True Identity (1991)

True Identity
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 32mins.
Genres Comedy, Mystery
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Lenny Henry Actor Miles Pope 1 1000001
Frank Langella Actor Frank Luchino/Leland Carver 1 1000002
Charles Lane Actor Duane 1 1000003
J.T. Walsh Actor Craig Houston 1 1000004
Anne-Marie Johnson Actor Kristi Reeves 1 1000005
Andreas Katsulas Actor Anthony 1 1000006
Michael McKean Actor Harvey Cooper 1 1000007
Peggy Lipton Actor Rita 1 1000008
Bill Raymond Actor Grunford 1 1000009
James Jones Actor Himself 1 1000010
Darnell Williams Actor Tyler 1 1000011
Christopher Collins Actor Frank LaMotta 1 1000012
Melvin Van Peebles Actor Taxi Driver 1 1000013
Ruth Brown Actor Martha 1 1000014
Fantasia Owens Actor Ruth 1 1000015
Joe Bellan Actor Janitor 1 1000016
James Landi Actor FBI Driver 1 1000017
Beth Robbins Actor Female FBI Agent 1 1000018
James Gavin Actor Helicopter Pilot 1 1000019
Cynthia Blackledge Actor 1st Acting Student 1 1000020
Eric Wells Actor 2nd Acting Student 1 1000021
Valerie Holvick Actor Red-Haired Acting Student 1 1000022
Hazelle Goodman Actor Miles' 1st Neighbor 1 1000023
Maria Hurtado Actor Miles' 2nd Neighbor 1 1000024
Katie Graves Actor Female Ticket Agent 1 1000025
Greg Travis Actor Orlando Ticket Buyer 1 1000026
James Bilbrey Actor Man on Line 1 1000027
Laura Schaefer Actor Stewardess 1 1000028
James Mathers Actor Pilot 1 1000029
Jonathan Frechette Actor Flight Engineer 1 1000030
Michael Baskin Actor Airplane Husband 1 1000031
Tracy Swope Actor Airplane Wife 1 1000032
Robert Black Actor 1st Cab Man 1 1000033
Joseph Jackson Actor 2nd Cab Man 1 1000034
Mik Scriba Actor Police Sergeant 1 1000035
Ken Miles Actor 1st Cop 1 1000036
Clifford Shegog Actor Police Lineup Guy 1 1000037
Lilyan Chauvin Actor Police Station Woman 1 1000038
Raymond Forchion Actor Burly Cop 1 1000039
Karen Willins Actor Karen 1 1000040
Ilona Wilson Actor Lola 1 1000041
Roselyn Schwartz Actor FBI Secretary 1 1000042
Peter Fitzgerald Actor Horror Movie Actor 1 1000043
George Riddick Actor Fifth Avenue Pedestrian 1 1000044
Damon Pooser Actor Brother 1 1000045
Olivia Sklar Actor Cab Woman 1 1000046
Grant Owens Actor Senator 1 1000047
Joyce Meadows Actor FBI Receptionist 1 1000048
Michael White Actor 1st Alley Guy 1 1000049
Victor Colicchio Actor 2nd Alley Guy 1 1000050
Bobby Johnson Actor 3rd Alley Guy 1 1000051
Fred Springer Actor Country Club Receptionist 1 1000052
Glenn Calloway Actor Distinguished Man 1 1000053
Anthony Johnson Actor Audition Actor 1 1000054
Jane Robbins Actor Director's Assistant 1 1000055
Bettiann Fishman Actor Waitress 1 1000056
Shannon Holt Actor Desdemona 1 1000057
Lynne Griffin Actor Emilia 1 1000058
Judson Scott Actor Iago 1 1000059
Richard Ganoung Actor Roderigo 1 1000060
David Bryant Actor Clown 1 1000061
Robert Haufrecht Actor FBI Lobby Agent 1 1000062
Sarah Baley Actor 1st Audience Member 1 1000063
Ann Schulman Actor 2nd Audience Member 1 1000064
Christina Wright Actor 3rd Audience Member 1 1000065
Shane Dixon Actor FBI Agent on Catwalk 1 1000066
Doug Carfrae Actor JFK Ticket Clerk 1 1000067
Charles Lane Director n/a 2 2000001
Carol Baum Producer n/a 3 3000001
Teri Schwartz Producer n/a 3 3000002
Sandy Gallin Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Zvi Howard Rosenman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Howard Brickner Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Andy Breckman Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Will Osborne Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
William Davies Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
D Easton Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Ellen Schwartz Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Bettiann Fishman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Nandi Bowe Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Dana Kuznetzkoff Assistant Director (New York crew) 163 5000005
George Herthel Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Grant Reid Location Manager (New York crew) 193 5000007
Ray Quiroz Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Thais Zoe Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Ingrid Johanson Production Coordinator (New York crew) 162 5000010
Judith Moore DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000011
William Jennings DGA Trainee (New York crew) 120878 5000012
Celia Costas Assistant Unit Manager assistant unit production manager(New York crew) 313 5000013
Tracy McCollum Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000014
Wallace Uchida Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000015
Thomas Ackerman Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
David Parrish Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Alicia Weber Camera Operator (New York crew) 239 6000003
