Barbershop 2: Back in Business (2004)

Barbershop 2: Back in Business
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 38mins.
Genres Comedy, Sequel, Urban
Keywords Barbershop (franchise)
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Ice Cube Actor Calvin 1 1000001
Cedric Entertainer Actor Eddie 1 1000002
Sean Thomas Actor Jimmy 1 1000003
Eve Actor Terri 1 1000004
Troy Garity Actor Isaac 1 1000005
Michael Ealy Actor Ricky Nash 1 1000006
Leonard Howze Actor Dinka 1 1000007
Harry Lennix Actor Quentin Leroux 1 1000008
Robert Wisdom Actor Alderman Brown 1 1000009
Jazsmin Lewis Actor Jennifer 1 1000010
Carl Wright Actor Checkers Fred 1 1000011
DeRay Davis Actor Hustle Guy 1 1000012
Kenan Thompson Actor Kenard 1 1000013
Queen Latifah Actor Gina 1 1000014
Garcelle Beauvais Actor Loretta 1 1000015
Sam Sanders Actor Mr Johnson 1 1000016
Jackie Taylor Actor Miss Emma 1 1000017
Julanne Hill Actor Shawna 1 1000018
Linara Washington Actor Keisha 1 1000019
Marcia Wright Actor Joyce 1 1000020
Javon Johnson Actor Calvin Palmer Sr 1 1000021
Parvesh Cheena Actor Samir 1 1000022
Tom Wright Actor Detective Williams 1 1000023
Chris Tinsey Actor Customer Artis 1 1000024
Brian Weddington Actor Customer Benny 1 1000025
Jay Deep Actor Customer Horace 1 1000026
Tamara Anderson Actor Customer Jiwanda 1 1000027
Leon Rogers Actor Customer Kwame 1 1000028
James Shanks Actor Customer Lamar 1 1000029
Allen Edge Actor Customer Lloyd 1 1000030
David Newman Actor Customer Muhammad 1 1000031
Mark Simmons Actor Customer Rodney 1 1000032
Norm Van Lier Actor Customer Sam 1 1000033
Rome Anthony Actor Customer Tyrone 1 1000034
Maximino Arciniega Actor Customer 1 1000035
Llou Johnson Actor Customer 1 1000036
Ray Thompson Actor Calvin's Customer 1 1000037
Ronnel Taylor Actor "I" Customer 1 1000038
Pierre Reed Actor Isaac's Customer 1 1000039
Barrie Buckner Actor Isaac's Customer 1 1000040
Devan Jones Actor Isaac's Customer 1 1000041
Richard PierreLouis Actor Ricky's Customer 1 1000042
Marvin Nelson Actor Terri's Customer 1 1000043
David Pompeii Actor Terri's Customer 1 1000044
Ron Parson Actor Mr Stewart 1 1000045
Phillip Van Lear Actor Mr Diggs 1 1000046
Paul Hobbs Actor Hank 1 1000047
Chavez Ravine Actor Tanya 1 1000048
EJ Murray Actor Maggie 1 1000049
Bradley Armacost Actor City Council President 1 1000050
Tiffany Addison Actor Attractive Female 1 1000051
Mike McNamara Actor Yuppie 1 1000052
Clifton Williams Actor Black Panther 1 1000053
Antonio Polk Actor Black Panther 1 1000054
Keke Palmer Actor Gina's Niece 1 1000055
China Colston Actor Five Kid Woman 1 1000056
Byron Willis Actor Johnny 1 1000058
T'Shaun Laren Actor Nappy Cuts Video Male 1 1000059
Tai'isha Davis Actor Nappy Cuts Video Female 1 1000060
Cory Stewart Actor Guy 1 1000061
Olumiji Olawumi Actor Guy 1 1000062
Susan Yoo Actor Japanese Woman 1 1000063
Joe Yau Actor Japanese Man 1 1000064
Dick Johnson Actor News Anchor 1 1000065
Cynthia Maddox Actor Angry Woman 1 1000066
Deon Cole Actor Customer Dante 1 1000067
Vanessa Fraction Actor Monisha 1 1000068
Janina Gavankar Actor Field Reporter 1 1000069
Deanna Brooks Actor Pauline 1 1000070
Charla Agers Actor Gina's Customer 1 1000071
Talia Toms Actor Talia 1 1000072
Corey Hemingway Actor Customer Corey 1 1000073
Nicole Sullivan Actor Double Dutch Girl 1 1000074
Mario Wilson Actor Calvin Sr's Customer 1 1000075
Kevin Sullivan Director n/a 2 2000001
George Tillman Producer n/a 3 3000001
Robert Teitel Producer n/a 3 3000002
Alex Gartner Producer n/a 3 3000003
Ice Cube Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Matt Alvarez Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Mark Brown Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Jay Roberts Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Poppy Hanks Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Don Scott Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Norman Vance Screenplay (rewrite) 120778 4000002
Mark Brown Source Material (from characters) 120786 4000003
Tom Busch Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Tom Busch Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Jono Oliver Assistant Director First Assistant Director 163 5000003
Richard Lederer Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000004
Traci Lewis Assistant Director Second Second Assistant Director 163 5000005
James McAllister Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Rebecca Robertson Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Margaret Orlando Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Margaret Thomas Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Anish Savjani DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000010
Mono Wilborn Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000011
Tom Priestley Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Tony Guadioz Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
David Norris Camera Operator Wescam Camera Operator 239 6000003
David Morenz Assistant Camera First Assistant Camera 233 6000004
Daniel Schroer Assistant Camera Second Assistant Camera 233 6000005
Frank Yario Video n/a 120800 6000006
Tracy Bennett Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000007
Bob Eberlein Photography Title Photography(Hollywood Title) 120835 6000008
Bill Gaskins Photography Additional Stills Photography(Hollywood Title) 120835 6000009
Eric Wheeler Loader n/a 120956 6000010
Jill Bogdanowicz Colorist (Cinesite Digital Studio) 120920 6000011
Kenny Becker Color Timer n/a 120921 6000012
Peter Moc Color Data Color Assistant(Cinesite Digital Studio) 121024 6000013
