Slow Burn (2007)

Slow Burn
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 33mins.
Genres Drama, Crime, Thriller, Noir, Mystery
Keywords suspenseful
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Ihan Ersahin Song ("Beauty") 120859 8000022
Thor Madsen Song ("Beauty") 120859 8000024
Avram Gleitsman Song ("Why This?") 120859 8000030
Daniel Wyatt Song ("Why This?") 120859 8000031
Charles Stella Song ("Why This?") 120859 8000032
Temple of Soul Sessions Song Performer ("Why This?") 120788 8000059
Wax Poetic Song Performer ("Beauty") 120788 8000058
Michael Ohayon Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Marc De Ernsted Key Grip n/a 263 15000005
Alexandre De Ernsted Grip n/a 365 15000007
Nicolas D'Annunzio Grip n/a 365 15000006
Alec Comtois Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Conrad Roy Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000004
Serge Raymond Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000003
Robert Hein Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000022
Sean Oliver Sound Loop Group 120816 14000018
Selenis Leyva Sound Loop Group 120816 14000017
Fidias Reyes Sound Loop Group 120816 14000019
Ed Trucco Sound Loop Group 120816 14000020
Pierre Blain Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000021
Stephanie Girard-Hamelin Grip n/a 365 15000008
Jean-Sebastian Jourdain Grip n/a 365 15000009
Pete Hayes Post-Production Accountant (JFA. INC.) 120979 16000007
Elizabeth Verghese Post-Production Accountant (JFA. INC.) 120979 16000006
John Finn Post-Production Accountant (JFA. INC.) 120979 16000005
Kateri Ducros Finance Manager Finance(Muse Entertainment Enterprises) 120941 16000004
Brenda Nixon Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000008
Shane Kelly Assistant Accountant (GreeneStreet Films) 120950 16000009
Lorri Faughnan Business Affairs (Muse Entertainment Enterprises) 120792 18000003
Brian Kornreich Business Affairs Business & Legal Affairs Consultant(GreeneStreet Films) 120792 18000002
Mary Lawless Business Affairs Manager of Business & Legal Affairs(GreeneStreet Films) 120792 18000001
Brian Perkis Accountant Controller(GreeneStreet Films) 120802 16000003
Rachel Maness Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000002
Charles Beetz Gaffer n/a 268 15000012
Cory Geryak Gaffer n/a 268 15000011
Alain Jolicoeur Generator Operator n/a 363 15000010
Eloi Derapse Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000013
Dana Babineau Crane Grip Titan Crane Operator 121043 15000014
Lilly Partheniou Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Peter Mathys Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000016
Nelson Nadeau Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000015
Jeya Larkins Sound Loop Group 120816 14000016
Kent Jackman Sound Loop Group 120816 14000014
Corald Giroux Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000004
Marie-Gislaine Ndengue Hair Hair Dresser Trainee 120794 13000003
Caterina Chamberland Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Gerard Royer Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000005
Sandra Feijoo Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000006
Jacques Doucet Seamstress Supervisor Seamstress 121057 13000009
Judy Lovell Makeup Supervisor Head Makeup Artist 517 13000008
Melissa Purino Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000007
Nicoletta Massone Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Aaron Speiser Acting Coach (for James Todd Smith) 121130 12000002
Vicki Cherkas Head of Production Head of Business & Legal Affairs(GreeneStreet Films) 120889 11000001
Mike Migliara Extras Casting (Montreal Casting House) 120851 10000007
Bruno Rosato Extras Casting (Montreal Casting House) 120851 10000006
Michael Prupas Production Executive President(Muse Entertainment Enterprises) 118216 11000002
Irene Litinsky Production Executive President Production(Muse Entertainment Enterprises) 118216 11000003
Thomas Kodros Consultant Dolby Sound Consultant 120784 12000001
Ariel Veneziano Production Executive Vice President(GreeneStreet Films International) 118216 11000005
