Thumbsucker (2005)

Thumbsucker
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 34mins.
Genres Adaptation, Comedy
Keywords addiction, character study, ensemble, teen
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Tilda Swinton Actor Audrey Cobb 1 1000001
Keanu Reeves Actor Perry Lyman 1 1000002
Vincent D'Onofrio Actor Mike Cobb 1 1000003
Vince Vaughn Actor Mr. Geary 1 1000004
Lou Pucci Actor Justin Cobb 1 1000005
Kelli Garner Actor Rebecca 1 1000006
Benjamin Bratt Actor Matt Schramm 1 1000007
Chase Offerle Actor Joel Cobb 1 1000008
ted beckman Actor Stoner Guy 1 1000009
arvin entena Actor Perry Lyman's Assistant 1 1000010
Tyler Gannon Actor Stoner Chick 1 1000011
allen go Actor Biology Teacher 1 1000012
Dakota Goldhor Actor Girl on Plane 1 1000013
Walter Kirn Actor Debate Judge 1 1000014
Kit Koenig Actor Principal 1 1000015
Sarah Lucht Actor English Teacher 1 1000016
Eric Normington Actor Hotel Desk Clerk 1 1000017
Nancy O'Dell Actor As Herself 1 1000018
lanette prazeau Actor School Nurse 1 1000019
Bob Stephenson Actor Debate Official 1 1000020
colton tanner Actor Ten Year-Old Justin 1 1000021
Sarah Bing Actor (The Debaters) 1 1000022
echo brooks Actor (The Debaters) 1 1000023
Olivia Brown Actor (The Debaters) 1 1000024
Patrick Chu Actor (The Debaters) 1 1000025
sarah iverson Actor (The Debaters) 1 1000026
lin lu Actor (The Debaters) 1 1000027
Maura McNamara Actor (The Debaters) 1 1000028
mahdad rezaujan Actor Mark - "Whatever, Speedfreak." 1 1000029
teresa alonso Actor ("The Line") 1 1000030
Robert Blanche Actor ("The Line") 1 1000031
Phaedra Pardue Actor ("The Line") 1 1000032
Mike Mills Director n/a 2 2000001
Bob Stephenson Producer n/a 3 3000001
Anthony Bregman Producer n/a 3 3000002
Cathy Schulman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Bob Yari Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Ted Hope Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Anne Carey Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Jay Shapiro Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000007
Tilda Swinton Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000008
Sara Seiferheld Associate Producer (for the Directors Bureau) 171 3000009
Mike Mills Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Walter Kirn Source Material (from novel) Novel as Source Material 120793 4000002
Robert Leveen Unit Production Manager (Additional L.A. Crew) 182 5000001
Callum Greene Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Kathy Krause Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000003
Callum Greene Line Producer n/a 161 5000004
Marc Ross Production Manager (Pacific Title Imaging) 305 5000005
Kathy Krause Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Haze Bergeron Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Dawn Massaro Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Casey Mako Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Rod Smith Assistant Director (Additional L.A. Crew) 163 5000010
Casey Mako Assistant Director (Additional L.A. Crew) 163 5000011
Diana Tauder Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000012
Doug Hobart Location Manager n/a 193 5000013
Matt Petras Location Manager (Additional L.A. Crew) 193 5000014
Michael Taylor Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000015
Jen Wall Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000016
Kevin Law Production Coordinator (Additional L.A. Crew) 162 5000017
Tom Clary Production Coordinator (Pacific Title) 162 5000018
Ana Ricabal Production Coordinator (Pacific Title Imaging) 162 5000019
Scott Purdy Production Coordinator (Pacific Title Imaging) 162 5000020
derek wilson Location Assistant Location P.A. 120947 5000021
paula estoup Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000022
Bobby Warberg Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000023
Joaquin Baca-Asay Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Rachael Levine Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
D Harder Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000003
Becky Revak Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000004
Brian Fuller Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant Camera 233 6000005
David O'Brien Assistant Camera (Additional L.A. Crew) 233 6000006
Shauna McGarry Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000007
Jason Neuman Video Assist/Playback 24 Frame Playback 120899 6000008
James Walton Video Assist/Playback 24 Frame Playback 120899 6000009
Todd Cole Photography Special Projects Photographer 120835 6000010
