The Power of One (1992)

Power of One
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 2hr 7mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Period
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Julie Adams Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000003
Tom Muzilla Consultant boxing trainer 120784 12000002
Bill Wallace Advisor boxing advisor 120821 12000004
Claire Davidson Advisor drama coach 120821 12000005
Tom Rand Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Bryce Courtenay Consultant project consultant 120784 12000001
Richard Gelfand Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000001
Paul Tingay Casting (Zimbabwe) 179 10000003
Karen Lindsay Stewart Casting (United Kingdom) 179 10000002
Pat Cordes Casting (South Africa) 179 10000004
Jack Jones Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000005
Barbara Harris Voice Casting n/a 189 10000006
Ron Beck Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Colin Jamison Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000003
Ralph Osborn ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000004
Lauren Palmer ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Patrick McCormick ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000005
James A Borgardt ADR Editor n/a 220 14000006
Renee Tondelli ADR Editor n/a 220 14000007
Jerelyn J Harding ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Doreen A Dixon ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Peter Frampton Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000005
Lisa Tomblin Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000004
Amanda Knight Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000006
Colin Wilson Sr. Wardrobe men's wardrobe 120823 13000007
Janet Tebrooke Wardrobe women's wardrobe 120823 13000008
Caro Jones Casting n/a 179 10000001
Keith Crossley Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000006
Bruce Fowler Music Arranger orchestrator 121019 8000005
David Khabo Music music director(The Masibemunye Bulawayo Choir) 120781 8000004
Laura Perlman Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Johnny Clegg Music Supervisor African music supervisor 120872 8000007
Hilton Rosenthal Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000008
Jay Rifkin Music music recordist 120781 8000003
Teresa Garcia Music assistant music editor 120781 8000002
Robert Yano Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000008
Joanna Jiminez Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000007
Stefanie Wiseman Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000009
Russ Woolnough Assistant Editor assistant film editor(United Kingdom) 203 7000010
Hans Zimmer Music n/a 120781 8000001
The Masibemunye Bulawayo Choir Performer n/a 120819 8000009
Hans Zimmer Song songs("Mother Africa" "Rainmaker" "The Penny Whistle Song" "Beethoven's 9th Symphony") 120859 8000010
Karen Brookes Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Roger Hall Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Martin Hitchcock Art Director (Zimbabwe) 183 9000003
Kevin Phipps Art Director (United Kingdom) 183 9000004
Leslie Tomkins Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Bulawayo Concert Band Song Performer (("Daisy Bell" ("A Bicycle Built For Two)")) 120788 8000016
Bantu Glee Singers Song Performer ("Jim Takata Kanjani") 120788 8000015
Johnny Clegg Song original songs("Concerto for the Southland" "The Mourning Song") 120859 8000011
Victor Ndlazilwane Song ("Hambani") 120859 8000012
The Masibemunye Bulawayo Choir Song Performer ("The Mourning Song" "Dlala Ndlovu" "Asakhile" "Inkunzi") 120788 8000013
The Bulawayans Song Performer ("Hambani") 120788 8000014
Christina Tucker ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000008
Carolann Sanchez-Shapiro Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000009
Joyce Wilson Fetherolf Assistant (to John G Avildsen) 120820 25000002
Abram Waterhouse Assistant designer's assistant 120820 25000001
Linda J Wilson Assistant (to John G Avildsen) 120820 25000003
Shauna Beal Assistant (to Arnon Milchan) 120820 25000004
Deborah Scott Assistant (to Steve Reuther) 120820 25000005
David Guwaza Props (Zimbabwe) 120817 24000004
Barry Arnold Props standby props 120817 24000003
Dominic Tuony Visual Effects effects crew 419 23000003