Cedric Jeanson Production Executive President(GreeneStreet Films International) 118216 11000004
Joceline Charette Wardrobe Key Dresser 120823 13000010
Sophie LeMay Wardrobe Cast Assistant Dresser 120823 13000011
Blanca Camacho Sound Loop Group 120816 14000009
William Clement Sound Sound Trainee 120816 14000008
Peter Waggoner Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000007
Jamar Cargo Sound Loop Group 120816 14000010
Patricia Floyd Sound Loop Group 120816 14000011
Donna L Bascom Legal Services Production Counsel 120857 18000004
Jamie Hector Sound Loop Group 120816 14000013
Marc Freeman Hamm Sound Loop Group 120816 14000012
Marilyn Teorey Foley Editor n/a 221 14000006
Pierre Bertrand Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Marjolaine Fortin Wardrobe Extra's Assistant Wardrobe Mistress 120823 13000014
Julie Chenard Wardrobe Cast's Assistant Wardrobe Mistress 120823 13000013
Marie-Claude Emond Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000012
Victoria Woods Wig Maker n/a 121096 13000015
David Kramer's Looping Group ADR Background ADR 120912 14000001
Jeff Stern ADR Editor n/a 220 14000004
Sylvia Menno ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Matthew P McCarthy ADR Loop Group 120912 14000002
David Kramer Sound Loop Group 120816 14000015
Angela Peckham Legal Services Assistant Counsel 120857 18000005
Lincoln Ward Stand-In (for LL Cool J) 121015 25000019
Rene Paiement Stand-In (for Ray Liotta) 121015 25000018
Stephanie Aubin Office Assistant Receptionist 120996 25000017
Alain Caporicci Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000016
Melissa Sarakinis Stand-In (for Jolene Blalock) 121015 25000020
Bobby Brown Stand-In (for Mekhi Phifer) 121015 25000021
Sandrin Olivier Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000024
Elise Nadeau Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000023
Danny Turgeon Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000022
Michel Mollicone Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000015
Janick Valois Production Assistant Extra Production Assistant 275 25000014
Tom Gormican Assistant (to Fisher Stevens) 120820 25000008
Vanessa Knutsen Assistant (to Fisher Stevens) 120820 25000007
Sara Pollack Assistant (to Fisher Stevens) 120820 25000006
Nutan Khanna Assistant (to Wayne Beach) 120820 25000009
Laura Butler Assistant (to Matthew Rowland) 120820 25000010
Serge Pominville Production Assistant Truck Production Assistant 275 25000013
Samantha Porteous Assistant (to Irene Litinsky) 120820 25000012
Lise Lalonde Assistant (to Michael Prupas) 120820 25000011
Etienne Caron Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000025
Marie-Claude Laboeuf Production Secretary n/a 367 25000026
Michel Brouillette Coordinator Picture Car Coordinator 528 25000039
Christian Labrie Coordinator (Snap Shot) 528 25000038
Patrick St Pierre Driver n/a 273 25000037
Jesse Coull Coordinator Picture Car Assistant 528 25000040
Evangelina Partheniou Cashier Clerk 121079 25000041
Betty Palik Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Rayne Zukerman Rights & Clearances Clearance Coordinator 120879 26000001
Heather Garfinkle Apprentice Trainee Assistant Director 120976 25000042
Daniel Malenfant Driver n/a 273 25000036
Stephane Giroux Driver n/a 273 25000035
Rayne Zukerman Product Placement n/a 121058 25000029
Andre Desabrais Production Star Trailers 120824 25000028
Jean Grandmont Production Camera Car Operator 120824 25000027
Richard Karol Office Runner Art Department Runner 120988 25000030
Dario Lapointe Office Runner Unit Runner 120988 25000031
Ronald Randhan Driver (for Mr. Liotta) 273 25000034
Charles Prud'homme Driver Office Driver 273 25000033
Robert Harrison Medic n/a 120966 25000032
Loic Bernard Assistant (to Bonnie Timmermann) 120820 25000005
Leah Ramella Assistant (to John Penotti) 120820 25000004
Steve Simard Special Effects Technician FX Technician 242 23000008
Jean-Francois Aubin Special Effects Technician FX Technician 242 23000007
Krista Allain Visual Effects Visual Effects Project Manager(Intelligent Creatures) 419 23000006