Brian Nogle Film Lab Imaging Supervisor(Pacific Title Imaging) 120850 6000011
Marc Canas Film Lab Film Technician(Pacific Title Imaging) 120850 6000012
Eduardo Cisneros Film Lab Film Technician(Pacific Title Imaging) 120850 6000013
Travis Kelly Film Lab Film Technician(Pacific Title Imaging) 120850 6000014
Jonathan Mecenas Film Lab Film Technician(Pacific Title Imaging) 120850 6000015
Jared Ross Film Lab Film Technician(Pacific Title Imaging) 120850 6000016
Larry Flynn Colorist (Pacific Title) 120920 6000017
Greg Rodin Colorist (Pacific Title Imaging) 120920 6000018
Bob Fredrickson Color Timer n/a 120921 6000019
Melanie Brown Camera Assistant Camera P.A. 120867 6000020
Thomas Firestone Camera Assistant Camera P.A. 120867 6000021
Kari Fouts Camera Assistant Camera P.A. 120867 6000022
Haines Hall Editor n/a 172 7000001
Angus Wall Editor n/a 172 7000002
david anderson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
julie doyle Music Featured Various Member of The Polyphonic Spree 120781 8000001
audrey easley Music Featured Various Member of The Polyphonic Spree 120781 8000002
jessie hester Music Featured Various Member of The Polyphonic Spree 120781 8000003
evan hisey Music Featured Various Member of The Polyphonic Spree 120781 8000004
jessica jordan Music Featured Various Member of The Polyphonic Spree 120781 8000005
logan keese Music Featured Various Member of The Polyphonic Spree 120781 8000006
jennie kelley Music Featured Various Member of The Polyphonic Spree 120781 8000007
rick nelson Music Featured Various Member of The Polyphonic Spree 120781 8000008
jennifer jobe-Penn Music Featured Various Member of The Polyphonic Spree 120781 8000009
mark pirro Music Featured Various Member of The Polyphonic Spree 120781 8000010
james reimer Music Featured Various Member of The Polyphonic Spree 120781 8000011
kelly repka Music Featured Various Member of The Polyphonic Spree 120781 8000012
ricky rasura Music Featured Various Member of The Polyphonic Spree 120781 8000013
louis schwardon Music Featured Various Member of The Polyphonic Spree 120781 8000014
Michael Turner Music Featured Various Member of The Polyphonic Spree 120781 8000015
bryan wakeland Music Featured Various Member of The Polyphonic Spree 120781 8000016
mark pirro Music Engineer Engineer 120837 8000017
Brian Reitzell Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000018
Timothy DeLaughter Original Music Original Music Writer 120838 8000019
Timothy DeLaughter Original Score n/a 120839 8000020
The speekers Original Score Original Score Producer 120839 8000021
The Polyphonic Spree Performer Original Music Performer 120819 8000022
mark pirro Score Mixing Mixer 120927 8000023
Elliott Smith Song Songs 120859 8000024
shastro Song ("Spirit of Reiki") 120859 8000025
Cat Stevens Song ("Trouble") 120859 8000026
Elliott Smith Song ("Let's Get Lost") 120859 8000027
Alex Chilton Song ("Thirteen") 120859 8000028
Chris Bell Song ("Thirteen") 120859 8000029
shastro Song Performer ("Spirit of Reiki") 120788 8000030
nadama Song Performer ("Spirit of Reiki") 120788 8000031
Elliott Smith Song Performer ("Trouble") 120788 8000032
Elliott Smith Song Performer ("Let's Get Lost") 120788 8000033
Elliott Smith Song Performer ("Thirteen") 120788 8000034
Judy Becker Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Lili Abir Production Designer (Additional L.A. Crew) 164 9000002
Heather Loeffler Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Walter Cahall Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Drew Pinniger Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000005
Phil Blackburn Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Adam Johnson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Brendan McKeon Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Robert Bloch Painter n/a 200 9000009
Levi Cummings Painter n/a 200 9000010
ken erch Painter n/a 200 9000011
Chris Lastomirsky Painter n/a 200 9000012
Mark Loring Painter n/a 200 9000013
donald lundell Painter n/a 200 9000014
Sean Fong Leadman n/a 433 9000015
Greg Brown Art Assistant Art Department P.A. 120974 9000016
Suzanne Twining Art Assistant Art Department P.A. 120974 9000017
Jeanne McCarthy Casting n/a 179 10000001
Megann Ratzow Casting (Portland) 179 10000002
Seth Yanklewitz Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
John Srednicki Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000004
steve waters Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000005
Robert Katz Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000001