Peter Moc Color I/O Color Assistant(Cinesite Digital Studio) 121024 6000014
Andrew Lynch Color Data Color Assistant(Cinesite Digital Studio) 121024 6000015
Andrew Lynch Color I/O Color Assistant(Cinesite Digital Studio) 121024 6000016
Gary Lamantia Camera Utility Wescam Camera Technician 121074 6000017
Paul Seydor Editor n/a 172 7000001
Denise Horta Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Kimberly McCord Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Gary Burritt Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000004
Jad Adham Editorial Assistant n/a 120855 7000005
Patrick Flannery Associate Editor n/a 479 7000006
Clay Rawlins Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Autumn Mason Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Richard Gibbs Music n/a 120781 8000001
Wu-Tang Clan Music Additional Music 120781 8000002
Richard Gibbs Music Conductor Score Conductor 120818 8000004
Sid Page Music Conductor Choir Master 120818 8000005
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor Orchestra Contractor 121013 8000006
Martin Christensen Music Coordinator Score Coordinator 206 8000007
Julie Eidsvoog Music Coordinator Music Preparation 206 8000008
Dan Garde Music Editor n/a 214 8000009
Robert Fernandez Music Engineer Orchestral Engineer 120837 8000010
Choco Music Engineer Score Engineer(36 Chambers Studio) 120837 8000011
Richard Gibbs Music Producer Score Producer 323 8000012
Tami Lester Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000013
Paul Stewart Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000014
Patrick Russ Original Music n/a 120838 8000015
Michael Now Performer Guitar 120819 8000016
George Doering Performer Guitar 120819 8000017
Steve Kaplan Score Mixing n/a 120927 8000018
Karen Blake Vocals n/a 121032 8000019
Robb King Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Daniel Clancy Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Craig Jackson Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Kerry Sanders Set Designer Lead Set Designer 202 9000004
Marcus Epps Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
John Schulz Painter Scenic Painter 200 9000006
Paul Schulz Painter n/a 200 9000007
Joel Prihoda Leadman n/a 433 9000008
Scott Troha Leadman n/a 433 9000009
Kelly Underwood Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000010
Mary Vernieu Casting n/a 179 10000001
Felicia Fasano Casting n/a 179 10000002
Sharon King Casting (Chicago) 179 10000003
Amy McKee Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000004
Marvin Nelson Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000005
Susan Mose Consultant (for Queen Latifah) 120784 12000001
Marcus Davis Consultant n/a 120784 12000002
Richard Lyons Consultant Theatrical Consultant(to Queen Latifah) 120784 12000003
Trevor Ward Consultant Dolby Sound Consultant 120784 12000004
Laurie Platt-Winfrey Research Carousel Research 458 12000005
Fay Torres-yap Research Carousel Research 458 12000006
Cristian Pena Vasquez Research Carousel Research 458 12000007
Jennifer Bryan Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Patrick Caulfield Costumer n/a 120880 13000002
Gretchen Gain Costumer n/a 120880 13000003
Gordana Golubovic Costumer n/a 120880 13000004
Sukari McGill Costumer n/a 120880 13000005
Denise Wynbrandt Hair n/a 120794 13000006
Marcus Davis Hair Barber 120794 13000007
Julie Taylor Hair Stylist (for Queen Latifah) 120799 13000008
Jennifer Jobst Key Costumer n/a 351 13000009
Debra Denson Makeup (for Ice Cube and Cedric the Entertainer) 353 13000010
Beverly Pryor Makeup n/a 353 13000011
Karen Accattato Makeup n/a 353 13000012
Eric Spearman Makeup (for Queen Latifah) 353 13000013
Chris Navarro ADR n/a 120912 14000001
Andy Dawson ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Jeffrey Kaplan ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Eric Thompson ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Bob Deschaine ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000005
Doug Murray ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000006
Tim Butler ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000007
Mike Mason ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000008
Michael DeAngelis ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000009
Greg Crawford ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000010
Roy Seeger Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000011
Todd Harris Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000012
Del Spiva Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000013
Blair Scheller Boom Operator n/a 215 14000014
Bob Beher Foley n/a 120961 14000015
Sean Rowe Foley Artist n/a 223 14000016
Laura Macias Foley Artist n/a 223 14000017
Shawn Kennelly Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000018
Matthew Iadarola Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000019
Gary Gegan Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000020
Jimmy Fitzpatrick Rerecording Mixer Additional Rerecording Sound Mixer 120856 14000021
Ronald Wright Sound Cable 120816 14000022
Luke Walker Sound Effects Additional Sound Effects Recording 120868 14000023
Jason Jennings Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000024
Javier Bennassar Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000025
Robb Navrides Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000026
Michael Morongell Sound Engineer Mixing Engineer 120916 14000027
David Obermeyer Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000028
Matt Dubin Sound Recordist Mixing Recordist 331 14000029
Steven Williams Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000030
