Under Suspicion (2000)

Under Suspicion
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 50mins.
Genres Drama, Crime, Adaptation, Thriller, Remake, Mystery
Keywords psychodrama
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Gene Hackman Actor Henry Hearst 1 1000001
Morgan Freeman Actor Captain Victor Benezet 1 1000002
Thomas Jane Actor Detective Felix Owens 1 1000003
Monica Bellucci Actor Chantal Hearst 1 1000004
Nydia Caro Actor Isabella 1 1000005
Miguel Suarez Actor Superintendent 1 1000006
Castillo Cunqueiro Actor Detective Castillo 1 1000007
Isabel Algaze Actor Camille Rodriguez 1 1000008
Jackeline Duprey Actor Maria Rodriguez 1 1000009
Luis Caballero Actor Paco Rodriguez 1 1000010
Patricia Beato Actor Darlita 1 1000011
Sahyly Yamile Actor Reina 1 1000012
Hector Travieso Actor Peter 1 1000013
Marisol Calero Actor Sergeant Arias 1 1000014
Vanessa Shenk Actor Sue Ellen Huddy 1 1000015
Gelian Cotto Actor Paulina Valera 1 1000016
Myron Herrick Actor Mr Ricardi 1 1000017
Vanesa Millan Actor Wife No 1 1 1000018
Zina Pistor Actor Wife No 2 1 1000019
Willie Denton Actor Ben 1 1000020
Ramon Saldana Actor Raymond 1 1000021
Conchita Vicens Actor Ruthanne 1 1000022
Rene Cervoni Actor Thomas 1 1000023
Frank Rose Actor Drunken Acquaintance 1 1000024
Michael Gomez Actor Singer 1 1000025
Luisa Leschin Actor Singer 1 1000026
Vannesa Marquez Actor Singer 1 1000027
Norma Maldonado Actor Singer 1 1000028
Richard Miro Actor Singer 1 1000029
Odalys Nanin Actor Singer 1 1000030
Al Rodrigo Actor Singer 1 1000031
Marcelo Tubert Actor Singer 1 1000032
Stephen Hopkins Director n/a 2 2000001
Lori McCreary Producer n/a 3 3000001
Anne Gillen Producer n/a 3 3000002
Stephen Hopkins Producer n/a 3 3000003
Miguel Zayas-Garcia Producer festival producer 3 3000004
Maurice Leblond Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Ross Bell Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Morgan Freeman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Gene Hackman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
W. Iliff Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Tom Provost Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
John Wainwright Source Material (from novel) ("Brainwash") 120793 4000003
Claude Miller From Story from screenplay("Garde A Vue") 120870 4000004
Jean Herman From Story from screenplay("Garde A Vue") 120870 4000005
Michel Audiard From Story from screenplay("Garde A Vue") 120870 4000006
Llewellyn Wells Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Ellen Gordon Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Llewellyn Wells Line Producer n/a 161 5000003
Matthew Binns Line Producer (TF1 International/financial) 161 5000004
Cliff Lanning Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Luis Albert Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Juan Suarez Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000007
Ana Groennou Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Karol Siegel Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Tim Koch Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000010
Diane Ward Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Eric Vega Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000012
Luis Estrella Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000013
Sofia Tirado Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000014
Peter Levy Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Greg Smith Camera Operator "A" camera operator 239 6000002
Raphy Molinary Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000003
Milton Grana Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000004
Gary Lamantia Camera Operator Westcam operator 239 6000005
Greg Smith Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000006
Alfonso Diaz Camera camera loader 120798 6000007
Jorge Sanchez Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Edgar Colon Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000009
Sonia Fritz Projectionist n/a 121104 6000010
Robert Greene Photography still photographer 120835 6000011
Jack Delano Photography photographs(from "Puerto Rico Mio: Four Decades of Change)) 120835 6000012
James Nichols Dailies dailies assistant editor(New York) 120999 6000013
Elizabeth Gazarra Dailies dailies assistant editor(New York) 120999 6000014
Joe Violante Dailies dailies advisor 120999 6000015
Gloria Kaiser Color Timer n/a 120921 6000016