Shelly Strong Production Executive (Yari Film Group) 118216 11000002
Richard Lewis Production Executive Finance & Production(Yari Film Group) 118216 11000003
elaine murphy Consultant Technical Consultant 120784 12000001
diane neely-Esch Consultant Technical Consultant 120784 12000002
craig ortner Consultant Technical Consultant 120784 12000003
dan rodriguez Consultant Technical Consultant 120784 12000004
julanne sandoz Consultant Technical Consultant 120784 12000005
The Nurses St. Vincent Medical Center Consultant Technical Consultant 120784 12000006
James Wright Consultant Dolby Sound Consultant 120784 12000007
Richard Glasser Consultant (Yari Film Group Original Rank: Music) 120784 12000008
traci hoiting Technical Advisor Technical Consultant 537 12000009
Nadia Venesse Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000010
Christie Wittenborn Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
April Napier Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Leslie Gilbertson Costumer n/a 120880 13000003
Lori Guidroz Hair Stylist (Additional L.A. Crew) 120799 13000004
asia sage Makeup n/a 353 13000005
Jorjee Douglass Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000006
tamela cropper Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000007
Marychris Mass Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000008
Andrew Patterson ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Alan Freedman ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Vic Radulich ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000003
Andrew Patterson ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000004
Dhyana Carlton-Tims ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000005
Jeana Lasser Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
liz troiano Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Rich Bullock Boom Operator n/a 215 14000008
Christopher Sposa Boom Operator (Additional L.A. Crew) 215 14000009
Shelley Roden Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Jeremy Balko Foley Editor n/a 221 14000011
Spencer Johnson Foley Editor n/a 221 14000012
Jeremy Balko Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000013
Jonathan Wales Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000014
Jerry Gilbert Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000015
Kent Sparling Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000016
Randy Babajtis Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000017
Glenn Micallef Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000018
David Chornow Sound Mixer (Additional L.A. Crew) 230 14000019
Scott Hinkley Sound Recordist Post Sound Recordist 331 14000020
Jonathan Miller Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000021
Scott Walters Swing Electric 120862 15000001
David Kohn Swing Electric 120862 15000002
Matthew May Swing Electric 120862 15000003
Stephen Purcell Swing Electric 120862 15000004
Leonard Romie Swing Electric 120862 15000005
Chris Steele Swing Electric 120862 15000006
Albert Tablanza Swing Electric 120862 15000007
James Winters Swing Electric 120862 15000008
Bruce Lawson Key Grip n/a 263 15000009
John Brunold Key Grip (Additional L.A. Crew) 263 15000010
Mike Hanauska Grip n/a 365 15000011
jim dunne Grip n/a 365 15000012
Brian Lawson Grip n/a 365 15000013
joel stirkorb Grip n/a 365 15000014
Shawn Sundby Grip n/a 365 15000015
James Hancock Grip n/a 365 15000016
Jim Frohna Gaffer n/a 268 15000017
Brent Lawson Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000018
terence o'Connor Best Boy Grip (Additional L.A. Crew) 265 15000019
Bruce Fleskes Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000020
Shane Salyards Best Boy Electric (Additional L.A. Crew) 259 15000021
Sara Lane Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
penny sweeting Accountant Accounting Clerk 120802 16000002
John Finn Post-Production Accountant Post Production Accounting 120979 16000003
Kelli Gillam Post-Production Accountant Post Production Accounting 120979 16000004
Diana Victor Business Affairs This Is That Business Affairs(This Is That) 120792 18000001
Jill Meyers Business Affairs (Original Rank: Music) 120792 18000002
Dan Stutz Business Affairs Business & Legal Affairs(Yari Film Group) 120792 18000003
Michael Linowes Legal Services Production Legal Services(Linowes & Burkin) 120857 18000004
stephen buckley Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Chad Stahelski Stunts (for Mr. Reeves) 240 19000002
Paula Ratoza Animal Trainer (Feathers & Furs) 120962 20000001
Patsy Williams Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Pete Barnett Catering Chef 120954 22000002
