Harry and the Hendersons (1987)

Harry and the Hendersons
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 45mins.
Genres Comedy, Adventure, Family, Fantasy
Keywords children's, creature
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
John Lithgow Actor George Henderson 1 1000001
Melinda Dillon Actor Nancy Henderson 1 1000002
Margaret Langrick Actor Sarah Henderson 1 1000003
Joshua Rudoy Actor Ernie Henderson 1 1000004
Kevin Hall Actor Harry 1 1000005
David Suchet Actor Jacques Lafleur 1 1000006
Lainie Kazan Actor Irene Moffitt 1 1000007
Don Ameche Actor Dr Wallace Wrightwood 1 1000008
M. Walsh Actor George Henderson Sr 1 1000009
Bill Ontiveros Actor Sergeant Mancini 1 1000010
David Richardt Actor Dirty Harry Officer 1 1000011
Jacqueline Moscou Actor DMV Clerk 1 1000012
Laura Kenny Actor "Mouse" Woman 1 1000013
Richard Arnold Actor "Mouse" Spouse 1 1000014
Sean Morgan Actor Jerry Seville 1 1000015
Nick Flynn Actor Stuart 1 1000016
David MacIntyre Actor Billers 1 1000017
Peggy Platt Actor Librarian 1 1000018
Orene Anderson Actor Woman in Kitchen 1 1000019
William Dear Actor Sighting Man 1 1000020
Laurie O'Brien Actor Screaming Woman 1 1000021
Michael Loggins Actor "Big Gun" Man 1 1000022
James King Actor Bicycle Man 1 1000023
Nathaniel Ellis Actor Sergeant Bader 1 1000024
Juleen Murray Actor 1st Press Woman 1 1000025
Mark Mitchell Actor 1st Press Man 1 1000026
Connie Craig Actor 2nd Press Woman 1 1000027
Dana Middleton Actor 1st News Anchor 1 1000028
Richard Foley Actor 2nd News Anchor 1 1000029
Larry Wansley Actor 3rd News Anchor 1 1000030
Steve Sheppard-Brodie Actor 4th News Anchor 1 1000031
Mickey Gilbert Actor Police Officer 1 1000032
Tom Hammond Actor Police Officer 1 1000033
Stuart Schwarz Actor SWAT Officer 1 1000034
Justin Mastro Actor Vigilante 1 1000035
Michael Goodell Actor Pool Man 1 1000036
Chuck McCollum Actor Guard 1 1000037
Vern Taylor Actor Jerome 1 1000038
Stan Sturing Actor Police Clerk 1 1000039
Robert Lee Actor Kim Lee 1 1000040
Debbie Carrington Actor Little Bigfoot 1 1000041
John Bloom Actor Feet 1 1000042
William Frankfather Actor Schwarz 1 1000044
Fred Newman Voice n/a 475 1000045
William Dear Director n/a 2 2000001
Richard Vane Producer n/a 3 3000001
William Dear Producer n/a 3 3000002
William Dear Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
William Martin Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Ezra Rappaport Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Frank Baur Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Ted Swanson Unit Production Manager unit production manager 2nd unit 182 5000002
L Stone Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Steve Southard Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Lynda Gilman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Michael Rowles Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director 163 5000006
Patricia Fay Location Manager (Seattle) 193 5000007
Michael Burmeister Location Manager (Los Angeles) 193 5000008
Clifford Roseman Location Manager (Los Angeles) 193 5000009
Paul Pav Location Manager (Los Angeles) 193 5000010
Trish Kinney Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Rosolyn Harris Script Supervisor script supervisor 2nd unit 191 5000012
Judi Rosner Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000013
Lynn-Dee Schwarz Location Assistant location manager assistant 120947 5000014
Monica Powell Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000015
Karen Ehrlich DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000016
Allen Daviau Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
James Anderson Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Michael Henry Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Alexander Witt Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Randy Nolen Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Clyde Bryan Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Reggie Newkirk Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Larry Davis Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Charles Fey Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000009
Spencer McDonald Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000010
Nicholas Musurca Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 2nd unit 120849 6000011
Peter McCevoy Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 2nd unit 120849 6000012
Ralph Nelson Photography stills 120835 6000013
George Koblasa Photography photography 2nd unit 120835 6000014
Phil Downey Color Timer n/a 120921 6000015
Donn Cambern Editor n/a 172 7000001
Steven Kemper Editing n/a 120901 7000002
Jack Hooper Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000003
Saul Saladow Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Carrie Ellison Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Kevin Stitt Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Bruce Broughton Music n/a 120781 8000001
Bruce Broughton Music ("Love Lives On") 120781 8000002