Efrain Rosado Mestre Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000017
Larry Blanford Aerial Director of Photography n/a 121063 6000018
John Smith Editor n/a 172 7000001
Erin Crackel Editor editorial intern(New York) 172 7000002
Benjamin Beardwood Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Gary Lewis Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Adam Barton Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Steve Ansell Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
George Acogny Music festival music 120781 8000001
Victor Candelario Music ballroom musician 120781 8000002
Rafi Escudero Music ballroom musician 120781 8000003
Juan Garcia Music ballroom musician 120781 8000004
Miguel Martinez Music ballroom musician 120781 8000005
Eddie Santiago Ortiz Music ballroom musician 120781 8000006
Eliezer Davila Ruiz Music ballroom musician 120781 8000007
Miguel Zayas Music ballroom musician 120781 8000008
Griselle Baez Music festival musician 120781 8000009
Egure Castrillo Music festival musician 120781 8000010
Jorge Colon Music festival musician 120781 8000011
Fe Cortijo Music festival musician 120781 8000012
Yezenia Cruz Music festival musician 120781 8000013
Roberto Ginorio Music festival musician 120781 8000014
Antonia Lopez Music festival musician 120781 8000015
Rolando Lopez Music festival musician 120781 8000016
Ivan Marti Music festival musician 120781 8000017
Joe Maysonet Music festival musician 120781 8000018
Miguel Maysonet Music festival musician 120781 8000019
Ray Maysonet Music festival musician 120781 8000020
Zora Moreno Music festival musician 120781 8000021
Yadisha Morera Music festival musician 120781 8000022
Rafael Ortiz Music festival musician 120781 8000023
Miguel Ramirez Music festival musician 120781 8000024
Ivan Rivera Music festival musician 120781 8000025
Jose Rivera Music festival musician 120781 8000026
Osvaldo Rivera Music festival musician 120781 8000027
Ramon Rivera Music festival musician 120781 8000028
Hector Rodriguez Music festival musician 120781 8000029
Arnaldo Rosario Music festival musician 120781 8000030
Jose Santiago Music festival musician 120781 8000031
Alfredo Torres Music festival musician 120781 8000032
Efrain Torres Music festival musician 120781 8000033
Jill Meyers Music music business affairs 120781 8000034
Joe Fisher Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000035
Roy Prendergast Music Editor n/a 214 8000036
Daniel Gaber Music Editor n/a 214 8000037
Hayden Clement Music Editor n/a 214 8000038
George Acogny Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000039
Randy Miller Original Music n/a 120838 8000040
George Acogny Song song arranger("Silent Night (traditional)" "Jingle Bells (traditional)") 120859 8000041
George Acogny Song songs("Peyote di Ams" "Cuando y Amor Se Va") 120859 8000042
Emanuel Del Real Diaz Song ("La Diez") 120859 8000043
Jose Rangel Arroyo Song ("La Diez") 120859 8000045
Enrique Rangel Arroyo Song ("La Diez") 120859 8000046
Rudy Perez Song ("No Quiero Llorar") 120859 8000047
Mario Patino Song ("No Quiero Llorar") 120859 8000048
Modesto Cepeda Song n/a 120859 8000049
Maximo Torres Song ("Baila Mi Bomba") 120859 8000050
Wolfgang Mozart Song ("Requiem") 120859 8000051
Marcos Flores Song ("Amelia") 120859 8000053
Pablo Manavello Song ("Amelia") 120859 8000054
Tracey Amos Song ("Cuando y Amor Se Va") 120859 8000055
Angel Pena Song songs("Noche Plena" "Sola Voy") 120859 8000056
Tato Rossi Song songs("Noche Plena" "Sola Voy") 120859 8000057
Jorge Ayala Song ("Enamorado de Puerto Rico") 120859 8000058
Miguel Zayas Song n/a 120859 8000059
Kenneth William Song n/a 120859 8000060
Modesto Cepeda Song Performer ("Baila Mi Bomba") 120788 8000063
Carlos Ponce Song Performer ("Amelia") 120788 8000064
Nydia Caro Song Performer ("Cuando y Amor Se Va") 120788 8000065
Darryl Phinnessee Song Performer ("Silent Night" "Jingle Bells") 120788 8000066
Olga Tanon Song Performer ("Sola Voy") 120788 8000068
Miguel Zayas Song Performer ("Party Man") 120788 8000069
Kenneth William Song Performer ("Party Man") 120788 8000070
Rafi Escudero Song Performer ("Party Man") 120788 8000071
Cecilia Montiel Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Brian Kasch Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Michael Atwell Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Javier Betancourt Swing Gang n/a 434 9000004