Michael Hatton Visual Effects Visual Effects Technical Advisor(Intelligent Creatures) 419 23000005
Erik Herbert Special Effects Technician FX Technician 242 23000009
Marc Auclair Special Effects Assistant FX Assistant 514 23000010
Scott Riopelle Titles and Opticals Digital Optical(Intelligent Creatures) 121075 23000013
Greg Astles Titles and Opticals Digital Optical(Intelligent Creatures) 121075 23000012
Daniel Massicotte Special Effects Assistant FX Assistant 514 23000011
Raymond Gieringer Visual Effects Visual Effects Creative Advisor(Intelligent Creatures) 419 23000004
Wendy Lanning Visual Effects Producer (Intelligent Creatures) 243 23000003
David McKeown Stunts Stunt Supervisor 240 19000003
Martin Williams Stunts FX Rigger 240 19000002
Jacques Langlois Pyrotechnics Pyrotechnician 121027 19000001
Isabelle Girard Wrangler (Chameleon) 121018 20000001
Michel Martowski Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Thierry Craig Effects Supervisor FX Supervisor 120866 23000002
Lon Molnar Visual Effects Supervisor (Intelligent Creatures) 249 23000001
Luke Salomons Craft Service Craft Service Assistant 120903 22000002
Clancy Silver Titles and Opticals Digital Optical(Intelligent Creatures) 121075 23000014
Jim Maxwell Matte Painter Digital Matte Artist(Intelligent Creatures) 120959 23000015
Tim Winchester Property Master Assistant Propmaster 120805 24000003
Charles Dugas Property Master Set Property Master 120805 24000002
Marceline Gonin Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Paul Barette Props Assistant Armourer 120817 24000004
Matthew Chamberland Props Assistant Armourer 120817 24000005
Lori Lazar Assistant (to John Penotti) 120820 25000003
Holly Brace Lavoie Assistant Office Assistant 120820 25000002
Brian Daughtry Assistant (to James Todd Smith) 120820 25000001
Peter Dydo 3-D Artist (Intelligent Creatures) 120965 23000025
Graham Cunningham 3-D Artist (Intelligent Creatures) 120965 23000024
Sam Lee Digital Effects Artist Digital Fusion Compositing Artist(Intelligent Creatures) 120960 23000018
Lev Kolobov Digital Effects Artist Digital Fusion Compositing Artist(Intelligent Creatures) 120960 23000017
Alain Dussault Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000016
Laurence Lok Digital Effects Artist Digital Fusion Compositing Artist(Intelligent Creatures) 120960 23000019
Wayne Traudt Digital Effects Artist Digital Fusion Compositing Artist(Intelligent Creatures) 120960 23000020
Marjorie Knight Digital Effects Digital Fusion Compositing Artist(Intelligent Creatures) 345 23000023
Jamie Hallet Digital Effects Digital Fusion Compositing Artist(Intelligent Creatures) 345 23000022
Aaron Fritz Digital Effects Digital Fusion Compositing Artist(Intelligent Creatures) 345 23000021
Melinda Redfoot Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000005
Annette Belanger Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000020
Debbie Johnson Production Manager General Manager(GreeneStreet Films) 305 5000004
Jared Goldman Production Manager (GreeneStreet Films) 305 5000003
Simon Paquin Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000002
Michelle Jonas Production Manager Manager(Greenestreet Films International) 305 5000005
Anne Murphy Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Jesabelle Boileau Assistant Director Daily Third Assistant Director 163 5000009
Paul Drouin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Allison Johnston Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Jacky Lavoie Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Anthony Walton Story By n/a 120779 4000003
Ray Liotta Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000010
Matthew Roland Co-Producer n/a 170 3000009
Stephen Break Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Anthony Walton Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000011
Raymond Lambert Associate Producer n/a 171 3000012
Wayne Beach Story By n/a 120779 4000002
Wayne Beach Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Miles Ferguson Associate Producer n/a 171 3000013
Alana Cymerman Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Nathalie Picard Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Andrew LaPierre Video Playback 24 Frame Playback Operator 505 6000007
