Dead Ringers (1988)

Dead Ringers
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 55mins.
Genres Adaptation, Thriller
Keywords psychodrama
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Jeremy Irons Actor Elliot Mantle 1 1000001
Ying Chung Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Brian Clancy Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Casey DeSnoo Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Joe Everett Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Brian Fowler Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Richard Palin Motion Control motion control assistant 121053 19000002
J C Edwards Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Teri Spasov Assistant Accountant accountant assistant 120950 16000006
Wendie Saltarski Accountant post-production accounting 120802 16000002
James F Breithaupt Accountant post-production accounting 120802 16000001
Cindy Scott Accountant accounting clerk 120802 16000003
Heather McIntosh Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000004
David Hamayda Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
John Gaskin Assistant Accountant accountant assistant 120950 16000005
Randall Balsmeyer Motion Control motion control programmer 121053 19000001
Jasper Haynes Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
J L Quesenberry Carpenter n/a 529 21000017
Allan Meuse Carpenter n/a 529 21000016
Malcolm Reid Carpenter n/a 529 21000018
Jacques Rophoz Carpenter n/a 529 21000019
Ted Samuels Carpenter n/a 529 21000021
Myles Roth Carpenter n/a 529 21000020
Bruce H Meredith Carpenter n/a 529 21000015
Dan McGee Carpenter n/a 529 21000014
John Keenan Carpenter n/a 529 21000010
John C Jackson Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
Simon Kwasniak Carpenter n/a 529 21000011
Brian Lumley Carpenter n/a 529 21000012
Joe Madziak Carpenter n/a 529 21000013
Mitch Holmes Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000015
David J Willets Electrician n/a 450 15000013
David Evans Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
Wayne Griffin Sound Editor n/a 229 14000009
Richard Cadger Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
David Giammarco Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Judy Kemeny Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000014
John Laing Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000013
Don White Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000008
Andy Nelson Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000007
Michael Lacroix Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Dino Pigat ADR ADR recording 120912 14000001
Terry Burke Foley Artist n/a 223 14000003
Donna Powell Foley Artist foley artist assistant 223 14000004
Peter Tarshis Sound sound recording(tv soap opera) 120816 14000006
Bryan Day Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000005
Victoria Cseh Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000015
Sean Kelly Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000016
Ted Fanyeck Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Ian Scott Electrician bestboy electrician 450 15000008
Gary Ledbetter Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Nigel Draper Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Al Snikkar Carpenter n/a 529 21000022
Jon Garland Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Scotty Allan Gaffer n/a 268 15000007
Roger Bowden Generator Operator n/a 363 15000006
John Zulinski Grip n/a 365 15000002
Carlo Campana Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Michael Iwan Grip n/a 365 15000003
Don Payne Grip n/a 365 15000004
Duane Gullison Generator Operator n/a 363 15000005
Bill Wilson Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Danni Starbuck Carpenter n/a 529 21000023
Sara Holmes Production office clerk 120824 25000027
Lesley Clark Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000026
Jerome McCann Driver driver captain 273 25000028
Frances Hendry Driver driver supervisor 273 25000029
Ron Coles Driver n/a 273 25000031
David Brown Driver n/a 273 25000030
Richard Spiegelman Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000025
Jacqui Hemingway Production Assistant scenic artist assistant 275 25000024
Charlotte Disher Production Assistant (editing) 275 25000019
Don Percifield Assistant assistance 120820 25000018
Sandra Tucker Production Assistant post-production assistant 275 25000020
John P Cassels Production Assistant n/a 275 25000021
Warren Quigley Production Assistant scenic artist assistant 275 25000023
Marta Fischer Production Assistant n/a 275 25000022
Chris Radley Walters Driver n/a 273 25000032
Steven Sacrob Driver n/a 273 25000033
Bob Yoshioka Other optical line-up 120795 26000007
Chris Furniotis Other optical line-up 120795 26000006
Margaret Roiphe Other financier's representative 120795 26000008
Jean Kerr Other London coordinator 120795 26000009