Carlos Marquez Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Rosario Reyes-Rivera Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Jose Santiago Swing Gang n/a 434 9000007
Francisco Martinez Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Jesse Muson Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000009
Zina Torres Lead Person leadman 120957 9000010
Bonita Huffman Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000011
Tomas Owen Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000012
Mariam Padial Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000013
Dean McCreary Art Department assistant/stand-by scenic painter 120843 9000014
Reuben Cannon Casting n/a 179 10000001
Edward Dunlop Casting n/a 179 10000002
Kim Williams Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000003
Patricia Alonso Location Casting n/a 120864 10000004
Elsa Sanchez Location Casting location casting assistant 120864 10000005
Suzanne Mohorko Location Casting location casting assistant 120864 10000006
Leigh French Voice Casting n/a 189 10000007
David Hart Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000001
Francine Jamison-Tanchuck Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Frank Ross Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Joseph Mastrolia Costumes key costumer 120828 13000003
LaNette Little Costumes key costumer 120828 13000004
Susi Krim Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Gladyris Silva Costumes costumer 120828 13000006
Mari Perez Costumes costumer/seamtress 120828 13000007
Loida Jeannot Hair Assistant assistant hair 120989 13000008
Deena Adair Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000009
Michael Hancock Makeup makeup design 353 13000010
Dominique Borrel-Vlimont Makeup Assistant make-up assistant 121007 13000011
Aida Pizarro Makeup Assistant make-up assistant 121007 13000012
Hugo Boss Wardrobe Gene Hackman's wardrobe 120823 13000013
Barbara Issak ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
David Melhase ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Dean Drabin ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Ann Hadsell ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Louis Mills ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000005
Kei Gilson Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Stuart Martin Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Chris Ryan Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000008
David Sutton Boom Operator n/a 215 14000009
Anthony Ortiz Boom Operator n/a 215 14000010
Zane Bruce Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
Joseph Sabella Foley Artist n/a 223 14000012
Christopher Harvengt Foley Editor n/a 221 14000013
David Norton Foley Editor n/a 221 14000014
Brian Ruberg Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000015
Rick Ash Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000016
Joe Earle Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000017
Myron Nettinga Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000018
Denis Hills Sound Dubbing dubbing stage recordist 120940 14000019
Peter Austin Sound Editor n/a 229 14000020
Simon Kaye Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000021
Scott Hecker Supervising Sound Editor co-supervising sound editor 328 14000022
Pedro Lopez Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Gary Brostrom Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Ramon Cuadrado Key Grip rigging key grip 263 15000003
Luis Montero Grip n/a 365 15000004
Anibal Pabon Grip n/a 365 15000005
Angel Pastrana Grip n/a 365 15000006
Francisco Roman Grip n/a 365 15000007
Felix Nunez Grip rigging grip 365 15000008
Gilberto Rosario Grip rigging grip 365 15000009
Milton Soto Grip rigging grip 365 15000010
Jerry Solomon Gaffer n/a 268 15000011
Raphy Molinary Gaffer n/a 268 15000012
Jose Alvarado Electrician rigging electrician 450 15000013
Jason Chavez Electrician rigging electrician 450 15000014
Jerry Encarnacion Electrician rigging electrician 450 15000015
Jose Hernandez Electrician rigging electrician 450 15000016
Sean Devine Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000017
Mark Freeman Best Boy best boy/electrician 120885 15000018
Leslie Colombani Best Boy best boy/electrician 120885 15000019
Craig Aines Best Boy best boy/grip 120885 15000020
Raul Rosado Best Boy n/a 120885 15000021