Paul Corbould Visual Effects effects crew 419 23000002
Paul Curley Matte Painter matte artist 120959 23000004
Charles Torbett Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Philip McDonald Property Master set property master 120805 24000002
Richard Alan Elias Production Assistant post production assistant 275 25000006
Vladimir Goncharov Production Assistant post production assistant 275 25000007
Gary Davis Other systems analyst 120795 26000002
John Alvin Other Africa maps 120795 26000001
Peggy Y Ali Other production secretary 120795 26000003
Julie Gabriel Other production secretary 120795 26000004
Gordon Arnell Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Ben Palmer Apprentice apprentice film editor(United Kingdom) 120976 25000014
William Marrinson Apprentice apprentice film editor 120976 25000013
WM A Johnson Production Associate (US) 120822 25000009
Barbara Miletich Production Assistant post production assistant 275 25000008
Coaster Nziramasanga Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000010
Brian Hathaway Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000011
David Lusby Production production buyer 120824 25000012
Garth Inns Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Steve Fitzwater Construction Coordinator (United Kingdom) 276 21000002
Jeff Rosen Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
John Osborne Sound nature sounds/South Africa 120816 14000017
Joel R Valentine Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000019
Fred Cipriano Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000020
Clive Winter Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000021
Trevor Rutherford Sound sound maintenance 120816 14000016
Dean Drabin Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000015
Jack Armstrong Boom Operator n/a 215 14000011
Dean Manly Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000010
Sarah Monat Foley Artist n/a 223 14000012
Robin Harlan Foley Artist n/a 223 14000013
Jonathan Klein Foley Editor n/a 221 14000014
Gary Bourgeois Sound Recordist rerecordist 331 14000022
Adam Jenkins Sound Recordist rerecordist 331 14000023
Linda Bowen Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000003
Sandra Nixon Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
Geraldine Ditano Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000004
Eddie Stacey Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Dennis Bovington Construction Coordinator (Zimbabwe) 276 21000001
Michael Smith Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Gareth Pocock Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000004
Scott Millan Sound Recordist rerecordist 331 14000024
Martin Evans Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Colin Manning Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
John Flemming Grip n/a 365 15000003
Hope Moskowitz Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Douglas Brumer Associate Editor n/a 479 7000005
Stan Leih Actor 1st Van Cop 1 1000037
Simon Shumba Actor Man Without Pass 1 1000036
Rod Campbell Actor 2nd Van Cop 1 1000038
Adam Fogerty Actor Andreas Malan 1 1000039
Tony Denham Actor Boxing Partner 1 1000040
John Osborne Actor Guard, School Gate 1 1000035
Natalie Morse Actor 2nd Maria's Friend 1 1000034
Dominic Walker Actor Morrie Guilbert 1 1000030
Ed Beeten Actor Prison Commissioner 1 1000029
Robert Thomas Reed Actor School Fight Opponent 1 1000031
Roy Francis Actor Referee 1 1000032
Clare Cobbold Actor 1st Maria's Friend 1 1000033
Eric Nobbs Actor 1st City Cop 1 1000041
Edward Jordan Actor 2nd City Cop 1 1000042
Pesedena Dinah Actor Student 1 1000051
Akim Mwale Actor Student 1 1000050
Rosemary Chikobwe Sibanda Actor Student 1 1000052
Martha Gibson Mtika Actor Student 1 1000053
Joel Phiri Actor Student 1 1000054
Lungani Sibanda Actor Student 1 1000049
Dominic Makuwachuma Actor Joshua 1 1000048
Faith Edwards Actor Miriam Sisulu 1 1000044
Brian O'Shaughnessy Actor Colonel Bretyn 1 1000043
Raymond Barreto Actor Indian Referee 1 1000045
Liz Ngwenya Actor Nganga Ancient Woman 1 1000046
Andrew Whaley Actor Ticket Taker 1 1000047
Winston Ntshona Actor Mlungisi 1 1000028
Gart Van Niekerk Actor Lieutenant Smit 1 1000027
Marius Weyers Actor Professor Daniel Marais 1 1000010
Alois Moyo Actor Gideon Duma 1 1000009
Nomadlozi Kubheka Actor Nanny 1 1000011
Agatha Hurle Actor Midwife 1 1000012