Martin Boursier Assistant Camera "B" Camera 2nd Asst. Camera 233 6000006
Yvan Brunet Assistant Camera "B" Camera 1st Asst. Camera 233 6000005
Diane Boisvert Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000008
Philippe Bosse Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000009
Kristina Boden Editor n/a 172 7000001
Alfredo Frasson Color Timer n/a 120921 6000011
Yves Garant Loader Clapper Loader 120956 6000010
Caroline Beliveau Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000004
Paul Gravel Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000003
Danielle Duperreault Location Scout n/a 311 5000014
Sylvie Martin Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000013
Evan Tussman Post-Production (Muse Entertainment Enterprises) 120945 5000012
Tara Markus Location Scout n/a 311 5000015
Didier Communaux Assistant Unit Manager n/a 313 5000016
Larry Lynn Camera Operator "B" Camera Operator 239 6000002
Wally Pfister Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Roman Martyn Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000017
Andrew Reimer Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Andrew Karsch Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Arthur Holden Actor Felix Lang 1 1000014
Richard Jutras Actor Leland Neff 1 1000013
Joe Grifasi Actor Desk Sgt. Drown 1 1000012
Fisher Stevens Actor Alan Turlock 1 1000015
Edouardo Castillon Actor Vietnamese Man 1 1000016
Matthew Tiffin Actor Street Cop 1 1000019
Robert Reynolds Actor Police Van Driver 1 1000018
Claudia Besso Actor Womam at Telescope 1 1000017
Barbara Alexander Actor Pratt 1 1000011
Donny Falsetti Actor Delucca 1 1000010
Mekhi Phifer Actor Isaac Duparde 1 1000004
Jolene Blalock Actor Nora Timmer 1 1000003
LL Cool J Actor Luther Pinks 1 1000002
Taye Diggs Actor Jeffrey Sykes 1 1000005
Chiwetel Ejiofor Actor Ty Trippin 1 1000006
Frank Schorpion Actor Maybank 1 1000009
Bruce McGill Actor Godfrey 1 1000008
Guy Torry Actor Chet Price 1 1000007
Michael Dozier Actor Gas Leak Cop #1 1 1000020
Michael Mendell Actor Gas Leak Cop #2 1 1000021
Wayne Beach Director n/a 2 2000001
Gage Pierre Actor Crazy Guy 1 1000032
Jesse Ilukhor Actor Gangbanger #4 1 1000031
Bonnie Timmermann Producer n/a 3 3000001
Fisher Stevens Producer n/a 3 3000002
John M Penotti Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Tim Williams Producer n/a 3 3000004
Sidney Kimmel Producer n/a 3 3000003
Danny Ilukhor Actor Gangbanger #3 1 1000030
Omari Newton Actor Limo Driver 1 1000029
Peter Tambakis Actor Ellis 1 1000024
Daniel Hilfer Actor Kevin 1 1000023
Robert Higden Actor Forensics Tech #1 1 1000022
Dino Tosques Actor Building Manager 1 1000025
Christian Paul Actor Rupert Greems 1 1000026
Dino Valiotis Actor Dino Valiotis 1 1000028
Russell Yuen Actor Chinese Cop 1 1000027
Paul Zucker Editor Co-Editor 172 7000002
Glenfield Payne Editor Effects Editor 172 7000003
Martin Luther Song Performer ("Rebel Soul Music") 120788 8000064
Supreme Beings of Leisure Song Performer ("So Much More") 120788 8000063
Francci Song Performer ("Available") 120788 8000060
Jean Wells Song Performer ("Have A Little Mercy On Me") 120788 8000066
Delores Clay Song Performer ("Seeing is Believing") 120788 8000067
Jean-Charles Claveau Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Frances Calder Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Timothy Galvin Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Jean Grae Song Performer ("A-Alikes") 120788 8000057
Irma Thomas Song Performer ("Ruler of My Heart") 120788 8000056
Dorian Burton Song ("Have A Little Mercy On Me") 120859 8000049
Clyde Otis Song ("Have A Little Mercy On Me") 120859 8000048
Martin Luther Song ("Rebel Soul Music") 120859 8000047
Val Jinty Song ("Angels") 120859 8000051
Jeff Rona Song ("Seeing is Believing") 120859 8000052
Kina Song Performer ("Goodie Girl") 120788 8000055
Martina Topley-Bird Song Performer ("I Still Feel") 120788 8000054
Delores Clay Song ("Seeing is Believing") 120859 8000053
Ilinca Balaban Set Decorator Assistant Decorator 165 9000004
