State of Grace (1990)

State of Grace
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 14mins.
Genres Drama, Crime
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Sean Penn Actor Terry 1 1000001
Ed Harris Actor Frankie 1 1000002
Gary Oldman Actor Jackie 1 1000003
Robin Wright Actor Kathleen 1 1000004
John Turturro Actor Nick 1 1000005
John Reilly Actor Stevie 1 1000006
R Call Actor Nicholson 1 1000007
Joe Viterelli Actor Borelli 1 1000008
Burgess Meredith Actor Finn 1 1000009
Deirdre O'Connell Actor Irene 1 1000010
Marco St John Actor Cavello 1 1000011
Thomas Waites Actor Frankie's Man 1 1000012
Brian Burke Actor Frankie's Man 1 1000013
Michael Cumpsty Actor Frankie's Man 1 1000014
Michael Cunningham Actor Frankie's Man 1 1000015
Daniel O'Shea Actor Frankie's Man 1 1000016
Thomas Duffy Actor Frankie's Man 1 1000017
Jaime Tirelli Actor Alvarez 1 1000018
Sandra Beall Actor Stevie's Date 1 1000019
Vincent Guastaferro Actor Borelli's Man 1 1000020
John Williams Actor Borelli's Man 1 1000021
John Roselius Actor Borelli's Man 1 1000022
Louis Eppolito Actor Borelli's Man 1 1000023
Mo Gaffney Actor Maureen 1 1000024
John MacKay Actor Raferty 1 1000025
John Ottavino Actor Raferty's Son 1 1000026
Tim Gallin Actor Bar Customer 1 1000027
Timothy Klein Actor Bar Customer 1 1000028
Jack Wallace Actor Matty's Bartender 1 1000029
Frank Girardeau Actor Bartender 1 1000030
Michael Moran Actor Bartender 1 1000031
Frank Coletta Actor Bartender 1 1000032
Paul-Felix Montez Actor Pool Hall Manager 1 1000033
Freddi Chandler Actor Waitress 1 1000034
Tommy Sullivan Actor Police Detective 1 1000035
Ben Fine Actor Hotel Doorman 1 1000036
Saasha Costello Actor Frankie's Child 1 1000037
Catherine Stewart Actor Frankie's Child 1 1000038
Phil Joanou Director n/a 2 2000001
Michael Hausman Producer n/a 3 3000001
Ned Dowd Producer n/a 3 3000002
Randy Ostrow Producer n/a 3 3000003
Ron Rotholz Producer n/a 3 3000004
Dennis McIntyre Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Michael Hausman Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Randy Ostrow Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000002
Tom Mack Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Liz Ryan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Margie Sperling Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Heidi Vogel Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Donna Bloom Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Renee Bodner Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Judith Brown Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Michael Boonstra Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Ginger Sledge Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000011
Nathan Gendzier Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000012
Charles Darby Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000013
Kristi Hart Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000014
Sean Hobin DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000015
Jordan Cronenweth Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Dick Quinlan Director of Photography director of photography 2nd unit 120780 6000002
Michael Stone Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Larry McConkey Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Larry Huston Steadicam Operator Steadicam assistant 232 6000005
Peter Hackman Camera camera scenic 120798 6000006
Joe Trammell Video video operator 120800 6000007
Nils Johnson Video video operator 120800 6000008
James Davies Video video operator 120800 6000009
Brian Hamill Photography still photographer 120835 6000010
Claire Simpson Editor n/a 172 7000001
Judy Silberstein Associate Editor n/a 479 7000002
Clare Larson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Ennio Morricone Music n/a 120781 8000001
Barbara Minor Music assistant music editor 120781 8000002
Sergio Marcotulli Music music engineer 120781 8000003
Enrico DeMelis Music general music coordination 120781 8000004
Peter Tchaikovsky Music ("Swan Lake") 120781 8000005
Ennio Morricone Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000006
Robert Randles Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Ennio Morricone Original Music n/a 120838 8000008
Shane MacGowan Song ("White City") 120859 8000011
Sinead O'Connor Song n/a 120859 8000015
Hy Heath Song ("I Gave My Wedding Dress Away") 120859 8000018
Fred Rose Song ("I Gave My Wedding Dress Away") 120859 8000019
Axl Rose Song ("Sweet Child o' Mine") 120859 8000023
Steven Adler Song ("Sweet Child o' Mine") 120859 8000024
Izzy Stradlin Song ("Sweet Child o' Mine") 120859 8000025
Duff McKagan Song ("Sweet Child o' Mine") 120859 8000026
Mick Jagger Song ("Street Fighting Man") 120859 8000028
Keith Richards Song ("Street Fighting Man") 120859 8000029
Lyle Lovett Song n/a 120859 8000031
Sinead O'Connor Song Performer ("Drink Before the War") 120788 8000034
Van Morrison Song Performer ("Moondance") 120788 8000037
The Rolling Stones Song Performer ("Street Fighting Man") 120788 8000039
Lyle Lovett Song Performer ("I Loved You Yesterday") 120788 8000040
Patrizia Von Brandenstein Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Doug Kraner Production Designer n/a 164 9000002
George DeTitta Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Timothy Galvin Art Director art direction 183 9000004
Shawn Hausman Art Director art direction 183 9000005
Steve Krieger Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Damian Costa Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Chris Nelson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Robert Wilson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Christopher DeTitta Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
William Bishop Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Donald Holtzman Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Michael Saccio Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
Arthur Von Blomberg Set Dresser n/a 197 9000014
Jon Ringbom Scenic Artist master scenic artist 745 9000015
Eva Davy Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000016
June DeCamp Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000017
Joe Forbes Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000018
Gerald DeTitta Lead Person leadman 120957 9000019
Bonnie Timmermann Casting n/a 179 10000001
Karen Etcoff Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000002
Glenn Lazzaro Consultant titles consultant 120784 12000001
Detective Sullivan Technical Advisor (NYPD Homicide Squad) 537 12000002
Tim Monich Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000003
Aude Bronson-Howard Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Frank Bianco Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000002
Bob Laden Makeup n/a 353 13000003
Bob Laden Makeup makeup effects 353 13000004
Mark Burchard Wardrobe Supervisor (men) 120908 13000005
Susan Wright Wardrobe Supervisor (women) 120908 13000006
Harriet Winn ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
A Bell ADR Editor assistant ADR editor 220 14000002
Yvette Nabel ADR Editor assistant ADR editor 220 14000003