Barry Mann Music ("Love Lives On") 120781 8000003
Armin Steiner Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000004
Walt Borchers Music music scoring crew 120781 8000005
Terry Brown Music music scoring crew 120781 8000006
Chuck Garsha Music music scoring crew 120781 8000007
Steve Tyrell Music Coordinator (Barry Mann/Cynthia Weil) 206 8000008
Curt Sobel Music Editor n/a 214 8000009
Mark McKenzie Original Music n/a 120838 8000010
Dan Hartman Song song producer("Love Lives On") 120859 8000011
Charlie Midnight Song song producer("Love Lives On") 120859 8000012
Ada Benson Song ("Your Feet's Too Big") 120859 8000013
Fred Fisher Song ("Your Feet's Too Big") 120859 8000014
Randy Newman Song n/a 120859 8000015
Eubie Blake Song ("I'm Just Wild About Harry") 120859 8000016
Noble Sissle Song ("I'm Just Wild About Harry") 120859 8000017
Chris Boardman Song Performer band arranger 120788 8000018
Joe Cocker Song Performer ("Love Lives On") 120788 8000019
Randy Newman Song Performer ("Short People") 120788 8000020
Cynthia Weil Theme Lyrics lyrics("Love Lives On") 120861 8000021
Will Jennings Theme Lyrics lyrics("Love Lives On") 120861 8000022
James Bissell Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Linda DeScenna Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Don Woodruff Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Cameron Striewski Art Director art direction(end credit animation sequence) 183 9000004
William Teegarden Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Ric McElvin Lead Person leadman 120957 9000006
Matt Rose Art Department sculptor(("Harry" crew)) 120843 9000007
Steve Wang Art Department sculptor(("Harry" crew)) 120843 9000008
Mike Burnett Art Department latex foam technician(("Harry" crew)) 120843 9000009
Mike Fenton Casting (Los Angeles) 179 10000001
Jane Feinberg Casting (Los Angeles) 179 10000002
Judy Taylor Casting (Los Angeles) 179 10000003
Patti Kalles Casting (Seattle) 179 10000004
Kurt Piatkowski Consultant physical trainer(("Harry" crew)) 120784 12000001
Gary Saldutti Costumes costumer(men) 120828 13000001
Chris Lee Hair hairstyles 120794 13000002
Stuart Artingstall Hair head hair department(("Harry" crew)) 120794 13000003
Jack Bricker Hair hair puncher(("Harry" crew)) 120794 13000004
Tony Gardner Hair hair puncher(("Harry" crew)) 120794 13000005
Vicky Stockwell Hair Assistant head hair department assistant(("Harry" crew)) 120989 13000006
Janice Barnes Hair Assistant head hair department assistant(("Harry" crew)) 120989 13000007
Sharlotte DeValming Hair Assistant head hair department assistant(("Harry" crew)) 120989 13000008
Daniel Striepeke Makeup n/a 353 13000009
Greg Nelson Makeup n/a 353 13000010
Julieann Smith Set Costumer head tailor assistant(("Harry" crew)) 121008 13000011
Donna Schultz Set Costumer head tailor assistant(("Harry" crew)) 121008 13000012
Camilla Henneman Tailor head tailor(("Harry" crew)) 120990 13000013
Laura Crow Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000014
Lettie Odney ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Denise Whiting ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Curt Schulkey ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Tanya David ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Marvin Lewis Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Joan Rowe Foley n/a 120961 14000006
James Moriana Foley n/a 120961 14000007
Donald Flick Foley Editor n/a 221 14000008
James Matheny Foley Editor n/a 221 14000009
Gary Rogers Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000010
Robert Harris Sound sound utility technician 120816 14000011
Bill Varney Sound sound rerecording mixer supervisor 120816 14000012
B Sebastian Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000013
Rick Alexander Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000014
Richard Anderson Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000015
Michael Benavente Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
James Christopher Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Teresa Eckton Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
Stephen Flick Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
David Williams Sound Editor n/a 229 14000021
Gil Haimsohn Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000022
Matthew May Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000023
Jovan Metoyer Sound Editor sound editor apprentice 229 14000024
Willie Burton Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000025
Norm Harris Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Ron Kenyon Lighting Technician lighting technician assistant 120907 15000002
Montey Menapace Lighting Technician lighting technician assistant 120907 15000003
Rick Borchardt Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Ted Harrison Key Grip key grip 2nd unit 263 15000005
Ophelius Braxton Grip n/a 365 15000006
T Kwong Grip company grip 365 15000007
Paul Petzoldt Gaffer gaffer 2nd unit 268 15000008
Clyde Smith Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000009