Stavros Evangelou Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Chantal Rene Painter Scenic Painter 200 9000018
Antoine Connolly Painter Scenic Painter 200 9000017
Veronique Pagnoux Painter Head Scenic Painter 200 9000016
France Goulet Painter n/a 200 9000019
Ray Liotta Actor Ford Cole 1 1000001
Aldo Tirelli Casting (Montreal Casting House) 179 10000003
Amanda Koblin Casting n/a 179 10000002
Amanda Harding Casting n/a 179 10000001
Oliver Hogue Scenic Artist Scenic Technician 745 9000015
Nicolas Corbo Scenic Artist Scenic Technician 745 9000014
Laure de Miramon Sculptor Sculptor-painter 120910 9000008
Josh Hayes Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000007
Russell Moore Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Patrick Dockrill Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000009
Michel Richard Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000010
Denis Lemire Scenic Artist Scenic Technician 745 9000013
Glendon Ray Light Scenic Artist Scenic Technician 745 9000012
Claudine Bennette Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000011
G Soriano-Lightwood Song ("So Much More") 120859 8000046
Ramin Sakurai Song ("So Much More") 120859 8000045
Santam Music Score Musician(Drums, Tablas) 120781 8000003
David Levitt Music Score Musician(Guitar) 120781 8000002
Gregg Lehrman Music Score Wrangler 120781 8000001
Sonus Quartet Music Score Musician(Strings) 120781 8000004
Jeff Rona Music Arranger ("Seeing is Believing") 121019 8000005
Barry Cole Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000008
Jeff Rona Music Producer ("Seeing is Believing") 323 8000007
Tass Filipos Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Thomas Foligno Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000013
Adam Geiger Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000012
Marc Garfinkle Editorial Assistant n/a 120855 7000006
Catherine Rankin Negative Cutting n/a 120852 7000005
David Wahnon Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Carrie Petri Editorial Assistant n/a 120855 7000007
Liz Sandoval Editorial Assistant n/a 120855 7000008
Jason Gatt Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000011
Erin Crackel Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
John F Lyons Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Jim Black Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000009
Jeff Rona Original Music n/a 120838 8000010
Marian Turner Song ("Beauty") 120859 8000023
J Chavez Song ("A-Alikes") 120859 8000021
T Graham Song ("A-Alikes") 120859 8000020
Jochen Rueckert Song ("Beauty") 120859 8000025
Jesse Murphy Song ("Beauty") 120859 8000026
David Listenbee Song ("Available") 120859 8000034
Francesca Richard Song ("Available") 120859 8000033
Klas Wikberg Song ("Beauty") 120859 8000027
T Ibrahim Song ("A-Alikes") 120859 8000019
Naomi Neville Song ("Ruler of My Heart") 120859 8000018
Steve Crittall Song ("I Still Feel") 120859 8000013
Martina Topley-Bird Song ("I Still Feel") 120859 8000012
Stephen Krause Score Mixing n/a 120927 8000011
Nick Bird Song ("I Still Feel") 120859 8000014
Alex McGowen Song ("I Still Feel") 120859 8000015
Mark Batson Song ("Goodie Girl") 120859 8000017
Kina Cosper Song ("Goodie Girl") 120859 8000016
Alicia Harding Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000004
Synopsis
Ford Cole is a big-city district attorney with his sights set on the mayor's office even as the life he has built is catching fire all around him. One of his deputies, the beautiful assistant district attorney Nora Timmer, has just confessed to killing a man. A bad situation gets worse when the enigmatic Luther Pinks turns up at the police station to contradict Nora's claim of self defense and paint a very disturbing picture of Ford's talented colleague and lover. With his career and perhaps his life on the line, Ford has only a few short hours to tease the truth from the tangle of lies that surround Nora, her secret lover Isaac, Luther Pinks and the powerful gang lord who may hold the real keys to the city. For Ford Cole, every step is a false one on a night where nothing is how it appears.