Anthony Lullo Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
M Lewis Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Robert Krzeminski Grip Second Company Grip 365 15000003
Mark Purkart Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000004
Rick Thomas Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000005
Peggy Rosson Accountant n/a 120802 16000001
Victor Valencia Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000002
Adrienne Swan Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Renee Kitterman Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Carrie Oviatt Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Rick LeFevour Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Eddie Watkins Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000002
Rich Wilkie Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000003
Tom Lowell Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000004
Mark Harper Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000005
Bob Stuart Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000006
Tobiasz Daszkiewicz Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000007
Bruce Ahlfeld Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Steven Gryb Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Raymond Bernardin Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000003
John Slove Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
Darryl Johnson Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
David Stephenson Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
George Merkert Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Marlo Pabon Visual Effects Supervisor (Title House Digital) 249 23000002
Corrine Pooler Effects Supervisor Paint Supervisor(Cinesite Digital Studio) 120866 23000003
Steve Wright Effects Supervisor Technical Supervisor(Cinesite Digital Studio) 120866 23000004
Josh Comen Visual Effects Producer (Title House Digital) 243 23000005
Mindy Minkow Visual Effects Producer Digital Intermediate Producer(Cinesite Digital Studio) 243 23000006
Clay Sparks Visual Effects Editor Digital Editor(Title House Digital) 614 23000007
Shawn Broes Visual Effects Editor (Cinesite Digital Studio) 614 23000008
Don Parsons Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000009
Kevin McVey Visual Effects I/O Manager(Title House Digital) 419 23000010
Guy Clayton Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000011
Eric Fitzgerald Titles Title Design(Hollywood Title) 120825 23000012
Brian Krusic Software Engineer Systems Administrator(Title House Digital) 121071 23000013
Elton Garcia Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Title House Digital) 120960 23000014
Adam Stern Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Title House Digital) 120960 23000015
Merysa Nichols Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Title House Digital) 120960 23000016
Douglas Smith Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Title House Digital) 120960 23000017
Mike Castillo Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Cinesite Digital Studio) 120960 23000018
David Chamerski Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Aaron Holden Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
William D'Ambra Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Kinetic Assistant (36 Chambers Studio) 120820 25000001
Talani Rabb Assistant (36 Chambers Studio) 120820 25000002
George Tarrant Assistant (to George Tillman Jr) 120820 25000003
Jason Young Assistant (to Robert Teitel) 120820 25000004
Aris Piliguian Assistant (to Alex Gartner) 120820 25000005
Shawn Clark Assistant (to Thomas J Busch) 120820 25000006
Ron Muhammad Assistant (to Ice Cube) 120820 25000007
Kim Logan Assistant (to Cedric the Entertainer) 120820 25000008
Marianne Mitchell Assistant (to Eve) 120820 25000009
LaWanda Black Assistant (to Queen Latifah) 120820 25000010
Nick Carranza Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Archie Roper Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Kelvin Bland Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Sonny Coleman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Amon McCall Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Nikki Scavo Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Dan Maxwell Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000017
Bill Hogan Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000018
Thomas Nicoll Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000019
Heather Sharpe Production Secretary n/a 367 25000020
Carlos Medina Medic n/a 120966 25000021
John Clancy Medic Construction Medic 120966 25000022
Tom Sullivan Medic Construction Medic 120966 25000023
Brian Cho Coordinator n/a 528 25000024
Keith Sheppard Security (for Queen Latifah) 120951 26000001
Kevin Tucker Security (for Eve) 120951 26000002
Cassandra Butcher Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
They're still cutting hair and cutting up in Calvin's shop on the South Side of Chicago. Calvin has gotten over his money troubles and is no longer in danger of losing his shop--but his neighborhood is in danger of losing its identity. Intent on "regentrifying" the South Side, a money-hungry corporation is moving into the community with coffee bars, video stores, and a big-name haircut chain, and the area's "mom and pop" establishments are in danger of losing their hometown advantage. While juggling changing situations, new loves, and looking for ways to better their lives, Calvin and his crew have to take a stand to keep the South Side and its businesses in the family.