David Knox Steadicam Operator (New York crew) 232 6000004
Michael Weldon Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Timothy Dunford Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Robert Paone Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(New York crew) 120849 6000007
Chris Norr Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(New York crew) 120849 6000008
Jim Beletier Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(New York crew) 120849 6000009
Richard Cartwright Photography still photographer 120835 6000010
Adger Cowans Photography still photographer(New York crew) 120835 6000011
Michael Amorelli Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000012
Chip Largman Lighting Othello theatrical lighting designer 798 6000013
Ray Martin Color Timer n/a 120921 6000014
Kent Beyda Editor n/a 172 7000001
Wilt Henderson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Thom Calderon Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Marc Marder Music n/a 120781 8000001
John Richards Music music recordist 120781 8000002
Tim Boyle Music music recordist 120781 8000003
Bruce Nazarian Music Arranger synclavier programming 121019 8000004
Shirley Walker Music Conductor orchestral score conductor 120818 8000005
Regnal Hall Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000006
Charles Inouye Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Marc Marder Original Music n/a 120838 8000008
Marc Marder Song songs("The FBI Sting" "East Village Brawl") 120859 8000009
Bruce Nazarian Song songs("The FBI Sting" "East Village Brawl") 120859 8000010
David Marley Song ("Small People") 120859 8000011
Tena Clark Song ("Walk the Line") 120859 8000012
Dee Harvey Song ("Walk the Line") 120859 8000013
Bernadette Cooper Song n/a 120859 8000014
Greg Royal Song ("The Underground") 120859 8000015
Alex Hill Song ("If I Can't Sell It I'll Just Keep Sittin' on It") 120859 8000016
Andy Razaf Song ("If I Can't Sell It I'll Just Keep Sittin' on It") 120859 8000017
Jay McGowan Song songs("Cold Gettin' Busy" "Get a Little Stupid") 120859 8000019
C Orange Song songs("Cold Gettin' Busy" "Get a Little Stupid") 120859 8000020
Thomas Kukulies Song ("Porque No Unirnos") 120859 8000021
Roberto Herrador Song ("Porque No Unirnos") 120859 8000022
Reggie Calloway Song ("Sir Lancelot") 120859 8000024
Vincent Calloway Song ("Sir Lancelot") 120859 8000025
Dan Kirsten Song n/a 120859 8000026
Dan Kirsten Song song arrangement("Society Ball") 120859 8000027
Ray Gilbert Song ("Zip-A-Dee-Doo-Dah") 120859 8000028
Allie Wrubel Song ("Zip-A-Dee-Doo-Dah") 120859 8000029
Ziggy Marley Song Performer ("Small People") 120788 8000030
Gladys Knight Song Performer ("Walk the Line") 120788 8000031
Bernadette Cooper Song Performer ("The Underground") 120788 8000032
Ruth Brown Song Performer ("If I Can't Sell It I'll Just Keep Sittin' on It") 120788 8000033
Salsa Picante Song Performer ("Porque No Unirnos") 120788 8000035
John De Cuir Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Karen O'Hara Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Leslie Bloom Set Decorator (New York crew) 165 9000003
Geoff Hubbard Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Louis Mann Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Kenneth Turek Lead Person leadman 120957 9000006
Bruce Swanson Lead Person leadman(New York crew) 120957 9000007
Pat Golden Casting n/a 179 10000001
John McCabe Casting New York casting 179 10000002
Kimberly Hardin Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Jimmy Jue Extras Casting (Central Casting) 120851 10000004
Sylvia Fay Extras Casting (New York) 120851 10000005
Ina Mayhew Consultant visual consultant 120784 12000001
Richard Ericson Consultant Othello consultant 120784 12000002
Randy Kramer Technical Advisor airplane technical advisor 537 12000003
Amy Herman Liaison location liaison(New York crew) 121064 12000004
Richard Ericson Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000005
Abigail Murray Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Dan Bronson Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Helen Butler Costume Supervisor (New York crew) 120895 13000003
Paul Abascal Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000004
Joanne Harris Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Francesca Paris Hair Stylist (New York crew) 120799 13000006
Michele Burke Makeup key character makeup 353 13000007
Norma Hill-Patton Makeup Artist makeup artist to Lenny Henry 120801 13000008
Marie Carter Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000009
Bernadette Mazur Makeup Artist (New York crew) 120801 13000010
Murray Lantz Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000011
Taryn Walsh Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000012