Nigel Ivy Actor P K--As a Newborn 1 1000013
Daniel Craig Actor Sergeant Jaape Botha 1 1000008
Guy Witcher Actor P K--Age 7 1 1000007
Morgan Freeman Actor Geel Piet 1 1000003
Armin Mueller-Stahl Actor Doc 1 1000002
John Gielgud Actor Headmaster St John 1 1000004
Maria Marais Actor Fay Masterson 1 1000005
Simon Fenton Actor P K--Age 12 1 1000006
Tracy Brooks Swope Actor Mother 1 1000014
Brendan Deary Actor P K--Infant 1 1000015
Paul Tingay Actor Grandfather 1 1000023
Jeremiah Mnisi Actor Dabula Manzi 1 1000022
Hywell Williams Actor Captain 1 1000024
Michael Brunner Actor Kommandant Van Zyl 1 1000025
Clive Russell Actor Sergeant Bormann 1 1000026
Gordon Arnell Actor Minister at Mother's Funeral 1 1000021
Robbie Bulloch Actor Jaapie Botha 1 1000020
Winston Mangwarara Actor Tonderai Infant 1 1000016
Tonderai Masenda Actor Tonderai 1 1000017
Cecil Zilla Mamanzi Actor Ranch Foreman 1 1000018
John Turner Actor Afrikaner Minister 1 1000019
Peggy Moyo Actor Student 1 1000055
David Khabo Actor Student 1 1000056
Martin Kenzie Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Dean Semler Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Michael Roberts Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
David Worley Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Mark O'Kane Steadicam Operator Steadicam and 1st camera operator 232 6000005
Lucy Cressall Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000017
Sue Sheldon Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000016
Paul Fisher Location Manager n/a 193 5000012
Nick Daubeny Location Manager n/a 193 5000011
Hilton Bales Smith Location Manager n/a 193 5000013
Sally Jones Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000014
Carol Regan Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000015
Glenn Campbell Camera matte cameraman 120798 6000006
Paul Kenward Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
John Avildsen Editor n/a 172 7000001
Bob Putynkowski Color Timer n/a 120921 6000015
Trevor Jolly Editor film editor 172 7000002
Lawrence Bibi Editor boxing scene editor 172 7000003
Donah Bassett Negative Cutting n/a 120852 7000004
Lee Lighting Ltd Lighting lighting equipment supplier 798 6000014
Paul Wells Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000013
Clive Mackey Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000009
Jason Wren Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Graham Hall Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000010
Adam Biddle Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000011
Keith Hamshere Photography still photographer 120835 6000012
Doreen A Dixon Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000010
Alan Mullen Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Ian Roberts Actor Hoppie Gruenwald 1 1000065
Banele Dala Moyo Actor Boy Who Reads 1 1000064
John Avildsen Director n/a 2 2000001
Arnon Milchan Producer n/a 3 3000001
Steven Reuther Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Marcia Coleman Actor Woman Guest 1 1000063
Reverend Peter Van Vuuren Actor Minister at Maria's Funeral 1 1000062
Robin Annison Actor Anita 1 1000058
David Guwaza Actor Student 1 1000057
Christien Anholt Actor Date at Dinner 1 1000059
Nigel Pegram Actor 1st Man Guest 1 1000060
Jon Cartwright Actor Jacob 1 1000061
Graham Burke Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Greg Coote Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Tim Lewis Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Clifford Coleman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Adam Somner Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Peter Heslop Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Chris Brock Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Roy Button Line Producer n/a 161 5000003
Rory Kilalea Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Douglas Seelig Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Robert Kamen Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Bryce Courtenay Source Material (from novel) ("The Power of One") 120793 4000002
Kevin De La Noy Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000001
Stephen Dorff Actor P K--Age 18 1 1000001
Synopsis
Set in the 1950s, a white South African teenage welterweight, whose trainer and mentor is a black man, falls for the daughter of a pro-apartheid activist.