Morgan Miles Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Ileannet La Fosse Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Kathleen Shaw Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Aida Balestra-Torres Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Manny Siverio Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Keith Siglinger Stunt Man Gene Hackman's stunt double 121002 19000002
Don Picard Stunt Man Thomas Jane's stunt double 121002 19000003
Josivan Rojas Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
Victor Cruz Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
David Dimnet Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Georgie Miranda Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Jamal Munnerlyn Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Hector Robles Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Jose Torres Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Teddy Torres Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Charlie Bonilla Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000008
Clive Brown Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000009
John Stone Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000010
Josh Hiney Construction stand-by construction 120900 21000011
Francisco Lopez-Franco Construction construction buyer 120900 21000012
Rafael Roig Construction construction buyer 120900 21000013
Felix Perez Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Leopoldo Riero Craft Service assistant craft service 120903 22000002
Vincent De Vingo Catering caterer(My Buddy's Catering) 120954 22000003
Carmen De Vingo Catering caterer(My Buddy's Catering) 120954 22000004
Henry Padilla Catering caterer(My Buddy's Catering) 120954 22000005
Phillip Dempsey Catering caterer(My Buddy's Catering) 120954 22000006
Jeffrey Moss Catering caterer(My Buddy's Catering) 120954 22000007
Charlie Bonilla Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Joe Earle Special Effects special effects editor 168 23000002
Eric Norris Special Effects special effects editor 168 23000003
David Ryer Titles titles designer 120825 23000004
Gladys Bustos Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Harak Rubio Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Blanche Sindelar Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Willie Estrada Assistant ("B" camera) 120820 25000001
Quentin Pierre Assistant (to Morgan Freeman) 120820 25000002
Kate Garwood Assistant (to Stephen Hopkins) 120820 25000003
Kelly Mendelsohn Assistant (to Lori McCreary) 120820 25000004
Ginny Galloway Assistant (to Llewelyn Wells) 120820 25000005
Dorian Issock Assistant (to executive producer) 120820 25000006
Orson Rodriguez Production Assistant costumer assistant 275 25000007
Anne Moebes Production Assistant pre-production assistant 275 25000008
Robert Gaskill Production Associate n/a 120822 25000009
Josivan Rojas Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000010
Al Kaminsky Transportation Captain transportation co-captian 272 25000011
John Orlebeck Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000012
Michelle Melendez Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000013
Angela Torres Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000014
Jeffrey Slone Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000015
Cory McCrum-Abdo Post-Production post-production producer 120945 25000016
Alfonso Freeman Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000017
Michelle Melendez Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000018
Bob Collins Stand-In Morgan Freeman's stand-in 121015 25000019
Greg Goossen Stand-In Gene Hackman's stand-in 121015 25000020
Jessica Sprouse Stand-In Monica Bellucci's stand-in 121015 25000021
Carlos Vazquez Stand-In Thomas Jane's stand-in 121015 25000022
John White Set Production Assistant key set production assistant 371 25000023
Enrique Rosario Set Production Assistant key set production assistant 371 25000024
Orlando Rivera Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000025
Schuyler Moore Production production attorney(Stroock Stroock & Levine) 120824 25000026
Meg Irwin Medic set physical therapist 120966 25000027
Kim May Medic set physical therapist 120966 25000028
Jose Varona Medic paramedic 120966 25000029
Carlos Santos Driver cast driver 273 25000030
Hector Chaparro Driver n/a 273 25000031
Faustino Espinosa Driver n/a 273 25000032
Faustino Espinosa Driver n/a 273 25000033
Ignacio Gonzalez Driver n/a 273 25000034
Luis Jurado Driver n/a 273 25000035
Miguel Lopeza-Arroyo Driver n/a 273 25000036