jayson biggs Catering Chef 120954 22000003
ken legros Catering Chef 120954 22000004
megan swift Catering Chef 120954 22000005
Louis Morin Visual Effects Supervisor (Buzz Image) 249 23000001
Annie Godin Visual Effects Producer Line Producer(Buzz Image) 243 23000002
Kevin Batten Visual Effects Producer Producer(Brand New School) 243 23000003
Craig Houchin Visual Effects Producer Producer(Brand New School) 243 23000004
darren jaffe Visual Effects Producer Producer(Brand New School) 243 23000005
Ladd Lanford Visual Effects Producer Producer(Pacific Title) 243 23000006
Carrie Spillane Visual Effects Producer Producer(Pacific Title) 243 23000007
Jens Gehlhaar Visual Effects Designer Designer(Brand New School) 120955 23000008
marie-Christine mercier Visual Effects Coordinator(Buzz Image) 419 23000009
kelly meenan Special Effects Technician (Additional L.A. Crew) 242 23000010
Kai Shelton Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000011
Brent Parris Titles Title Coordinator(Pacific Title) 120825 23000012
andy doan Titles Title Layout(Pacific Title) 120825 23000013
Ara Khanikian Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Buzz Image) 120960 23000014
Gavin Miljkovich Digital Effects Artist Flame Artist(Brand New School) 120960 23000015
Alan Latteri Digital Effects Artist Flame Artist(Brand New School) 120960 23000016
Matt Seckman Digital Effects Artist Optical Compositor(Pacific Title Original Rank: Digital) 120960 23000017
David Geoghegan Digital Effects Artist Optical Compositor(Pacific Title Original Rank: Digital) 120960 23000018
Francis Yu Digital Effects Artist Dustbusting(Pacific Title) 120960 23000019
Alan Castro Digital Effects Artist Dustbusting(Pacific Title) 120960 23000020
han lee Animator (Brand New School) 483 23000021
dickson chow 3-D Artist (Brand New School) 120965 23000022
Drew Pinniger Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Christopher McFadden Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Jeff Johnson Props n/a 120817 24000003
carl winter Props n/a 120817 24000004
Stefanie Azpiazu Assistant (to Mr. Bregman) 120820 25000001
Felicia Flick Assistant (to Ms. Schulman) 120820 25000002
Andrea Hanson Assistant (to Mr. Yari) 120820 25000003
brendan fowler Assistant (to Zoe Mills) 120820 25000004
dennis brenhaug Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
fernando cardenas Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Kevin Green Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Emily Henderson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
miriam hess Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Eric Hill Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Evan Nelson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
David Norris Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000012
Gabe Smith Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000013
Sarah Burch Production Set Intern 120824 25000014
jody forness Production Set Intern 120824 25000015
Kether Hayden Production Set Intern 120824 25000016
kyle kwan Production Set Intern 120824 25000017
kari coleman Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000018
heather elliott Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000019
Taylor Saxon Medic Set Medic 120966 25000020
nicholas edgerton Driver n/a 273 25000021
larry godgel Driver n/a 273 25000022
Eric Solmonson Driver n/a 273 25000023
Don Williams Driver n/a 273 25000024
Chris Lawson Coordinator Talent Coordinator 528 25000025
Ian Watermeier Coordinator Staff Coordinator(Yari Film Group) 528 25000026
Maureen Duffy Other Completion Bond(Film Finances, Inc.) 120795 26000001
Paula Schmit Other Completion Bond(Film Finances, Inc.) 120795 26000002
Kurt Woolner Other Completion Bond(Film Finances, Inc.) 120795 26000003
Teresa Tamiyasu Product Placement n/a 121058 26000004
Michael Hansen Unit Publicist (Eddie Michaels and Associates) 231 29000001
Synopsis
Dubbed "the King Kong of oral obsessives" by his hippie dentist, Justin Cobb is a 16-year-old desperate to find a way to break this embarrassing habit he has retained since infancy. His father, a former football star, tries to help by providing an antidotal cayenne-pepper cream and a healthy dose of fly-fishing. His mother, who works as a nurse helping the rich and famous sober up, seems more concerned with a fantasy romantic relationship with TV-star Don Johnson than with her son's problems. Hypnosis seems to work, but the problem surfaces in other forms from drug addiction to alcoholism.