Jeremy Podeswa Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000002
Prudence Emery Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Dimitris Anapliotis Other optical printer 120795 26000005
Jon Campfens Other optical printer 120795 26000004
Howard Brenner Driver n/a 273 25000035
Al Kosonic Driver n/a 273 25000034
Gilbert Lacasse Driver n/a 273 25000036
Janet Gayford Other production secretary 120795 26000001
G John Furniotis Other optical director 120795 26000003
George Furniotis Other optical director 120795 26000002
Celia Hamilton Assistant assistance 120820 25000017
Lynn Kelly Assistant assistance 120820 25000016
Walter Klassen Mechanical Special Effects mechanical designer 121086 23000005
Don Snowdon Rotoscope Animator rotoscope artist 121082 23000004
Peter Grucza Animator animation stand 483 23000006
Douglas Harlocker Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Marlene Rain Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000003
Chris Geggie Props lead props 120817 24000002
Alan Peppiatt Rotoscope Animator rotoscope artist 121082 23000003
Gordon Smith Visual Effects Designer special effects designer 120955 23000002
Kirk Cheney Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000025
Steve Trevella Carpenter n/a 529 21000024
Thomas Pearce Construction Foreman carpenter co-supervisor 277 21000026
James H Veale Construction Foreman carpenter co-supervisor 277 21000027
Lee Wilson Effects Supervisor optical effects supervisor 120866 23000001
Lynn Gran Craft Service craft services 120903 22000001
Bill Francis Assistant lab assistant 120820 25000001
Ted Ross Assistant lab assistant 120820 25000002
Suzanne Wood Assistant assistance 120820 25000011
Christopher Wood Assistant assistance 120820 25000010
Scot Laughton Assistant assistance 120820 25000012
Dr. Harvey Pasternak Assistant assistance 120820 25000013
Donato Baldasarra Assistant assistance 120820 25000015
Arthur Winkler Assistant assistance 120820 25000014
Murray R Keith Assistant carpenter supervisor assistant 120820 25000009
Andrew Chatham Assistant carpenter supervisor assistant 120820 25000008
Janet M West Assistant (to Jim Robinson) 120820 25000004
Jami Abell Assistant (to Joe Roth) 120820 25000003
Sandra Tucker Assistant (to David Cronenberg) 120820 25000005
Lesley Clark Assistant (to Marc Boyman) 120820 25000006
Greg Young Assistant carpenter supervisor assistant 120820 25000007
Brenda Gilles Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000012
Trysha Bakker Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000011
Sylvio Tabet Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
R Alan Gough Producer tv soap opera director and producer 3 3000003
Carol Baum Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
John Board Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Norman Snider Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
David Cronenberg Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Marc Boyman Producer n/a 3 3000002
David Cronenberg Producer n/a 3 3000001
Rena Polley Actor Soap Opera Character 1 1000035
Nora Colpman Actor Mrs Randall 1 1000034
Madeleine Atkinson Actor Soap Opera Character 1 1000036
John Bayliss Actor Performance Double 1 1000037
David Cronenberg Director n/a 2 2000001
Graham Evans Actor Picture Double 1 1000038
Bari Wood Book as Source Material ("Twins") 120888 4000003
Jack Geasland Book as Source Material ("Twins") 120888 4000004
Vince Nyuli Unit Location Manager n/a 121126 5000009
Lillian Sarafinchan Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Dug Rotstein Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Alice Ferrier Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Anthony Kadak Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000013
Neil Kredentser Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000012
Gabriella Martinelli Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Kevin Larstone Assistant Director (tv soap opera) 163 5000006
John Board Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Gabriella Martinelli Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Izadore K Musallam Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Laurie Mirsky Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Cyndie Clayton Assistant Director assistant director trainee 163 5000005
Cynthia Eastman Actor Sobbing Woman 1 1000033
Hadley Kay Actor Delivery Boy 1 1000032
David Hughes Actor Superintendent 1 1000012
Miriam Newhouse Actor Mrs Bookman 1 1000011
Richard Farrell Actor Dean of Medicine 1 1000013
Warren Davis Actor Anatomy Class Supervisor 1 1000014
Nicholas Haley Actor Elliot--Age 9 1 1000016
Jonathan Haley Actor Beverly--Age 9 1 1000015
Damir Andrei Actor Birchall 1 1000010
Lynn Cormack Actor Arlene 1 1000009
Heidi Von Palleske Actor Cary Weiler 1 1000004
Genevieve Bujold Actor Claire Niveau 1 1000003