Cybele O'Brien Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Nic Ratner Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Kenton Jakub Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Stephanie Ng Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Kristen Gerstner Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000008
John Fundus Boom Operator n/a 215 14000009
Elisha Bisrnbaum Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Mark Berger Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000011
David Parker Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000012
Dody Dorn Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000013
Blake Leyh Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000014
Robert Hein Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Hal Levinsohn Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Stuart Stanley Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Michael Steinfeld Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
Clare Freeman Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
Barry Malawski Sound Editor n/a 229 14000020
Peter Ilardi Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000021
Richard Murphy Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000001
Billy Miller Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Michael Betzag Grip n/a 365 15000003
Ken Fundus Grip n/a 365 15000004
James Miller Grip n/a 365 15000005
Kenneth Burke Grip n/a 365 15000006
Victor Huey Grip n/a 365 15000007
Thomas Kennedy Grip n/a 365 15000008
John Khorigan Grip n/a 365 15000009
Matt Miller Grip n/a 365 15000010
Kevin Williams Grip head construction grip 365 15000011
Arthur Boyd Grip construction grip 365 15000012
Louis Gallo Grip construction grip 365 15000013
Joseph Williams Grip construction grip 365 15000014
Christopher Gallo Grip construction grip 365 15000015
Louis Petraglia Grip construction grip 365 15000016
Robert Conners Gaffer n/a 268 15000017
James Dolan Electrician key rigging electrician 450 15000018
Ken Conners Electrician n/a 450 15000019
Petr Hlinomaz Electrician n/a 450 15000020
Tom Landi Electrician n/a 450 15000021
John Smith Electrician n/a 450 15000022
Kristin Conners Electrician n/a 450 15000023
James Quinlan Electrician n/a 450 15000024
Robert Zetterberg Electrician n/a 450 15000025
William McGavin Electrician n/a 450 15000026
Fred Muller Electrician n/a 450 15000027
Richard Dolan Electrician n/a 450 15000028
Christopher Dolan Electrician n/a 450 15000029
Edmund Kalinowski Electrician n/a 450 15000030
John Donohue Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000031
Matilde Valera Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Jo-Ann Pajarillaga Assistant Accountant accounting assistant 120950 16000002
Nancy Kriegel Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000003
Jery Hewitt Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Jery Hewitt Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Danny Aiello Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Bill Anagnos Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Paul Bucossi Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Peter Bucosi Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Carl Ciarfalio Stunts n/a 240 19000007
John Centiempo Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Daniel Dod Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Norman Douglass Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Roy Farfel Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Nicholas Giangiulio Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Michael Mirkin Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Joseph Mottle Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Jeffrey Ward Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Daniel Quiles Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Randy Morris Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Warren Salyer Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Wyatt Garrett Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Edward Sexton Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000005
Carlos Quiles Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000006
Moti Ohana Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Al Griswold Special Effects n/a 168 23000001
William Traynor Special Effects n/a 168 23000002
William Bishop Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000001
Billy Kane Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000002
Jimmy Raitt Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Jack Brown Assistant standby 1st assistant 120820 25000001
David Robinson Assistant costume designer assistant 120820 25000002
Elizabeth Shelton Assistant costume designer assistant 120820 25000003
Irene Devlin Assistant (to Ned Dowd, Randy Ostrow and Ron Rotholz) 120820 25000004
Carol Johnson Assistant (to Phil Joanou) 120820 25000005
Patricia Morrison Assistant (to Sean Penn) 120820 25000006
Ray Kybartas Assistant personal training services 120820 25000007
Carol Bawer Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Chanan Beizer Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Paul Bernard Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Paul Bode Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Kimberly Von Brandenstein Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Anthony Desposito Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Ged Dickersin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Paula Dominguez Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Scott Ferguson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
John Gallagher Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Renee Gallo Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Timothy Lee Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Rebecca Morton Production Assistant n/a 275 25000020
Osceola Refetoff Production Assistant n/a 275 25000021
Gerard Sava Production Assistant n/a 275 25000022
Ellie Smith Production Assistant n/a 275 25000023
Bryan Subotnick Production Assistant n/a 275 25000024
Douglas Tirola Production Assistant n/a 275 25000025
James Whalen Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000026
Edward Iacobelli Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000027
Shane Kerwin Stand-In n/a 121015 25000028
James Coyle Stand-In n/a 121015 25000029
Steve Ayle Stand-In n/a 121015 25000030
Maritha Karlsson Stand-In n/a 121015 25000031
Debra Victoroff Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000032
Robert Balzarini Other cable 120795 26000001
Kevin Hyman Other financial representative 120795 26000002
Lynda Van Damm Other financial representative 120795 26000003
Larry Robinson Other scenic shop man 120795 26000004
Fredda Slavin Other draftsperson 120795 26000005
Ellen Russell Other parking 120795 26000006
Ellen Russell Security (E & R) 120951 26000007
Synopsis
A young man, who several years earlier left his Irish-American neighborhood and gang friends, returns to find himself drawn into the world of an Irish-American mob family, most of whom are all his old buddies.