Luis Rosado Driver n/a 273 25000037
Luis Marquez Driver n/a 273 25000038
Ivan Padua Driver n/a 273 25000039
William Rivera Driver n/a 273 25000040
Angel Rodriguez Driver n/a 273 25000041
Luis Medina Sanchez Driver n/a 273 25000042
Emanuel Carrion Other lamp operator 120795 26000001
Raymond Orraca Other lamp operator 120795 26000002
Luis Lopez-Baquero Other draftsman 120795 26000003
Josh Hiney Other general foreman 120795 26000004
Thomas Ritchotte Other prop maker 120795 26000005
Russ Warren Other prop maker 120795 26000006
Laurel Pickering Other lead scenic painter 120795 26000007
Elizabeth Norton Other scenic painter 120795 26000008
Alejandra Martinez Other painter 120795 26000009
Peter Rodriguez Other painter 120795 26000010
Chris Gaiman Other production secretary 120795 26000011
Drew Tidwell Other production secretary 120795 26000012
Orlando Rivera Other festival coordinator 120795 26000013
Adrienne Franciscus Other set intern 120795 26000014
Marcos Morales Other lead guard 120795 26000015
Geoff Seaton Other post-production intern 120795 26000016
Jose Fuentes Other payroll(Puerto Rico) 120795 26000017
Jean-Louis Capra Other TF1 International 120795 26000018
Didier Sapaut Other TF1 International 120795 26000019
Perrine Teze Other TF1 International 120795 26000020
Marina Girard-Muttelet Other TF1 International 120795 26000021
Jean-Charles Levy Other TF1 International 120795 26000022
Sandrine Altglas Other TF1 International 120795 26000023
Xavier Quignon-Fleuret Other TF1 International 120795 26000024
Caroline Dhaineut Other TF1 International 120795 26000025
Sergei Obolensky Other TF1 International 120795 26000026
Georgina Shapiro Other TF1 International 120795 26000027
Charlotte Fraisse Other TF1 International 120795 26000028
Geanne Frank Other Revelations Entertainment 120795 26000029
Jenna Delacey-Gillick Other Revelations Entertainment 120795 26000030
Stuart Hammer Other Revelations Entertainment 120795 26000031
Jan Harrison Other Revelations Entertainment 120795 26000032
Jules Levy Other Revelations Entertainment 120795 26000033
Laurey Long Other Revelations Entertainment 120795 26000034
Meg Madison Other Revelations Entertainment 120795 26000035
Martha Mitchell Other Revelations Entertainment 120795 26000036
Russell Werkman Other Revelations Entertainment 120795 26000037
Andres Gomez Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000038
Chris Correla Special Thanks (MH Reinhold Jewelers/San Juan, Puerto Rico) 120874 26000039
Elizabeth Arden Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000040
Manuel Biascoechea Special Thanks (Director/Puerto Rico Film Commissio) 120874 26000041
William Goldman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000043
Chris Jenkins Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000044
Lenny Hirshan Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000045
Jeff Hunter Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000046
Dennis Mario Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000047
Jason Sloane Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000048
Fred Specktor Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000049
Beneva Alexander Special Thanks (Director Caribbean Area & Staff/Caribbean Management Center) 120874 26000050
Eddie Michaels Publicity publicist(Eddie Michaels & Associates) 120789 29000001
Michael Hansen Publicity publicist(Eddie Michaels & Associates Inc) 120789 29000002
Synopsis
On the eve of a carnivalesque festival on a small Caribbean island, Police Captain Victor Benezet is interviewing a prominent tax attorney, a former colleague who has discovered one of the victims in the biggest murder case of the aging Captain's career. Though the attorney is expected nearby at a lavish fund-raising party, he agrees to the meeting--what begins as cooperative conversation between peers, soon descends into a night of intense interrogation between fierce adversaries, as the attorney slowly becomes the prime suspect. While the attorney's beautiful wife Chantal waits nervously amidst the growing energy of the festive party, the Captain, along with an eager Detective, embark on a heart-stopping journey through the attorney's family secrets, trying to determine his guilt or innocence. But even after the Captain and the Detective are sure they've found the answer, they find that the truth is other than it seems, leading to even more painful revelations.