Becky Sullivan ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Holly Huckins ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Brandi Oman ADR Editor assistant ADR editor 220 14000003
Doc Kane ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000005
Madeleine Swift Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Albert Aquino Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
T.J. O'Mara Boom Operator (New York crew) 215 14000008
Leslie Gaulin Foley Editor n/a 221 14000009
Shawn Sykora Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
Steve Schwalbe Foley Editor n/a 221 14000011
Bruce Bell Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000012
Robert Litt Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000013
Greg Russell Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000014
Elliot Tyson Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000015
Bruce Fortune Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Gordon Ecker Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Richard Yawn Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
John Kwiatkowski Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
Richard Burton Sound Editor n/a 229 14000020
Anthony Milch Sound Editor n/a 229 14000021
Gary Blufer Sound Effects sound effects recordist 120868 14000022
John Fanaris Sound Effects sound effects coordinator 120868 14000023
Blake Marion Sound Effects sound effects coordinator 120868 14000024
Tobie Jackson Sound Effects sound effects coordinator 120868 14000025
Russell Williams Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000026
Tod Maitland Sound Mixer (New York crew) 230 14000027
Albert Fitch Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Bill Silic Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Ted Rhodes Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Norman Buck Key Grip (New York crew) 263 15000004
Essil Massinburg Grip n/a 365 15000005
William Ward Gaffer (New York crew) 268 15000006
Andrew Aguilar Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000007
Kirk Grant Cable Operator cableman 120964 15000008
Dennis Maitland Cable Operator cableman(New York crew) 120964 15000009
Mark Pearson Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000010
Michael Fabiano Best Boy Grip (New York crew) 265 15000011
James Malone Best Boy best boy electric(New York crew) 120885 15000012
Max Snow Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000001
Frank Ellison Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
James Kendrew Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Alan Oliney Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Phil Neilson Stunt Coordinator (New York Crew) 120804 19000002
Duke Tomasick Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Hugh Conlon Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Calvin Acord Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Al Griswold Special Effects Coordinator (New York crew) 241 23000002
Lee Lazarow Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
John Ford Assistant Property Master (New York crew) 120969 24000002
Ken Orme Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Robert Griffon Property Master (New York crew) 120805 24000004
Philip Thomas Assistant (to Teri Schwartz) 120820 25000001
Heather Hamilton Assistant (to Charles Lane) 120820 25000002
Robin Allen Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Donny Kelly Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Joshua Levinson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Luke Mason Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
George Maya Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Alan Schlaifer Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
T Ferguson Production Assistant key production assistant(New York crew) 275 25000009
Glen Polzel Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000010
Kevin Keefe Transportation Captain (New York crew) 272 25000011
David Shafer Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000012
Edward O'Donnell Transportation Coordinator (New York crew) 271 25000013
Carl Aldana Production production illustrator 120824 25000014
Andy Breckman Other from sketch on("Saturday Night Live") 120795 26000001
John Caglione Other ("Miles Pope" makeup designer) 120795 26000002
Doug Drexler Other ("Miles Pope" makeup designer) 120795 26000003
Edward O'Connell Other standby painter 120795 26000004
Jack Keller Other recordist 120795 26000005
David Behle Other recordist 120795 26000006
Debra Dobb Other recordist 120795 26000007
Dominic Fidelibus Other copyist 120795 26000008
Anna Southall Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Comedy about an unemployed black actor who is made up to look like a white man in order to escape from a gangster who has confessed his identity to him in a moment of panic.