zenk Photography stills 120835 6000008
Sidney Levin Editor n/a 172 7000001
Rick Sparr Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Robert Frazen Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Beau Barthel-Blair Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
John Williams Music n/a 120781 8000001
Tommy Tedesco Music guitarist 120781 8000002
Dan Wallin Music music recording mixer 120781 8000003
Ken Wannberg Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Herbert Spencer Original Music n/a 120838 8000005
James Walker Performer Flutist 120819 8000006
Warren Luening Performer trumpeter Trumpet 120819 8000007
George Strait Song Performer ("The Fireman" "A Little Heaven's Rubbing Off on Me") 120788 8000008
John Conlee Song Performer ("Radio Lover") 120788 8000009
Charles Rosen Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Jane Bogart Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Norman Newberry Art Director art direction 183 9000003
David Klassen Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
William Skinner Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Nicanor Navarro Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Lynn Stalmaster Casting n/a 179 10000001
Richard Meleckian Consultant agricultural consultant 120784 12000001
Julie Adams Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000002
Joe Tompkins Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Pamela Wise Costumes n/a 120828 13000002
Darryl Athons Costumes n/a 120828 13000003
Greg Hall Costumes n/a 120828 13000004
Peni Mandel Costumes n/a 120828 13000005
Hugo Pena Costumes n/a 120828 13000006
Lynn Del Kail Hair hairstyles 120794 13000007
Brenda Todd Makeup n/a 353 13000008
Larry Singer ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Ed Bannon Foley foley recording 120961 14000002
Tim Sadler Foley foley recording 120961 14000003
Gene Orloff Foley foley recording 120961 14000004
John Roesch Foley foley art 120961 14000005
Joan Rowe Foley foley art 120961 14000006
David Ronne Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000007
Lee Alexander Sound sound recording mixer 2nd unit 120816 14000008
Stephen Katz Sound sound recording mixer 2nd unit 120816 14000009
Richard Portman Sound sound rerecording mixer supervisor 120816 14000010
Nick Alphin Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000011
Robert Thirlwell Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000012
Stephen Katz Sound Design n/a 120905 14000013
Kay Rose Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000014
Victoria Sampson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Gerald Rosenthal Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Chet Slomka Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Jack Schrader Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
Neil Burrow Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
Stephen Katz Sound Effects special sound effects 120868 14000020
Richard Deats Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Alan Gibbs Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Rick Avery Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Clay Boss Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Jophery Brown Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Blair Burrows Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Michael DeLuna Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Tom Elliott Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Richard Epper Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Harper Flaherty Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Alan Gibbs Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Will Harper Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Johnny Hock Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Paula Moody Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Bennie Moore Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Mark Orrison Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Branscombe Richmond Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Mario Roberts Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Spike Silver Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Zeljko Negovetic Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
Stan Parks Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Kenneth Pepiot Special Effects n/a 168 23000002
Guy Faria Special Effects n/a 168 23000003
Thomas Love Special Effects n/a 168 23000004
Dave Simmons Special Effects n/a 168 23000005
Paul Stewart Special Effects n/a 168 23000006
Syd Dutton Matte Painter matte artist 120959 23000007
Robert Visciglia Props n/a 120817 24000001
Patty Mitchell Production Assistant n/a 275 25000001
Gary Gershaw Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Larry Little Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Jeff White Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Mary McCrary Production Assistant production assistant 2nd unit 275 25000005
Sherman Labby Production production illustrator 120824 25000006
Barbara Pensiero Other production secretary 120795 26000001
Trish Niehaus Other production secretary 120795 26000002
Bruce Bahrenburg Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
A family tries to save their farm from the swelling waters of an adjacent river.