Al Ramos Crane Grip n/a 121043 15000010
Willie Kupahu Auditor location auditor 120886 16000001
Jim Maull Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000002
Rick Baker Puppeteer (("Harry" crew)) 682 19000001
Tom Hester Puppeteer (("Harry" crew)) 682 19000002
Tim Lawrence Puppeteer (("Harry" crew)) 682 19000003
Mickey Gilbert Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000004
Bill Couch Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000005
Mickey Gilbert Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Bill Couch Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Nancy Gregory Stunts locomotrix choreography(("Harry" crew)) 240 19000008
Ted Swanson Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Dawan Scott Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Kathy Brock Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Debbie Coe Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Tim Gilbert Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Troy Gilbert Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Cary Loftin Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Wally Rose Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Anthony Schmidt Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Neil Summers Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Cindy Cullen Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
Anne Gordon Animal Trainer (Seattle) 120962 20000002
Peter Elliott Animal Services animal movement coordinator(("Harry" crew)) 121036 20000003
Leonard Early Construction Foreman (Seattle) 277 21000001
Peter Lamppu Construction Foreman (Los Angeles) 277 21000002
Richard Reseigne Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Tom Adams Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Willie Radcliff Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Michael Millar Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000001
Robert Dyke Visual Effects n/a 419 23000002
Darrell Rooney Visual Effects illustrator(end credit animation sequence) 419 23000003
Eugene Hubbard Special Effects n/a 168 23000004
Curt Dickson Special Effects n/a 168 23000005
Bob Burns Special Effects n/a 168 23000006
Robert Henderson Special Effects n/a 168 23000007
Conrad Krumm Special Effects n/a 168 23000008
Brian Wade Animation Supervisor head moldmaker assistant(("Harry" crew)) 120918 23000009
Everett Burrell Animation Supervisor head moldmaker assistant(("Harry" crew)) 120918 23000010
Howard Berger Animation Supervisor head moldmaker assistant(("Harry" crew)) 120918 23000011
Donald Pennington Animation Supervisor head moldmaker assistant(("Harry" crew)) 120918 23000012
John Beug Animator end credit animation sequence producer 483 23000013
John Zemansky Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Carrie Dinow Assistant (to Richard Vane) 120820 25000001
Barbara Ritchie Assistant (to Richard Vane) 120820 25000002
Loren Gitthens Assistant shop assistant(("Harry" crew)) 120820 25000003
Doug Howard Assistant assistance 120820 25000004
Dana Middleton Assistant assistance 120820 25000005
Flosi Siguardsson Assistant assistance 120820 25000006
Peter Herald Assistant assistance 120820 25000007
Scott Harris Production Associate n/a 120822 25000008
David Ronan Production Associate n/a 120822 25000009
Heather Terzieff Production Associate n/a 120822 25000010
Bob Cornell Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000011
Gene Schwartz Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000012
James Bissell Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000013
Bob Widin Property Master Assistant n/a 120975 25000014
Martin Kline Production production illustrator 120824 25000015
Ray Tostado Driver insert car driver 273 25000016
Rick Baker Other monster designer("Harry") 120795 26000001
Julie Larson Other William Dear staff member 120795 26000002
Justin Mastro Other William Dear staff member 120795 26000003
Giovanni Casalenuovo Other paint foreman 120795 26000004
Daon Cetani Other painter(standby) 120795 26000005
Michael McCombe Other greensman 120795 26000006
Frank Mitchell Other greensman 120795 26000007
J Rogers Other TV news montage 120795 26000008
Frederick Newman Other vocal effects 120795 26000009
Adria Later Other studio teacher 120795 26000010
Tom Connolly Other transporation co-captain 120795 26000011
Julie Reid Other production secretary 120795 26000012
James Leonard Other head moldmaker(("Harry" crew)) 120795 26000013
Al Coulter Other head mechanic(("Harry" crew)) 120795 26000014
Marc Tyler Other head mechanic(("Harry" crew)) 120795 26000015
Leonard MacDonald Other painter(("Harry" crew)) 120795 26000016
Norman Cabrera Other painter(("Harry" crew)) 120795 26000017
Larry Hamlin Manager general manager(("Harry" crew)) 120827 28000001
Joan Eisenberg Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
After Mr. Henderson's car accidentally hits Harry, his life is turned upside down as he and his family make friends with the real-life Bigfoot.