Barbara Gordon Actor Danuta 1 1000005
Shirley Douglas Actor Laura 1 1000006
Nick Nichols Actor Leo 1 1000008
Stephen Lack Actor Anders Wolleck 1 1000007
Marsha Moreau Actor Raffaella 1 1000017
Denis Akiyama Actor Pharmacist 1 1000018
Liliane Stillwell Actor Wardrobe Person 1 1000027
David Walden Actor Director 1 1000026
Denise McLeod Actor Art Gallery Lady 1 1000028
Bob Bainborough Actor Mr Glaser 1 1000029
Joe Matheson Actor Sean 1 1000031
Nicholas Rice Actor Emcee 1 1000030
Jillian Hennessy Actor Escort Twin 1 1000025
Jacqueline Hennessy Actor Escort Twin 1 1000024
Susan Markle Actor Operating Room Nurse 1 1000020
Dee McCafferty Actor Surgeon 1 1000019
Murray Cruchley Actor Assisting Surgeon 1 1000021
Jane Luk Actor Lecture Hall Nurse 1 1000022
Tita Trevisan Actor Furniture Salesman 1 1000023
Peter Suschitzky Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
John Grierson Camera Operator (tv soap opera) 239 6000002
Brian Gibson Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000017
John Bannister Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000016
Ane Christenson Assistant Set Dresser set dresser assistant 121108 9000018
Don McLeod Art Department artist 120843 9000019
Rocco Matteo Art Assistant art department trainee 120974 9000021
Ted Hunter Art Department studio sculptures(Wolleck's) 120843 9000020
Janet Cormack Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000015
Jak Oliver Scenic Artist key scenic artist 745 9000014
Vlasta Svoboda Art Director art direction 1st assistant 183 9000009
Peter Grundy Art Director art direction 1st assistant 183 9000008
Gregory Keen Art Director art direction 1st assistant 183 9000010
Kenneth Watkins Art Director art direction 2nd assistant 183 9000011
Christopher Dutton Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
Clive Thomasson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Yasna Stefanovic Art Assistant art department trainee 120974 9000022
Alexandra Thompson Art Assistant art department trainee 120974 9000023
Shonagh Jabour Makeup n/a 353 13000005
Ivan Lynch Hairdresser hair designer 121014 13000004
Eva Coudouloux Makeup n/a 353 13000006
Barbara Szablowski Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000007
Pat Hanley-Cumming Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000009
Jay DuBoisson Wardrobe wardrobe mistress 120823 13000008
Maxine Rennes Hair Assistant hairstyles assistant 120989 13000003
Eva Coudouloux Hair hairstyles(tv soap opera) 120794 13000002
Peter Lavender Casting (extras) 179 10000002
Deirdre Bowen Casting n/a 179 10000001
Melanie Tanz Casting (extras) 179 10000003
Derek Howard Supervisor lab supervisor 120845 11000001
Denise Cronenberg Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
James McAteer Art Director art direction 183 9000007
Alicia Keywan Art Director art direction supervisor 183 9000006
John Denniston Camera Assistant (tv soap opera) 120867 6000012
Andreas Trauttmansdorff Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000011
Ronald Sanders Editor n/a 172 7000001
Steve Weslak Associate Editor n/a 479 7000002
Susan Maggi Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Michael Rea Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Marijo Corcoran Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000010
Chris Hinton Color Timer n/a 120921 6000009
Marvin Midwicki Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Robert Crone Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Arthur E Cooper Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
M A Simmons Video Assist/Playback video assistant 120899 6000006
Attila Dory Photography stills 120835 6000008
David J Woods Video video supervisor 120800 6000007
David Giammarco Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Bernadette Kelly Assistant Editor training assistant editor 203 7000006
Carol Spier Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
The Five Satins Song Performer ("In the Still of the Night") 120788 8000008
Elinor Rose Galbraith Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Ian Wheatley Set Decorator set decorator assistant 165 9000003
Michael J Meade Set Decorator trainee set decorator 165 9000005
Danielle Fleury Set Decorator set decorator assistant 165 9000004
London Philharmonic Orchestra Performer n/a 120819 8000007
Homer Denison Original Music n/a 120838 8000006
Brian Eddols Music electronic music preparation 120781 8000002
Howard Shore Music n/a 120781 8000001
Dick Lewzey Music music rerecording engineer 120781 8000003
Howard Shore Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000004
Suzana Peric Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Nancy Duggan Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000010
Synopsis
Psychological drama loosely based on a true story about twin gynecologists who become involved with a famous actress, and develop a serious drug addiction.